ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GELL, SIR WILLIAM; EDITED WITH NOTES BY CORSON, JAMES C.; INTRODUCTION BY NEEDLER, G.H.; PREFACE BY NORMAND, LORD
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy, 1832
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1957, First Published. Hard Cover. A nice copy of book; worn dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 062393
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Italy, Sir Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM,
Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1832. (POMPEII) Later edition. 2 volumes bound in one vols., Thick 4to (25 x 17 cm). With 88 engraved plates, two hand-colored. xxiv, 198; 207 pp. Printed by J. Haddon, Castle Street, Finsbury. Three-quarter red morocco, marbled boards, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, portion of spine label chipped off, some very faint foxing. Plates generally clean. Very Good. Booklabel of H.J. Willing.
Book number: 58447
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM, AND JOHN P. GANDY,
Pompeiana. The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London: Roswell and Martin, 1821. (POMPEII) Second edition. Thick 4to (25 x 16 cm). Profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, and two folding plans. xxxi, 275 pp. Three-quarter red morocco, marbled boards, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Extremities rubbed, portion of spine label chipped off, some very faint foxing. Plates clean. Very Good.
Book number: 58446
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751]
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, WILLIAM (1777-1836).
Pompeiana: the topography, edifices and ornaments of Pompeii, the result of excavations since 1819.
London, Jennings and Chaplin, 1832, Sequel to the 1817 Pompeiana by Gell and Gandy. Reference: Brunet II, 1520., Large paper copy (Royal quarto, 30 cm); 2 volumes; xxiv,198; 207 pages, and 87 (numbered 88) plates, two of them hand-colored, and 30 engraved vignettes printed separately on India (?) and mounted. Nineteenth-century half red pebbled morocco over marbled boards, scuffed at extremities but sound and entire. Plates somewhat foxed. Very Good
¶ Brunet tells us that Gell published this book in four varieties, octavo, imperial octavo, royal quarto with proof plates, and 25 copies only in royal deluxe quarto with India proofs. The present copy is the royal quarto with proof plates.
Book number: 5355
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
Keywords: New and Noteworthy pompeii antiquities
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELL, SIR WILLIAM AND JOHN P. GANDY .
Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London: Rodwell and Martin, 1817-1819. First edition. 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.xxxii + 273 + unnumbered fold-out map + 2 (Emendations & Directions to the Binder). Pages untrimmed. Frontis with tissue guard + 4 unnumbered plates, including fold-out map, before p.1. Five unnumbered plates altogether. 77 numbered plates, including numerous extensive fold-outs, all in excellent condition. Contemporary full vellum, floriated gilt border on top board, 5 raised bands and gilt decorated panels to spine. Elegant rococo bookplate of Mary Wood. Old pencil inscription on blank prelim "Lucy Claxton / Rome / bound by Volpak / given by Sir Wm Gell". Apart from some notes by Sir William Hamilton, this was the first study in English of the excavation of Pompei. Gell and Gandy used a camera lucida for their drawings. A rare association copy of a scarce edition, additionally uncommon in this binding. Apart from some minor rubbing to the gilt, a short split at the top of the front hinge (which looks old and stable) and a few marks here and there, the condition of this copy is excellent. The unfinished footnote on p.192 is not completed in the otherwise pernickety 'Emendations' at the end, next to the interesting 'Directions to the Binder'. A handsome volume.
Book number: 7953
GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 1124.75 US$ 1410.89 | JP¥ 112233]
Catalogue: archaeology
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM [1777-1836].
Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices and Ornaments of Pompeii, the Result of Excavations Since 1819.
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1832. First Edition. VOLUME 1 ONLY "Original published cloth gilt. Fine, royal octavo. Pp. 4 p.l., xxiv, 198; With engraved portrait and 52 numbered plates , plus numerous tipped-in engraved vignettes and textual engravings. An exceptionally clean copy internally, free of the usual foxing to plates, in perfect original binding. The First Edition of Gell's ""Pompeiana"", the Second Series, documenting the excavations at Pompeii since 1819. It was preceded by a shorter work of the same title, written with the assistance of John Gandy and published in 1817-19. The presenttwo-volume work details the discoveries made after 1819, providing both a written record and an artistic rendering of the ruins and artifacts of the buried city, many of which have since perished from exposure to the elements. Gell's carefully researched and lavishly illustrated studies of the ruins of Pompeii were exceedingly well received at the time, and are undoubtedly the works for which he is best remembered. They were preceded by several earlier accounts of his travels in classical lands, ""Topography of Troy and its Vicinity"", 1804; ""Geography and Antiquities of Ithica"", 1807; ""Itinerary of Greece"", 1810; ""Itinerary of the Morea"", 1816; and followed by his final work, ""Topography of Rome and its Vicinity"", 1834. ""Written when Greece and even Italy were comparatively little known to English travellers and classical students, his works were for some time regarded as standard treatises, and much of the information they contain is still of value to the topographer and archaeologist"" (DNB). Brunet II, 1520. Graesse III, 43. Lowndes II, 872."
Book number: 82406
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435]
Keywords: archeology
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, WILLIAM (1777-1836).
Pompeiana: the topography, edifices and ornaments of Pompeii, the result of excavations since 1819.
London, Jennings and Chaplin, 1832, Sequel to the 1817 Pompeiana by Gell and Gandy. Reference: Brunet II, 1520., Large paper copy (Royal quarto, 30 cm); 2 volumes; xxiv,198; 207 pages, and 87 (numbered 88) plates, all of them proof plates, two of them hand-colored, and 30 engraved vignettes printed separately on India (?) and mounted. Rebacked with remains of original two-tone paneled calf, tooled in gilt, by Estes and Lauriat, spines and all edges restored; covers scuffed. Marbled endleaves. Text and plates clear and unblemished. Very Good
¶ Brunet tells us that Gell published this book in four varieties, octavo, imperial octavo, royal quarto with proof plates, and 25 copies only in royal deluxe quarto with India proofs. The present copy is the royal quarto with proof plates.
Book number: 5071
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
Keywords: New and Noteworthy pompeii antiquities
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, WILLIAM.
Pompeiana. The topography, edifices, and ornaments of Pompeii. 3rd edit.
London, H.G.Bohn, 1852. IX208 pp. 78 plts. Cloth. Modern end-papers, 1 plate loose.
Book number: 148317
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.56 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17465]
Keywords: Archaeology Italy Pompei Roma Archeologie Italië Pompeï Rome
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM SIR 1777-1836 & GANDY,JOHN PETER
Pompeiana, the Topography, Edifices and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London Rodwell & Martin 1824 Two 150pp quartos with engraved frontises & 79 plates, maps & plans (2 hand coloured) Well bound in contemp 3/4 red morocco with marbled boards, t.e.g. Fine. * Gell's earlier work on Pompeii appeared in 1817-19 and was the first serious introduction of the city to English readers. The success of that work and the important discoveries in Pompeii since its publication prompted him to write this book. Sir William Gell (1777-1836) archaeologist and traveller, also published works on Troy and Roman antiquities. This is the scarcest edition.
Book number: 51957
GBP 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1999.25 US$ 2508.26 | JP¥ 199525]
Keywords: archeology greek roman pompei
In shopping cart

