ascending
descending
found: 13 books

BONZON, PAUL JACQUES; DUBOIS, WILLIAM PENE (ILLS)
The Runaway Flying Horse
New York, Parents' Magazine Press. 1976, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0819308757). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Unpag - 32pp, all colour ills. Very Good.
Book number: 27206
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Merry-Go-Rounds 0819308757
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAUDILL, REBECCA, ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM PENE DUBOIS - DU BOIS
A Certain Small Shepherd
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears, front flaps clipped on both corners. First Edition stated. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall.
Book number: 23064
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

CONKLE, E.P., ARTHUR ARENT [AND] WILLIAM DUBOIS
Federal Theatre plays. 1. Prologue to glory by E.P. Conkle. 2. One-third of a nation, edited by Arthur Arent. 3. Haiti by William DuBois. With an introduction by Hallie Flanagan.
New York: Random House, 1938. xiii, 81, 121, 80p, illus, first edition, original cloth binding with one corner bumped, dj soiled on the spine..
Book number: 141343
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7378]
Keywords: Labor - American Theater Works Project Administration 1930s Haiti
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM
The Case of the Haunted Brides
Mercury Mystery 75. [1944]. (Digest paperback) Fair to good. (Mystery).
Book number: 682397
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 885]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM EDWARD BURGHARDT
Mein Weg, meine Welt
guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU375316
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM EDWARD BURGHARDT
Mein Weg, meine Welt
"Du Bois; Mein Weg meine Welt; Verlag: Dietz; Bindung: Hardcover; Auflagejahr: 1967; Seitenanzahl: 548; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU073283
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM EDWARD BURGHARDT, ED
The Negro artisan; report of a social study made under the direction of Atlanta University; together with the proceedings of the Seventh Conference for the study of the Negro Problems, held at Atlanta University, on May 27th, 1902.
Atlanta: Atlanta University Press, 1902. viii, 192p, first edition, staplebound textblock pasted into plain printed wraps. Staples are rusting where exposed, spine chipped and worn, title page was adhered to inner wrap (as issued) but without protecting blanks (their omission in the bindery points to pretty careless craftwork for a "university press") has inevitably torn away and is at risk of detachment, needs expert archival attention. With case studies on Atlanta, Memphis, Indianapolis, and Texas. (Atlanta University publications, no. 7).
Book number: 82941
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP„ 50481]
Keywords: African American Labor - American Texas Tennessee Georgia Indiana Us South, Southern States, American South
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES W. JOHNSON; BOOKER T. WASHINGTON; WILLIAM E. B. DUBOIS
Three Negro Classics
Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0380015811 Used book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING6860990
USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 539]
Keywords: 0380015811
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM PENE; WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS
The Twenty-One Balloons
NY, Puffin Books. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0140320970). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New. Illus wraps, 180pp. B&W illsu by the author. A book for kids about a voyage on a hot-air ballon, as the Professor attempts to fly over the Pacific ocean. (0.9 JM Fo 0/3. As New.
Book number: 52509
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Hot-Air Balloons Fiction Children Juvenile Sports Voyages and Travels 0140320970
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOIS, WILLIAM PENE,
The Twenty-One Balloons.
New York, U.S.A., Dell Pub Co, 1985. (ISBN: 0440491835) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps lightly scuffed and creased. No markings in text
Book number: 410107
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 78]
Keywords: BALLOONS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SPORTS
In shopping cart

More information

MCKINLEY, CHARLES, JR. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM PENE DUBOIS.
Harriett.
New York:, Viking,, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Dj Small Pieces Missing, Soil, Small Closed Tears. Dj/Very Good. Mild Soil Edges. Sm. 4to. 44 Pps. Very Good++.
Book number: 5549
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

PENE DUBOIS, WILLIAM.
The Forbidden Forest.
New York:, Harper and Row,, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060246995. Stated First Edition. The Book Is Near Fine. Hardback. Dj Small Closed Tear, Price Clipped. Dj/Very Good++. 4to. 56 Pps. Near Fine.
Book number: 15769
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Keywords: Children 0060246995
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGLEY, ROBERT E.; WILLIAM B. PRESTON; HERBERT W.R. COPLAND; JOHN E. DUBOIS; DAVID E. MCINNES
Animals of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. 1974, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Carson, James A. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Sticker residue on front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 001192
USD 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 744]
Keywords: Nature, Canada, Animals, Biology, Zoology Carson, James A.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search