ascending
descending
found: 10 books

JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY
Leitfaden der Logik. Autorisierte deutsche Übersetzung nach der 22. Auflage des englischen Originals [Elementary Lessons in logic] von Hans Kleinpeter. 2. durchgesehene Auflage. Mit einem Anhang über die neuere Logik.
Leipzig, Barth 1913. 22 cm. 8, 328 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Halbleineneinband Bindung gelockert, Namenseintrag auf Vortitel
Book number: IQ-B20039
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY. (HARRIET JEVONS, EDITOR).
Letters & Journal of W. Stanley Jevons, Edited by His Wife.
London. Macmillan and Co. 1886. 1886, 1st Edition. Hardcover. viii + 473 pages + 1 page ads. In salmon colored, pebbled cloth. Quite light libary marks, not on title or text pages. Good otherwise. Steel portrait frontispiece. Scarce first edition. Good.
Book number: 12g19
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10341]
Keywords: Logic, History, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882)
Methods of Social Reform, and Other Papers, By W. Stanley Jevons
New York; Kelley 1965. Reprint. First published in 1883. Description: viii. 383 p. 23 cm. A collection of essays published under the above title in the Contemporary review. and of other papers and addresses on kindred subjects. Cf. Pref. Subjects: Social problems. Great Britain --Social conditions --19th century. Great Britain --Economic policy. Series; Kelley's Reprints of Economic Classics. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 158311
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882)
Methods of social reform and other papers.
London, Macmillan and Co 1883. VIII,383p. Orig. brown cloth, gilt back, very small defect at top of back, Very mild paperspotting in beginning and end and cancelled library stamp on verso of title. A partly unopened near fine copy. First edition. A collection of essays published previously in the Contemporary review under this title, and some essays on similar subjects, posthumously published by the author's widow Harriet A.Jevons. Jevons had planned to republish these essays himself, and with that object had made some revisions, but his death in 1882 prevented him to complete the work. The essays treat subjects like 'the amusements of the people', the rationale of free public libraries, the use and abuse of museums, 'cram' ('the destruction of true study'), trades societies, industrial partnerships, married women in factories, cruelty to animals, the United Kingdom alliance and its prospects of success, experimental legislation and the drink traffic, postal services, telegraphs and railways.
¶ Einaudi 3066.
Book number: 20179
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882). BLACK, R. D. COLLISON. KONEKAMP, ROSAMOND (EDS. )
Papers and Correspondence of William Stanley Jevons, V. 1: Biography and Personal Journal. Edited By R.D. Collison Black and Rosamond Konekamp
Clifton [N. J. ] A. M. Kelley 1972. Reprint. Description: xiv. 243 p. Illus. 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Series: Papers and correspondence of William Stanley Jevons. v. 1. Subjects: Jevons. William Stanley. 1835-1882. Economists --Correspondence. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0678070113. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 158307
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Keywords: 0678070113
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882). COLLISON BLACK, R. D. (ED. )
Papers and Correspondence of William Stanley Jevons, V. 2: Correspondence, 1850-1862. Edited By R.D. Collison Black
Clifton [N. J. ]: A. M. Kelley 1973. Reprint. Description: xviii. 462 p. Illus. 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Series: Papers and correspondence of William Stanley Jevons. v. 2. Subjects: Jevons. William Stanley. 1835-1882. Economists --Correspondence. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0678070121. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 158308
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
Keywords: 0678070121
In shopping cart

More information

JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY.
Papers and Correspondence ... edited by R.D. Collison Black.
London, Macmillan & the Royal Economic Society 1972-81. Seven volumes octavo, very good in publisher's cloth and dustwrappers (the first two dustwrappers a bit shabby).
¶ 1. Biography and Personal Journal. II - V. Correspondence 1850 - 1882. VI. Lectures on Political Economy 1875 - 1876. VII. Papers on Political Economy [and the general index]. The journal and the early correspondence contain much of local interest of course.
Book number: 8371
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 390.25 US$ 489.51 | £UK 312.5 | JP¥ 38939]
Keywords: economics political economy social sciences c19th England philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882)
The State in Relation to Labour / By W. Stanley Jevons
London : Macmillan and co. limited 1882. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vii. 166 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Labor laws and legislation - Great Britain. Labor and laboring classes - Great Britain. Series: The English citizen. his rights and responsibilities. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Signed copy by T. H. Marshall.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 175322
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY (1835-1882)
The Theory of Political Economy / By W. Stanley Jevons ; with Notes and an Extension of the Bibliography of Mathematical Economic Writings By H. Stanley Jevons
London : MacMillan 1931. 4th Edition. twice reprinted. Physical desc. : lxiv. 339 p ; 22 cm. Subject: Economics. Mathematical. Notes: Includes bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 153637
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W. STANLEY JEVONS-HENRY MAUDSLEY-THOMAS H HUXLEY-CESARE LOMBROSO/ GUGLIELMO FERRERO- ANDREW DICKSON WHITE-DAVID A WELLS- WILLIAM DWIGHT WHITNEY- EDWARD B TYLOR-...
Selected Library of Modern Science [17 Vols]: Money and Exchange +++Responsibility in Mental Disease [Cover Spotted]+++Life and Letters [Vol I & Ii] +++the Female Offender+++a History of the Warfare of Science with Theology [Vol I & Ii] +++Recent. [Bx]
New York/ London/, D. Appleton 1860, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Westminster Authorized edition, Limited 508/1000 . Publisher's brown cloth, top edge gilt. Illustrated with various b/w plates. Contents clean and unmarked, 300 pp per volume. Indexes. Complete in 15 volumes along with two additional Huxley Volumes: W. Stanley Jevons-Money and Exchange +++Henry Maudsley-Responsibility in Mental Disease [cover spotted]+++Thomas H Huxley-Life and Letters [Vol I&II] +++Cesare Lombroso/ Guglielmo Ferrero- The Female Offender+++Andrew Dickson White-A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology [Vol I & II] +++David A Wells- Recent Economic Changes+++William Dwight Whitney- Life and Growth of Language+++Edward B Tylor-Anthopology++Joseph LeConte-Evolution, It's Nature, It's Evidences...+++John William Draper-History of the Conflict between religion and Science+++Enrico Ferri-Criminal Sociology+++C A Young-The Sun+++Oscar Schmidt-The Doctrine of Descent and Darwinism+++F V N Painter-A History of Education+++John Trowbridge-What is Electricity+++. Life and Letters of Huxley are volumes associated with this set but not a part of it.
Book number: 31266
USD 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 507.25 | JP¥ 63240]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search