ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, ALAN ORR; ANDERSON, MARJORIE OGILVIE & DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT. (ED.)
The Chronicle of Melrose from the Cottonian Manuscript Faustina B IX in the British Museum.
GB, Lund Humphries. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardback. 11/225 for sale. Strong olive-green cloth lettered in gold on spine. Small inscription of owner at front of book. Clean tight book BUT some spotting and minor wear to spine. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.50. Packed weight 2200g. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh038.085
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 US$ 156.13 | JP¥ 12125]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"EDMUND BLUNDEN, CHARLES BATEY, DENYS SUTTON, EDITH HOFFMANN AND SIR WILLIAM CROFT"
contribute to an issue of Signature.
"Signature. New Series, Vol 18. 1954". Soft cover. "Card wrappers. 66pp. A very bright copy, marred by a stain to the bottom edge of the front wrapper which affects the first 6 or 7 pages (but no actual text). Blunden contributes the poem ""To Oliver Simon""; Batey a lengthy illustrated article on Horace Hart and the Oxford University Press; and Sutton an article on ""The 'Revue Blanche'"".". Very Good.
Book number: BC080109006
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM; FUKUI, NAOKI; SHIBATANI, MASAYOSHI [ED.]
Approaches to Language Typology
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 381pp :: B/w plates :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 'Damaged' stamp to half title page though other than minor wear to inner wrapper flap, little evidence of this .
Book number: j7182
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Languages
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM N.
The New Trochiliscus (Charophyta) from the Downtonian of Podolia, Eastern Europe. Bulletin of The British Museum (Natural History) Geology Vol. 1, No. 7.
London. The British Museum. 1952. F. Paperbound, full journal issue. 18 x 25 cm. Light institutional stamps to outside only, VG interior. Pages 187-220. With 7 figures in text and 2 photo plates.
Book number: 13a24
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: Fossils, Natural History, Geology,
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON WILLIAM CROFT
Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603 a New History of Scoland Volume I
Thomas Nelson, 1962. 1st edn 2nd imp. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red buckram cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (creased and torn at edges - in protective wrapper). Pp. viii + 408 (no inscriptions; fore-edge spotted), illus with coloured folding map..
Book number: 50042
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON WILLIAM CROFT
Scotland from the earliest times to 1603
Nelson, 1965 408p, a folding map at rear, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of the Second Edition (revised)
Book number: 109605
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT; PRYDE GEORGE S.
Scotland From The Earliest Times To 1603 and Scotland From 1603 To The Present Day : A New History of Scotland in Two Volumes.
London, Nelson. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: B002AGFQEC) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume One, published 1961, William Croft Dickinson, Scotland from the earliest times to 1603, 408 pp including index + fold out colour map. Volume Two published 1962, George S. Pryde, Scotland from 1603 to the present day, 359 pp including index + fold out colour map. Both volumes are a little bumped at top and bottom of spine, some very minor flaws but generally in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw7050
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Scotland Scottish History 002
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and Universals - Second Edition
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003. 2nd Edition. orig.boards. 24x15cm, xxv,341 pp.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
¶ Comparison of the grammars of human languages reveals systematic patterns of variation. Typology and universals research uncovers those patterns to formulate universal constraints on language and seek their exploration. In this essential textbook, William Croft presents a comprehensive introduction to the method and theory used in studying typology and universals. The theoretical issues discussed range from the most fundamental to the most abstract. The book provides students and researchers with extensive examples of language universals in phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. This second edition has been thoroughly rewritten and updated to reflect advances in typology and universals in the past decade, including: new methodologies such as the semantic map model and questions of syntactic argumentation; discussion of current debates over deeper explanations for specific classes of universals; and comparison of the typological and generative approaches to language" - publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS013214I
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6135]
Keywords: Linguistic Typology, Linguistics, Language, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and Universals
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2008). 3rd printing. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xiv,311 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
¶ Series: Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. ["Comparison of the grammars of human languages reveals systematic patterns of variation. Typology and universals research uncovers those patterns to formulate universal constraints on language and seek their exploration. In this essential textbook, William Croft presents a comprehensive introduction to the method and theory used in studying typology and universals. The theoretical issues discussed range from the most fundamental to the most abstract. The book provides students and researchers with extensive examples of language universals in phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. This second edition has been thoroughly rewritten and updated to reflect advances in typology and universals in the past decade, including: new methodologies such as the semantic map model and questions of syntactic argumentation; discussion of current debates over deeper explanations for specific classes of universals; and comparison of the typological and generative approaches to language" - Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS020114I
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3340]
Catalogue: 0521367654
Keywords: Linguistic Typology, Linguistics, Language, Languages, Universals, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and Universals.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521367654. A good, clean, tight copy. Owner name inside cover, very light signs of wear. Very good.; An attempt to uncover systematic patterns of variation in languages. ; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; xiv+311 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29076
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: 0521367654 Linguistics Language Typology Typology and Universals
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and universals. ( Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) .
Cambridge University Press 1996 Paperback 311 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Reprinted. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 404079
€  19.90 [Appr.: US$ 26.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2038]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Languages Linguistics Anthropology 0521367654
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and Universals
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 2003, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0521808847) Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 038416
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: universals philosophy typology linguistics language 0521808847
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM.
Typology and universals.
Cambridge: University Press, 1990. XIV, 311 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 8169
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Syntax
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT, WILLIAM
Typology and Universals
London: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Softcover. 8vo. 325 pp. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B52. Fine .
Book number: 43922
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
Borrobil
Published by Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1944. First edition hard back binding in maroon cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 189 pp. Fantasy colour frontispiece and full-page monochrome illustrations. Ex-library with 'Boots' label to upper panel, hanging ring to spine top, school stamp to end papers, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 21323
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT; ILLUS MORTON-SALE, JOHN
Borrobil
London; Puffin; 1973, 1973. . P/b; vg+; 8vo; 174pp.
Book number: 52870
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
Borrobil.
Puffin Books, 1964. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, small numbers written inside covers & on endpapers, but generally appears little used. 174 pages, illustrated by John Morton-Sale. Fair.
Book number: 33977
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Dragons John Morton-Sale
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM CROFT DICKINSON
Borrobil
London, Jonathan Cape. 1944. Cloth. Ill.: John Morton-Sale. Donald and Jean visit a mysterious wood one night. There they discover a ring of standing stones and fires burning. They enter the ring, unaware that tonight is Beltane Eve, a night of great magic - and find themselves transported to another place and time. There they encounter Borrobil, a strange little man, who leads them on a magical adventure of heroes and villains, fairies, dragons and a beautiful princess. And in all this, the wheel turns and the power of summer must enter the land.. This first edition is in Good condition. There are no marks or inscriptions. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000029
GBP 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.7 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: John Morton-Sale
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
Dark Encounters: Ghost Stories
Harvill, London, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 14952.
Book number: 14952
AUD 140.75 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.94 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11644]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM CROFT DICKINSON
Early Records of the Burgh of Aberdeen 1317 1398-1407
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ex Academic Library, with label to upper front board, and with University bookplate on front pastedown. Green cloth gilt. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45974
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Scottish History, Middle Ages, Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT.
The Flag from the Isles. Illustrated from drawings by Eric Tansley.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. 224pp. illus. A little foxing to edges and endpapers, very good in hardback with slightly foxed and chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 27413
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
The Flag from the Isles
London, Jonathan Cape, 1951. B&w illus. throughout.Blue cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in lightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: 26542
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Keywords: Illustrated from drawings by Eric Tansley Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
The Flag from the Isles
Jonathan Cape, 1951. 1st. Tansley, Eric. Laminated pictorial covers. New Adventure Library, no. 9. Scuffs to front cover. Contents VG. Good.
Book number: 79174
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT
John Knox's History of the Reformation in Scotland
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover. Two Volume. Wear and tears with loss to DJ's. but still mainly good, Internally Clean. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 053185r
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: 2011
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON & PRYDE, WILLIAM CROFT & GEORGE S.
A New History of Scotland. Volume I. From The Earliest Of Times To
1603. Volume II. Scotland From 1603 To The Present Day. 1961-1962. Cloth with dustjackets. Ex library. London: Thomas Nelson. 1961-1962. (First editions). Octavo. Gilt spine titled maroon cloth. Ex library. Preliminaries have typical library markings. Front fly of both volumes has library card pocket affixed. Library catalog shelf number in white ink at foot. Top stain of both volumes a bit uneven else very good in acetate protected dustjackets which have been cello taped to the boards and with library shelf stickers affixed at the foot of each volume. Consists of Volume 1 "Scotland From The Earliest Of Times To 1603" by William Croft Dickenson (1961) and Volume 2 "Scotland From 1603 To The Present Day" (1962). Fold-out maps are bound in at the rear of each volume. A nice ex library copy of an excellent history of Scotland.
Book number: 1005292
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: History, Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search