| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Language in the Inner City: Studies in the Black English Vernacular Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1972. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 600 g; XXVI, 414 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with tables and charts. Silhouette illustration on the front panel of the paperback binding. Volume 3 in Conduct and Communication. Slight creasing to the front panel, otherwise in very good condition. "Studying not only the normal processes of communication in the inner city, but such artforms as the original insult and ritualised narrative, the author advances conclusive arguments for the existence of the black vernacular as a separate and independent dialect of English, with its own internal logic and grammar. His analysis of this vernacular goes beyond to clarify the nature and processes of linguistic change in the context of a changing society." -- rear panel blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0216615 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: ENGLISH LANGUAGE DIALECTS black, Afro-American, linguistics ARTS DISCIPLINES Language & Linguistics; America; Linguistics; America Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in the Inner City. Studies in the Black English Venacular. Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1976. Fourth printing. 8°. xxiv,412pp. Or.hardcover. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 33807 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: Taal, Taalwetenschap, Sprache, Sprachwissenschaft, Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Stratification of English in New York City Center for Applied Linguistics, Washington D.C, 1966. PAPERBACK. 655pp. First edition. Cover little dusty else very good.. Very Good . Book number: WARE24TR012 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Stratification of English in New York City Washington: Centre for Applied Linguistics, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Plain white card covers, Mylar protective cover, xii+655pp.. Edges a little yellowed. A good, clean, tight copy with very occasional very light pencil annotations. ; Seminal work on sociolinguistics in New York.; 1.18 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; xii+655pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 29799 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: English Dialect Variant Sociolinguistics Labov Linguistics Americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Stratification of English in New York City Wahington D.c.: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1982. Trade Paperback. 0872811778 small stain edge back cover else very good. 3rd printing. Very Good . Book number: 000348 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0872811778 Linguistics, New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Stratification of English in New York City. Applied Linguistics (1982), 8vo., xii,501 pp., figs., tables, index, biblio.; Third Printing; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0872811492 Book number: LR39155 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociolinguistic patterns. Philadelphia: University Press, 1977. First edition. XVIII, 344 p. Cloth. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5282 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246] Catalogue: Linguistics: Sociolinguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociolinguistique: William Labov France, Editions De Minuit. 1976. (ISBN: 2707301205) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ex590 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Keywords: 2707301205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Study of Nonstandard English Center for Applied Linguistics, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 73 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 95345 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Therapeutic discourse. Psychotherapy as conversation New York: Academic Press, 1977. First edition. X, 392 p. Cloth with d.j.. . -- ParadoxBook number: 8122 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Linguistics: Psycholinguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What is a linguistic fact? Lisse: Peter de Ridder, 1975. First edition. 61 p. Paper. . -- ParadoxBook number: 2357 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Linguistics: General Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What is a Linguistic fact? Lisse, Peter De Ridder Press. 1975, First Edition. Paper Wraps. 61p.. As New. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 001834 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Linquistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What is A Linguistic Fact ? Lisse. Peter de Ridder Press. 1975. Original publisher's sewn yellow paperback, title spine and frontcover, large 8vo: 62pptables, footnotes & references, general bibliography. Fine copy. Volume 1: PdR Press Publications in Linguistic Theory. ISBN: 90-316-0075-X. Book number: 50676 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 903160075X | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Semantics. [Philadelphia], University of Pennsylvania Press, 1980. Octavo in gradiated black-to-grey DJ; xvii, 420 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliography: p. 393-404.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812277597. A Fine copy in a Near Fine (very light edge-wear) Dust Jacket; bookplate of previous owner to front board paste-down., Semantics. Sémantique. Book number: 7564 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0812277597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |