ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASH, WILLIAM WITH BRENDAN FOLEY
Under the Wire
London Etc, Bantam Books. 2006, Second Edition: First Bantam Edition. (ISBN: 0553817116) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp394 includes index, plus pub.'s ads. Very light rub to corners, soft crease to back panel of cover; o/wise very good. 'Bill Ash is one of a rare breed. In 1940, he sacrificed his American citizenship to join in the fight against Hitler. He became a fighter pilot, came to Britain, and flew spitfires in combat..he was shot down over France. He survived, evading capture for months before being betrayed to the Gestapo in Paris. Tortured and sentenced to death as a spy, he was saved from the firing squad y the Luftwaffe and sent to Stalag Luft III, the infamous "Great Escape" prisoner of war camp. And from there Bill began his extraordinary three-year long "tour" of occupied Europe. One of a handful of POWs to attempt more than a dozeb break outs.he is one of the war's greatest "escapees" '. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1005627
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Keywords: Nonfiction, War, Ww2, World War Two, 2, Prisoner of Pow, Escape, Spitfires 0553817116
In shopping cart

More information

ASH, WILLIAM; FOLEY, BRENDAN
Under the Wire; the Wartime Memoir of a Spitfire Pilot, Legendary Escape Artist and 'cooler King'
London, Bantam Press. 2005, First Edition. Blue Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. xi. 292pp. 46 b/w illus. map. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to clipped dj. 'Bill Ash is one of a rare breed - an American prepared to sacrifice his citizenship and risk his life to fight the Nazis at a time when the USA was still neutral. He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force and before long found himself in England and flying Spitfires in combat. Then, in March 1942, Bill was shot down over the Pas de Calais. He survived the crash-landing and, thanks to the bravery of local civilians, evaded capture for months. It was in Paris that he was betrayed to the Gestapo. Tortured and sentenced to death as a spy, he was saved from the firing squad by the intervention of the Luftwaffe who sent him to the 'Great Escape' POW camp, Stalag Luft III. It was from there that Bill - already branded a trouble-maker by his captors - began his extraordinary 'tour' of Occupied Europe, breaking out of one camp, being dispatched to the next - in Poland, Germany and Lithuania. Bill became one of only a handful of serial escape artists to attempt more than a dozen break-outs - over the wire, under it in tunnels, through it with cutters or simply strolling out of the camp gates in disguise. These were years of extraordinary hardship, frustration and brutality - each time he was recaptured his punishment was a long spell in solitary. He was a real-life 'Cooler king'- but through it all he maintained not just remarkable courage, but also an anarchic sense of humour, great humanity and an unstoppable desire for freedom. From its honest, funny and exciting reflections on life in wartime Britain to the vivid, compelling, sometimes poignant recollections of his time as a POW, UNDER THE WIRE is more than just another memoir. It stands as a tribute to the bravery and resolve, not only of Bill Ash, but of an entire generation' [86]. (ISBN: 0593054083) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004941
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: History Second World War Raf Military Escapees Biography 0593054083
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, WHIT & MARTHA FOLEY (EDS. ) ; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ZORA NEALE HURSTON; GERTRUDE STEIN & WILLIAM FAULKNER
Story in America 1933-1934: Thirty-Four Selections from the American Issues of "Story," the Magazine Devoted Solely to the Short Story
London: Arthur Barker, (1934). First Edition. Original Cloth. First UK edition. No date (copyright 1934) . Xvi, 352 pages. 1/2" tear to page xvi. Some foxing. Moderate browning and spotting to top page edges. Spine faded. Cloth covers rubbed. 1/8" puncture hole in spine cloth. No signatures. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003290
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Short Stories American
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, RICHARD C., CYE W. GOSSETT, AND WILLIAM J. GOSSETT. CONTRICBUTIONS BY PETER L. EIDENBACH, JACK F. CULLY, LUCY L. FOLEY, AND ROBERT H. WEBER.
Class Ii Cultural Resource Survey. Upper Gila Water Supply Study. Central Arizona Project. Two Volumes.
Albuquerque:, D & A / Deuel and Associates,, 1985.. Paperback. Two Volumes. Very Good++ in Original Plastic Spiral Bound Printed Wrappers with Number in Ink on Covers, Mild Cover Edge Wear. 4tos. Xvii, 423 Pps..
Book number: 19745
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: Archeology Arizona
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE FINIELS, NICOLAS; EKBERG, CARL J. AND FOLEY, WILLIAM E. (ED.)
An Account of Upper Louisiana
University of Missouri Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. 153 pages. Tight book; pages lightly yellowed; pencil notes on rear endpaper; very good overall. The dj has faint wear. "This description of Upper Louisiana, written by French military engineer Nicolas de Finiels in 1803...may well be the single richest source document on that region at the close of the colonial period." Inventory No: 102248.
Book number: 102248
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; 0826207022
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM A.
Anthropological linguistics. An introduction
Wiley-Blackwell, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 495. It starts from a theoretical viewpoint of both language and culture as conventionalised forms of situated practice and uses this as a unifying framework to cover the full range of topics normally treated under the rubric of language and culture. ISBN: 9780631151227. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U461067
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780631151227
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, TRICIA; STEELE, WILLIAM P.; CARLEY, RACHEL
The Backyard Book: Ideas and Resources for Outdoor Living
New York, New York, Viking Penguin, 1988. (ISBN: 0670816663) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. 192 pages. An "IDEA" book with great photos in color. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007613
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Outdoor Life Sports Recreation Skills 0670816663
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA, EDITOR. CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth-covered boards showing mild bumping to extremities and light dusting to top edge and small dent and wrinkle to back board. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheever, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: b19484
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth covered boards showing minor wear to extremities and small dent to back board. Bookplate to front pastedown. Strong collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: b18550
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES THURBER, JOHN CHEEVER, KAY BOYLE, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND EUDORA WELTY
The Best American Short Stories 1943
New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine (light wear to board extremities and light dusting to top edge) in very good dust jacket showing minor wear to edges and short tear to upper spine. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World."
