ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RICHARD HOOKER; WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH;
M. A. S. H. Goes to Morocco
Sphere, 1977, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). [ First in this edition. ] ISBN: 0722146485. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Faded at the spine.
Book number: 153079
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: ; .
In shopping cart

More information

SIR WILLIAM JACKSON HOOKER GEORGE WALKER ARNOTT
The British Flora Comprising The Phaenogamous or Flowering Plants and the Ferns
London, Longman,Brown,Green and Longmans. 1855, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in original green ribbed cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and with patterned floral motif stamped in blind to the covers.The book has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning to spine.Contents remain in good order internally.8vo 618pp plus 10 illustrated tables at the back of the book,Seventh Editionht pages and with labels to the endpapers etc.With Ilustrated endpapers maps.This is a Well illustrated work with numerous plates and plans etc many of which are folding out ones.Over 240 b&w plates and their is a total of 36 plans. 7th edition 1855. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 59810
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

FERRIS, WILLIAM AND JOHN LEE HOOKER; HOOKER, JOHN
State of the Blues, Photographs by JEFF DUNAS [SIGNED]
Ferris, William and John Lee Hooker. State of the Blues, Photographs by JEFF DUNAS [SIGNED]. 174 pages. 4to, cloth. New York, Aperture, 1998. Signed by the photographer.
Book number: 135882
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, WILLIAM LEONARD & HOOKER, CLIFFORD ALAN
Foundations of probability theory, statistical inference, and statistical theories of science. Proceedings of an International Research Colloquium held at the University of Western Ontario, London, Canada, 10-13 May, 1973
D. Reidel, 1976. Paperback. 3 volume set. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U362507
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM
[1785-1865, English botanist] 1 p. A.L.s. to Prof. Bache.
n.p., Wednesday, Jan. 11, n.y. "Since you have been away, an alteration has been made by the faculty in this College & tickets are distributed so that every gentleman can go independently of his professor. At this I am very glad as I dare not venture out myself. I enclose your ticket. You will have no difficulty in this admission." 4to, integral leaf detached, tear in left margin from seal, stains from previous mounting.
Book number: 3737
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12429]
Keywords: Botany Science Kew Gardens Manuscripts Science
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER SIR WILLIAM JACKSON:
The British Flora Comprising the Phaenogamous Or Flowering Plants and the Ferns.
LONDON; Longman Rees Orme Brown Green & Longman 1835 Third Edition Hardback. VOLUME1 ONLY ( of 2 ) Bound in red cloth worn and marked but Good Sound Clean Copy. 8vo. pp xi 499.
Book number: 8944
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: British Flora Comprising the Phaenogamous Ferns
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, SIR WILLIAM JACKSON
A Century of Ferns; being figures with brief descriptions of 100 new or rare or imperfectly know species of ferns from various parts of the world.
William Pamplin, London, 1854. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex college library copy , rebound in hessian with leather title label to spine. Boards slightly darkened at spine else no defects of note. College book plate on front paste down. 100 delightful hand coloured plates with explanation of each. Occasional light foxing else very clean crisp copy. Scarce! Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 13421.
Book number: 13421
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 625 US$ 783.83 | JP¥ 62352]
Keywords: Natural History & Resources;
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM,
THE COLLECTOR'S PORTFOLIO OF HOOKER'S FRUITS.
Hooker, William. THE COLLECTOR'S PORTFOLIO OF HOOKER'S FRUITS. London: Aurum Press, c1989. Portfolio of bonded leather over paper-covered boards, ribbon marker. 12 color plates William Hooker, 8 page pamphlet. 4to. new hardcover copy in shrinkwrap
Book number: 84003
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM JACKSON
Flora Scotica; a Description of Scottish Plants. Arranged Both According to the Artificial and Natural Methods. In Two Parts
London, Archibald Constable and Comp. 1821, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st & only edition. London 1821. 8vo. x, 292, (iv); 297 (vi) pages plus index. Blue leather with raised bands. Compiled when Hooker was Professor of Botany at Glasgow, the first flora of Scotland since Lightfoot’s of 1789. Very Good.
Book number: 2461
USD 215.95 [Appr.: EURO 172.25 | £UK 138 | JP¥ 17178]
Catalogue: Flora
Keywords: Scotland botany Lightfoot Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
M A S H Goes to London
Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-78941-4) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a crease on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 15296
CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348]
Keywords: Humor Army Tv Tie in Television 0671789414
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD; BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM E.
M.A.S.H. Goes to Paris
Pocket Book, 1975. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 007750
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HOOKER & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
M*A*S*H Goes to London
Pocket Book, 1975. First Printing. Fine condition.
Book number: 040209
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
M A S H Goes to Morocco
Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-80264-x) Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light creases on spine and covers show light wear. Bookstore rubber stamp on inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 19470