More information

SIR WILLIAM GELL AND JOHN P GANDY
Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices and Ornaments of Pompeii
London, Printed For Rodwell and Martin. 1st. H. Back, 8vo. 1817-1819. Fully bound in leather with four raised bands, green title band and gilt titling and decoration to spine; blind tooled decoration to boards; marbled end papers. This volume has been rebacked with lighter coloured leather with original spine relaid, original boards and endpapers. Contents are very clean with just a hint of foxing and browning to end papers; very minor foxing to some maps and plates. Binding is tight. pp273 + 80 plates (2 coloured) inc foldout frontispiece. 3 fold out plans. Very Good.
Book number: 050791
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562.5 US$ 705.45 | JP¥ 56116]
Catalogue: Image on
Keywords: Topography Pompeii History Italy
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, WILLIAM AND JOHN P. GANDY.
Pompeiana. The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii. Two Volumes.
London:, Rodwell and Martin ,, 1824.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ Hardbacks in Modern Half Leather and Marbled Boards Binding with Gilt Lettering on Leather Spine Labels, Marbled Edges and New Endpapers. With All Plates Maps and Vignettes As Issued. Mild Cover Edge Wear. Foxing. Owner Name Ffep Volume I. Sm. 4to. 138 Pp. Pp. 139-275. Very Good+.
Book number: 43628
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Keywords: Italy Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

