ascending
descending
found: 165 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
The Rise of the West: A History of the Human Community
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1963. Later prt.. softcover. ISBN: 0226561445. Well-illustrated. 8vo, 828 pp.. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS044384I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0226561445
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRIC, IVO; EDWARDS, LOVETT F. (TRANSLATED BY), AND MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Bridge on the Drina
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1977, Reprint, 2004. (ISBN: 0226020452) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1945, under title: Na Drini cuprija. Translated from the Serbo-Croat. Tight, clean copy. "The Bridge on the Drina is a vivid depiction of the suffering history has imposed upon the people of Bosnia from the late 16th century to the beginning of World War I. As we seek to make sense of the current nightmare in this region, this remarkable, timely book serves as a reliable guide to its people and history. 'No better introduction to the study of Balkan and Ottoman history exists, nor do I know of any work of fiction that more persuasively introduces the reader to a civilization other than our own. It is an intellectual and emotional adventure to encounter the Ottoman world through Andric's pages in its grandiose beginning and at its tottering finale. It is, in short, a marvelous work, a masterpiece, and very much sui generis. Andric's sensitive portrait of social change in distant Bosnia has revelatory force.'--William H. McNeill, from the introduction. / Born in Bosnia, Ivo Andric (1892-1975) was a distinguished diplomat and novelist. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1961. His books include The Damned Yard: And Other Stories, and The Days of the Consuls." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 054679
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0226020452
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ARCHIBALD G. ED.; MASSEY H. SHEPHERD JR., JOHN T. MCNEILL, MATTHEW SPINKA, WINFRED E. GARRISON, AND WILLIAM W. SWEET
Short History of Christianity
Chicago, 1951. 279 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 328041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

BERMAN, RONALD (EDITOR); HOOK, SIDNEY; BERMAN, HAROLD J.; PIPES, RICHARD; MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. & NOVAK, MICHAEL.
Solzhenitsyn At Harvard: The Address, Twelve Early Responses, And Six Later Reflections.
Ethics and Public Policy Center, Washington: 1980. Softcover. Very good condition. When Aleksandr Sozhenitsyn gave the commencement address at Harvard University in 1978, many Americans expected to hear their country praised by this celebrated refugee from a totalitarian state. Instead they heard some sharply critical views of their legal system, their press, their popular culture, and even their national will. The forthright and controversial speech makes up Part One of this book. A sampling of the avalanche of comment that followed it is included in Part Two; among the authors in this section are George F. Will, James Reston, Archibald MacLeish, and Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. In Part Three, six thoughtful scholars - Sidney Hook, Ronald Berman, Richard Pipes, Harold J. Berman, William H. McNeill, and Michael Novak - reflect on the ideas and judgments expressed by the great Russian writer. Recommended for all libraries. - Choice
¶ 143 pages.
Book number: 55615X1
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4117]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Aleksandr University Commencement Addresses Russian Writers Nobel Prize Winners George F. Will James Reston Archibald MacLeish Arthur Schlesinger Jr. . . ). 0896330230
In shopping cart

More information

HEIDEGGER, MARTIN & MCNEILL, WILLIAM A.
Pathmarks
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 385. This is the first time that a seminal collection of fourteen essays by Martin Heidegger (originally published in German under the title Wegmarken) has appeared in English in its complete form. It includes new or first-time translations of seven essays, and thoroughly revised, updated versions of the other seven. Amongst the new translations are such key essays as 'On the Essence of Ground', 'Hegel and the Greeks' and 'On the Question of Being'. Spanning a period from 19191961, these essays have become established points of reference for all those with a serious interest in Heidegger. Now collected for the first time in translations by an experienced Heidegger translator and scholar, they will prove an essential resource for all students of Heidegger. ISBN: 9780521439688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U252220
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521439688
In shopping cart

More information

IATRIDES, JOHN O. & WILLIAM HARDY MCNEILL [INTROD.].
Revolt in Athens. The Greek Communist " Second Round ", 1944-1945.
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1972. Original publisher's cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; xiv, 340pp. abbreviations, in retrospect, appendices, bibliography, index. Very fine. ISBN: 0-691-05203-4.
Book number: 4741
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 0691052034
In shopping cart

