| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 820 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mortality Rates 1910-1920 with Population of the Federal Censuses of 1910 and 1920 and Estimates of Population. Department of Commerce Bureau of the Census. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1923. 1st Edition. 681+[3]pp. + front & rear blanks. 4to. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, spine stained with fraying to the head & foot, corners frayed, snag to the rear joint, a good copy only. Uncommon. Weight: 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. Size: 11.9 x 9.8 x 1.4 inches = 29.8 x 24.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 081522 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds in Southeastern Arizona Tucson, Tucson Audubon Society. 1990, Third Edition. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Charts. Ex-Library, Paperback, Clean and tight; some markings and wear on covers; former library book with the usual stamps and labels; 154 pp. with Index, and May 1992 update sheet. Good. Book number: LR102 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Natural History & Nature
Keywords: Arizona's Premier Birding Area; San Pedro Riparian and Empire/Cienega Conservation Areas, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument and Puerto Penasco, Mexico B&W Charts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barber of Natchez Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0807102121) Trade Paperback. Minor foxing, minor edgewear. "An absorbing account of the rise of a slave to freedom, business success, and high community standing in Natchez - all before 1850.". Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 030268 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: Black Americana
Keywords: Blacks, Negro, Negroes, Colored People, African-Americans, African Americana, History, Racial Studies, Racism, Afro Americans, Black History, Civil Rights, Racial Equality, Black Studies, African-American Studies, Slave Story, Slavery, Barber of Natchez 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Davis: Motifs and Versions New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. 1988. Paperback. 4to, unpaginated, VG+ in stiff wraps (number on title page). 67 color plates + numerous b&w text illustrations. Very Good +. Book number: 6440 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Keywords: Stuart Davis, American Modernists, Abstract American Art Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of High Life: The British Airways Inflight Magazine London England, High Life [for] British Airways, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906164001 Harback Hardback. This volume is a unique collection of articles by writers like Kenneth Rynan, Richard Gordon, Kingsley Amis, Hammond Innes, Frank Muir, Robert Morley, James Cameron, Pierre Salinger, Robert Carrier and many mo0re. There are also interviews with Prince Philip, Prince Rainer, Prince Charles, and Princess Anne. All have at least one thing in common: they have travelled frequently and widely. Their experiences - and opinions - make highly entertaining reading. Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 071470 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Articles/InFlight/British Airways | In shopping cart More information div> |
Much Ado About Nothing: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at St. James's Theatre, King Street, St. James's, London Performance Programme circa 1890. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8'' with colour illustrated front cover. Contains 4 printed pages of text with some illustrated advertisements to the lower cover. In near Very Good condition with a little age soiling to the edges. Book number: 59659 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Early Tudor Lives: The Life And Death Of Cardinal Wolsey And The Life Of Sir Thomas More. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 260 pages. Book number: 61050X1 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, Sir Thomas More, Cardinal Wolsey, George Cavendish, William Roper). 0300002394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 206, No. 4 (October 2004) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Robert Caputo, Tyrone Turner, Claes Andrén, Robb Kendrick. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Holland, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park. Gore, Who Were the Phoenicians? Davis and Ferry, Indians of the Sierra Nevada. Eliot, Seasons of the Snow Fox. Bourne, The Big Uneasy. Mairson, Iran's Desert Reptiles. Krautkramer, ZipUSA: 89801. ; Photographs; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Hawaii Phoenician Sierra Nevada Indian Native American Animal Nature Louisiana Iran All Americana Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Frontier: Pioneers, Settlers And Cowboys 1800-1899. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. In The American Frontier, historian William C. Davis masterfully chronicles the history of the territory beyond the Mississippi, with particular attention to exploration, expansion, conflict, and settlement. The first bold steps of Lewis and Clark in 1804 inspired the emergence of a nation in a momentous century of migration and settlement. During the next few decades, while Texas and California fought to be free of Mexican rule, the slow spread westward began: the Mormons in Utah, the '49ers in California, and the development of stage routes, railways, and other overland trails. With the end of the Civil War, in 1865, people of all nations and tongues sped to the West - the pioneers, trappers, entrepreneurs, buffalo hunters, miners, soldiers, gamblers, cowboys, lawmen, gunfighters. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 64046X1 USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2093] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (American Frontier, Americana, William C. Davis, American West, Pioneers, Settlers, Cowboys, Trappers, Entrepreneurs, Buffalo Hunters, Miners, Soldiers, Gamblers, Lawmen, Gunfighters). 0806131292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barber Of Natchez. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. In The Barber of Natchez, Edwin Adams Davis and William Ransom Hogan tell the remarkable story of William Johnson, a slave who rose to freedom, business success, and high community standing in the heart of the South: all before 1850. Emancipated as a young boy in 1820, Johnson became a barber's apprentice and later opened several profitable barber shops of his own. As his wealth grew, he expanded into real estate and acquired large tracts of nearby farm and timber land. The authors explore in detail Johnson's family, work, and social life, including his friendships with people of both races. They also examine his wanton murder and the resulting trial of the man accused of shooting him. More than the story of one individual, the narrative also offers compelling insight into the southern code of honor, the apprentice system, and the ownership of slaves by free blacks. A new introduction by Ira Berlin explores the historical impact of The Barber of Natchez since its original publication in 1954 and analyzes its relevance today. Based on Johnson's two-thousand-page diary, letters, and business records, this extraordinary biography reveals the complicated life of a freedman in Mississippi and a new perspective on antebellum Natchez. A rare type of record of considerable historical and human interest. . . . The public will find in The Barber of Natchez a human being of unusual type, treated with compassion and understanding.: Journal of Southern History An absorbing tale [that] makes a distinct contribution to the social and economic history of the Old South. . . . The book is clearly written, well organized, and thoroughly informative.: Southwestern Social Science Quarterly A fascinating and well-written study of an unusual free Negro in an unusual Mississippi city. The work of the authors in editing the diary is excellent in every respect.: North Carolina Historical Review. Edwin Adams Davis was the head of the Louisiana State University Department of Archives. He graduated from Kansas State Teachers College and received his advanced degrees at the State University of Iowa and LSU. William Ransom Hogan was head of the Department of Archives at LSU and also served as chairman of the history department at Tulane University. He is the author of The Texas Republic: A Social and Economic History. Ira Berlin is the author of Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America and Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves, winner of the Albert Beveridge Prize, among other works. He is Distinguished University Professor in the department of history at the University of Maryland. ¶ 296 pages. Book number: 67998X1 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1705] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (American South, Slaves, Slavery, Blacks, William Johnson, Natchez, Mississippi, Edwin Adams Davis, Biography, William Ranson Hogan, Ira Berlin, Barbers, Black Studies, Blacks, Murders). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battlefields Of The Civil War. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1996. Softcover. Brand new book. The Battlefields of the Civil War tells the stories of thirteen of the most important battles, including First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, and the Wilderness. William C. Davis not only describes the events and outcomes of those great engagements, but also delves into the characters of the army commanders, revealing in many cases just how much their personalities influenced the actions of their subordinates - and ultimately the outcome of the battles themselves. Rounding out the narrative are 35 full-page color photograph spreads of Civil War artifacts (including flags, uniforms, artillery projectiles, and arms), 28 color paintings of soldiers in various regiment uniforms, and 166 historical photographs. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 64029X1 USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2093] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (William C. Davis, Russ A. Pritchard, United States Civil War, Military, First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, Battle of the Wilderness, Battlefields). 0806128828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginner's Grammar Of The Greek New Testament. Harper & Row, New York: 1923. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 269 pages. Book number: 43052X1 USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233] Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: (Greek Grammar). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chess For Winners: A Self-instructional Guide To Improving Your Game. Effective Learning, Mount Vernon: 2002. Softcover. Brand new book. Designed for those of all ages who play the game only now and then but who want to improve their game. A self-instructional book for those who haven't studied chess systematically. Includes a Glossary. ¶ 302 pages. Book number: 7622X1 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: GAMES
Keywords: (Chess, Self-Instructional Books, Games, William E. Davis, How To Books). 9154474051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War - First Blood: Fort Sumter To Bull Run. Time-Life Books, Virginia: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Studies the early months of the conflict, from the Union attack on Fort Sumter, held by the Confederates, through the Confederate victory over Union forces near the capital of Washington D.C. known as 'Bull Run' or 'Manassas'. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 30454X1 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1204] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (Winfield Scott, Union Army, Irwin McDowell, Confedrate Army, United States Civil War, United States History, Manassas, Jubal A. Early, Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Military, Battle of Bull Run, Confederacy, George Brinton McClellan, Fort Sumter, So | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War - First Blood: Fort Sumter To Bull Run. Time-Life Books, Virginia: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Studies the early months of the conflict, from the Union attack on Fort Sumter, held by the Confederates, through the Confederate victory over Union forces near the capital of Washington D.C. known as 'Bull Run' or 'Manassas'. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 21240X1 USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1107] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Winfield Scott, Union Army, Irwin McDowell, Confedrate Army, United States Civil War, United States History, Manassas, Jubal A. Early, Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Military, Battle of Bull Run, Confederacy, George Brinton McClellan, Fort Sumter, Wi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: Brother Against Brother: The War Begins. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Here in a highly illustrated text accompanied by a well-written text is an introduction to the beginnings of the United States Civil War. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 30383X1 USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (United States Civil War, William C. Davis, Confederacy, Slavery, Robert Toombs, William H. Seward, Edmund Ruffin, Fort Sumter, Missouri Compromise, Plantations, Abraham Lincoln, Horace Greeley, Stephen A. Douglas, Jefferson Davis, John C. Breckinridge, C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War Wall Chart. Publications International, Lincolnwood: 1990. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here at a glance, youll find an easy-to-follow chronological record of the war's principal battles, events, and personages. You'll also find biographical sketches that present the essence of the men and women who dominated the era, along with illustrations that afford a genuine look at the real face of the war and its people. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 18523X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (United States Civil War, William C. Davis, Military, Battles, Abraham Lincoln, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, George McClellan, Braxton Bragg, Allan Pinkerton, George E. Pickett, William S. Rosencrans, Clara Barton, Jubal Early, W | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: Brother Against Brother: The War Begins. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Here in a highly illustrated text accompanied by a well-written text is an introduction to the bginnings of the United States Civil War. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 30383X2 USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (United States Civil War, William C. Davis, Confederacy, Slavery, Robert Toombs, William H. Seward, Edmund Ruffin, Fort Sumter, Missouri Compromise, Plantations, Abraham Lincoln, Horace Greeley, Stephen A. Douglas, Jefferson Davis, John C. Breckinridge, C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War - Death In The Trenches: Grand At Petersburg. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1986. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Bringing Lee's Army To Bay. In June 1864, two years after General George B. McClellan's failed Peninsular Campaign, the Army of the Potomac, now led by General George C. Meade and the commander in chief, Ulysses S. Grant, had again fought its way to the outskirts of Richmond. Grant had suffered terrible losses trying to flank General Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia in the Wilderness, at Spotsylvania and at Cold Harbor; now he embarked on a bold maneuver, shifting his line of operations south of the James River and attacking Petersburg, the vital rail center 23 miles below Richmond. Lee had no choice but to follow. The Confederates had ringed Petersburg with fortifications, forcing the Federals to dig in as well. Thus began 10 months of grueling trench warfare. In this highly illustrated volume, this period of the United States Civil War is described in detail. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 41608X1 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5359] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (Military, William C. Davis, General George B. McClellan, Peninsular Campaign, Army of the Potomac, General George C. Meade, Ulysses S. Grant, Richmond, Robert E. Lee, Army of Northern Virginia, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, James River, Petersbu | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War - First Blood: Fort Sumter To Bull Run. Time-Life Books, Virginia: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Studies the early months of the conflict, from the Union attack on Fort Sumter, held by the Confederates, through the Confederate victory over Union forces near the capital of Washington D.C. known as 'Bull Run' or 'Manassas'. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 21240X2 USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Winfield Scott, Union Army, Irwin McDowell, Confedrate Army, United States Civil War, United States History, Manassas, Jubal A. Early, Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Military, Battle of Bull Run, Confederacy, George Brinton McClellan, Fort Sumter, So | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Davis Collection Of Ornithological And Other Natural History Documents At The Cornell Laboratory Of Ornithology. Effective Learning, Mount Vernon: 2005. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. ¶ 569 pages. Book number: 36957X2 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3879] Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
Keywords: (Birds, Ornithology). 0915474107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Day In Old Athens: A Picture Of Athenian Life. Bibla & Tannen, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Torn end page. This little book tries to describe what an intelligent person would see and hear in ancient Athens. ¶ 242 pages. Book number: 21266X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Athens, Ancient, Classical, Greece, Culture, Architecture, Education, Dinner Parties, Gods, Marriages, Women, Williams Stearns Davis). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Embattled Confederacy: Volume Three Of The Image Of War, 1861-1865. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 464 pages. Book number: 32511X1 USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4194] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (United States Civil War, William C. Davis, Confederacy). 0385154682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Government Of Our Own: The Making Of The Confederacy. The Free Press, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 550 pages. Book number: 44517X1 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: (United States Civil War). 0029077354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Golf Courses Of The World. Golf Digest, Norwalk: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Brings to everyone who savors golf a sampling of the finest courses on which the game is played. More than 145 photographs in full-color capture the mood and subtleties of these top golf courses. Includes an Index. ¶ 280 pages. Book number: 29533X1 USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: (Golf, Travel, Golf Courses, William H. Davis, Dick Wilson, St. Andrews, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Robert Trent Jones, Country Clubs, Augusta National Golf Club, Photography, Accomodations, Guides, Reference Books). 0914178067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page