CAD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Keywords: Tv Tie in Television Humor Comedy 067180264x
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD; BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM E.,
M*A*S*H Goes to New Orleans.
London, Sphere Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0722146078) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light wear and aging. Pages lightly tanning, no markings in text.
Book number: 104920C
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
M A S H Goes to London
Canada, Pocket. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-78941-4) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with creases on spine and a reading crease along spine on front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 17143
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Humor Tv Tie in Television Series 0671789414
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM JACKSON.
Historiae Naturalis Classica. Tomus V. Flora Boreali-Americana. Only thhe atlas of 238 Plates in Quarto.
reprinted 1960. By H.R.Engelmanmn (J. Cramer) and Wheldon and Wesley. 4°. Or.cloth.
Book number: 45476
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Keywords: Natuur, nature, natur, Planten, Pflantzen, Botany,Flora,Fauna, Tiere, Dieren,Annimal
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM JACK & WILLIAM T. STEARN & F. A. ROACH,
Hooker's Finest Fruit A Selection of Paintings of Fruits by William Hooker.
New York, Prentice Hall Trade, 1989.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Fine dust jacket.1779-1832; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages.
Book number: 259975
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM,
HOOKER'S FINEST FRUITS: A SELECTION OF PAINTINGS OF FRUITS BY WILLIAM.
Hooker, William. HOOKER'S FINEST FRUITS: A SELECTION OF PAINTINGS OF FRUITS BY WILLIAM HOOKER (1779-1832). Introduction William T. Stearn. NY: Prentice Hall, c1989. first printing. 222pp., index, bibliography, illustrated with color plates. 4to. as new unread hardcover in as new d/j
Book number: 86267
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM JACK & WILLIAM T. STEARN & F. A. ROACH
Hooker's Finest Fruit a Selection of Paintings of Fruits by William Hooker
Prentice Hall Trade, 1989. 0133945456. First Prentice Hall Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0133945456. Quarto hardcover: tight binding, crisp and bright pages, unworn covers, tiny owner label, looks unread, else FINE in Bright and FINE DJ, now in clear mylar. A beauty with gorgeous color illustrations. Illustrations by one of the greatest of all botanical illustrators along with text by botanical scholar and gardener Frederich Roach who traces the origins and history of each fruit pictured. ; 1779-1832; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18644
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Color Plate Book
Keywords: 0133945456 Illustrated; Illustrated Fruit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOKER, WILLIAM
Hooker's finest fruits: a selection of paintings of fruits
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1989; Herbert in association with the Royal Horticultural Society, Lon; 222pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 102188
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Groente, Fruit
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM.
Hooker's Finest Fruits: A Selection of Paintings of Fruits by William Hooker (1779-1832).
New York, Prentice Hall Press, [1989]. Hardcover. Introduction by William T. Stearn. Descriptions by Frederick A. Roach. 4to. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 2221pp. Extensive full-page color illustrations. Fine/near fine. A tight and handsome first edition of this gathering of the British botanical illustrators greatest fruit depictions in glorious color.
Book number: 33882
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Art Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, WILLIAM JACKSON
Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1813, 2nd edition, with additions. (Quarter cloth) Very good. Two volumes - Volume one: 369P, hand coloured frontispiece, folding map, folding illustrations; volume two: 391P + index, large folding map. Nineteenth century amateur binding weak. Occasional foxing.
Book number: 200888
CAD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 582 US$ 729.98 | £UK 465.75 | JP¥ 58068]
Keywords: Exploration, Botany
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HOOKER & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
Mash Goes to Montreal
Pocket Books, 1977. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0671809105. (minor edge wear) (reading creases) (drawing on front cover & TV reference on back cover) (1st. Printing June 1977) (appears an uncommon U. S. pb. ). Very Good .
Book number: 20128
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0671809105 Mash ===== Recently Imported from the U.S.A.=====
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HOOKER & WILLIAM E. BUTTERWORTH
Mash Goes to New Orleans
Pocket Books, 1975. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0671784900. (minor edge wear) (some spine wear) (drawing on front cover & TV reference on back cover) (3rd. Printing July 1975) [US pb. ]. Very Good- .
Book number: 20126
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0671784900 Mash ===== Recently Imported from the U.S.A.=====
In shopping cart

More information

HOOKER, RICHARD; BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM E.
MASH Goes to Morocco
London, Sphere. 1977. (ISBN: 0722146485) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncreased copy with light edge wear. Tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 3881
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_humour_humor U500 0722146485
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search