ascending
descending
found: 2000 books on 80 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BLIGH, WILLIAM / BURNEY, JAMES]:
Captainens vid engelske ammiralitetet William Bligh's resa i Söderhafvet åren 1788, 1789, 1790. Hans half-årige vistande på ön O-Taheiti och hemresa från ön Timor till England. Part I. (all published). Nyköping, Joh. Pet. Hammarin, 1795.
Pp. xvi, 220. Modern boards, tilte label on spine. A Swedish version of Bligh's famous "Voyage to the South Sea", anonymously translated by Carl Fr. Landell from the German edition (Berlin 1793). The main purpose of the expedition was to introduce the breadfruit plant from the South Sea islands to the West Indies. This narrative was mainly based on Bligh's journal but was written and edited by James Burney. Rare. Du Rietz, Bibliotheca Polynesiana 96. Ferguson 216. Cf Howgego B107.
Book number: 44010
€  900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1187.01 | £UK 752.75 | JP¥ 92187]
Catalogue: Pacific Islands
Keywords: Pacific Islands, pacific, travel, exploration, tahiti, south sea, voyage
In shopping cart

More information

(JAMES WEBSTER & WILLIAM CHALMERS BURNS)
Days of Grace in Manchuria. A remarkable Story of Revival and Conversion, with a Brief Sketch of the Life and Labours of William C. Burns, of Kilsyth, Scotland. Pioneer Missionary to the Chinese, 1847-1868.
Kilmarnock, Scotland, John Ritchie, Publisher of Christian Literature, (1908). 8-vo. Pp. 127 + 6 plates. Hard cover. The work starts with an introductory sketch of the life and ministry of William Chalmers Burns (born at Dun, Scotland in 1815 and died at Yingkou (Newchwang) in 1868). He went to China in 1847 via Hong Kong and preached a.o. in Shantou, Xiamen and Peking. He was the coordinator of the Overseas missions for the English Presbyterian Church. During his 20 years in China he was also imprisoned some time at Guangzhou. The main part of this work is devoted to the ministry of Jonathan Goforth in Manchuria. "Goforth of China" (1859  1936) was the first Canadian Presbyterian missionary to China. He went to China in 1888 and worked in the North Henan mission. During the Boxer Rebellion he was attacked and injured with a sword, but managed to escape. In 1907 he witnessed the "Korean Revival" and brought about the "Manchurian revival" in 1908, of which this work is an account. With a portrait of Burns as frontispiece and 6 photographs of Chinese situations (Chines Bible Women, Chinese soldiers during the Boxer Rising in Shan-Si, Travelling in China, Chinese colporteurs, A Chinese Court of Justice, A Christian Chinese Mother and her Children). We could not trace the author nor the date, but we assume that its author might be either James Webster or John Ross and a publication date somewhere 1908-10. Very good copy of a rare work. A thrilling account.
Book number: 19148
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Presbyterian Mission; missionaries; Boxer Rising; China; Manchuria; Mukden; Henan; evangelism; reviv
In shopping cart

More information

(BALDWIN, JAMES; KELLEY, WILLIAM; BROSSARD, CHANDLER; MANSFIELD, KATHERINE AND OTHERS)
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction.
New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.)
Book number: 16346
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

[JAMES, WILLIAM.]
Essays philosophical and psychological in honor of William James, professor in Harvard University.
London, Bombay and Calcutta, Longmans, Green, 1908. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 610; frontispiece portrait; original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt; minor shelf wear, else very good. James (1842-1910), psychologist and philosopher, was the son of philosopher Henry James, Sr., and brother of novelist Henry James. Considered one of the most influential of all American philosophers, James fathered the Pragmatism movement, a popular philosophical school of thought which was influential in American and Europe for more than twenty years.
Book number: 20244
USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 | £UK 119 | JP¥ 14562]
Keywords: philosophy psychology William James Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(ENGLE, PAUL) EDITOR; (JUSTICE, DONALD; LEVINE, PHILIP; SNODGRASS, W. D.; STAFFORD, WILLIAM; BROOKS, GWENDOLYN; MERRILL, JAMES; MERWIN, W. S.; STRAND, MARK; ET. AL.)
Midland: Twenty-Five Years of Fiction and Poetry Selected from the Writing Workshops of the State University of Iowa
New York, Random House, (1961). First Edition. Hardcover. Selected with an introduction by Paul Engle. A collection of stories and poems from more than 50 authors associated with the best-known creative writing program in the country. This copy SIGNED by the editor as well as by the poets on the title page who have contributions included: Donald Finkel, Donald Justice, Philip Levine, W. D. Snodgrass (at his contribution), and William Stafford. Also SIGNED on the title page by the following poets who are not included in the anthology: Gwendolyn Brooks, James Merrill, W. S. Merwin, and Mark Strand. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 016209
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24270]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Short Stories; Modern Firsts; boston 2011 Modern First Editions Literature: American Anthology Modern Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

