| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 813 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mortality Rates 1910-1920 with Population of the Federal Censuses of 1910 and 1920 and Estimates of Population. Department of Commerce Bureau of the Census. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1923. 1st Edition. 681+[3]pp. + front & rear blanks. 4to. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, spine stained with fraying to the head & foot, corners frayed, snag to the rear joint, a good copy only. Uncommon. Weight: 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. Size: 11.9 x 9.8 x 1.4 inches = 29.8 x 24.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 081522 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature of the Biological Removal of Some Alphatic Alcohols, Ketones, Aldehydes, and Acids, from a Waste Treatment System Saint Louis, MO, Washington University, 1968. softcover. Very Good bound paper, thesis, minor edgewear. Very Good bound paper, thesis, minor edgewear . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE054876I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: BIOLOGY
Keywords: BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, WASTE TREATMENT | In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of St. Ignatius Mission ... an outpost of Catholic culture on the Montana frontier [Spokane, Gonzaga University, 1954.]. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 147; full-p. map and 1 plate; fine in original blue printed wrappers. Book number: 32748 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Keywords: Missions Missionaries Theology Montana Printing Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lucky Generation Headline, 1995, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 216pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'A Positive View of the 21st Century. William Davis portrays a very different future in this provocative and challenging book. He shows that the doomsday predictions which have been so fashionable in the last two decades have been plai..] ISBN: 0747212376. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not for the closed, but untidy, 1½" tear to the head of the lower panel. Text bright and tight. Book number: 162370 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Personal Development & Self Help
Keywords: health social mobility europeans freedom choice 2050 optimism economic transition technology service sector negative attitude environmental protection industrialists recessions bankruptcy progress materialistic society welfare state | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Punch Book of Inflation David & Charles, 1975, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 7". 128pp. Cover art by Dickinson. First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0715370146. Very Good - in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned, heavier so at the endpapers and blanks. Book number: 137529 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: hyperinflation anti greenfingers co operative cartoonists commodities economists equitable ignorance dividends currency sheridan tomorrow building survival thelwell slimming doomsday humorous writers prepare society british cleaned tighten prints graham m | In shopping cart More information div> |
Punch and the Monarcy Hutchinson, 1977, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ Punch was born in 1841, a few years after Queen Victoria began her long reign. This anthology is a unique chronicle of the monarchy as seen by its contributors over the past 136 years. 184pp. Index. Size 28 x 21cm ] . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Book number: 106188 GBP 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.83 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: (Ed.) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Punch Book of Inflation David & Charles, 1975, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ The economists have had their say, and so have the politicians. Now Britain's top humorous writers and cartoonists take a tongue in cheek look at the biggest issue of the day.Illustrated with cartoons by Punch contributors. 128pp. ] . Good - in Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at edges of DJ. One small (0.5cm) nick in DJ at head of spine. Book number: 105859 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: hyperinflation anti greenfingers co operative commodities equitable ignorance dividends currency sheridan tomorrow building survival thelwell slimming doomsday prepare society british cleaned tighten prints graham morley please prices mahood though nation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Punch Book of Golf Hutchinson, 1973, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 7". 112pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with cartoons. ] ISBN: 0091169003. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, somewhat faded. Price Clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 144897 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
Keywords: about enthusiast business bwana course partners clubs fairway peter black bill tidy david langdon miles kington alan coren henry longhurst chris plumridge e. s. tumer thelwell larry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Super Salesman's Handbook Arrow, 1987, True, Paperback. First Edition (First Printing).[ 208pp. ] ISBN: 0099498804. Very Good. Book number: 133401 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0099498804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild West Salamander, 2000, True, Paperback. Please note that at 3.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.11¾" x 8¼". First Edition (First Printing).[ A handsome, boxed, 3 volume set comprising The American Frontier by William C. Davis; The Native Americans by William C. Sturtevant; Age of the Gunfighter by Joseph G. Rosa; ] ISBN: 1840651687. Very Good+ - in Very Good Slip Case. Slip case slightly worn otherwise a very well presented copy. Book number: 111495 GBP 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.27 | JP¥ 3442] Catalogue: History
Keywords: opening politics community crime punishment life range indigenous people north america plains cheyenne warrior yuman seminole muskogean tribe california colonists missionaries explorers indian way cherokee hohokam new mexico hopi zuni winchester model 187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Punch - 29 October, 1969 - the Nature of Prejudice England, Punch Magazine, 1969. softcover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. A couple of pages are dog-eared. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE064404I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: MAGAZINE
Keywords: MAGAZINE, HUMOR, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Davis: Motifs and Versions New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. 1988. Paperback. 4to, unpaginated, VG+ in stiff wraps (number on title page). 67 color plates + numerous b&w text illustrations. Very Good +. Book number: 6440 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: Stuart Davis, American Modernists, Abstract American Art Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of High Life: The British Airways Inflight Magazine London England, High Life [for] British Airways, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906164001 Harback Hardback. This volume is a unique collection of articles by writers like Kenneth Rynan, Richard Gordon, Kingsley Amis, Hammond Innes, Frank Muir, Robert Morley, James Cameron, Pierre Salinger, Robert Carrier and many mo0re. There are also interviews with Prince Philip, Prince Rainer, Prince Charles, and Princess Anne. All have at least one thing in common: they have travelled frequently and widely. Their experiences - and opinions - make highly entertaining reading. Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 071470 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Articles/InFlight/British Airways | In shopping cart More information div> |
Much Ado About Nothing: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at St. James's Theatre, King Street, St. James's, London Performance Programme circa 1890. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8'' with colour illustrated front cover. Contains 4 printed pages of text with some illustrated advertisements to the lower cover. In near Very Good condition with a little age soiling to the edges. Book number: 59659 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 206, No. 4 (October 2004) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Robert Caputo, Tyrone Turner, Claes Andrén, Robb Kendrick. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Holland, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park. Gore, Who Were the Phoenicians? Davis and Ferry, Indians of the Sierra Nevada. Eliot, Seasons of the Snow Fox. Bourne, The Big Uneasy. Mairson, Iran's Desert Reptiles. Krautkramer, ZipUSA: 89801. ; Photographs; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Hawaii Phoenician Sierra Nevada Indian Native American Animal Nature Louisiana Iran All Americana Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare Birthday Festival Commemorating the 364th Anniversary of His Birth, and the 312th of His Death: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated April 23rd 1928. Original large single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 11½'' x 9'' with black lettering and a simple illustration of the theatre to the front cover. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59595 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901): Prints, Poster, Drawings. New York: William R. Davis Fine Arts, 1992. Sale catalog. Wraps, black & white illustrations with descriptions. 5.5" x 8.5". Book number: 65-1005 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Catalogue - Artist
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MARCUS PORCIUS CATO ON AGRICULTURE / MARCUS TERENTIUS VARRO ON AGRICULTURE Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1993, hb. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 12mo, pp. xv, 543. Title 283 in the Loeb Classical Library. ISBN 0674993136 Book number: 037498 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Latin Loeb Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleobury Chronicles Volume 1 Cleobury Mortimer History Society. 1992, 2nd Impression. 72 pages, illusrated, figures, tables, notes & references, index. Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 134872 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Local History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merchant of Venice: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1927-1928 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59589 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medical Clinics of North America, Chicago Number; Volume 24, Number 1 (January 1940) Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1940. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers foxed and discolored with writing on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. ; Symposium on geriatrics a swell as clinics on other subjects by contributing physician authors.; 9.25" tall; 283 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1610031 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Health Medicine Medical Clinical All Americana Health and Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird-Banding: A Journal of Ornithological Investigation, Vol. XXXVIII (38), No. 1, January 1967 The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association. 1967, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing the several following articles: Charles H. Blake. PURPLE FINCHES AT HILLSBOROUGH, NC, 1961-65; Joseph H. Waters. AVIAN POPULATIONS IN A RECENTLY DISTURBED OLD FIELD SUCCESSION; D.M. Scott. POSTJUVENAL MOLT AND DETERMINATION OF AGE OF THE CARDINAL; William E. Southern. COLONY SELECTION, LONGEVITY, AND RING-BILLED GULL POPULATIONS PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION; D.J.T. Hussell, T. Davis, & R.D. Montgomerie. DIFFERENTIAL FALL MIGRATION OF ADULT AND IMMATURE LEAST FLYCATCHERS; Robert Bednareck and Charles S. Davidson, MD. INFLURNCE OF SPRAYING WITH CARBARYL ON NESTING SUCCESS IN A SAMPLE OF BIRD-BOXES ON CAPE COD IN 1965; Spencer G. Sealy. THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN THE PERRY RIVER AREA, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013372 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Bird Birds Birding Banding Ornithology Ornithological Studies Study Investigation Research Field Migration Habitat Nests Nesting Purple Finches Succession Postjuvenal Molting Cardinal Ring-Billed Gull Least Flycatchers Carbaryl Cape Cod Boxes Peregrine Fa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War Series - Brother Against Brother The War Begins USA Time Life Books, 1987. Pewter coloured sculpted covers with mono photograph laid on. Complete with mono and colour chart of Uniforms and equipment of the Civil War. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback no dust wrapper, Fine. Book number: 489118 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683] Catalogue: History - Foreign
Keywords: North America 0809447002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Grammar of the Kaffir Language Wesleyan Missionary Society 1863, 1863. Hardcover, Hardcover. 3rd edition in original boards. binding is very good. spine has been skillfully repaired, one very small library stamp -- Chapter 1Book number: 606 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Africana
Keywords: Africana | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Grammar Of the Kaffir Language. Weslyan Missionary Society, 1844. . Second Edition. augmented and improved of the first grammar devoted to an African tribe. A very good copy indeed in contemporary half leather gilt, rubbed, marbled boards, internal hinges cracking but firm, the text clean and tight. Book number: 520 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Xhosa, African Language Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page