| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Encyclopedia [Encyclopaedia] of World History - Ancient, Medieval, and Modern, Chronologically Arranged Harrap/Galley Press, 1987, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.4Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9¼" x 6". 1609pp. Index. [ First in this, new & extended, edition. ] . Good+ - in Good+ Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper which is slightly faded in places. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily so at the margins. Book number: 169008 GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.34 | JP¥ 2095] Catalogue: History
Keywords: chronology dictionaries encyclopaedias encyclopedias general historical outlines reference syllabi works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies of Geology and Hydrology in the Basin and Range Province, Southwestern United States, for Isolation of High-Level Radioactive Waste--Characterization of the Trans-Peco Region, Texas (U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper ; 1370-B). U. S. Geological Survey, 1989. Paperback. Plus 7 plates in endpocket . Small stain along edge. ; 43 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 711615 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawn of a New Era 1250-1453 NY: Harper & Brothers, c. 1936. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The spine is in especially good condition. Blacked out area at top of ffep. Considerable pencil underlining throughout text. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Bibliographical notes. Index. 50 b/w illustrations. HISTORY. The first volume in the twenty volume series. This introductory volume sketches in broad lines the backgrund of the modern era. The salient points in the development of two centures are presented. The stress throughout is on those factors and developments of the so-calld later middle ages which were to have a future, selected typical phenomena, illustrating general tendencies. Covers, at some length, the development of trade and communications, the rose of capitalism, the emergence of the middle class and considers the repercussio ns of these factdokrs, such as the appearance of representative government, the growth of popularunrest, the rise of national feeling, the transformati on of the Church and the new movements in literature and art. ; The Rise of Modern Europe; 8-3/4" Tall; 389 pages. VG-/NONE . Book number: 17103 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History Other History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interview with William O. Douglas 33-1/3 LP Recording Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. Langer, Howard, Interviewer. Interview with William O. Douglas. New York: Folkways Records FC 7350 (1957). 10" LP recording in pictorial dust jacket with 8 pp. descriptive booklet. Some wear to edges and spine, 6" split to head of jacket, booklet and LP fine. Ex-library. Residue from card pocket and small inkstamp to front cover. $45. * A fascinating interview with the U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice. Side One: The Supreme Court, Function, Routine, Procedure. Side Two: Personal Views, Foreign Policy, Travel, People, To the Youth. Book number: 52423 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: RECORD DOUGLAS SUPREME COURT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le jeu américain à Vichy. PLON, 1948. 429 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Coins frottés. Quelques annotations manuscrites, en marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Maxime Ouvrard. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80110188 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge to Isolation 1937-1940: The World Crisis and American Foreign Policy. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 794 pp. Blue cloth boards with black spinecover, light edgewear, dampstains on front and back. Bookplate on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000621 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: International Affairs World Relations Government Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The diplomacy of imperialism, 1890-1902 1956. Linnen band. Pp: 797. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1096216 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of World History Houghton Mifflin: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. BOMC edition. . vg,nj; B027937; 1270. Book number: 27937 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Langer | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of Worl History. Ancient, Medieval, and Modern. Chronological arranged. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged with Maps and Genealogical Tables. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1968. 8°. xxxix,1504pp. Or.cloth. Ilustr. Index. Book number: 27465 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia Of World History: Ancient, Medieval, And Modern, Chronologically Arranged. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A chronological listing of the world's events with a brief description for each. Includes an Index. ¶ 1270+ pages. Book number: 30651X2 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Chronological Events Periods . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History: Ancient, Medieval and Modern, Chronologically Arranged George G Harrap, London, 1968. 4th Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Maps. Good/Good. 1.7 kg; XL, 1504, (8) pages, in original hardcover binding, which has 2 small chips at the bottom of the rear panel, and trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block towards the spine. The dustjacket, which is illustrated is rubbed and chipped across the top edge, mainly at the spine area. Now protected. This is a thoroughly new edition of one of the worlds most famous reference works. It is illustrated with maps and genealogical charts. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0232507 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: History
Keywords: maps, genealogical tables, History History; Reference; Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia Of World History: Ancient, Medieval, And Modern, Chronologically Arranged. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A chronological listing of the world's events with a brief description for each. Includes an Index. ¶ 1243+ pages. Book number: 30651X3 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Reference Books Periods Empires Continents North America Europe Asia Africa . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. First Edition (?). Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Full green cloth, brown and gilt lettering on red panels on cover and spine, illustrated with B&W diagrams and maps. Some slight rubbing to spine and boards, bottom corners bumped, spine cracked, small inch-long tear to spine, former owner's book plate on fep, some writing on ffep. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xl), 1243, (lxxxix) pp. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 8812 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History World Encyclopedia History Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1948, 4th Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, Oblong. Ill.: Illustreated with Maps. Ancient, Medieval, and Modern, Chronologically Arranged. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 025357 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History Illustreated with Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History, Ancient, Medieval, and Modern Chronologically Arranged, compiled and edited by William L. Langer, Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged with Maps and Genealogical Tables Harrap, (1972) with black and white maps and genealogical tables, sm.4to. (pp. 1,569), hardback (without dust jacket but a very good copy, binding clean and sound, contents clean). Book number: LANGERWI040246 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Revised Edition. 1. Hard Cover. Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red panels on cover and spine. Illustrated with B&W maps throughout. Spine mildly sunned, corners and head and heel of spine slightly worn, top corner of rear board bumped, small, light stain at bottom of rear board, else fine. VERY GOOD+ . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xlvi), 1270 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 9111 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: World History Encyclopedia
Keywords: History World Encyclopedia Reference History Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of World History. Ancient, Medieval, and Modern, Chronologically Arranged. Compiled and Edited by... Revised Edition, Illustrated with Maps. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948 8º mayor. XLVI+1270 páginas. Tela editorial. Book number: 29993 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'europa in pace.. Volume primo e secondo Firenze, vallecchi, 1955. 2 volumi in 8°: pp. 849+3nn. Br or e sovrac opera completa de idu volumi che la compongono. Sette carte geografiche fuori testo Book number: 2503 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'europa in pace.. Volume primo e secondo Firenze, vallecchi, 1955. 2 volumi in 8°: pp. 849+3nn. Br or e sovrac opera completa de idu volumi che la compongono. Sette carte geografiche fuori testo Book number: 2503 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
European Alliances and Alignments,1871-1890 , Vintage Books 1964, 2nd edition, Paperback. Paperback.Small octavo.510 pages.Very good. Very good used paperback.See details regarding condition. ¶ Light crease in front cover along spine edge.Front cover rubbed.Former owner's name on flyleaf.Several titles highlighted in yellow in publication section.Vintage Caravelle reprint of the second edition. -- LincBookBook number: 020097 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: History Europe Alliance Systems States Systems European Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Alliances and Alignments 1871-1890. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. 2nd Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1931.] [6]+xiii+[3]+510+[2]+xiv+[2]pp. + 7 unpaginated maps. Blue cloth with lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo, top edge tinted orange. Bookplate, remainder "H" to the flyleaf, else VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 2.7 ounces = 987 grams. Size: 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 088367 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
European Alliances And Alignments - 1871-1890. New York:, Knopf, 1931. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Overall Very Good+. Very Light Wear to Boards. No Dj. Interior Clean and Tight. A Nice, True First Printing of This Still to Be Supplanted Classic. Book number: 918 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Diplomacy | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Alliances and Alignments New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of European diplomacy during the period of German preponderance from 1871 to 1890 - presenting the evolution of the European states system, and showing how individual leadership, together with strong economic, nationalistic and military currents, welded the major powers first into the great combination known as the Bismarckian system, and then into the rival Triple Alliance and Triple Entente. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has faded spine strip. Two small stamps on front endpapers and fore edge. 510 pages + index. Very Good/Good. Book number: 048712 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: History: : the Victorians & the Empire
Keywords: , History, Europe, Diplomacy, Victorian Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Expansion of Empire to Europe in the Modern World (Western Civilization, Vol. 2). New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. second Edition (ISBN: 0060438460) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good 485 pages. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 135271 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: CIVILIZATION WESTERN HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page