| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 250 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nile notes of a Howadji. New York, Harper & Bros., 1851. First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. 320, 6 (ads), 6, [4] ads; wood-engraved half-title and vignette tail-piece; lightly foxed throughout, orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt; cloth cracked along front hinge, spine ends very lightly chipped; early pencil annotations on flyleaf and half-title, and on last two blank flyleaves, the last bearing a pastoral sketch. BAL 4259 Book number: 26349 USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12429]
Keywords: Egypt Travel American Literature Literature tourism | In shopping cart More information div> |
NILE NOTES Of A HOWADJI. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st edition (BAL 4259). xii, [2], [15] - 320, 6, 6, [8] pp. Last 4 pages blank, preceded by 16 pages of publisher adverts. Original publisher's deep brown vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamping to spine & front board. Rear board stamped in blind. Orange coated eps., Discoloration to eps [from binder's adhesive]. A VG+ copy. Engraved title page. Tailpiece vignette, p. 320. ¶ Author's first book, issued anonymously. Book number: 35479 USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5. San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations. ¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets. Book number: 35592 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hearst Castle, San Simeon Hudson Hills Press 1981.. (ISBN: 0933920199) , vg+/vg+. Magnificent full color picto. history of the incredible home of William Randolph Hearst & Marion Davies. 1st ed. Binding is oversz.cl.w.dj. Book number: 002908 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Architecture Homes Mansions Hollywood Stars Actresses Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pritzker Architecture Prize: The First Twenty Years Boston, Harry N Abrams. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810943719). Hardcover. Quarto, orange paper covered boards. 207 pp. including index, bibliography and biographical notes on authors. Generously illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs, plans, elevations etc. A tight, clean,b right, fresh volume in a crisp, bright, clean, glossy dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 09395 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0810943719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM London. 1998 (1999), Archigram Archives., Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-953511-90-1) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 12mo, 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +. Book number: 017022 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Architecture Monograph
Keywords: Archigram, Peter Cook, Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, Michael Mike Webb, Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis, William Menking, British Contemporary Visionary Futuristic Architecture, Architectural Theory Monograph, Exotica & Grotesqueri | In shopping cart More information div> |
EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992 Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. Book number: 015075 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Architecture Monograph
Keywords: Juan Navarro Baldeweg, "El Croquis", Spanish Contemporary Architecture Monograph, Architectural Journal Journals, Periodical Periodicals, Richard C. Levene, Fernando Marquez Cecilia, William Curtis, Ignasi De Sola-Morales, Jose Quetglas, 02125683 - BALDEW | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-691-00274-6) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Across the country, in courts, classrooms, and the media, Americans are deeply divided over the use of race in admitting students to universities. Fine/Fine. Book number: 069853 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Keywords: Universities Colleges Admission United States 0691002746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0691002746). Hardcover. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Two noted scholars take on this controversial topic, with a multiplicity of charts, graphs, appendices and tables. Book near fine, little wear. DJ has edgewear, creases and one externally-taped tear. 472 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 10708 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Current Events & Social Issues
Keywords: 0691002746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yeats's Last Poems Again. Dublin: Dolmen 1966. (Yeats Centenary Papers). [30]p brown thin paperback booklet, appendix, VG+, nice fresh copy. Book number: PAQ23982 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The American Singer, Book Seven American Book Company, 1952. "American Book Company, 1952. ( hb no dj, cover well worn, x-textbook w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 52223 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The American Singer, Book Seven American Book Company, 1947. "American Book Co., 1947 (Hardback, no dj, good condition) Book number: 97836 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The American Singer, Book Seven American Book Company, 1947. "American Book Co., 1947 (Hardback, no dj, cover edgeworn, lightly soiled, and fading in spots, o/w contents in good condition) Book number: 98499 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Singer Book Seven. American Book Co., 1956. Second Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards have light wear, dried glue ring on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 100834A USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Music Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara Morgan Prints, Drawings, Watercolors & Photographs Dobbs Ferry, NY: Patrick & Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art/Marquette University, 1988. 0871002612. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0871002612. Very Good in Wrappers. ; Signed by author on the title page. ; 0.5 x 10.4 x 8.9 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Author. Book number: 33570 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0871002612 First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara Morgan: Prints, Drawings, Watercolors & Photographs Milwaukee / Dobbs Ferry: Haggerty Art Museum / Morgan, 1988. 1st. softcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 128 pp.. One corner lightly bumped, else a fine copy . Book number: BOOKS024993I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara Morgan: Prints, Drawings, Watercolors & Photographs. Milwaukee, Patrick & Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art, 1988. Softbound. ISBN: 0871002612. VG. Pictorial wraps, 128pp, profuse BW and color plates. ¶ Exhibition catalog, retrospective of the work of Barbara Morgan. Book number: 127035 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 0871002612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Skepticism and Moral Principles Evanston, IL, U.S.A. New University Press. 1973, First Edition. paperback. Used, Paperback with light exterior wear, sunned spine. Correction fluid on half-title; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Very Good. Book number: 220524 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knights of the Golden Horse-Shoe: a traditionary tale of the Cocked Hat Gentry in the Old Dominion. Chapel Hill, Univ of N. Carolina Press, (1970). VG PB. Southern Literary Classics Series. Well-constructed and romantic story published in 1845 of one of most glamorous. episodes in the pre-Revolutionary annals of the South and first book of any sort concerning the lt. Governor of the Virginia Colony, Major General Alexander Spotswood (1676-1740) and his horseback expedition in the late summer of 1716 out of the settled Tidewater area up through the tangled forests of the Piedmont, over the Blue Ridge, and down into the huge and silent Valley of Virginia. Book number: BOOKS048343I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Corbusier: Ideen und Formen Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1987. 30 x 24 cm. 280 pp. num. photogr. and illustrations in bl./w. and colour. Original boards with or. dust jacket. Isbn 3421028834. Text in German. Minimale Imperfektionen Schutzumschlag. Ein wenig Bretterschwarz. Sonst gut. Book number: L3631-6494 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Corbusier : Ideas and forms. Oxford, Phaidon, 1986. In-4 pleine toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 243 illustrations dont 31 en couleurs. Index. Envoi et lettre manuscrite de l'auteur. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(9B).. Book number: 226559 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Keywords: BEAUX ARTS : Architecture, urbanisme BXA13 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architektur im 20. Jahrhundert. Stuttgart, DVA, 1989 4°, 427 S., m. zahlr., teilw. farb. Abb., Kart. m. OU., OU min. gebräunt, Fuss bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Mit umfangreichem Anhang. Book number: 52510 CHF 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.95 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3655] Catalogue: Architektur
Keywords: Architektur - Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architektur im 20. Jahrhundert Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1989. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 427 S. « NEUWERTIG » Book number: 52850 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: Architecture / international ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architektur im 20. Jahrhundert Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1989. 24,5 x 22 cm. Hardcover. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 427 S. « NEUWERTIG » Book number: 74118 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: Architecture / international ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authentic Letters of Columbus Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, May, 1895. Octavo, wrappers, Spine sunned, wrapper spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, with slight loss of paper to both ends and one corner, else fine. Illustrated. ¶ Publication 2, Vol. 1, No. 2. The documents described herein were exhibited at the World's Columbian Exposition. Book number: 45239 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page