GELL SIR WILLIAM AND GANDY JOHN P
Pompeiana. The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London, Henry G Bohn, 1852. Marbled end papers, frontis, xix, 208pp plus 77 plates, two in colour, 2 double-page maps. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, 26x17. Leather rubbed on corners and spine, some off-setting, vg. Four contemporary newspaper clippings neatly pasted to front end paper. Gell was assisted by Gandy in the Pompeii excavations which began in 1819. This account is valuable, not least because many of the ruins and artefacts have since been lost from exposure to the elements. A pioneering, carefully researched study. The engraved plates are from Gell's careful drawings: most of the commentaries are by Gandy. Lovely Victorian item.
Book number: 29670
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE Pompeii.
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM AND GANDY, J. P.
Pompeii Its Destruction and Re-Discovery with Engravings and Descriptions of the Art and Architecture of Its Inhabitants
New York, A. W. Lovering, Importer, (no date-1860's?). Engravings & vignettes throughout inc. frontis view of the site pof Pompeii.Dec. Cloth with gilt illus. to front and spine, b&w illus to front, Quarto. Cloth worn along edges ow good.
Book number: 30605
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97 US$ 121.66 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9678]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Greece
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014402
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM [G. H. NEEDLER, ED.]
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy 1832
Toronto, Canada, Burns and MacEachern, 1953. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xiii, 41. Light shelfwear; vg+ in chipped, fair dj w/ sticker residue. Edited by G. H. Needler. b&w photos and portait.
Book number: 005008
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Morani, Lit bio, Writers, Classics, 19th Century, Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM. EDITED BY G. H. NEEDLER.
Reminiscences of Sir Walterscott's Residence in Italy 1832.
Toronto, Burns & MacEachern Ltd. 1953. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth. . Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: J09245
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Biography, Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014400
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014399
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

SIR WILLIAM GELL:
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy, 1832
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1957. First. Edited with notes by James C. Corson, Introduction by GH Needler, Preface by Lord Normand. Illustrated. Diary of Sir Walter Scott's last journey in quest of health, by one who accompanied him. 55pp. 8 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches. Plum-coloured cloth, with slight sunning to rear cover. No dj. Slight foxing to fly-leaf, and pasted in review from The Times of 1957. VG.
Book number: 208
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Sir Walter Scott, Scottish Biography, Literature, Novelists.
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014398
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014397
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, SIR WILLIAM; EDITED BY JAMES C. CORSON; INTRODUCTION BY G. H. NEEDLER
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy, 1832
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1957. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Covers are clean, with slight rubbing to edges. Slight browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally but otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and wear (some tears and loss) to edges. 55 pages with 10 plates plus 21 page introduction. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 013835
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Biography Literary Sir Walter Scott Italy
In shopping cart

More information

GELL, WILLIAM.,
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's residence in Italy, 1832. Ed. with notes by James C. Corson. Intro. by G.H. Needler. Preface by Lord Normand.
London, Nelson, 1957. First printing (first edition). Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 6672
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014405
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GELL,WILLIAM
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy,1832.
, Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957, Hardcover. Ill.: 10 half-tone plates. Hardcover.Octavo.55 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Light wear to jacket edges.Jacket flap price-clipped.
¶ Edited with notes by James C.Corson.Introduction by G.H.Needler.Preface by Lord Normand.Originally published 1953.
Book number: 014396
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Biography Walter Scott
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search