ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALLEN, WILLIAM FRANCIS, WARE, CHARLES PICKARD, AND GARRISON, LUCY MCKIM (EDITORS).
Slave Songs of the United States.
New York, A. Simpson & Co. 1867. Hardcover. Small 4to. Original blind-embossed green cloth with spine gilt. xliv, 115pp. Very good. Tight, clean and sound first edition of this important collection, one of the first organized attempts to gather and study slave music. Very scarce, especially in tight attractive condition as is this example, whose spine gilt is bright and lovely. Pencilled 19th century ownership signature on front flyleaf -- but more recently from the collection of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94). .
Book number: 30556
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Black History Music
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, WILLIAM FRANCIS, CHARLES PICKARD WAR AND LUCY MCKIM GARRISON.
Slave Songs of the United States.
Peter Smith:. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1867, 115 pages. "The musical capacity of the negro race has been recognized for so many years that it is hard to explain why no systematic effort has hitherto been made to collect and preserve their melodies." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket.
Book number: 020967
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Slave Songs, Slavery, American Slaves, Slave Music, Music History, Black History
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ARCHIBALD G. ED.; MASSEY H. SHEPHERD JR., JOHN T. MCNEILL, MATTHEW SPINKA, WINFRED E. GARRISON, AND WILLIAM W. SWEET
Short History of Christianity
Chicago, 1951. 279 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 328041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

