| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Battle of Behaviorism: An Exposition and an Exposure. New York: W. W. Norton, (1929).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edgewear to jacket. 96pp. Book number: 26071 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology, behaviorism, john watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pagan Tribes of Borneo - Volume One Oxford University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0195885902) Hard, 8vo. With an introduction by Brian Durrans. Volume One. D/J lightly rubbed and creased to edges with remnants of price sticker to inner flap and a few dampspots inside, else clean and tidy. Apart from some foxing to closed edges and a small ink stamp to f-fep, book in very good condition. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. -- BookcaseBook number: 44204 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Ethnology_borneo 0195885902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pagan Tribes of Borneo. A Description of Their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition, with Some Discussion of Their Ethnic Relations . Volume 2 Only [ of 2] London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1912. First edition. Thick 8vo. Pp x, 374, with 211 plates and four folding maps Later library binding, usual stamps. Lacks frontis. Book number: 107328 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: The pagan tribes of Borneo. A description of their physical, moral and intellectual condition, with some discussion of their ethnic relations . . With an appendix on the physical characters of the r | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il carattere e la condotta della vita. Firenze, Sansoni, 1961, 16mo t.tela sovr. ill. pp. 359 Book number: 4-12837 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: (Psicologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American nation: Its problems and psychology. Allen & Unwin London, 1925. Hardback, Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. Previous owner's name & date in ink on front free endpaper Dustwrapper chipped and very badly torn - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 549603 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Psychology 0140442138 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufbaukrafte der Seele: Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Herausgegeben von Erich Rothacker. Translation by Friedebert Becker & Hans Bender (1907-1991) of Energies of Men. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1937]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1932 in English.] 279+[5]pp. 6 text illustrations. Tall octavo. Printed brown linen with gilt lettering. Covers lightly scratched, crown frayed, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 12.5 ounces = 810 grams. Size: 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.8 inches = 25.2 x 17.3 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 029163 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufbaukräfte der Seele. Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Thieme, Stuttgart 1947, 2. Aufl., Ohln., gr 8°, 247s., in gutem Zustand, [NKA18,6] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29327 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Postcard Signed, postmarked Durham N.C., Nov 23 1936, addressed in McDougall's hand to "Dr. S. Rosenzweig // State Hospital // Worcester Mass.". Durham, NC. The note reads: "Dke Univ // I hope to send you shortly all // 4 parts of my Gestalt Articles // sewn together. // W. McDougall. [not a very legible signature -- Rosenzweig has written under it in pencil "Mc Dougall". Weight: 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. Size: 3.2 x 5.6 inches = 8.1 x 14cm. One of the great names in 20th century psychology, McDougall (while still in London) published in 1908 the first book on social psychology so-titled. After a distinguished career in England, he founded the Duke Department of Parapsychology. Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004) later became professor of psychology at Washington University. He made a number of notable contributions to clinical psychology and was also a significant Freud scholar -- his 1992 book Freud, Jung, and Hall the King-Maker is the most extensive discussion of Freud's only visit to America, in 1909. Binding: PB. Book number: 086273 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind. A History and a Defense of Animism. Boston. Beacon Press. By arrangement with Methuen. 1st edition thus. 1961, (1911). Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxxiii,384. 13 diagrams. Publishers orange cloth, black titles on spine. Emblem on cover in blind. Not pre-owned. From our long term storage. FINE to Mint. Issued with no D.w. We specialise in Scholarly Books Book number: 7256 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: history, ideas, philosophy, self, mind, animism, science, Darwin, physiology, psychology, consciousness, memory, pain, pleasure, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen 1911. . xi 384p red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, gilt rule on front board, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, first edition with major faults to spine, which is dull and faint and feeble and has a tear to the top, but text preserved for age. Book number: PAQ133820 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind. Devereux Books, 1938. 384pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover cover is rubbed & very dulled -spine is frayed to top / some pages are dog-eared / book ow solid Book may have a slight whiff of cigarette smoke. Book number: 530756 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 0198750102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind. London. Methuen, "The Devereux Books" series. 