T.B.D (WILLIAM MILBURNE JAMES)
Songs of the sailor men
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. Good hardback in printed paperboards. 1st.ed.. Text clean & binding tight, but cover a little soiled, with bumped corners, & slight damage at foot of spine.
Book number: BOOKS030137I
GBP 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 52.56 | JP¥ 4082]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2369.5 | £UK 1981.75 | JP¥ 242698]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCHANAN, JAMES; REED, WILLIAM BRADFORD, ATTRIBUTED].
Words of Counsel to Men of Business. By a Man of Business.
n.p. n.p. [1856]. 21 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Disbound, lacking the wrappers, tanned extremities, 2 small punctures in the lower margin not affecting text, otherwise leaves clean; a good or better copy.
¶ A Democratic campaign document addressed primarily to voters of Pennsylvania and in support of James Buchanan (from the 1856 election). Sabin 19509.
Book number: 27286
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, U. S. Presidents, 19th c., James Buchanan, Campaign Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BAKE, WILLIAM A. & JAMES J. KILPATRICK
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1980. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0848704959. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Previous owners name inside. Dust priced clipped other wise very good. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs; Oblong 4to; 188 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 50192
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 774]
Catalogue: Alabama
Keywords: Travel South
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIGIE, SIR WILLIAM A & HULBERT, JAMES R [COMPS]
A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume II, Corn Pit - Honk
London, OuP, 1960. Reprint. Board HB. 4to Heavy. Ex reference library copy. Marks to boards. Please contact us regarding a revised postage rate as this is a heavy book. Good+ .
Book number: 500012055
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.19 | JP¥ 1568]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, WILLIAM A.; AND JAMES EDWIN ALEXANDER
Justice for Sale: The Shocking Scandal of the Oklahoma Supreme Court
Oklahoma City, Macedon Publishing. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780939965120). Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. In 1964-5, three Oklahoma Supreme Court judges resigned or were impeached when the author first presented for public scrutiny the information in the confession of another judge, Judge N. S. Corn, former supernumerary justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court who was in prison on tax evasion charges. The author tells of the two year legal battle which ended in a change in the way the Oklahoma judiciary members are elected. Some foxing to bottom edge of page block. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
Book number: 0007144
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Oklahoma Judicial Reform Government History::Oklahoma 9780939965120
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, WILLIAM A.; AND JAMES EDWIN ALEXANDER
Justice for Sale: The Shocking Scandal of the Oklahoma Supreme Court
Oklahoma City, Macedon Publishing. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780939965120). Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. In 1964-5, three Oklahoma Supreme Court judges resigned or were impeached when the author first presented for public scrutiny the information in the confession of another judge, Judge N. S. Corn, former supernumerary justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court who was in prison on tax evasion charges. The author tells of the two year legal battle which ended in a change in the way the Oklahoma judiciary members are elected. Signed by both authors on the titile page.. Very Good/No Jacket. Author Signature, Title Page.
Book number: 0006677
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Oklahoma Judicial Reform History Government History::Oklahoma 9780939965120
In shopping cart

More information

ABERT, JAMES WILLIAM. GALVIN, JOHN R. (1929- )
Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845 : The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition Led / By James W. Albert ; Ed. By John Galvin
San Francisco : John Howell - Books 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 77. Description: xvii. 77 p.26 leaves of col. Plates : folding map ; 36 cm. Subjects: Comanche Indians --History --Indian captivities --Texas -Great Plains --Description and travel --West (U. S. ) --Discovery and exploration. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 163877
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, HELEN. BROUGHTONM JAMES. GUNN, THOM. HUSK, WILLIAM SAVERY. PEARCE, FLOYD E. SCHEVILL, JAMES. HILLYER, ROBERT. LANGTON, DANIEL J. ZAHN, CURTIS. CREWS, JUDSO. AND OTHERS.,
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5.
San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations.
¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets.
Book number: 35592
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7689]
In shopping cart