Book number: T420
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E & C DAVID RICE
The First Chouteaus River Barons of Early St. Louis
University of Illinois Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252010221. 1.5 x 9.9 x 7.3 Inches; 241 pages; Corner cut from front end blank page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 96872
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Catalogue: Regional
Keywords: 0252010221
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.; RICE, C. DAVID
The First Chouteaus : River Barons of Early St. Louis
Champaign, IL, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0252010221) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Illus. 241 pp. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: BBC-0K27139
USD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: Missouri Genealogy Frontier Pioneer Life West U S History United States State Local Reference Nobn 0252010221
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM A. AND VAN VALIN, ROBERT D.:
FUNCTIONAL SYNTAX AND UNIVERSAL GRAMMAR.
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1984). Wrappers, tables, figures, pp. xii, 416. V.g. ISBN 0 521 26904 0.
¶ CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS 38.
Book number: 88663
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Cambridge Studies in Linguistics syntax grammar language
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.,
THE GENESIS OF MISSOURI; FROM WILDERNESS OUTPOST TO STATEHOOD.
Foley, William E. THE GENESIS OF MISSOURI; FROM WILDERNESS OUTPOST TO STATEHOOD. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, c1989. first printing. 367pp., index, bibliography, notes, b/w illustrations. 8vo. As new unread hardcover in as new d/j
Book number: 85584
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.,
THE GENESIS OF MISSOURI.
Foley, William E. THE GENESIS OF MISSOURI; FROM WILDERNESS OUTPOST TO STATEHOOD. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, c1989. first printing. 367pp. index. 8vo. as new trade paperback
Book number: 37955
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.
The Genesis of Missouri from Wilderness Outpost to Statehood
University of Missouri, 1989. Softcover. 8vo. 384 pp. S267. Fine .
Book number: 59163
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.
A History of Virginia, Volume I: 1673 to 1820
Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri Press 1971, Missouri Sesquicentennial Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Ivory cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. bump to bottom edge of front board, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends; sm. label residue to front cover; sm. closed tear to bottom edge of back cover, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice sepia-toned frontis ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; MISSOURI SESQUICENTENNIAL EDITION Series; 8vo; 237 pages
Book number: 37712
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Southern United States History Early American Settlement Regional America Virginia Ancestry
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.,
A HISTORY OF MISSOURI: VOLUME I 1673 TO 1820; VOLUME II 1860 TO 1875;.
Foley, William E, Perry McCanless, William E. Parrish. A HISTORY OF MISSOURI: VOLUME I 1673 TO 1820; VOLUME II 1860-1875; VOLUME III 1860- 1875. Columbia: University of Missouri, c1971 volume I, 1971 volume II, c1973 Volume III. 237pp., index; 325pp., index; 332pp., index. Review slip from University of Missouri Press laid-in Volume I. 8vo. As new unread hardcover set in near fine d/j's. The gold spines of the dust jackets are sunned, the lower edge of the spine panel volume I is chipped and torn.
Book number: 12340
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.
A History of Missouri, Volume I: 1673 to 1820.
Columbia, MO:, Univ. of Missouri Press,, 1971. crease down spine. 1st edition, off-white cloth, 237 pages. Binding lightly sunned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0826201083.
Book number: 219686
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: MIDWEST AMERICA
Keywords: Missouri 0826201083
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM A.
The Papuan Languages of New Guinea.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-24355-6) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 305 pages, several maps. Ex-library, very clean. This introduction to the descriptive and historical linguistics of the Papuan languages of New Guinea provides an accessible account of one of the richest and most diverse linguistic situations in the world. Numbering some 700 languages in more than sixty families, less then a quarter of the individual languages have yet been documented. Nearly Very Good,/Nearly Very Good.
Book number: 6151
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Catalogue: South Pacific
Keywords: Melanesia 0521243556
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOLEY, JAMES WILLIAM (1874-1939)
Through All the Years - Poems
New York; Algonquin Publishing 1925. 1st Edition. Notes: Printed on one side of double leaves folded once in Japanese style. Very good copy in the original pictorial boards with a like if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 48519
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOLEY, JAMES WILLIAM (1874-1939)
The Voices of Song, a Book of Poems, By James W. Foley
New York. E. P. Dutton And Co. 1916. 1st Edition. Description: 8 p. L.181 p. Frontis portait tissue-guarded. 21 cm. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. vellum-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 142546
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.
Wilderness Journey: The Life of William Clark
University of Missouri Press, 2004. New book. Still in shrinkwrap. Spine is tan map with black and green text. Cover is illustrated. 9.5 x 6.5, 368 pages.. Paperback, New ISBN: 0826216632.
Book number: 35066
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0826216632
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM A
The Yimas Language of New Guinea
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xvi, 490pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: 2881
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Languages
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, WILLIAM A.
The Yimas Language of New Guinea.
Stanford University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0804715823) . One of the fullest descriptions of any New Guinea language. Still largely traditional in their lifestyle, the Yimas speak one of the most divergent and interesting languages in the world. Very good ethnographic sketch. Classic work! 490pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: BBP-02273
USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3285]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Language/Linguistic; New Guinea; 0804715823
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search