| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
William Blake / Martin Butlin London : Tate Gallery Publications 1978. 1st Paperback Edition. Physical desc.: 164p. [16]p. of plates : ill (some col). facsims. (some col). ports. ; 28cm. Subject: Blake. William. 1757-1827 — Exhibitions — Catalogs. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery 9 March-21 May 1978 '. organised in association with the William Blake Trust' - title page verso. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0905005112. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 184833 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0905005112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II. New York:, Putnam, 2001. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 039914711X. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 11793 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military History: World War Two
Keywords: 039914711x | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Mencken : Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken Alfred A. Knopf. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394512537) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. On Mencken : Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges, 313 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 032986 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 622] Catalogue: Essays and Letters
Keywords: 0394512537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I. AC II. TIMOTHEUS A TITUS. CAERNARFON, Y GYMANFA GYFFREDINOL. 1895. Hardcover, 12.5x18.5cm. Book, "LLAWLYFRAU UNDEB YSGOLION SABBOTHOL Y METHODISTIAID CALFINAIDD." Brown boards, black printed decorated borders front and rear, full title, publisher and price on front, short title on spine; lightly soiled and rubbed, including faint splash mark on rear, handling creasing and discolouration to ends of spine; minor spotting to page block, content clean but a little tanned. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS3003 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Welsh Calvinist Methodist Church of Wales Parch Timotheus Titus Cymraeg Llyfrau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Today's Nonfiction Best Sellers: A Bag of Marbles - The Glory and the Dream - The Bermuda Triangle - Among the Elephants. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards are lightly scuffed and rubbed, beginning to tan on spinecover and edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 326999A USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Nonficiton Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Summer 1959: The Lion; The Light Infantry Ball; A Rockefeller Family Portrait; Trail to Abilene; The Bix X. Pleasantvile, NY, The Reader's Digest Association, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light edgewear, front hinge has thin crack. Pages are lightly tanning in margins, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 309459C USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Krupp. Zwölf Generationen. München, Kindler, 1968. 8vo. 871 S. Mit gefalt. Plan. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 9707DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Our Time. The World As Seen By Magnum Photographers. 1989. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: American Federation of The Arts/Norton. 1989. First edition. Small folio. Gilt spine titled black cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Essays by Jean LaCouture and Fred Ritchin. Profusely illustrated. Easily the best book on Magnum. it's images, photographers and history. A spectacular copy of a great book. Book number: 892 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar: Douglas Macarthur 1880-1964 Dell, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. 0440304245 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING8017728 USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0440304245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar: Douglas Macarthur 1880-1964 Dell 1983 Paperback, 960pp. "ok at a controversial American figure, based on meticulous, three-years' worth of research. 12 cassettes. ", (ISBN: 9780440304241). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 398251 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, War"9780440304241 9780440304241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar : Douglas MacArthur, 1880-1964 London, Arrow. 1979. (ISBN: 009920780x) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some spine and cover creasing, spine faded. Good solid copy. Clean pages. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner details to prelims. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 9453 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States_history_biography_military_ Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs Military U500 009920780x | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar Uitgever: Back Bay Books Jaar: 2008. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1978 arrow photo's ISBN 9780316024747 -- Budget BoekBook number: 23485 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.3 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9780316024747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar, Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1978, 1st Ed. Hardbound. American C'sar, Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 by William Manchester. Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 793 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. ISBN 0316544981. LCCN 78-8004. After a three year examination of the record, Manchester presents his startling conclusions in this book. The narrative is gripping because the General's life was fascinating. It is moving because he was a man of vision. It finally ends in tragedy because his character, though majestic, was tragically flawed. Illustrated with photographs. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 14566. ISBN: 0316544981. Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 14566 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 21.14 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1682] Catalogue: Biography;Military
Keywords: 0316544981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN CAESAR: DOUGLAS MACARTHUR 1880-1964 Boston, Little, Brown and Company 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 793 pages; Slight crease in spine, very faint, light foxing to top page edges. Dust jacket price-clipped, hase edgewear. Book number: 58958 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar: Douglas Macarthur 1880-1964. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket is worn. Virtually all Americans above a certain age hold strong opinions about Douglas MacArthur. They either worship him or despise him. MacArthur, the public figure, the private man, the soldier-hero whose mystery and appeal created a uniquely American legend, portrayed in a brilliant biography that will challenge the cherished myths of admirers and critics alike. Includes an Index. ¶ 793 pages. Book number: 68259X1 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Women's Rights Japan ll Okinawa Bataan Atomic Weapons Communists World War Two Generals Philippines ). 0316544981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar, Douglas Macarthur, 1880-1964 Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1978, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG scuffed, price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Not a Book Club edition. Clean and tight. xvii, 793 pages; [4] leaves of plates, illustrated; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [745]-762. Additional postage might be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 043153 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur, 1880-1964. Little Brown and Company, 1978..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (Stated) - Sep. 1978; T 09/78 on copyright page - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket with small tear.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Book number: LK11591bs USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs::Leaders
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar Douglas Mac Arthur 1880- 1964. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1978. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 793 pages. (ISBN: 0316544981) Very Good+. Book number: 5323 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar, Douglas MacArthur, 1880-1964 Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0316544981) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvii, 793 p. [4] leaves of plates: illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown, age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 053997 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0316544981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar Douglas Macarthur 1880 - 1964 USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1978. 0316544981. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316544981. Book shows some shelf wear and fading. else AS NEW ; First Edition/Printing of MacArthur biography. Covered in publisher's black cloth, blind stamped medallion on cover, silver gilt lettering on spine, red fep with chronology from 1825-1964. B&W photos throughout and 8 pages of maps. ; B&W Photographs and maps; 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 793 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8601 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0316544981 Macarthur History Wartime Marines Reference All Books History Biography & Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar--Douglas Macarthur 1880-1964 Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1978. 7th printing. Black bds.. Fine/vg, price-clipped DJ; Indexed, solidly researched biography challenges myths and critisms; B/w Photos/maps; xvii/793pp. pages. Book number: 3570 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Military U.S. Army General World War II Pacific Theater Japan Victory Philippines Korea | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar Douglas Macarthur 1880 - 1964 Little, Brown and Company, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316544981. DJ has significant edge and shelf wear. Note in pen on front end paper. Discoloration/shelf wear. Slant spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 793 p.. Fair in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 10014 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Keywords: 0316544981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur, 1880-1964. Boston, Little Brown & Co., C1978, Book Club ed. Hardbound. Good condition in chipped d.j. 793 p., illus. Book number: 21359 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Military Biography U.S. Army | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar. Dell Publishing Co. Inc., New York: 1979. Softcover. Reading copy. Virtually all Americans above a certain age hold strong opinions about Douglas MacArthur. They either worship him or despise him. MacArthur, the public figure, the private man, the soldier-hero whose mystery and appeal created a uniquely American legend, portrayed in a brilliant biography that will challenge the cherished myths of admirers and critics alike. Includes an Index. ¶ 960 pages. Book number: 9088X1 USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 111] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Douglas MacArthur Women's Rights Japan World War ll Okinawa Bataan Atomic Weapons Communists Generals Philippines ). 0440104130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caesar, Douglas Macarthur, 1880-1964. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Co, 1978. (ISBN: 0316544981) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket is scuffed, rubbed and chipped. Black cloth boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047761A USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Biography General World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page