| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 216 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland, Birds of Prey, Ornithology, Vol IX (20 of the Naturalist’S Library)) W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh, 1838. Conditions : first edition, quite good , original hard cover , these just 16 plates on 36 (20 lost) , the portrait of sir robert sibbald bart m.d. and one copper engraving(page 7). text ok. the value of perfect book is 120180 euro. 20° of 40 volumes of the naturalist’s library. quite rare. business opportunity. condizioni: prima edizione, abbastanza buona, copertina rigida originale.presenti solo 16 stampe su 36 (20 perse), il ritratto di sir robert sibbald bart md. ed una incisione in rame (pagina 7). testo ok. il valore del libro perfetto è di 120 180 euro . 20 ° di 40 volumi della biblioteca del naturalista. piuttosto raro. Book number: S24108-4401 € 34.89 [Appr.: US$ 43.77 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482] Catalogue: Animali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plain Tales from the Courts GB, W. Green (Edinburgh). 1957, 1st Edition. Hardback. Label, stamp or embossed stamp of owner at start of book. Very clean tight book with minro damp marks to covers. Binding tape under pastedowns marked. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG-/nrVG DW. Book number: kb053.988 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plain Tales from the Courts GB, W. Green (Edinburgh). 1957, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book with a little fading to edges of covers. Binding tape under pastedowns slightly marked. Price clipped dw is clean but has minor loss.. VG/G++ Pc DW. Book number: c172A.005 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plain Tales from the Courts Edinburgh, W Green & Son Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some wear to spine ends and corners of purple cloth-covered boards, fading to spine, rubbing to the gilt titles but they are still readable, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Assorted tales from the Scottish criminal courts from the author's time as Sheriff in Argyll and in Lanarkshire in the 1940s and 1950s. 236pp, b&w frontispiece. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 005757 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Legal-Memoirs, Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plain Tales from the Courts; Edinburgh, W. Green & Son, 1957; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 236pp with portrait frontis. Purple covers with embossed motif on the front, gilt title on the spine. Dust jacket has few small closed tears, price intact. Dust jacket has small closed tears, price intact. " Reminiscences by Sheriff Dobie of his time in some of Scotlands courts." Book number: 15254 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Autobiography Law Scottish Courts
Keywords: Autobiography Law Scottish Courts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bees. Comprehending the Uses and Economical Management of the Honey-Bee of Britain and other Countries, together with Descriptions of the known Wild Species. Edinburgh, W.H. Lizars - London, S. Highley and W. Curby, Jun. & Co, 1840. Or. cloth with gilt spine, portraitfrontispiece, illustrated titlepage, 301+1pp. + 36 (= 30) plates at the end. ¶ The Naturalist's Library. Entomology. Vol. VI. "Illustrated with thirty-six plates coloured from nature, with portrait and memoir of Huber". Ex-libris tipped-in; corners a little bumped; otherwise a good copy. Book number: 28335 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960] Catalogue: Fauna
Keywords: Bijen Fauna Geïllustreerde uitgaven Negentiende eeuw | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. 4 Volume Set. (Volumes I - IV of the Naturalist's Library. ) Edinburgh: W H Lizars, [1838]. Reprint. Brown half-leather cover with maroon boards. 315pp; 409pp, 349pp; 313pp + plates :: 103 (of 108) hand-coloured plates :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather spine scuffed. 5 plates missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: tnl00a GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 450 US$ 564.36 | JP¥ 44893] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Birds 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland, volume IV London: W.H. Allen, 1860 Pp. 313, frontis portrait of Alexander Wilson, title page vignette, 31 hand-colored plates. Publisher's blind-stamped and decorated dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover, yellow endpapers, 12mo. This is the fourth volume of the four volume set: ‘The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland.' This is from Jardine's series ""The Naturalist's Library."" Also contains a memoir of the life of Alexander Wilson. A few rub marks to the upper corner of the front cover; a bright and clean copy in fine condition.. Book number: 3519 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology brids Western Africa James Bruce Le Vaillant | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland - 4 volumes illustrated with 125 plates, The Naturalist's Library W H Allen & Co, London, 1876. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Green covers with gilt lettering and black decoration. Volume 1 contains frontis portrait of Sir Robert Sibbald, the Naturalist Library - Ornithology Vignette (showing a mounted couple hawking), memoir of Sir Robert Sibbald and Raptures (Birds of Prey), full text, 34 consequtively numbered hand-coloured plates and inset illustrations. Volume II (2) has a frontis portrait of William Smellie, a Naturalist's Library - Ornithology hand-coloured vignette of a robin, a memoir of William Smellie, Incesorres, and 30 consecutively numbered hand coloured plates, full text and inset illustrations. Volume III (3) has frontis full-portrait of Rev Dr Walker, a Naturalists Library - Ornithology hand coloured vignette showing a water spaniel & heron, a memoir of John Walker, Rasores & Grallatores full text, 34 hand-coloured plates (all are present and plates 19-27 are ordered to fit appropriately with the text) and inset illustrations. Volume 4 has a 3/4 frontis portrait of Alexander Wilson, Naturalist's Library vignette showing seabirds, memoir of Wilson, chronological table to the memoirs in the Naturalist's Library, Natatores full text, 31 hand-coloured plates (nos 1-30 plus 2* ordered to fit the text) and inset illustrations. All listed illustrations are present in all 4 volumes. All covers are firm but all show evidence of having been damp on outside edge of cover(fabric lightened) but there is no evidence of wetness or dampness internally. All binding is sound, all pages are clean and there are no inscriptions. The volumes appear to be in their original binding and are undated but are probably the 1876 edition. Weight greater than 1kg, additional delivery charges will be required. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3162-5001. Book number: 3162-5001 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 500 US$ 627.06 | JP¥ 49881] Catalogue: 18th & 19th century non-fiction
Keywords: 18th & 19th century non-fiction; Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology; Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Felinae. 'Naturalist's library'. Mammalia. Vol. 2. Edinburgh, Lizars, 1834, sm. in-8vo, 4 leaves (half-title, title, serial h.-title , serial title) + III (+1) contents + engr. Frontispiece-Portrait of Cuvier + 1 engr. title with engr. vignette: tiger) + p. 17-58 (memoir of Cuvier) + p. 59 - 276, with illustrations in-text + 24 p. (list of Naturalist Library books) + 8 p. (Publ.) + 36 engraved plates (1-34 + 3a & 24a) almost all handcoloured, legacy stamp on fly leaf 'Guggisberg' publisher's cloth, title gilt on (faded & broken) spine. Spine strengthened with black tape, some loss. (to be rebound!). ¶ Plates are showing Lions, Tigers, Pumas, Lynx & alls sorts of other cats. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 94962 CHF 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.28 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 24921]
Keywords: zoology zoologie JARDINE, Sir William: natural science, natural sciences scnat elephant, elephants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hummingbirds. Edinburgh, W.H. Lizars. 1833-36. The Naturalist's Library, Ornithology. Two volumes bound as one. Cr. 8vo. Half crimson morocco. Gilt titles. A.e.g. Volume one : Pp. 159. Portrait of Linnaeus in his Lapland dress. Title page with coloured vignette of nest and eggs, The Natural History of Hummingbirds, Volume 1. (1836). Contents, advertisement, Memoir of Linnaeus, descriptions. 35 hand-coloured plates (including vignette). Volume 2: Pp. 166. Portrait of Pennant. Title page with coloured illustration of Hummingbird. Second title page dated 1833, W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh etc. Contents, advertisement, Memoir of Pennant, descriptions. 31 hand-coloured plates. (including vignette) The plates are all bright and clean. Book number: 1712 GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 531.25 US$ 666.26 | JP¥ 52999] Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Jardine Hummingbirds Naturalists Library Lizars ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrations of Ornithology. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1826-1835, First edition. Pp. engraved title pages, 154 hand-colored plates and 154 plain plates (each bird is presented in both a colored and uncolored state), descriptive text accompanies each set of plates, 18 text-figures. Half brown leather over decorated paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, lg 4to. The first series was issued in 10 parts between 1826 and 1835; it was later bound in three volumes. The hand-colored plates are very attractive, many have been heightened with gum Arabic. The plates are by Jardine, Selby, E. Lear, Thompson, James Stewart, A.F. Rolfe, Gould and R. Mitford among others. Many new species and new genera are described and illustrated here for the first time. This work presents exotic species outside of Great Britain. Jardine conceived of this work and modeled it after Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology which began to take form in the early 1820s. In 1825, Jardine approached Selby to co-author the present work. However, it was left to Jardine to raise the money for its publication which proved quite difficult. See Sir William Jardine: a Life in Natural History (2001); see also Zimmer p. 322-24, Fine Bird Books p.108. Small professional repair to tear in one rear endpaper, there is light offsetting from some plates, the title pages are lightly foxed; the text and fine color plates are generally bright and clean; a very good copy of rare work.. Book number: 2074 USD 10000.00 [Appr.: EURO 7970.75 | £UK 6379 | JP¥ 795473] Catalogue: Fine and Rare
Keywords: Ornithology birds Europe Africa Asia South America North America hand-colored plates taxonomy Natural Sciences Natural Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The natural history of ruminating animals. Lizars, Edinburgh 1835/6. 2 volumes. 1. Deer, antelope & camels. 230p small octavo, portrait frontis, title vignette, 33 hand coloured plates, and engravings in text. With a memoir of Peter Camper. &, 2. Goats, sheep, wild and domestic cattle. 264p small octavo, portrait frontis, title vignette, 31 hand coloured plates, and engravings in text. With a memoir of John Hunter. Standard purple cloth faded to brown on spine. Jardine Natural History Series, Mammalia volumes 3 & 4, bound in half calf with marbled boards. Small split in one hinge a the head of the spine of part 2. Book number: 10798 NZD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.75 US$ 302.99 | £UK 193.5 | JP¥ 24102] Catalogue: Livestock
Keywords: Deer Camels Goats Sheep Cattle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of the Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part I. Birds of Prey Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1838. First Edition. Quarter-leather patterned board cover. 315pp :: Frontispiece engraved portrait, title page vignette, engravings and 33 [of 34] hand coloured plates by Mr. Stewart :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Includes a memoir of Sir Robert Sibbald. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed with some edge wear. Spine scuffed with end wear. Some tape strengthening to corners of portrait and at gutter of title page and outer page corners of plate 33. Illustrations bright. Plate 34 not included . -- Barter BooksBook number: r8671 GBP 186.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.5 US$ 291.58 | JP¥ 23195] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Natural History 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of Game-Birds. Edinburgh, Lizards, 1834. 192pp. With engr. portrait, engr. title with col. vignette, and 30 col. engr. plates. Contemp. green blind-stamped full calf, gilt. Very nice copy. Book number: 26787AB € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.29 | £UK 224.25 | JP¥ 27944]
Keywords: 19. Jahrhundert; Englisch; Illustrierte Bücher; Jagd; Ornithologie; Vögel | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of the Pachydermes, Or, Thick-Skinned Quadrupeds; Consisting of the Elephants, Rhinoceros, Hippopotamus, Tapir, Hog, Etc. (The Naturalist's Library, Mammalia, Vol. V) W.H.Lizars, 1837. F First Edition. A very good ex-library copy in the original dull purple cloth gilt, spines faded, white ink numbers foot spine, usual labels to endpapers, front internal hinge split completely, some scattered foxing else a clean tight copy. Book number: 63736 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: ELEPHANTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The natural history of The Pachydermes, or thick-skinned-quadrupeds; consisting of the Elephant, Rhinoceros, Hippopotamus, Tapir, Hog, etc. 'Naturalist's library'. Mammalia Vol. 5. Edinburgh, Lizars, 1836, sm. in-8vo, 2 leaves + engr. Frontispiec-Portrait of Sir Hans Sloane + 1 engr. title with engr. vignette (indian elephant) + VI-XVI + p. 17 -248 with illustrations in-text + 30 engraved plates (almost all) handcoloured, legacy stamp on fly leaf 'Guggisberg' publisher's cloth, title gilt on (faded) spine. Innerhinge strengthened with black tape ¶ Although there is a curious collation in the beginning of the book nothing seems to be lacking, plates are showing elephants, rhino's, wild-pig, house pigs, hipo's, tapir and , strange enough members of the same family like the Syrian Hyrax and the Cape Hyrax both rather looking like the family of rats or guinea pigs. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 94951 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.5 US$ 365.5 | £UK 233.25 | JP¥ 29074]
Keywords: zoology zoologie JARDINE, Sir William: natural science, natural sciences scnat elephant, elephants elephants | In shopping cart More information div> |
The natural history of ruminating animals, containing goats, sheep, wild and domestic cattle. Lizars, Edinburgh 1836. 264p small octavo, portrait frontis, title vignette, 31 hand coloured plates, and engravings in text. With a memoir of John Hunter. Standard purple cloth faded to brown on spine. Jardine Natural History Series, Mammalia volume 4. Book number: 10362 NZD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 151 US$ 189.37 | £UK 121 | JP¥ 15064] Catalogue: Livestock, Mammals
Keywords: Goats Sheep Cattle Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The natural history of Monkeys, 'Naturalist's library'. Mammalia Vol. 1. Edinburgh, W. H. Lizars, 1833, sm. in-8vo, 2 leaves + engr. Frontispiece-Portrait of Buffon + 1 engr. title with engr. vignette (Young Rhesus Monkey) + VI + p. 7 -230 with illustrations in-text + 26 p. (advertising sheets) + 12 p. (publicity) + 30 engraved numb. plates all handcoloured (plate 1 to 29 + plate 2 bis), legacy stamp on fly leaf 'Guggisberg' publisher's clothcovers (loose), spine lost, mostly unbound, orig. green printed guards. (copy to be bound). ¶ Complete copy, all the plates handcoloured, binding used. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 100579 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.5 US$ 365.5 | £UK 233.25 | JP¥ 29074]
Keywords: zoology zoologie JARDINE, Sir William: natural science, natural sciences scnat monkey, ape, monkeys, apes singes | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naturalist's Library. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. III, Vol. (3). Rasores and Grallatores. With Memoir of John Walker. Edinburgh. W. H. Lizars. No date, c.1840 ?, (inscription dated 1853). 349 pages. Portrait frontis, engraved vignette title page, and 34 coloured plates, all with tissue guards. Red cloth covers embossed in blind and with gilt motif on front cover. Top edge gilt, other 2 edges age darkened. Clean throughout, no foxing. Spine piece lost and covers with wear to edges. Contents mainly holding firm, but one gathering just holding, and with some dog ears. Gift inscription, etc., inside front cover. The book needs a reback, but contents near VG, as is, and covers as noted Book number: 7321 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: natural history, birds, ornithology, rasores, gallinaceous, grallatores, wading, illustrated, illustrations, descriptions, habits, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naturalist's Library: Vol. Ix: Ornithology: Pigeons. London:, Henry G. Bohn,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. red embossed cloth, 228 pages, top edge gilt. Ex-library (plates blindstamped), boards smudged, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, a few signatures a bit tender, light scattered foxing, otherwise a solid, complete copy. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand- colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. This volume only. Engraved half-title; 30 full-page hand-colored plates present. Unfortunately, all plates have been blindstamped. Book number: 225404 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: NATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naturalist's Library: Mammalia. Vol. III & IV. Ruminantia. Parts I & II. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars -, 1835. 8vo. Frontispiece, engraved title, and 33 and 31 engraved HAND-COLORED plates. xv- [16]-230; xv-[16]-264 pp. Bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, marbled edges. Book number: 250533 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naturalist's Library. Volume III. Ornithology. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part III. [Fowl and Wading Birds] Edinburgh: W H Lizars, [1840]. Reprint. Brown half-leather cover with maroon boards. 349pp + plates :: 35 hand-coloured plates + b/w frontis :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather spine scuffed . -- Barter BooksBook number: tnl03a GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 203.8 | JP¥ 16211] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Birds 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page