More information

[THE STUDIO 16 VOLUME RUN] KING, JESSIE M., NICHOLSON, WILLIAM., WHISTLER, J. MCNEILL, MORGAN, WILLIAM DE., BURNE JONES, EDWARD, BRANGWYN, FRANK, GLASCOW SCHOOL OF ART, ETC...
The Studio, Volumes 16-32 ( Containing Numbers 71 - 135 Complete with All the Supplements) an Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art.
London: The Studio, 1899-1904 16 volumes, 4to., illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout many with tissue guards, publisher’s green decorative buckram, gilt; light foxing to endpapers, a few signatures slightly proud, light overall rubbing and surface scratches but generally a very good run of a particularly interesting period.
Book number: 7950
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 937.25 US$ 1175.75 | JP¥ 93527]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"QUENTIN BELL. LAURA KNIGHT, WILLIAM ORPEN, AUGUSTUS JOHN, JOHN LAVERY, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER, AUBREY BEARDSLEY, EDWARD BURNE-JONES, CHARLES KEENE,"
Victorian Artists.
"Harvard University Press, Massachusetts", 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 111pp + 123 plates. Black cloth lettered in gold at spine. A fine copy in slightly tanned and marked dust wrapper. Featuring monochrome reproductions of works by Laura Knight, William Orpen, Augustus John, John Lavery, James McNeill Whistler, Aubrey Beardsley, Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Keene &c.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: BC191007006
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEIL, J.R.;MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
The Human Web: A Bird's-Eye View of World History
W.W. Norton and Company, 2003. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Printing. Highlighting in book. Excellent condition and copy. 2003 Trade Paperback. Why did the first civilizations emerge when and where they did? How did Islam become a unifying force in the world of its birth? What enabled the West to project its goods and power around the world from the fifteenth century on? Why was agriculture invented seven times and the steam engine just once?.
Book number: 1648612
USD 16.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. & JEAN W. SEDLAR
Ancient Near East
Oxford University Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0195009703. Vol. 2; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 265 pages; Book has never been read, is does have a small amount of shelf wear and some tanning.. Very Good .
Book number: 7737
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0195009703
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE A Life
New York, Oxford University Press 1989, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780195058635
¶ 1.5 x 9.6 x 7.2 Inches; 368 pages; Dust jacket has a little rubbing.
Book number: 58272
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1826]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM HARDY
Arnold J. Toynbee: A Life
Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1990, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 019506335X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 346 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. "Arnold Toynbee was one of the most remarkable thinkers of the 20th century, a man of far-reaching imagination, extraordinary erudition, and an infinite capacity for hard work. At the height of his fame, he was the most renowned scholar in the world, acclaimed as the author of the monumental, 10-volume A Study of History. Indeed, such was the regard for his Study that Time magazine, in a cover article on Toynbee published in 1947, declared that he had 'found history Ptolemaic and left it Copernican.' In Arnold Toynbee: A Life, William H. McNeill weaves together Toynbee's intellectual accomplishments and the personal difficulties of his private life, providing both an intimate portrait of a leading thinker and a judicious evaluation of Toynbee's work and his legacy for the study of history. McNeill illuminates the strengths and weaknesses of A Study of History as well as the countless other works penned by this prolific writer, examining the responses of other historians (including the devastating attack mounted by Hugh Trevor Roper) and Toynbee's attempts to modify his Study to answer these criticisms. And McNeill also examines Toynbee's tormented personal life, including his troubled marriage to Rosalind Murray (the daughter of Gilbert Murray), and the suicide of his son Anthony. What emerges is both poignant and thought-provoking, a biography and a commentary about how history is written and how it should be pursued. William McNeill is one of America's most eminent historians, the winner of a National Book Award in 1964 for The Rise of the West, which The New York Times Book Review called "the most learned..the most intelligent..the most stimulating and fascinating book that has ever set out to recount and explain the whole history of the world." In this sympathetic portrait of a life both triumphant and troubled, McNeill brings his skills to bear on one of the greatest figures in his field, illuminating a career of rare accomplishment. / William H. McNeill is Professor of History Emeritus at the University of Chicago. He is a past president of the American Historical Association, a member of the American Philosophical Society and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and an honorary member of the Royal Historical Society." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 034956
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 019506335x
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM HARDY
Arnold J. Toynbee, a life
Oxford University Press, USA, 1989. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 346. Arnold Toynbee was one of the most remarkable thinkers of the 20th century, a man of far-reaching imagination, extraordinary erudition, and an infinite capacity for hard work. At the height of his fame, he was the most renowned scholar in the world, acclaimed as the author of the monumental, 10-volume A Study of History. Indeed, such was the regard for his Study that Time magazine, in a cover article on Toynbee published in 1947, declared that he had "found history Ptolemaic and left it Copernican." In Arnold Toynbee: A Life, William H. McNeill weaves together Toynbee's intellectual accomplishments and the personal difficulties of his private life, providing both an intimate portrait of a leading thinker and a judicious evaluation of Toynbee's work and his legacy for the study of history. McNeill illuminates the strengths and weaknesses of A Study of History as well as the countless other works penned by this prolific writer, examining the responses of other historians (including the devastating attack mounted by Hugh Trevor Roper) and Toynbee's attempts to modify his Study to answer these criticisms. And McNeill also examines Toynbee's tormented personal life, including his troubled marriage to Rosalind Murray (the daughter of Gilbert Murray), and the suicide of his son Anthony. What emerges is both poignant and thought-provoking, a biography and a commentary about how history is written and how it should be pursued. William McNeill is one of America's most eminent historians, the winner of a National Book Award in 1964 for The Rise of the West, which The New York Times Book Review called "the most learned.the most intelligent.the most stimulating and fascinating book that has ever set out to recount and explain the whole history of the world." In this sympathetic portrait of a life both triumphant and troubled, McNeill brings his skills to bear on one of the greatest figures in his field, illuminating a career of rare accomplishment. ISBN: 9780195058635. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U690309
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.3 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780195058635
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
Arnold J. Toynbee. A life.
Oxford UP: New York, 1989. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 346 pp.
Book number: 29041
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. & BENTLEY, JERRY H.
Berkshire Encyclopedia of World History
Berkshire Publishing Group LLC, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780974309101. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U660863
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780974309101
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. MCNEILL (EDITOR), JEAN W. SEDLAR (EDITOR)
China, India and Japan: The Middle Period
England, Oxford Univ. Press. 1971, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0195014391). Trade Paperback. Looks like new, but one crease top front cover. NO spine creases. One thousand years of /Asian History. Very Good.
Book number: 010822
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Asia, History 0195014391
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
La Civilization de Occidente. Manual de Historia.
Puerto Rico:, Editorial Universitaria Universidad De Puerto Rico,, 1969. Paperback. Good. 3rd edition, Yellow illustrated wraps, 586 pages, maps, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, edgeworn, former owner's name, approx. one quarter of the pages have some underlining. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish.
Book number: 238365
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: EUROPE
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. AND SEDLAR, JEAN W. - EDITORS,
Classical China.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1970. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 274.
Book number: MASTER048385I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: China
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL,WILLIAM H.
Classical India
, Oxford University Press 1969, 1972 printing, Paperback. ISBN:019500972X.Paperback.Very good.291 pages. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Pages slightly tanned around edges.
¶ Readings in World History Volume 4.
Book number: 028882
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History India
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. (1917- ) AND JEAN W. SEDLAR - EDS.
Classical China.
Oxford 1970, 12 mo., xiv,274 pp., maps, notes; VG/paperback; ISBN: 0195009738
Book number: LR31794
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. AND JEAN W. SEDLAR EDS.
The Classical Mediterranean World
Oxford, 1974. 300 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine, yellowed pages.
Book number: 282667
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. AND JEAN W. SEDLAR
Classical India
Oxford University Press, 1969. Softcover. 291 pages. Text has underlining. Includes Artha, Kama, Dharma, Moksha, etc ; Readings in World History, Volume 4. Fair .
Book number: 17486
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History World History India Buddism Artharva Dharma Moksha Bhagavad Gita Yoga
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM HARDY; GRIGG, ROBERT
Colebrook: A Historical Sketch With Maps and Other Assistance
Colebrook Historical Society, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. This is #440 of a limited edition of 1,000 signed by the author. 108 pages incuding Index, Frontis, 17 pages of b&w photos; decorative map endpapers. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 35899
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Connecticut Colebrook Local History William Hardy Mcneill
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, WILLIAM H.
Colebrook: A Historical Sketch.
Colebrook:: Colebrook Historical Society, 1996. Hardcover. With maps and other assistance by Robert Grigg. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Additionally, INSCRIBED by Robert Grigg. Near fine in a very good (light creasing to front panel and front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 60786
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Local History Connecticut Signed Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL,WILLIAM H.
The Contemporary World 1914/Present
, Scott,Foresman 1967, Paperback. Ill.: B&W illustrations,maps. Paperback.Very good.184 pages. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.
¶ Scott,Foresman World Civilization Series Volume 10.
Book number: 028877
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: World history Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search