8th edition. (1st edition thus). 1938, (1911). Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xix,384. 13 diagrams. Publishers grey cloth, with black titles on spine. Emblem on cover. Pages clean, binding sound. Small pull at gutter, at half title page. A Good solid book. No D.w. We specialise in Scholarly Books Book number: 8381 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: history, ideas, philosophy, self, mind, animism, science, Darwin, physiology, psychology, consciousness, memory, pain, pleasure, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and mind. Methuen, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions or marks. xx + 384 pages, index. New edition, in this publishers 'Devereux Books' series. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 26341 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Theology Animism Psychology Consciousness Telepathy Darwinism Descartes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body And Mind Methuen & Co. 1918. Hardback. Good condition hardback with no jacket - some wear to book edges and some lean to spine, some creasing to pages - good reading copy. Good. Book number: 0311REL16 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind. A History and a Defense of Animism London: Methuen, 1913. Hardcover. Single leaf folded four times to make ten panels, Williams' (NEGROES WITH GUNS) monthly newsletter, issued in exile. Quite scarce.. Book number: 011557 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Association Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
BODY AND MIND London 1920, 384 pp., dust jacket. b141 -- Moby DickBook number: 42140 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body And Mind London, Methuen & Co. LTD. 1913. hardcover. Ex-Library, This is an ex-library copy with white number to spine and library plate to inside of front cover. Bumping to ends of spine and tips of boards. Hole/rip to covering along front edge of spinw. Hinge weakened from the inside after FEP but still securely attached. Edges of pageblock are a little dusty and grubby, but pages are clean and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 172456 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Science - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism Methuen, 1920. 384 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken. Book number: 370936 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1911]. 1st Edition. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Weight: 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 9.1 x 5.8 x 5.9 inches = 22.7 x 14.4 x 14.8cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 016644 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and mind - A history and defense of animism London, Methuen & Co. 1928, xix + 384pp. with 13 diagrams, 7°ed. linen cover -- De LezenaarBook number: F21074 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy psychologie psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen 1911. . xi 384p red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, gilt rule on front board, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, first edition with minor faults, but well preserved for age. Book number: PAQ132659 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Eastern Windows. The Story Of A Battle Of Souls And Minds In The Prison Camps Of Sumatra Arthur Barker Ltd. 1951, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. GOOD, Looks unread. Inside clean. Edges and endpapers tanned. Cover marks which may be from old damp. Unclipped dustjacket with slight wear and some discolouration. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 515g. Offers always considered - please contact us.. -- BooksortBook number: 25598 GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 131.68 | JP¥ 10475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Character and the Conduct of Life Methuen & Co. 1927. Hard Cover. A very good to fine green hardcover. Light spot on cover. Pages clean. Binding tight. Copyright 1927. First edition. Very Good To Fine. Book number: 2RE2129 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Religion, Mythology and Spirituality
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Character and the Conduct of Life Practical Psychology for Everyman 1932 300pp. Original cloth gilt. Some rubbing to backstrip. Book number: 37762 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Character and the Conduct of Life. Practical Psychology For Everyman London England, Methuen & Co, 1927. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hadrback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers, edge and some pages. Previous owners name to inside cover. Previous owners name and address embossed to inside cover. Wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Our Need of Self-Criticism. Human Nature. Modifications of Original Disposition. Other Gactors of Human Nature. Character and Will. Habits and Principles. Tastes and Interests. Further Observations on Character. Character and Happiness. Qualities of Conduct and of Personality. The Cultivation of Qualities. Some Qualities in Which Intellect and Character are Combined - Charm, Taste, Tact, Judgement, Wisdom. To All Whom It May Concern - Some Common Faults. Parents and Children. To Young People. To Girls. To Young Men. Married Life. To Wives. To Husbands. Age. Appendix: The Management of the Body. Index. 287 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 075598 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Non Fiction Psychology Character Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page