ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAXTON, WILLIAM & LEACH, MACEDWARD [EDITOR]
Paris And Vienne - Translated From The French
Oxford University Press - Early English Text Society, 1957, 1st edition. Cloth, VG. xxxii+120pp, b/w frontis, index, Ex-Library with bookplate & a few stamps, reserve stock so a clean copy internally. EETS OS 234. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Originally published by Caxton in 1485, Paris & Vienne marked a change in the style of Literature being written in Europe at the time. Instead of tales of Knightly Romance & Chivalry a move was made towards more realistic down to Earth tales, closer to actual life. Paris & Vienne is one of the most charming.
Book number: 18761
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: literature, middle english,
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. LEACH
The Altar in Your Church, Its history, purpose, Position and Adornment
New York: Goodenough and Woglom Co, 1945. First Edition. Softcover. 21 pages; the whole pamphlet set in an inexpensive library binding; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 19528
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Religion Church Altar History Purpose Position Adornment
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. LEACH
Church Administration, A Survey of Modern Executive Methods
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 302 pages including index; now in a library binding; Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 20529
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Religion Church Administration Management Survey Methods
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM H.
Church Finance, Raising, Spending, Accounting
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 224 pages including index; ex-Bangor Public Library; hinges tight, spine lightly cracked, top edges of pages darkened; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 24736
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Religion Local Church FINANCE
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM H.
Cokesbury Funeral Manual, the
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1932. Paperback. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 54478
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM H. ED.
The Cokesbury Funeral Manual
Cokesbury, 1932. 224 pp. Type of binding: Vinyl Details: Good.
Book number: 358392
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM
Country of Exiles: The Destruction of Place in American Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0679442197). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Two contradictory patterns of behavior have worked in concert to shape American history and identity - our willingness to pull up stakes and our determination to put down roots. Over the past fifteen years, the balance has tipped against established communities with shared rituals and traditions. Leach suggests that a new mentality is emerging, one that challenges our traditional understanding of community and denies its importance. This new cosmopolitanism opposes all kinds of boundaries and all older traditions of place - concealing behind the promise of mobility the pain of displacement. Leach reminds us about what we are losing and about the crucial role of place in the political and psychological stability of our lives. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076358
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0679442197
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM,
COUNTRY OF EXILES.
Leach, William. COUNTRY OF EXILES; THE DESTRUCTION OF PLACE IN AMERICAN LIFE. NY: Vintage Books, c2000.273pp., index. 8vo. fine bright trade paperback
Book number: 82258
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM R.
Land of Desire Merchants, Power, and the Rise of a New American Culture
Pantheon 1993, First; First Impression, Hardcover. . 0394543505 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 34801
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM
Land of desire. Merchants, power and the rise of a new American culture.
Vintage Books. 1993, 1e Edition. (ISBN: 0679754113) . Book, With photographs. 510 p. As New.
Book number: 007178
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Keywords: 0679754113
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM,
Land Of Desire: Merchants, Power, And The Rise Of A New American Culture.
Pantheon, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages. (ISBN: 0394543505) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 15097
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM ELFORD.
Leach’s Systematic Catalogue of the Specimens of the Indigenous Mammalia and Birds in the British Museum. Edited by Osbert Salvin.
London: The Willughby Society, 1882. 8vo. iv, 42[1]pp, title-page vignette. Original printed stiff-card wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps rubbed with wear; spine lightly sun-faded; light stain to front wrap.
Book number: 28595
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY Ornithology The Willughby Society
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM ELFORD [1790-1836]
On the Genera and Species of Eproboscideous Insects
[1818] 20, 3 hand-col plates. 8vo, PB. Plain paper wrappers. Stitching broken with final text leaf and 2 plates loose. Species descriptions in Latin. From Mem. Wernerian Nat. Hist. Soc. Edinburgh, 2: 547-566.
Book number: C4967
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Entomology; Diptera; Hippoboscidae;
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, MACEDWARD, EDITOR (WILLIAM CAXTON)
Paris and Vienne. Translated from the French and Printed By William Caxton
London, The Early English Text Society / Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Octavo, brown cloth gilt. pp (xxxii), 120 + a reproduction of a page of the original on text paper as frontispiece. Fine copy, no owner names. Early English Text Society No. 234. First published in English by William Caxton in 1485.
Book number: 32559
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Early Printing
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH WILLIAM
Plant Ecologie
London, 1943, 104 .pp, hard cover, 11 x 17 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 45416&283H
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Botanica
Keywords: Botanica
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM
Plant Ecology for the Study of British Vegetation
United Kingdom, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1933, First Edition. A near fine hardcover with spotless boards, slightly bumped extremities, clean lightly tanned pages in a very good dustwrapper bumped to edges with small closed tears at flap ends now protected in new archival sleeve. A lovely copy. ; Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 104 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 16240
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Biology Biology Plant Ecology Vegetation
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM
Plant Ecology
London: Methuen, 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. no DJ Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 165467
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Nature Science
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM H.
Prize Sermons: Church Management Contest
Cokesbury Press. 1934. Hard Cover. A very good plus grey hardcover. Cover slightly dirty. Copyright 1934.
Book number: 2RE1947
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM H.,
Protestant Church Building : Planning, Financing, Designing
New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1948. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Near Fine. Comprehensive, practical guide to construction of new Protestant churches, including hints on space planning, sample floor plans, descriptions of types of architecture, much more, illustrated in black and white. Gray cloth printed in gilt, 188 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing, a couple of tiny closed edge tears, very little paper loss. Very clean and sound copy.
Book number: 007586
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Protestant Church Construction Architecture Planning Floor Plans Space Ecclesiastical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEACH, WILLIAM EDITOR
Sermon Hearts
Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 320 pages.
Book number: 61391
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: Sermons Religion Christianity Leach, William
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. LEACH
Sermon Hearts
Abingdon Press. 1931. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1931/Fair condition/320 pages - Contains 150 six-hundred-word outlines of great sermons by great preachers since the time of Wesley. The text of this sermon run from Genesis to Revelatio n. [AT925757]. Good.
Book number: 25757
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: worship, church, clergy, priest, catholic, christianity, bible, jesus, testament, scripture, prayer, baptist, methodist, nun, religion
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, HENRY. REVISED & ENLARGED BY WILLIAM SPOONER:
The Ship Captain's Medical Guide.
Simkin, Marshall 1906 Fourteenth Edition. xvi. + 192pp Illustrated. 18x13. Navy cloth binding with gilt titles. Binding a little rubbed, some internal marks, otherwise Good.
Book number: 14810
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 253; ships and the sea; ship captain's medical guide; medicine at sea
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM:
True Love and Perfect Union, the Feminist Reform of Sex and Society
RKP 1981 xii, 449pp, dw.
Book number: 7147
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: women pc psychology sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH,WILLIAM
True Love and Perfect Union: The Feminist Reform of Sex and Society.
, Basic Books 1980, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket.449 pages.Former owner's name and address on front endpaper and on edges,otherwise clean,tight.
¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.449 pages.Former owner's name and address on front endpaper and on edges,otherwise clean,tight.ISBN:0465087523.
Book number: 000604
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Women's Studies Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, WILLIAM
True Love and Perfect Union the Feminist Reform of Sex and Society
Wesleyan, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0819562270. STiff crisp book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 449 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 27590
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: 0819562270
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search