More information

BELOTE, JAMES H. & BELOTE, WILLIAM M.
Titans Of The Sea: The Development And Operations Of Japanese And American Carrier Task Forces During World War II.
Harper & Row, New York: 1975. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. When Admiral Chuichi Nagumo's carrier task force struck Pearl Harbor on that fateful Sunday morning of December 7, 1941, precipitating war between Japan and the United States, a dramatically new and effective weapons system burst into the mainstream of naval warfare. This book tells the story of the evolution of that weapons system, the fast carrier task force, from its inception in World War I to its evolution into a supreme instrument in World War II. Includes an Index.
¶ 336 pages.
Book number: 74850X1
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (Japan, Chuichi Nagumo, James H. Belote, William M. Belote, World War II, Second World War, World War Two, Maps, Aircraft Carriers, Naval Operations, United States Navy, Pacific Ocean, Aerial Operations, Isoroku Yamamoto, Chester W. Nimitz, Pearl Harbor,
In shopping cart

More information

BESSONOVA, MARINA & WILLIAMS, WILLIAM JAMES.
Impressionism And Post-impresionism: The Hermitage, Leningrad, The Pushkin Museum Of Fine Arts, Moscow, And The National Gallery Of Art, Washington.
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York & Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Gift inscriptions appear at front of book. Presented here are 277 paintings in the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.; the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow; and The Hermitage, Leningrad. Features the art of Cezanne, Degas, Gauguin, Manet, Matisse, Monet, Morisot, Pissarro, Renoir, Roualt, Rousseau, Seurat, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh and other painters of the Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Schools. Includes an Index.
¶ 336 pages.
Book number: 27433X1
USD 55.70 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4326]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (Impressionism, William James Williams, Marina Bessonova, National Gallery of Art, Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, The Hermitage, Paul Cezanne, Edgar Degas, Paul Gauguin, Edouard Manet, Henri Matisse, Claude Monet, Berthe Morisot, Camille Pissarro, Pierre-Au
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, JAMES H. (INTRODUCTION); SULLIVAN, LARRY E. (PREFACE); MATHESON, WILLIAM (AN ESSAY ON ROSENWALD.
Vision Of A Collector: The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection In The Library Of Congress.
Distributed for the Library of Congress, Washington by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 1991. Hardcover. Brand new book. The Rosenwald Collection is the single largest gathering of rare books at the Library of Congress and represents one of the finest collections of books formed by any individual. The collection focuses on the Western European and American illustrated book, a holding unsurpassed in this country, with special concentrations on 15th-century books, 16th-century books printed in the Low Countries, 18th-century French books, William Blake and 20th-century livres d'artiste. Since the time of its donation, this collection has grown to 2,600 separate editions along with several thousand reference works and is used by hundreds of scholars from all over the world. Vision of a Collector celebrates the centenary of Rosenwald's birth by gathering 100 essays by noted scholars on Rosenwald's interests highlighted in the collection, covering both internationally known rarities and books whose potential for research has not yet been recognized. This book consists of five essays on Manuscripts, twelve essays on Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books, thirty-nine essays on Illustrated Books, six essays on Eighteenth-Century French Illustrated Books, four essays on William Blake, seven essays on Modern Illustrated Books, three essays on Architecture, seven essays on Bindings, five essays on Geography, three essays on Herbals and nine essays on Science. This work includes illustrations with some in color.
¶ 465 pages.
Book number: 45561X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: BOOKS ON BOOKS
Keywords: (Lessing J. Rosenwald, Essays, James H. Billington, Library of Congress, Larry E. Sullivan, Books on Books, Rosenwald Collection, Manuscripts, Early Printing, Typography, Writing Books, Illustrated Books, William Blake, Architecture, Bindings, Geography
In shopping cart

More information

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON [ EDITOR] - JAMES, G P R & ROBINSON, EMMA [CONTRIBUTORS] - BROWNE, HABLOT K [ILLUSTRATOR]
Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume VIII [only, containing] Ehrenstein - Caesar Borgia
Henry Colburn, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1845, 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+568pp, 6 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine with the lettering piece mostly missing, endpaper removed which has weakened the hinge so a makeshift repair with archival tape has been applied, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Ehrenstein, or to give its full title 'The Castle Of Ehrenstein A Romance Of Princes' is a German set historical romance set around 1210. Writen by the historically accurate but dull George Payne Rainsford James [ 1801 - 1860 ] the opening passage is a direct copy of the opening passage in Bulwer Lytton's 'Paul Clifford'. The other novel contained is Caesar Borgia by Emma Robinson, an historical novel set in the days of Charles VIII of France & featuring Machiavelli as one of the characters. The rest of the magazine contains a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects.
Book number: 31076
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: literature, history
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, JAMES; WIMSATT, WILLIAM K., JR. & POTTLE, FREDERICK (EDITORS).
Boswell For The Defense 1769-1774.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1959. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 395 pages.
Book number: 40282X1
USD 31.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2466]
Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (James Boswell, William Wimsatt).
In shopping cart

