| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Slave Songs of the United States. New York, A. Simpson & Co. 1867. Hardcover. Small 4to. Original blind-embossed green cloth with spine gilt. xliv, 115pp. Very good. Tight, clean and sound first edition of this important collection, one of the first organized attempts to gather and study slave music. Very scarce, especially in tight attractive condition as is this example, whose spine gilt is bright and lovely. Pencilled 19th century ownership signature on front flyleaf -- but more recently from the collection of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94). . Book number: 30556 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Black History Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slave Songs of the United States. Peter Smith:. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1867, 115 pages. "The musical capacity of the negro race has been recognized for so many years that it is hard to explain why no systematic effort has hitherto been made to collect and preserve their melodies." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. Book number: 020967 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Civil Rights and Black History
Keywords: Slave Songs, Slavery, American Slaves, Slave Music, Music History, Black History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short History of Christianity Chicago, 1951. 279 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 328041 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcmurdo, Antartica New York: David McKay Co, 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1 St. Ex-Library. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 000788 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Explorers, Pole Edwin Garrison | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church At Work In The Modern World Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light handling wear, some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 21703 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Keywords: Religion Church Institution Social Movement Study Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass. Dover Litho Publishing Company, Dover: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. Former slave, impassioned abolitionist, brilliant writer, newspaper editor and eloquent orator whose speeches fired the abolitionist cause, Frederick Douglass (1818-1895) led an astounding life. This is a most remarkable book and is required reading for all who are interested in Black Studies and the history of emancipation in the United States. ¶ 76 pages. Book number: 36996X2 USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 211] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Slave Black emancipation American Studies Slavery). 0486284999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronic Illness During Childhood and Adolescence: Psychological Aspects : Psychological Aspects USA, Sage Publications. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0803933339) Paperback. PB, 160 pages, in VG condition, owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 35234 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Childhood Illness, Medical 0803933339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLASSROOM TEACHER Chicago, The Classroom Teacher, Inc. 1927. Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1927/Illustrated/581 Pages/No Dustjacket. Volume VII. This book focuses on art, education, and citizenship. Ornate embossed decorations on leather covers with red octagon title plate and gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Book number: 003009 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
Keywords: Teaching Classfoom Elementary Pedagogy Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handcrafting Jewelry : Designs & Techniques Robert Hale. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0709148402). Cloth Hard Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Square. /, Book very clean & bright with a name & small inscription on endpaper very clean black cloth boards - d/j clipped but with several tears (all closed & repaired) with edgewear & protected by clear cello sleeve - fully illustrated with drawings & black/white photos. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 009069 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Handicraft (Crafts)
Keywords: Handicraft 0709148402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holocaust II: The Truth About the new Age Plan USA, End-Time Ministries. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 151 pages. 'Discover "The Plan" - Makes Hitler look like a choir boy.. Why are the Jews the earth's most hated race? And now, the Christians.. How does the New Age tie into Bible Prophecy?' - from back cover. Relatively benign markings to contents. Moderate wear. Sound working copy. Good+. Book number: 45504803 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Holocaust Ii: The Truth About the New Age Plan Biblical Prophecy | In shopping cart More information div> |
"in Memory of Fanny Garrison Villard" [Poem] in Nation (July 18, 1928) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with three holes punched along the edge. Rubber stamp. Book number: b11707 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The "Infidelity" of Abolitionism New York: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1860. 12mo. Wraps. 12 p. Anti-Slavery Tracts, No. 10. New Series.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 24151 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Slavery Abolitionism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of William Lloyd Garrison, Volume V, 1861-1867: Let the Oppressed Go Free Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard U. Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674526651. Hardback, light brown cloth spine lettered in gold, over tan pictorial paper-covered boards. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are very faintly smudged and yellowed. Book is otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--looks unread. In a dust jacket that is very faintly scuffed/smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, and that has a 1/2" crease at the top outside corner of its front flap.. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. First edition--no additional printings listed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 597 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 35734 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Abolitionism
