| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Do One Thing Different: And Other Uncommonly Sensible Solutions to Life's Persistent Problems. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., William Morrow & Co, 1999. First Printing (ISBN: 0688164994) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Warning: This book may cause severe disruption to old beliefs and unhelpful patterns. You may have no place to go but towards your heart's and soul's desire. Jacket and boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 115838 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP TECHNIQUES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare and English History Totowa, NJ, Littlefield, Adams, 1966. softcover. Very Good trade ppbk w/ light rubbing to covers. Inscribed by author. on title page. . Very Good trade ppbk w/ light rubbing to covers. Inscribed by author on title page. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE060622I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE, HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monotypes of Maurice Prendergast. 1967. Softcover. VG-, slight soiling, clear tape on cover. White wraps. 15 pp. 7 bw plates. Book number: 20851 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: Art American Art 20th Century Galcat Maurice Prendergast 19th Century Prints | In shopping cart More information div> |
Films on Screen and Video (May, 1984, Volume 4, #5) London, England, Thelmill Ltd, 1984. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Breakdance (cover); Interviews with Steve Dwoskin, Hugh Hudson and William Goldman; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018692 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merchant of Venice Boston: Ginn. 1906, Later Edition. Hardcover. 144 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable "semi-flexible" full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Decent, sound copy: very light wear at extremities, faint creasing of front/back, previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, two pages in the Introduction have a piece torn out of the outer edge (gets into the text a little). Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-, no dj issued?. Very Good-/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 008263 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Playbook
Keywords: Playbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tragedy of Macbeth Boston: Ginn. 1908, Later Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable "semi-flexible" full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Nice copy: light wear at extremities, three small spots on back, previous owner's signature/a few notes/date on front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good+/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 008260 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Playbook
Keywords: Playbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics and Rationality Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0521435684). Trade Paperback. Book, Original glossy paper wrappers. Some ink underlining and marginalia to one chapter; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 0052917 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0521435684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A brief guide to brief therapy W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 202. 'With Brief therapy finally getting deserved interest, the time is ripe for an overview. Cade and O'Hanlon state that they 'decided to collaborate on a book that would summarize the main elements, the ideas, principles, attitudes, and techniques associated with brief therapy.' -John H. Weakland. ISBN: 9780393701432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U213026 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780393701432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A brief guide to brief therapy Norton, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 202. 'With Brief therapy finally getting deserved interest, the time is ripe for an overview. Cade and O'Hanlon state that they 'decided to collaborate on a book that would summarize the main elements, the ideas, principles, attitudes, and techniques associated with brief therapy.' -John H. Weakland. ISBN: 9780393701432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1666459 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780393701432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Guide to Brief Therapy New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 202 p. First printing. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 301460 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commodores - All the Great Hits: Songbook USA, Columbia. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898981875) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages. Colour photos of the band. Includes lyrics, piano music and guitar chords for the following smash hits: Brick House, Easy, Lady (You Bring Me Up), Machine Gun, Oh No, Painted Picture, Reach High, Sail On, Still, Three Times a Lady. Above-average wear. Binding intact. A worthy working copy. Fair. Book number: 107c6749 CAD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 155.25 US$ 194.61 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 15481] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: The Commodores; Orange, Walter; Hudson, Harold; King, William; King, Shirley; Ritchie, Lionel; Williams, Milan; Mcclary, Thomas Commodores - All the Great Hits: Songbook Brick House, Easy, Lady (You Bring Me Up), Machine Gun, Oh No, Painted Picture, Reach | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Henry the Eighth Boston, Ginn, Heath & Co, 1884. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and black titles to front cover. 196pp. Introduction and notes explanatory and critical for use in schools, and families by the Rev. Henry N. Hudson. Front hinge cracked and front end paper removed, front pastedown has child's writing in pencil. Otherwise internally text block is clean. Binding tight. A perfectly acceptable working copy. Reading Copy. Book number: 016193 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Shakespeare, Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Even from a Broken Web: Brief, Respectful Solution-Oriented Therapy for Sexual Abuse and Trauma Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 0471194034) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous Owners Name. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16538 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0471194034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Solutions: A New Direction in Psychotherapy. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. (ISBN: 0393700615) 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Many pages paper-clipped, text has tiny amount of marginalia, binding is sound. Book number: 202759B USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Psychology Therapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Solutions. A New Direction In Psychotherapy.. W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp, clean, bright and tight - appearing unread. Light shelf wear only.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 13227 USD 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1452] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Solutions: A New Direction in Psychotherapy NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393700615. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 51114 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0393700615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liebesgeschichten neu erzählen. Ein Lehrbuch für Paare und ihre Therapeuten. Carl-Auer-Systeme Heidelberg 2000 2. Aufl. Broschur 154 S. Sehr guter Zustand, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 374610 € 5.30 [Appr.: US$ 6.65 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 529] Catalogue: Liebe, Sexualität und Partnerschaft
Keywords: Liebe, Sexualität und Partnerschaft 3896700146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solution-Oriented Hypnosis - An Ericksonian Approach New York, W.W. Norton, 1992. First Edition First Printing. Hardback, Near fine in near fine d/w. xi, 209pp. Inscribed and signed by one of the authors 'To Bill - Trust Your Self - Deeply, Bill O'Hanlon'. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth, slightly bumped o/w Fine. Book number: 7505 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; Education, Sociology and Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taproots: Underlying Principles of Milton Erickson's Therapy and Hypnosis (Inscribed & Signed By Author) New York, London, W.W. Norton & Company. 1987. (ISBN: 0393700313) Hard Cover. A VERY SCARCE VOLUME INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Inscription appears on flyleaf, and reads: "To Bev - Who already knows how to trust her unconscious. Deeply (and more deeply), William Hudson O'Hanlon Oct. 28, 1989 Cambridge, Mass." A very nice copy of book; light normal dust jacket wear. A study of the concepts and ideas of Erickson's controversial therapy. 180 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047441 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taproots: Underlying Principles Of Milton Erickson's Therapy And Hypnosis. W. W. Norton & Company, New York / London: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The work of Milton H. Erickson has been both widely admired for its creativity and effectiveness and dismissed as an unlearnable approach of an eccentric genius. This book provides an excellent framework for understanding Erickson's approach to therapy and hypnosis by delineating principles and patterns. Includes an Index. This is an essential primer of Ericksonian hypnotherapy and strategic psychotherapy. William Hudons O'Hanlon is one of the most knowledgeable practitioners of Ericksonian therapy. - Jeffrey K. Zeig, Oh.D., Director, The Milton H. Erickson Foundation. ¶ 180 pages. Book number: 68369X1 USD 24.45 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: PSYCHOTHERAPY
Keywords: ( H. Erickson O'Hanlon Hypnotherapy Therapists E. L. Rossi Parallel Communication Jay Haley Ericksonian Ambiguity). 0393700313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taproots. Underlying principles of Milton Erickson's therapy and hypnosis W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. Linnen band. Pp: 180. Some pencil underlines on a few pages. ISBN: 9780393700312. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U147168 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780393700312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAPROOTS Underlying Principles of Milton Erickson's Therapy and Hypnosis. New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987. First Edition. This is a third edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book appears to be unread. The book would be considered in fine condition and the jacket is in fine condition except for a little nick at the bottom of the front panel. Not easy to see . The only flaw is a former owner name and phone number at the top edge of the front free end paper. Tight bright crisp clean. There are no marks or writing The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean and without wear. Well cared. 8vo; 180 pages. Book number: 7559 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Psychology Linguistics Therapy Hypnosis | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Uncommon Casebook: The Complete Clinical Work of Milton H. Erickson New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0-393-70101-8) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. No mark, No underline, No damage. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 078744 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Psychotherapy Case Studies Psychology 0393701018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Uncommon Casebook : The Complete Clinical Work of Milton H. Erickson W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393701018. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 364 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 269137 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0393701018 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Boundary Meeting the Challenge of the First Years of Ministry Alban Inst, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1566990629. 68 pages plus 24 page Appendix plus Bibliography, Reference and Related Materials. This is a NEW book from the BangorTheological Seminary Library; 0.25 x 9 x 6 Inches. New . Book number: 37609 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Keywords: 1566990629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page