ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DOLE, NATHAN HASKELL; MATTHEWS, BRANDER; GODWIN, WILLIAM; FORMAN, H. BUXTON; ET AL).
The Bibliophile Society Tenth Year Book: Tenth Anniversary Number 1901-1911.
Boston, MA: The Bibliophile Society, (1911). - Small quarto [9-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], tan buckram backed with cream vellum & titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The book is housed in an inner cream paper covered slipcase backed with tan buckram & an outer tan buckram covered slipcase with a printed paper label on the spine. The spine of the book is lightly rubbed with some light foxing & staining to the vellum. The outer slipcase is a bit rubbed & soiled & the label is stained & partially detached along the bottom edge. 195 & [1] deckle-edged pages. Printed on fine Van Gelder Holland Watermarked paper. Illustrated with facsimile plates & a pictorial colophon, & with a pictorial title page designed and engraved on copper by A. N. MacDonald. There is occasional foxing. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies printed for members only.Among the contents are "A Protest Against Complete Editions" by Brander Matthews, "The Elopement of Shelley and Mary" by William Godwin and "Belles-Lettres in England in the Twentieth Century" by H. Buxton Forman.
Book number: 12666
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliophile Society Tenth Year Book; Tenth Anniversary Number; Brander Matthews; William Godwin; H. Buxton Forman; Nathan Haskell Dole; Engraved Frontispiece; A.N. Macdonald; Plates; Facsimiles; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

(GODWIN, WILLIAM)
"Biographical Sketches: William Godwin" in New-York Mirror (June 18, 1836)
New York, New York Mirror, 1836, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original small format newspapers in near fine condition.
Book number: b19251
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

(GODWIN, WILLIAM)
"Biographical Sketches: William Godwin" in New York Mirror (June 18, 1836)
1836, First Edition. Complete original issue in fine condition with minor wear.
Book number: C5334
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[GODWIN, WILLIAM].
Cloudesley: A Tale.
London, Colburn & Bentley 1830. Three volumes octavo, contemporary half gilt calf (sides a bit rubbed). Without the advertisement leaves at the end of volumes two and three; half titles not called for. An occasional splodge here and there but a rather good fresh copy inside and quite handsome outside.
¶ First edition.
Book number: 8033
AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 969.25 US$ 1278.31 | £UK 810.75 | JP¥ 99278]
Keywords: literature fiction c19th England gothic novels thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

[GODWIN, WILLIAM].
History of the Life of William Pitt, Earl of Chatham.
C. Kearsley, London, 1783. 302 pp, fine copy in neat, contemporary (?), brown, cloth boards.. First edition - a fresh and clean copy.
Book number: 171629
AUD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2019.25 US$ 2663.15 | £UK 1688.75 | JP¥ 206829]
Keywords: biography england
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
The adventures of Caleb Williams. Or, Things as they are
1963. Paperback. Pp: 378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1664600
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM.
Things As They Are Or The Adventures Of Caleb Williams.
Penguin Books, London: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. A novel of extraordinary power, the plot is like a suspense thriller. The book was both acclaimed and denounced when it first appeared. Godwin was Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley's father.
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 2054X1
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (William Godwin, Caleb Williams, 18th Century English Literature, Fiction). 0140432566
In shopping cart

More information

CLINTON, RICHARD L., FLASH, WILLIAM S. & GODWIN, R. KENNETH.
Political Science in Population Studies.
Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned ticks to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers onPopulation Studies and the American Political System; The Effective Population in International Politics; The Political Environment of Population Control in India and Pakistan etc. 156pp. ISBN 0669820571.
Book number: 64824
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 94.81 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7363]
Keywords: politics political science theory demography population social sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM.
Die Abenteuer des Caleb Williams - in 2 Bänden
Butjadingen; London; Hamburg, Achilla Presse Verlagsbuchhandlung, o.J. Oder: Die Dinge wie sie sind. Roman. Mit einem Nachwort von Mary Shelley. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Alexander Pechmann - EA. dieser Ausgabe, OLwd. m. OU., 249/280 S. i. OPappSchuber, Lesebändchen - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Hardcover with dustjacket. Gewicht/weight: 1200gr.
Book number: 19336
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
Keywords: Literatur, englische, 18./19.Jh./ Literature, english, 18th/19th century
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN,WILLIAM
Adventures of Caleb Williams
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1870. New edition, complete in one edition .Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Good.
Book number: 23860
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
Adventures of Caleb Williams - Volume II
NY, J. & J. Harper. 1831. Hard Cover. Spine strip is separated from the binding; cover has significant wear and is faded; interior foxing. This is Volume II of the well-regarded novel of political corruption and aristocratic privilege. Reading Copy Only.
Book number: 030752
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Caleb Williams, Political Novel Fiction, Fictionalized Politics, Early 19th Nineteenth Century Political Fiction Novel, Waltham Black Act 1723, Political Corruption, Aristocratic Privilege, Political Mystery Novel
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
The Adventures of Caleb Williams
New York: Rinehart, 1960. PAPERBACK. Name in ink ffep, pages a little tan else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7424702
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: Executions and Executioners -- Fiction, Master and Servant -- Fiction, False Imprisonment -- Fiction, Young Men -- Fiction, Murderers -- Fiction, England -- Fiction, Didactic Fiction, Bildungsromane
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
The Adventures of Caleb Williams; or, Things as They Are (1794) Revised and Corrected, with a Memoir of the Author.
London, Richard Bentley. 1849. Hard Cover. Bentley's Standard Novels. Frontispiece (dated 1831). Original brown cloth with blindstamped borders, decorated in gilt on spine, yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small nick to cloth at head of spine, some spots and marks on endpapers, good. Seen by some as a precursor of modern crime fiction.
Book number: 56088
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM,
The Adventures of Caleb Williams; or, Things As They Are, Revised and Corrected, with Memoirs of the Author
Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1832. Hardcover, 1/4 Morocco, Good. pp 438, leather spine, marbled endpapers and boards, some foxing 37a
Book number: 23541
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: All Literature
Keywords: English Literature C19
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM, ESQ.
Adventures of Caleb Williams: In Two Volumes: Vol. I + Vol. Ii.
New York:, J. & J. Harper,, 1831. Hardcover. Very Good. Duodecimo, green cloth, 247 + 231 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges tanned & rubbed, previous owner's name to front blank, text very lightly foxed throughout, Two volumes rebound in one. Two volumes rebound in one.
Book number: 239586
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3879]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM,
The Adventures of Caleb Williams.
0. London, Printed for T.Allman and C.Daly, 1838; 6mo [c. 16 x 10 cm.]; iv, engraved title-page with half-page vignette by Freeman after Kidd, 329 pp.; contemporary half black calf, spine gilt in compartments, red leather lettering-piece; extremities worn, with very short split in front joint, boards worn, front endpaper missing; margins embrowned, name scribbled over on front fly, some water-stains to engraved title-page, light brown stains on c.4 pages, apparently from pressed flowers.
Book number: IS00937
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Keywords: Ianweb English Literature Antiquarian Rare Romanticism Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GODWIN WILLIAM
Les aventures de Caleb Williams.
BORDAS. 1945. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 290 pages.
¶ Adapté en français par Nicolas Baudy.
Book number: RO80066295
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM.
Aventures de Caleb Williams, ou Les choses comme elles sont. 4 Volumes.
Paris, , chez Dauthereau, 1829,. 120x80mm, demi-basane verte, auteur, titre et ornementations dorés, plats papier marbré, quelques rousseurs, manque un bout de cuir sur le haut du tome 4.
Book number: 61520
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 US$ 109.02 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8467]
Keywords: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GODWIN WILLIAM
Les Aventures de Caleb Williams.
BORDAS. 1945. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 290 pages. Charnières fendues en coiffes.
¶ Roman adapté en français par Nicolas Baudy.
Book number: RO80034402
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
Caleb Williams
GB, Four Square. 1966, 1st Thus. Paperback. Text block shows signs of browning mostly at edges. VG+.
Book number: ks.sh300.028
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN,WILLIAM
CALEB WILLIAMS Or Things As They Are
Four Square, 1966 317pp. Pages browned. Reading copy. PB
Book number: 15363
GBP 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 386]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
Caleb Williams
GB, Newnes. Softcover. Green limp leather. Small format. Bw frontispiece by Herbert Cole is dated 1903 but this edition might be a bit later. Tissue guard to frontis. is loose. Clean tight text. name cut off top of front endpaper. Endpapers browned. Some wear to spine and minor cover wear. Still a pleasing item. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh505.113
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.51 | JP¥ 4777]
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM.
Caleb Williams. Edited with an Introduction by David McCracken.
London, Oxford University Press, 1970. 351 S. OLn. m. farb. ill. OU.
Book number: FAN-183
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, WILLIAM
Caleb Williams
Oxford Univ Pr, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 351. ISBN: 9780192835994. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1593850
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780192835994
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search