More information

ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F. AND JAMES L. KELSO, EDS.
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1960) [AASOR, Vol. XXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Top corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name. Else very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 325943
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

BRODMAN, JAMES WILLIAM.
Charity and welfare. Hospitals and the poor in medieval Catalonia.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1998. Hardcover. With dustjacket. xvi,230 pp.; 24 cm. - "The Middle Ages Series" Text in English. As good as new.
¶ Hospitals were broadly conceived in the Middle Ages as establishments that received pilgrims and travelers, tended to the poor, and, with the professionalization of medicine, increasingly came to provide care to the sick and dying. In Charity and Welfare, James Brodman surveys the networks of hospitals and charitable institutions in medieval Catalonia that gave food to the hungry, dowries to indigent women, shelter to the homeless, and palliative care to the ill. The book shows how, just as contemporary society struggles with the issues of welfare reform, managed health care, and assistance to the elderly, so did the people of the Middle Ages deal with questions of who to help and what criteria to use to make those decisions. In their assessments, they made a clear distinction between charity, aid given gratuitously and indiscriminately to others, and welfare, assistance targeted toward certain groups for particular, desired ends. The author concludes that Catalan hospitals depended upon the close collaboration of church and state, a mixture of voluntary and public funding, and a combination of religious and secular values. ISBN: 9780812234367. Gewicht/Weight: 680 grs.
Book number: 32382
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM M., HINES, VYNCE A., BENTLEY, ERNEST, MORICONI, R.J. & WELLS, JAMES D.
Independent Study in Secondary Schools
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston", . Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1967. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 32858
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BRYCE, JAMES; COLLIER, WILLIAM F. AND SCHMITZ, LEONHARD.
The Complete Atlas consisting of one hundred and twenty maps of modern, historical, classical, and physical geography; with descriptive letterpress of modern and physical geography, by James Bryce; historical geography, by William F. Collier; and classical geography, by Leonhard Schmitz. With indices containing upwards of 50,000 names. and full-page illustrations of sixteen principal cities of the world.
William Collins, Sons, & Company, 1877. hardcover. half-leather and textured buckram boards. gilt rulings to covers. gilt lettering to spine. 5 compartments and 4 raised bands to spine. all edges gilt. 219pp, 122pp maps, 64pp index. hand-coloured engravings protected by tissue paper. large 4to. Good+. some faint spotting to page edges and prelims. some heat damage to fore-edge of first 10 pages, but really only significant on flyleaf and free front endpage where it has resulted in loss of a 2cm by 2cm piece. minor rubbing and scuffing to covers. small (1cm * 1cm) piece missing from top of spine.
Book number: 116803
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 606 US$ 798.95 | £UK 506.75 | JP¥ 62049]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

BUCHANAN, WILLIAM; MACAULAY, JAMES, MACMILLAN, ANDREW, RAWSON, GEORGE & TROWLES, PETER; MUTHESIUS, ECKHART (FOREWORD).
Mackintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Mackintosh And The Glasgow School Of Art.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. The Glasgow School of Art is acclaimed internationally as a seminal building linking the last decade of the nineteenth century with the twentieth century. The School's renown is synonymous with the reputation of its designer, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, who is now recognized as the most important British architect since fellow Scot Robert Adam. The book includes over 200 photographs in color and black and white and a series of computer-generated projections of the building - the first time these have been published - which will assist the reader to experience the building anew.
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 30499X1
USD 51.20 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 3976]
Catalogue: DESIGN
Keywords: (Design, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Architecture, Art, Furniture, Glasgow School of Art, Buildings, William Buchanan, Art Nouveau, Eckart Muthesius, Scotland, Computer Projections, Structures, Andrew Macmillan, James Macauley, Peter Trowles, Mike Strang).
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN R., JAMES HERBERT WALKER, AND JOHN WILLIAM JAMES,
Heating and Air Conditioning.
NY, McGraw-Hill, 1946. VG. Fold-out psychrometric chart.
Book number: BOOKS003640I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Technical
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search