BIXBY, WILLIAM, ILLUSTRATED BY EDWIN GARRISON
Mcmurdo, Antartica
New York: David McKay Co, 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1 St. Ex-Library. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 000788
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Explorers, Pole Edwin Garrison
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, WILLIAM CLAYTON, ED. (WRITTEN IN COLLABORATION BY WILLIAM CLAYTON BOWER, EDWARD SCRIBNER AMES, ARCHIBALD GILLIES BAKER, SHIRLEY JACKSON CASE, WINFRED ERNEST GARRISON CHARLES THOMAS HOLMAN, SAMUEL C. KINCHELOE, SHAILER MATHEWS)
The Church At Work In The Modern World
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light handling wear, some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
Book number: 21703
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Keywords: Religion Church Institution Social Movement Study Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLASS, FREDERICK; GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD (PREFACE).
Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass.
Dover Litho Publishing Company, Dover: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. Former slave, impassioned abolitionist, brilliant writer, newspaper editor and eloquent orator whose speeches fired the abolitionist cause, Frederick Douglass (1818-1895) led an astounding life. This is a most remarkable book and is required reading for all who are interested in Black Studies and the history of emancipation in the United States.
¶ 76 pages.
Book number: 36996X2
USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 211]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Slave Black emancipation American Studies Slavery). 0486284999
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM T & MCQUISTON, SUSAN
Chronic Illness During Childhood and Adolescence: Psychological Aspects : Psychological Aspects
USA, Sage Publications. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0803933339) Paperback. PB, 160 pages, in VG condition, owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 35234
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Childhood Illness, Medical 0803933339
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFORD, WILLIAM GARRISON AND TODD, JESSIE MABEL
THE CLASSROOM TEACHER
Chicago, The Classroom Teacher, Inc. 1927. Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1927/Illustrated/581 Pages/No Dustjacket. Volume VII. This book focuses on art, education, and citizenship. Ornate embossed decorations on leather covers with red octagon title plate and gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Dustjacket.
Book number: 003009
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
Keywords: Teaching Classfoom Elementary Pedagogy Science
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM E.; DOWD, MERLE E.
Handcrafting Jewelry : Designs & Techniques
Robert Hale. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0709148402). Cloth Hard Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Square. /, Book very clean & bright with a name & small inscription on endpaper very clean black cloth boards - d/j clipped but with several tears (all closed & repaired) with edgewear & protected by clear cello sleeve - fully illustrated with drawings & black/white photos. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 009069
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Handicraft 0709148402
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM
Holocaust II: The Truth About the new Age Plan
USA, End-Time Ministries. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 151 pages. 'Discover "The Plan" - Makes Hitler look like a choir boy.. Why are the Jews the earth's most hated race? And now, the Christians.. How does the New Age tie into Bible Prophecy?' - from back cover. Relatively benign markings to contents. Moderate wear. Sound working copy. Good+.
Book number: 45504803
CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Holocaust Ii: The Truth About the New Age Plan Biblical Prophecy
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD, JR.
"in Memory of Fanny Garrison Villard" [Poem] in Nation (July 18, 1928)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with three holes punched along the edge. Rubber stamp.
Book number: b11707
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD
The "Infidelity" of Abolitionism
New York: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1860. 12mo. Wraps. 12 p. Anti-Slavery Tracts, No. 10. New Series..
Book number: 24151
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Slavery Abolitionism
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD; EDITED BY WALTER M. MERRILL
The Letters of William Lloyd Garrison, Volume V, 1861-1867: Let the Oppressed Go Free
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard U. Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674526651. Hardback, light brown cloth spine lettered in gold, over tan pictorial paper-covered boards. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are very faintly smudged and yellowed. Book is otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--looks unread. In a dust jacket that is very faintly scuffed/smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, and that has a 1/2" crease at the top outside corner of its front flap.. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. First edition--no additional printings listed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 597 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 35734
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Abolitionism
Keywords: 0674526651 Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD
The Letters of William Lloyd Garrison, in Six Volumes
Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth & tan board bindings very slightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few rear leaves of volume 1 bent at corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Djs lightly rubbed at edges; back covers a wee bit smudged, jackets now protected in clear covers. ; B&w ils.; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 8vo; 600+/Vol. pages
Book number: 34458
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: American History US Abolitionist Movement Anti-slavery Antislavery Newspapers The Liberator Historical Reference
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD, EDITOR,
The Liberator, Vol. XXXV. No. 52. Whole No. 1803.
Boston: J. B Yerrinton & Son, Printers, December 29, 1865. Friday, December 29, 1865. 4 pages, numbered pp. [205]-208. Some very minor foxing and soiling.
¶ The last issue of this important thirty-five-year abolitionist newspaper, edited by William Lloyd Garrison, who contributes his valedictory article. It also contains a discussion of the actual pending constitutional amendment abolishing slavery, as well as suffrage. And on the last page is a long "farewell to the Liberator," written by Afro-American abolitionist, lecturer and historian, William Cooper Nell. (See Logan and Winston, DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NEGRO BIOGRAPHY, pp. 472-730)
Book number: 15229
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, MYRTLE. GOODACRE, WILLIAM JOHNSON [1880 -1949] - ILLUSTRATOR.,
ROMANCE & HISTORY Of CALIFORNIA RANCHOS.
San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, (1935). 8vo. 1st edition. xii, [2], 206 pp (including Index). Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. Printed orange paper dust jacket., reinforced Good dust jacket. Illustrated by William Johnson Goodacre.
Book number: 34629
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD,
Selections from the Writings and Speeches of - with an Appendix.
Boston: R.F. Wallcut, 21 Cornhill, 1852. 8vo. xii, [13]-416 pp. Original green cloth. Fine, fresh copy.
Book number: 252567
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD
Selections From The Writings And Speeches Of William Lloyd Garrisonh
Boston: R. F. Wallcut, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, lemon yellow endpapers; 416 pages including appendix; ex-Bangor theological Seminary; some rubbing, loss, of cloth at top of spine, rubbing at bottom of spine; stress to rear hinge, rfep removed; binding solid, spine a little shaky; Appendix pages a bit toned; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 28814
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: AMERICAN History Letters William Lloyd Garrison Selections Writings Speeches 19th Century Antislavery
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM E.
Selling Your Handcrafts
Chilton Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801960436) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD trade paperback, cover is slightly loose at top where glued to spine but binding tight, bottom front corner has a crease, interior pages clean, unmarked. Business, selling by mail order, consignment, home business, handicrafts, pricing, etc. 139 pgs. BE617080. Very Good.
Book number: 617080
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Business, Mail Order, Consignment, Small Business, Home Business, Handicrafts 0801960436
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRISON, WILLIAM.
Small Bargains: Children in Crisis and the Meaning of Parental Love.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671786806. Lightly used, light DJ edge wear, price clipped from DJ, light edge discoloration from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3493
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0671786806
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON,WILLIAM
Small Bargains: Children in Crisis and the Meaning of Parental Love
, Simon & Schuster 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover in dust jacket.238 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight.
¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.238 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight.
Book number: 003329
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Family Parenting Child psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM T. & EARLS, FELTON J.
Temperament and Child Psychopathology (Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Vol. 12)
Newbury Park [California], Sage Publications, [1987]. First Edition. Paperback. 111+[1]pp. Sienna and white stiff card covers. Gift inscribed by the second author on the half-title page dated "1989", else clean and tight; light edgewear and rubbing to the spine tips; finger print smudges to the title-page,a very good copy. Very Good .
Book number: 1048
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Psychopathology
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM
Thoughts on African Colonization
New York: Arno Press, 1968. Hardcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B20. Fine .
Book number: 40966
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD
William Lloyd Harrison on Non-Resistance Together with a Personal Sketch By His Daughter, Fanny Garrison Villard and a Tribute By Leo Tolstoi
New York, The Nation Press Printing Co. Inc. 1924, First Edition. Blue Cloth. Book, xiii, 79pp + tissue covered frontisportrait & (iii) plates. Inscription from Oswald Garrison Villard dated 1926 on ffep. Covers fractionally rubbed at extremities. Very Good. Signed by Author's Son in Law.
Book number: A113334
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Poetry American Pacifism Signed
In shopping cart

More information

GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD
"William Lloyd Garrison's Lecture" to the New York Anti-Slavery Society in New York Tribune (March 1, 1855)
First Edition. Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition.
Book number: C5609
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search