ascending
descending
found: 511 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

I.V.A.R. [COOKE, IOANNES: JOHN GAUDEN, WILLIAM PRYNNE, WILLIAM SEDGWICK ET AL]
Sylloge Variorum Tractatuum Anglico Quidem Idiomate & Ab Auctoribus Anglis Conscriptorum Sed in Linguam Latinam Translatorum; Quibus Caroli Magnae Britan. Franciae Et Hiberniae Regis Innocentia Illustratur Et Parricidium Injustissimè &
Immanissimè... . Ostfildern, 1649. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3893229647. Contemporary calf rebacked and recornered, four raised bands on spine and spine label bearing gilt titles, boards with gilt oval containing the arms of Petrus de Villars Archbishop of Vienna (there were 3 Archbishop Villars of Vienna, the last died in 1663), some surface wear to boards, small ink stamp of a lion with the initial C under it on ffep, internally clean and bright, pagination ([8], 46, [2], 40, 56, 55, [1], 24, [2], 43-94, [10], 148, 24, 64.pp) matches that given by the ESTC, This work contains 16 tracts originally published between 1641 and 1649 and here collected together and translated into Latin, presumably for a European readership. These tracts are by a number of different authors including John Gauden, William Prynne, William Sedgwick and John Cook (bap. 1608, d.1660), with each tract having a seperate title page dated 1648 or 1649. John Cook's name appears on just one tract but also on the main title page and so one assumes he was the translator. John Cook was a judge who acted as Solicitor-General at the trial of King Charles I, a trial which Cook called "the most comprehensive, impartial, and glorious piece of justice that ever was acted" and claimed that he "went as cheerfully about it, as to a Wedding". His involvement in the trial would see him executed for treason in 1660, Small 4to. VG .
Book number: 10222
GBP 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 868.5 US$ 1089.52 | JP¥ 86669]
Keywords: King Charles I English CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAHAM, WILLIAM I.
NATIONAL INCOME AND ECONOMIC ACCOUNTING. Library of Congress Catalog Card No.: 69-14533. Cover design by Ernest Socolov.
1969 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Xliffs, New Jersey. Slappe kaft, heeft gebruikersspoortjes. Nam schutblad. Binnenwerk goed. 232 pag.
Book number: 12247
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: economie; Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM I. FLETCHER (COMPILED)
Index to the Catalogue of the American Library of the Late Mr. George Brinley of Hartford, Conn. - Revised Editon with Complete Lists of Prices Realized - 1893 - Reprinted 1946
New York, Burt Franklin, 1946. Softcover. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Light dampstain to upper fore-corner that does not affect text. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066754I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: auction catalog ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Books
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, I. WILLIAM.
Kaiuolani. A Princess of Hawaii.
New York: The Mikilosch Press. 1912. First Edition, First Printing. First edition. Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a fresh copy, nearly fine.
¶ Fictionalized biographical novel of Victoria Ka?iulani Kalaninuiahilapalapa Kawekiu i Lunalilo Cleghorn (1875–1899), Crown Princess of Hawai'i and successor to the throne before the overthrow of the Hawai'ian monarchy in 1893. Princess Ka?iulani was intelligent, gifted and beautiful, she died at the young age of 23, she is beloved of the Hawai'ian people to this day. .
Book number: 302729
CAD 161.10 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.8 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12473]
Catalogue: SaleList
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, I. WILLIAM.
Kaiuolani, a Princess of Hawaii.
New York. Mikilosch Press. 1912. Hard Cover. Very good. Red cloth 8vo. Fictionalized biography of Hawaii's favorite princess. 296pp. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-00022
USD 206.50 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 | £UK 131.75 | JP¥ 16427]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Royalty;
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, I. WILLIAM
Yodogima in Feudalistic Japan
New York: The Mikilosch Press, 1911. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 302 p. 1st ed. Smith A-65. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good..
Book number: 58119
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Japan Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, I. WILLIAM
Yodogima in Feudalistic Japan
New York: The Mikilosch Press, 1911. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 302 p. 1st ed. Smith A-65. Very good..
Book number: 58122
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Japan Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM I. FLETCHER
Index to the Catalogue of the American Library of the Late Mr. George Brinley of Hartford, Conn. Revised edition with complete lists of prices realized
New York, Burt Franklin, 1946. Softcover. Slight shelfwear and light surface soiling with no interior markings. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066240I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: collectibles, rare books, collections ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM I. FLETCHER
Index to the Catalogue of the American Library of the Late Mr. George Brinley of Hartford, Conn. Revised edition with complete lists of prices realized
New York, Burt Franklin, 1946. Softcover. Slight shelfwear and light surface soiling with no interior markings. Very small waterstain to upper right edge of first few pages. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066241I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: collectibles, rare books, collections ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
I., HAMPTON, WILLIAM
Remembering Father Flye: A Century of Friendships
Sewanee, TN, Ione Press, 2001. softcover. Near Fine. Trade paperback. Very slight edgewear. Bookseller's stamp on title page. Interior is bright, and binding is firm and straight. . Near Fine .
Book number: PASTPAGE064141I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, ORAL HISTORY, RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE MAGAZINE; ANDREW I. PORTER (EDITOR) (DON D'AMMASSA, ALLEN STEELE, WILLIAM SANDERS)
Science Fiction Chronicle (Magazine): Volume 22, Number 5, Issue #212, May 2001
Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). 64 pages with classic Emsh cover art. Includes articles by Mr. Steele and Mr. Sanders, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2001, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 004349
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Ed Emshwiller (Emsh)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDRIEU PIERRE, KAUFMAN WILLIAM I., GRANDIN M.
J'AIME L'AIL
Robert Morel. 1968. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages. Tranche de tête légèrement passée.
¶ Connaissance de l'ail: Un peu d'histoire, Parmi ceux qui en ont parlé, De la gastronomie à la thérapeutique, Un peu de culture. Recettes à l'ail: Les amuse geule, Les soupes...
Book number: RO40132506
€  119.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.3 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11876]
Keywords: Gastronomie
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELMUS LUCENSIS [ANSELM OF LUCCA THE YOUNGER], VICTOR III [DAUFERIUS], WILLEMUS I ANGLORUM REX [WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR] E.A. (MIGNE J.-P., ED.)
Saeculum XI: Victoris III Romani pontificis, sancti Anselmi Lucensis Opera omnia - Accedunt Willelmi I Anglorum regis cognomine Conquestoris, Epistolae, diplomata et leges- [in: Patrologia Latina, 149 (tomus unicus)]
Parisiis [Paris], Garnier-Migne, 1882. [- Intermiscentur Guitmundi archiepiscopi Aversani, S. Anastasii monachi et eremitae, Bartholomaei abbatis Majoris Monasterii, Durandi abbatis Troarnensis, Osberni Cantuariensis monachi, Udalrici Cluniacensis, Godefridi Stabulensis, Willelmi Calculi Gemmeticensis monachi, Gaufredi Malaterrae monachi Benedictini, Guillelmi Apuli, Ebrardi Watinensis monachi, Bernardi comitis Bisuldunensis, Samuelis Marochiani ex Judaeo Christiani Scripta quae exstant. Tomum inchoaent gesta pontificium Cameracensium], 1572 columns, 28cm. text printed in 2 numbered columns, original 1882-edition, in the series "Patrologiae cursus completus. Series secunda" tomus CXLIX (149) (tomus unicus), bound in half-leather binding (with green and red title label with gilt lettering on spine, original wrappers preserved), very good condition, text in Latin, R75119
Book number: R75119
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion theologie theology middeleeuwen mediaevalia pausdom papacy papauté politiek politics geschiedenis histoire history
In shopping cart