Keywords: 0674526651 Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of William Lloyd Garrison, in Six Volumes Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth & tan board bindings very slightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few rear leaves of volume 1 bent at corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Djs lightly rubbed at edges; back covers a wee bit smudged, jackets now protected in clear covers. ; B&w ils.; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 8vo; 600+/Vol. pages Book number: 34458 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: History Set Shelf: East Wall
Keywords: American History US Abolitionist Movement Anti-slavery Antislavery Newspapers The Liberator Historical Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liberator, Vol. XXXV. No. 52. Whole No. 1803. Boston: J. B Yerrinton & Son, Printers, December 29, 1865. Friday, December 29, 1865. 4 pages, numbered pp. [205]-208. Some very minor foxing and soiling. ¶ The last issue of this important thirty-five-year abolitionist newspaper, edited by William Lloyd Garrison, who contributes his valedictory article. It also contains a discussion of the actual pending constitutional amendment abolishing slavery, as well as suffrage. And on the last page is a long "farewell to the Liberator," written by Afro-American abolitionist, lecturer and historian, William Cooper Nell. (See Logan and Winston, DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NEGRO BIOGRAPHY, pp. 472-730) Book number: 15229 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ROMANCE & HISTORY Of CALIFORNIA RANCHOS. San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, (1935). 8vo. 1st edition. xii, [2], 206 pp (including Index). Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. Printed orange paper dust jacket., reinforced Good dust jacket. Illustrated by William Johnson Goodacre. Book number: 34629 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Writings and Speeches of - with an Appendix. Boston: R.F. Wallcut, 21 Cornhill, 1852. 8vo. xii, [13]-416 pp. Original green cloth. Fine, fresh copy. Book number: 252567 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections From The Writings And Speeches Of William Lloyd Garrisonh Boston: R. F. Wallcut, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, lemon yellow endpapers; 416 pages including appendix; ex-Bangor theological Seminary; some rubbing, loss, of cloth at top of spine, rubbing at bottom of spine; stress to rear hinge, rfep removed; binding solid, spine a little shaky; Appendix pages a bit toned; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 28814 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: AMERICAN History Letters William Lloyd Garrison Selections Writings Speeches 19th Century Antislavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selling Your Handcrafts Chilton Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801960436) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD trade paperback, cover is slightly loose at top where glued to spine but binding tight, bottom front corner has a crease, interior pages clean, unmarked. Business, selling by mail order, consignment, home business, handicrafts, pricing, etc. 139 pgs. BE617080. Very Good. Book number: 617080 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Business, Mail Order, Consignment, Small Business, Home Business, Handicrafts 0801960436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Bargains: Children in Crisis and the Meaning of Parental Love. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671786806. Lightly used, light DJ edge wear, price clipped from DJ, light edge discoloration from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 3493 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0671786806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Bargains: Children in Crisis and the Meaning of Parental Love , Simon & Schuster 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover in dust jacket.238 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight. ¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.238 pages.Fine,bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 003329 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Family Parenting Child psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Temperament and Child Psychopathology (Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Vol. 12) Newbury Park [California], Sage Publications, [1987]. First Edition. Paperback. 111+[1]pp. Sienna and white stiff card covers. Gift inscribed by the second author on the half-title page dated "1989", else clean and tight; light edgewear and rubbing to the spine tips; finger print smudges to the title-page,a very good copy. Very Good . Book number: 1048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Developmental Psychology
Keywords: Psychopathology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts on African Colonization New York: Arno Press, 1968. Hardcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B20. Fine . Book number: 40966 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Lloyd Harrison on Non-Resistance Together with a Personal Sketch By His Daughter, Fanny Garrison Villard and a Tribute By Leo Tolstoi New York, The Nation Press Printing Co. Inc. 1924, First Edition. Blue Cloth. Book, xiii, 79pp + tissue covered frontisportrait & (iii) plates. Inscription from Oswald Garrison Villard dated 1926 on ffep. Covers fractionally rubbed at extremities. Very Good. Signed by Author's Son in Law. Book number: A113334 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Poetry American Pacifism Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"William Lloyd Garrison's Lecture" to the New York Anti-Slavery Society in New York Tribune (March 1, 1855) First Edition. Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Book number: C5609 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |