| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Hallas' Caring for People with Mental Handicaps Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. 1991, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes.Corners worn. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000305 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: PEOPLE WITH MENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallas' Caring for People with Mental Handicaps Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. 1991, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes.Corners worn. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000303 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: PEOPLE WITH MENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallas' Caring for People with Mental Handicaps Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. 1991, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes.Corners worn. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000304 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: PEOPLE WITH MENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Care and Training of the Mentally Handicapped : A Manual for the Caring Professions John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1974, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0723603707). hardcover. Clean Copy, B/w illustrations from photographs, 3 figures, 6 tables. Gilt lettering to spine. Lightly chipped edges of dust jacket, lightly rubbed tail of spine and corners of boards, light bump to bottom corner of front board, mild age stain on FEP and BEP. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 110816 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0723603707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Care and Training of the Mentally Handicapped : A Manual for the Caring Professionals Oxford, United Kingdom, John Wright & Sons. 1982. (ISBN: 0723606242). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, pocket on FEP, stamp on inside cover, catalog page and page block. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015903 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: People with Mental Disabilities Social 0723606242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Care and Training of the Mentally Handicapped: A Manual for the Caring Professions London, Wright (John), Oxford. 1978, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 072360486x). hardcover. Ex-Library, withdrawn writen in red pen on the FEP, spine worn and plastic cover ripped and creased, stamps on the inside covers, some creasing to some pages at the front. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 016636 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: People with Mental Disabilities Social 072360486x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conchologist's Text-Book: Embracing the Arrangements of Lamarck and Linnaeus, With a Glossary of Technical Terms. To Which is Added A Brief Account of the Mollusca. Edinburgh, A. Fullarton & Co., nd. (c1860's) Ninth Edition. Hardcover, 16mo., brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine, wear to toe of the spine, prev. owners name fep., some minor chips to bottom of the first 3pp., steel-engraved frontis, glossary, index, 232pp. + 20 engraved plates. The name of R. Rimmer is written on the fep and the title page, who was a famous conchologist of the period. He was the author of Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles, 1880. Original publication was by Thomas Brown but MacGillivray made corrections and enlarged from the sixth edition onwards. Book number: 14352 AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 234.25 US$ 293.7 | £UK 187.5 | JP¥ 23363]
Keywords: Conchology Shells Beach Roberts Univalves Pearls Bivalves | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Molluscous Animals of Scotland, as found in the north-eastern district, particularly in the shires of Aberdeen, Kincardine, and Banff; to which is appended an account of the cirripedal animals of the same district. London: H G Bohn, 1844 2nd edition. 12mo. xxiv, 372pp. Original decorated, blind-stamped green cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with tiny holes to joints; spine a little darkened; scattered light stains to cloth; Yorkshire Naturalists’ Club rules laid down to fpdep. * MacGillivray’s major work was his five volume ‘History of British Birds ...’ -- John TurtonBook number: 38585 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of British Birds Indigenous and Migratory. Volume 2 Only of 5. London, Scott, Webster & Geary. 1839, 1st Edition. Original Blind Stamped Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii,503pp; xii,768pp.Illustrated by numerous fine engravings which introduce each species description. Additionally 3 plates of avine anatomy (Plates 10-13) at the rear of the book before the index. This volumes covers Canatories and Songsters.The author [1796-1852] was a Scottish naturalist and ornithologist. He was a friend of Audubon and had a bird named after him [Macgillivray's Warbler]. Bound in original blindstamped cloth with gilt titling oin spine. Binding firm but covers worn with loss of cloth to extremities of spine. Internally tight and clean with original yellow endpapers, booksellers label (David M. Main Exchange Square, Glasgow). Some foxing of plates in the last few pages. See scans. Good +. Book number: 004817 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5487] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of British Water Birds Indigenous and Migratory. Volumes I-3 London: Scott, Webster and Geary, 1837. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback embossed cloth cover. xv,631pp; xii,503pp; xii,768pp :: Illustrated by numerous engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: 'Including their organization, habits, and relations; remarks on classification and nomenclature; an account of the principal organs of birds, and observations relative to practical ornithology'.The author [1796-1852] was a Scottish naturalist and ornithologist. He was a friend of Audubon and had a bird named after him [Macgillivray's Warbler]. Volume I published in 1837, II in 1839 and III in 1840. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed with some edge fading . -- Barter BooksBook number: r4506a GBP 286.00 [Appr.: EURO 357.5 US$ 448.35 | JP¥ 35665] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Natural History 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Physiological and Systematical Botany. London, Scott, Webster and Geary 1836, Hard Cover Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in blue boards, corners bruised, edges rubbed, text complete and clean. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 020067 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of William MacGillivray. London, John Murray, 1910.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Front hinge starting; some cover wear; mild foxing.Illustrated.Scarce Autobiography by the noted Ornithologist. Book number: 231540 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of Geology Scott Webster and Geary, London, 1840. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. MacGillivray's Manuals of Natural History series. Blind printed dark green covers, gilt lettering, corners & spine ends bumped and covers marked, binding sound, pages clean, previous owner's name on front end-paper and notes on reverse. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 03211080241. Book number: 03211080241 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5487] Catalogue: Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology
Keywords: , geology, earth sciences, natural history Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology; Geology, geography, minerology, environment; Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology; Science & Technology. Geology, geography, minerology, environment Natural Hi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Botany: comprising Vegetable Anatomy and Physiology, or the structure and functions of plants, with remarks on classifications. Adam Scott, 1853, Second Edition. Light shelf wear. Dark blue publisher's cloth with ornate blind-stamped decoration. 12mo: 280 pp. Including index and glossary. With engraved plates. Hardback without dust wrapper. Book number: 704149 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.35 | JP¥ 4801] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of Geology London, Scott, Webster & Geary. 1840, 1st Edition. Gilt Titled Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 248p with Scott , Webster & Geary's 12p catalogue. In original gilt titled green boards without marks or signatures. Text block is complete (with the coloured map lying loose) - but is completely detached from the boards and spine which are intact. Needs a neat re-casing. This is one of MacGillivrays"New Works in Natural History and Popular Elnentary Science".Light fioxing but well worthy of restoration. Good (as such)/No Jacket. Book number: 003030 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Geology Geological Survey Geognosy Structural | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of Geology. London, Scott, Webster and Geary. 1840, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vi, 248 pages, text illustrations, light wear at top and bottom of spine, lacks front flyleaf, otherwise very good. Nearly Very Good. Book number: 5768 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Eath Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMORIES Of My EARLY DAYS. London: T.N. Foulis, 1912. 12mo. 18.5cm x 15.5cm. 3rd edition. 338 pp [including advertisements]. Tan cloth binding with gilt stamped spine to front. TEG., despite occasional cracked hinges). Illustrated by H.C. Preston MacGoun. Book number: 21509 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memories Of My Early Days London Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis. 1912. Hardback. Ill.: Illustrated By H.C.Preston Macgoun. Book, Covers are a light brown with large gilt titles and gilt illustration on front.Spine and gilt titles.The illustrations are wonderful. Good/ very Good. Book number: 23793 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Illustrated By H.C. Preston Macgoun History - Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memories of My Early Days Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: H.C.Preston MacGoun. Sketches from the author's life, illustrated. Pages untrimmed. Brown burlap with gilt lettering. Some slight rubbing to edges.Small bubble to cloth on front cover, part way down spine. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 22423 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Scottish Biography, T.N. Foulis, H.C. Preston Macgoun | In shopping cart More information div> |
Withering's British Botany London, Adam Scott. 1852. H. Back, 8vo. The flowering plants and ferns of Great Britain and Ireland, arranged according to the Linnaean system with instructions to beginners, illustrative figures, a glossary, and outline of a natural classification. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is worn with splits to front (4.5inch) and rear (1inch). Binding starting. 476 pp. + 16 plates. Book number: 032957 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Botany Plants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rob Lindsay and his School, by one of his old pupils - A Reminiscence of Seventy-five Years Ago , T N Foulis, London., 1908. Third Edition.. Hardback, 12mo, with brown paper-covered boards with dark brown and white illustration and lettering, cream spine with brown lettering. pp. 23, rough-cut edges, charming illustrations by H C Preston Macgoun; top edge gilt. Boards are square, quite bright and clean, light corner bumps (covering unbroken), but spine is discoloured with a chip 12mm by 8mm, two thirds of the way down. Pages are secure, clean and crease-free, fore-edge tanned, offsetting to e-p's, name and date inked to recto ffep. A nice copy.. Book number: 1225 GBP 34.39 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.91 | JP¥ 4289]
Keywords: Schoolmasters Primary education; nineteenth century Scotland; Scottish social life customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |