| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 464 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
GORDON: A LIFE OF FAITH AND DUTY illustrated by R. André London, Society for Christian Knowledge/E. & J.B. Young & Co New York 1885 Colored illustrations including one spread over 2 pages + blue and brown text illustrations by R. André. . Small octavo colored pictorial boards (different illustrations to front and back neither appearing in the text) (paper spine partly cracked but covers tight and bright) 36pp. Endpaper shadow where a covering was obviously protecting the boards at some earlier time. A very neat copy of a scarce and unusual André title. Book number: J71023 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: biography Gordon Khartoum illustrated André | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pastoral. An Exhibition of Printmaking in the English Pastoral Tradition from William Blake to Robin Tanner and the Cotswold Furniture of Gordon Russell. London: The Fine Art Society Plc., 2002. 4to., pp.64, pictorial card wrappers, b/w and colour illustrations; a fine copy. Book number: 20644 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART DESIGN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic-Cultural Differences & American Education; Special Anthology Issue Florida FL Reporter, 1969. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010751. Book number: 70270 USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2757] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 2958010751 Aarons | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Republic and Ancient Israel New York : Arno Press 1977. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 48. Physical desc. : 48 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Messianism. Political --United States --Sermons --United States --History --Revolution. 1775-1783 --Addresses. essays. lectures. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with minor marks. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141500 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible And History Abingdon Press, Nashville: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Guide to the Bible that is essentially an undertaking for non-theologically equipped readers who want to know what the Bible is about. Includes a time chart, tables and Index. ¶ 371 pages. Book number: 30393X1 USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2058] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Reference Books, Bible, Old Testament, New Testament, Christian Church, Diaspora, Gospels, Jesus Christ, William Barclay, History, Jerusalem ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Allegories: The Shadow of the Cross; The Distant Hills; The Old Man's Home; The King's Messengers Published by Rivingtons, Waterloo Place, London 1882. Hard back binding in publisher's original elaborately decorated brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and floral motifs to the spine and the upper panel, all page edges gilt, black paper end papers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 287 pp. Many full and part page monochrome engravings throughout, including headers and tailpieces. Inscription verso to the front end paper dated 1894, foxing and slight age darkening of the paper to page edges, light rubbing to the corners and across spine tips, hinges tight, spine not faded. Book number: 28318 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: NINETEENTH CENTURY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catholic Dictionary, containing some account of the doctrine, discipline, rites, ceremonies, councils, and religious orders of the Catholic church Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. London, 1960. viii, 860 pages, Seventeenth Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly sunned, in very good condition, turquoise rexine with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 47261 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Addis, William E, & Arnold, Thomas, [revised by T. B. Scannell, P. E. Hallett, Gordon Albion], A Catholic Dictionary, containing some account of the doctrine, discipline, rites, ceremonies, councils, and religious orders of the Catholic church" | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: May 1958 New York, Mercury Press. 1958. Magazine. Ill.: Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. , Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 59746 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Ed Emshwiller (Emsh) Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Overlords and Olympians & the Ufo: An Introduction to Para-Psycho-Physics Mokelumne Hill, California, Health Research, c1974. Softcover . Quarto, yellow card covers with plastic comb binding. pp [4], a-g, 1], (180), [10, ads]. Illustrated. Fine. Book number: 38573 USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Occult / Metaphysical / Esoteric
Keywords: Ufos, Nikola Tesla | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Steiner-Tesla Enigma Fantastique Mokelumne Hill, California, Health Research, 1966. Softcover . Quarto, green card covers with plastic comb binding. pp [10]. 197, [1], [6, ads]. Fine copy. Book number: 38578 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Occult / Metaphysical / Esoteric
Keywords: Nikola Tesla, Rudolf Steiner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Steiner-Tesla Enigma-Fantastique. Mokelumne Hill, Health Research, 1966.Softcover, Near Fine.Oversize, spiral bound paperback.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 263827 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis - an Introduction for Practitioners and Students. Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1956. 255 pp including index, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.. First edition. Book number: 197251 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: medicine medical science psychology hypnosis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Ravenel's Conversion From Secession To Loyalty. Rinehart Press, San Francisco: 1955. Softcover. reading copy. A Civil War novel that follows a company of Connecticut volunteers through the war especially during the Louisiana and Shenandoah campaigns. ¶ 485 pages. Book number: 14646X2 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2679] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Civil War, Historical Fiction, John William DeForest, Gordon S. Haight, Louisiana, Connecticut). 0030085853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Ravenel's Conversion From Secession To Loyalty. Rinehart Press, San Francisco: 1955. Softcover. reading copy. A Civil War novel that follows a company of Connecticut volunteers through the war especially during the Louisiana and Shenandoah campaigns. ¶ 485 pages. Book number: 14646X1 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Civil War, Historical Fiction, John William DeForest, Gordon S. Haight, Louisiana, Connecticut). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regina, the First 100 Years: Regina's Cornerstones the History of Regina Told through Its Buildings and Monuments Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Leader-Post Carrier Foundation. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1894022777) Hard Cover. A fine dark blue hard cover in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Gordon W. Staseson on half title page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 2EH1429 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 1894022777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regina: The First 100 Years; Regina's Cornerstones the History of Regina Told Through Its Buildings and Monuments Regina, Leader-Post Carrier Foundation. (ISBN: 1-894022-77-7). 2002, 1st edition. (4to, cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 395pp. Still in plastic as issued. NEW. Book number: 114316 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Saskatchewan, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Local Histories, Regina, Saskatchewan 1894022777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Synectics: The Development Of Creative Capacity. Harper and Brothers, New York: 1961. Hardcover, with dustjacket. Good condition. With an emphasis on case studies, this book identifies not only the psychological processes involved in creativity, but also explores mechanisms by which creative potential can be methodically released and directed at the solutions of specific problems. Includes an Index. ¶ 180 pages. Book number: 18653X1 USD 213.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.5 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 16542] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Experts, Creativity, Mechanism, Intuition, Analogies, Metaphor, Play, Synectics). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soviet Air Force Fighters Part One. Arco Publishing Company, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Part 1 of the series by the internationally acknowledged team, describing with a wealth of detail all of the various types of aircraft employed operationally by or under development for all the major combatant nations of the Second World War. ¶ 68 pages. Book number: 4466X1 USD 44.10 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3425] Catalogue: AVIATION
Keywords: (Transportation, William Green, Gordon Swanborough, Aircraft, Planes, Soviet Air Forces, World War II, Fighter Planes, Russia, History, Aerial Operations, World War Two). 0668041706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Time Lover (Century No. 115) Chicago, Il, Century Book, 1949. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Cover is bright and sharp showing very small bumps to corners. Pages edge-tanned, but supple. Binding rolled but solid. Cover copy reads: "Edna Marlowe was sitting on top of the world, having pulled her curves up over its spherical surface.. Ill.: Smith, Malcolm. Very Good . Book number: 010185 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Sleaze
Keywords: Smith, Malcolm | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tenth Life; Catch Me, Kill Me; Elope To Death. Walter J. Black, 1977. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 36628 USD 8.58 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology: The Briefer Course. University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame: 1985. Softcover. Fair reading copy. The problems that William James tackles have ultimate sweep. Lesser authors sidestep them. James knew that his answers could only be tentative. He justified his tentativeness by evolving a bold, wholly American, philosophy of pragmatism. This book explains his philosophy. Includes an Index. ¶ 343 pages. Book number: 18621X1 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Space, Memory, Materialism, Consciousness, Reasoning, Self, Habit, Association, Attention). 0268015570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4) New York: Professors World Peace Academy, 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. Contents: Commentary; Buchkin, "Koreans under Communism"; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, "The Political Economy of Food Production in Africa" (comment, Sakkie von Eeden) ; Stover, "Cultural Interchange and International Change"; Anderson, "News"; Bardis, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 124 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 250068 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History International Relations and Peace Africa Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodworking Projects and Upholstery , 1941. D.Van Nostrand, 1941 (x-lib, no dj, cover has wear, o/w good cond) Book number: 6082 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: Woodworking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Allergy & asthma relief. Featuring the breathe easy plan : seven steps to allergen resistance Readers Digest, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 287. ISBN: 9780762105076. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U935879 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780762105076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page