More information

ARBER, EDWARD EDITOR / ANON / JAMES VI OF SCOTLAND, I OF ENGLAND / SIR ROBERT NAUNTON / THOMAS WATSON / WILLIAM HABINGTON;,
The Revelation to the Monk of Evesham / The Essayes of a Prentise in the Divine Art of Poesie and A Counterblaste to Tobacco / Fragmenta Regalia / Poems / Castara.
AMS Press, 1966. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 468444
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Literature 0500276297
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBY, WILLIAM I.
Clitic Inflection in French. An Historical Perspective.
Rodopi, 1977. Neubuch. 103 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-620). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65008
€  20.25 [Appr.: US$ 25.41 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: Volume not in book series/journal 97890620
In shopping cart

More information

AUSICH, WILLIAM I, & LANE, N. GARY
Life of the Past
Published by Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1999. 0138960690. x, 321 pages, with numerous illustrations in black & white, Fourth Edition, in very good condition, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 47293
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Ausich, William I, & Lane, N. Gary, Life of the Past"
In shopping cart

More information

EL-AYOUTY, YASSIN & ZARTMAN, I. WILLIAM (ED.).
The OAU after twenty years.
A SAIS study on Africa. N.Y.,1984. Orig. binding. viii,406p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0030624738
Book number: #98122
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: POLITICS *, *, Africa, OAU (Organization of African Unity). 0030624738
In shopping cart

More information

BACCHUS, WILLIAM I.
Foreign Policy and the Bureaucratic Process : The State Department's Country Director System
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0-691-07565-4). Hard Cover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1974, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-691-07565-4. Good.
Book number: 004750
USD 184.17 [Appr.: EURO 147 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 14650]
Catalogue: Government
Keywords: united states dept state foreign relations administration political science international public affairs 0691075654 0691075654
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM I. BACCHUS
Staffing for Foreign Affairs - Personnel Systems for the 1980's and 1990's
Princeton University Press. 1983. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1983/Gd. condition/262 pages - This work emphasizes the system needed to recruit, train, assign, evaluate and promote members. Includes a discussion of the support a good personnel sy stem for foreign affairs should receive from dat a systems, evaluation, procedures, and management. [KE419199]. Good.
Book number: 19199
USD 40.39 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3213]
Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: business, systems, programmers, intelligence, communication, assignments, management, procedures, sales
In shopping cart

More information

BAUR, JOHN I.H; WILLIAM ZORACH
WILLIAM ZORACH
Baur, John I.H. WILLIAM ZORACH. 116 pp. with 90 plates, 4to, cloth. New York, Praeger (for the Whitney Museum), 1959. Signed by the artist.
Book number: 109728
USD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 295 | £UK 236.25 | JP¥ 29432]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM I. LANE; SUSAN BAXTER
Immune Power: How to Use Your Immune System to Fight Disease--from Cancer to Aids
New York, NY: Avery, 2000. Trade Paperback. 0895299348 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD2308
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0895299348 Medicine Health Fitness
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, I. F. W. (IAN FREDERICK WILLIAM)
The Great War, 1914-1918 second edition
Pearson/Longman, Harlow, 2007. Softcover. As New. Size: 24 cm. 813 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 1405812524.
Book number: 14551
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; World War, 1914-1918.; History. World War, 1914-1918. History
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM [SIC] [I.E. PETER],
Thoughts on Hunting. In a series of familiar letters to a friend. By William Bedford, Esq.
London: Albion Press: Printed for James Cundee, Ivy-Lane; Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, 1810. Fine new edition. 8vo. Illustrated with proof engravings by John Scott after Berenger, so marked in plates. Frontispiece, engraved title, seven proof plates & fold out plate of kennel. 314, [2, ads] pp. 19th century marbled boards, brown morocco spine and corners, rebacked with spine laid down, new endpapers, internally fine. Podeschi 64; Schwerdt I, p. 56; Gee, Sportsman's Library p. 8 ("The corner-stone of a huntsman's library").
¶ The allegorical frontispiece depicts "Diana preparing for the Chace -"; the proof plates comprise "Finding a Hare", "In View" (two hounds after a hare), "The Chace", "Going into Cover", "Death of the Fox", "Earth Stopping", and "Pointers"
Book number: 221789
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKFORD, WILLIAM [SIC] [I.E. PETER],
Thoughts on Hunting.
London: Albion Press: Printed for James Cundee, Ivy-Lane; Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, 31 Poultry, 1810. Fine new edition. 8vo. Illustrated with engravings by John Scott after Berenger. Frontispiece, engraved title, seven plates & fold out plate of kennel. 314 pp. Bound in full crimson morocco, gilt emblematic spine tooling, t.e.g., by Wood, London. Fine. Podeschi 64; Schwerdt I, p. 56; Gee, Sportsman's Library p. 8 ("The corner-stone of a huntsman's library").
¶ The allegorical frontispiece depicts "Diana preparing for the Chace -"; the plates comprise "Finding a Hare", "In View" (two hounds after a hare), "The Chace", "Going into Cover", "Death of the Fox", "Earth Stopping", and "Pointers"
Book number: 231029
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, WILLIAM I, GOLDFINGER, STEPHEN E, JOHNSON, TIMOTHY G EDITORS
Your Good Health, How to stay well and what to do when you're not, from Har vard Medical school
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard U.P. 1987, Fifth edition. (ISBN: 0674966317) . Ill.: Drawings. VG Thick ovo hardback in Vg dustjacket.
Book number: 002655
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: 0674966317 Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search