| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 318 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Additional Land at Fort Schuyler. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting a Report of a Board of Officers Recommending Purchase of Land at Fort Schuyler. March 1, 1901. Referred to the Committee on Appropriations and Ordered to Be Printed. 56th Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 501. [Washington, DC]: 1901. - Octavo, printed self-wraps, unbound, removed. 17 pages. Illustrated in black & white with 3 folding maps & 6 plates. The top sections of the signatures are detached, The contents are otherwise in very good condition. Book number: 17019 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: New York State
Keywords: New York State; Military; Fort Schuyler; Land Purchase; Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting a Report of a Board of Officers Recommending Purchase of Land at Fort Schuyler; Havermeyer Estate; Wright Estate; Folding Maps; Plates. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales and Local Sketches. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1838. Second edition (1st ed., 1832). 12mo. Engraved frontispiece,14 plates. xii, 387, [1] pp. Rebound in 1/2 red calf and marbled boards, rubbed, small gouge to fore-edge of first few leaves, bookplate, bookseller's ticket of "S. Hart | Colebaine". Westwood and Satchell p. 149; Sadleir 1683 (first ed.). ¶ Stories and sketches of the of the Irish, their sport and scenery, following the author's sporting visit to a remote part of Connaught in the early nineteenth century Book number: 241120 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Radical Theology and the Death of God Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. 202 pp. Paperback. Book number: 384033 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunter and the Horns Penguin, 1968, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 154pp. Cover art by Charles Raymond. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] . Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 147685 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: arabian oryx extinction sheik sahara savagery lust violence | In shopping cart More information div> |
[1805-1867, English geologist] 1 p. A.L.s. to [Alexander Dallas Bache]. Manor Place, Tuesday Evening., n.d. "Would you do me the favor of dining with us on Friday night at half past five? I am sorry that Friday is the only day in the week I have alone.." Hamilton was for several years president of the Royal Geographic Society, a member of Parliament, and is known for his geologic and archeological work in Asia Minor. 8vo, portion of integral leaf snipped. Book number: 3736 USD 81.25 [Appr.: EURO 65 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6463]
Keywords: Science Geology Parliament Royal Geographic Society Archeology Asia Minor Geology Manuscripts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radical Theology and the Death of God Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. 202 pp. Paperback. Some edgewear and scuffing to wrappers, else very good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10661 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Radicale theologie en de dood van God Utrecht, Ambo, 1966, 223pp. -- De LezenaarBook number: R12441 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie Religion theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radicale theologen en de dood van God Utrecht - Ambo, 1966, 223 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 195331&305D € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschappen
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radicale theologie en de dood van God Ambo 1966, 223 pag., paperback, 12x21, conditie goed, naam eigenaar. Book number: 29835 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radicale theologen en de dood van God Utrecht, 1966, 224 .pp, soft cover, 21 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 206258&17F € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teología radical y la muerte de Dios. Barcelona - México, Ediciones Grijalbo, 1967 4º menor. 234 páginas. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas. Book number: 55710 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The poetics. "Longinus" On the sublime. Demetrius On style 1927. Pp: 500. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1971947 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Authorship: Fundamentals of Creative Writing; Author's Fiction Manual; Representative Short Stories Analyzed; Technique of the Short Story; A Manual of the Art of Fiction (5 Volumes) Palmer Institute of Authorship. 1924. Leather Flex Cover, 5'' X 8 ". 233, 192, 469, 222, 233 pp. Indexed. Only slight edge rub to the chocolate leather flex covers. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, browning or creasing. Light browing to the endpapers only. A series of volumes designed to help the hopeful writer become an author. Fundamentals of Creative Writing; Author's Fiction Manual; Representative Short Stories Analyzed; Technique of the Short Story; A Manual of the Art of Fiction. Classic. Very Good. Book number: 012262 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Writer's Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Authorship: Fundamentals of Creative Writing; Author's Fiction Manual; Representative Short Stories Analyzed; Technique of the Short Story; A Manual of the Art of Fiction (5 Volumes) Palmer Institute of Authorship. 1924. Leather Flex Cover, 5" x 8". 233, 192, 469, 222, 233 pp. Indexed. Only slight edge rub to the chocolate leather flex covers. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, browning or creasing. Light browing to the endpapers only. A series of volumes designed to help the hopeful writer become an author. Fundamentals of Creative Writing; Author's Fiction Manual; Representative Short Stories Analyzed; Technique of the Short Story; A Manual of the Art of Fiction. Classic. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 012256 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Writer's Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Chronology of the Divided Monarchy of Israel [Harvard Semitic Monographs 48] Scholars Press, 1991. 186 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Inscribed and signed by the author, to 'Professor Cross' [Frank Moore Cross]. Book number: 262678 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meuterei auf der Bounty - Die Piratenjagd der Fregatte Pandora 1787 - 1792. Wien; Buchgemeinschaft Donauland, ca 1980. Lizenzausgabe 302 S. 8°, Leinen Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 282953 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meuterei auf der Bounty - Die Piratenjagd der Pandora 1787 - 1792 Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland ca 1980. Lizenausgabe 302 S. 8° Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 205669 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
Keywords: Historische Reisebeschreibung / Australien, Ozeanien ; Pazifik ; Ozeanien ; Jahrhundert, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meuterei auf der Bounty - Die Piratenjagd der Pandora 1787 - 1792 Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland ca 1980. Lizenausgabe 302 S. 8° Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 239277 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
Keywords: Historische Reisebeschreibung / Australien, Ozeanien ; Pazifik ; Ozeanien ; Jahrhundert, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 18 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow November 1956. Glasgow 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45853 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales Of Baptist Daring The Judson Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Salmon textured cloth with black lettering on spine; 175 pages including bibliography; light fading of cloth of spine; ink owner's name inside front cover; some 15 pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining or marginal lines; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 32309 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Religion CHRISTIAN Baptist Tales Biographical Vignettes Baptist Daring HISTORY Benjamin P. Browne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keine Angst, Sammy! Roman Büchergilde Guttenberg, 1962. , Lizenzausgabe, 238 S. S., 8 OU Lw. Leinen, Schutzumschlag leicht schadhaft, guter Zustand Book number: 217074 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Confrontation : Will the Open Society Survive to 1989? London, The Institute of Economic Affairs, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full gilt-decorated Morocco, ISBN: 0255361157. Near Fine. xxi, 250 pp. Library plate of Prof Norman Gash on pastedown. gash was a contributor to this work, along with F. A. Hayek, Nigel Lawson and The Duke Of Edinburgh. Beautiful near fine copy bound in red morocco in felt lined marbled slipcase. 9f Book number: 40139 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: History Politics
Keywords: Economic History Politics Conservatism Futurism 0255361157 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Good Men and True Los Angeles, Printed by Times-Mirror Printing & Binding House for Its Friends. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Illustrated with twelve pen portraits by Arthur Treichler. Los Angeles: Printed by Times-Mirror Printing & Binding House for Its Friends, [1927]. First edition, one of 75 numbered copies; this copy is unnumbered and out of series. A collection of pen portraits and brief profiles of twelve leading citizens of Los Angeles: Perry W. Weidner; William M. Garland; Bernal H. Dyas; Orra E. Monnette; Irving H. Hellman; William A. Clark, Jr.; Charles Baad; Ralph J. Chandler; Harold Lloyd; George E. Nagel; Hal Roach; and Ralph C. Hamlin. Full blue morocco binding, with elaborate gilt stamping and moire silk endpapers. The spine is a moderately sun faded, with some general minor edgewear; otherwise very good. Very Good. Book number: 0049142 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: California, Western Americana, Los Angeles, Perry W. Weidner, William M. Garland, Bernal H. Dyas, Orra E. Monnette, Irving Hellman, A. Clark, Jr. , Charles Baad, Ralph J. Chandler, Harold Lloyd, George Nagel, Hal Roach, C. Hamlin, Angeles Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE EXIT 4 + 3 poster issues, unnumbered. fire exit/william corbett. Boston. 1974. F. Fire Exit 4 paperbound poetry magazine, VG with light scuffing to rear cover. Signed small card ~25 word note by Corbett to poet Maureen Owen: ".thanks for the large packet of Phone Books." And 3 folding poster issues of journal, unnumbered and undated, one with postage stamp and handwritten mailing address (In Corbett's hand) to the Owen all "April" issues, identified by cover art by Gerald Coble, Philip Guston, and Ray Kass. 2 Copies of the Kass issue included in lot. The 5 pieces together. Book number: 14t10 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chant, a Myth, a Prayer : Pai-Ya-Tu-Ma, God of Dew and the Dawn. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1955 (1932), Later printing.. 4to in light blue wrappers with light green titling to front; two full -page color and one b/w frontispieces; 35 pp. . Softbound with sewn signatures.. . Exterior partly worn with a few edge tears and small stains/rubs, nonetheless a Very Good(-) copy overall. Very tight and clean within., No stated limitation. / Zuni mythology; Native Americans, Fine printing, Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, California. Book number: 8632 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans Fine Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page