| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 261 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Keepsake for the Young. A Book of Amusement. By Aunt Friendly, Author of "the Holiday Album," "the Gift Book," Etc. With One Hundred and Eighty [Full-] Page Illustrations. London: Frederick Warne and Co. / New York: Scribner, Welford, and Co., n.d. [circa 1871]. - Octavo, bound in reddish brown patterned sand-grain cloth blocked in gilt, black & blind. The front cover is decorated with a blue paper onlay border design blocked in gilt with miniature illustrations including Puss-in-Boots, a frog with an umbrella, a mermaid, a witch, a youth holding up a giant's decapitated head, a boy with a lyre and birds emerging from a pie. The spine is blocked in gilt with similar illustrative elements & is imprinted "Little Folks Library" at the tail. The rear cover is blocked in blind with the publisher's monogrammatic device. The extremities are bumped & lightly rubbed with some light fraying at the corners. [2] leaves, viii & 367 pages, including 180 full-page engraved illustrations in black & white, plus a colophon. Also with a frontispiece & an extra engraved title page. The flyleaf is lacking & 1 signature is slightly pulled. A very good, very attractive copy. Deducing from other copies held in libraries, there appear to be two editions, or issues, of this book with the copy at hand being a first edition. According to Chester Topps' "Victorian Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905", Vol. IV, 1999, p. xii, the imprint of the publisher from 1868 to 1871 was Scribner, Welford & Co., New York and from 1872 to 1877 it was Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, New York. Later editions of this book include Armstrong in the imprint whereas this edition lists "Scribner, Welford & Co.". Also, the second edition sometimes has a hand-colored frontispiece and includes four pages of publisher's ads, which are not present here.The contents consist of stories, each one page long with an illustration on the facing page. The frontispiece is signed with John Tenniel's initials. Among the other illustrators are Walter Crane, Myles Birket Foster, Charles Joseph Staniland, Alfred W. Cooper and William Small. The engravers were Dalziell Brothers, whose device appears on the verso of the title page and on the colophon.The book is rare. The combined holdings of both editions in WorldCat and COPAC are only seven copies. Book number: 17861 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39774] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Pictorial Decorative Binding; Keepsake for the Young; Aunt Friendly; Sarah Schoonmaker Baker; Engravings; Dalziell Brothers; Illustrators; John Tenniel; Walter Crane; Myles Birket Foster; Charles Joseph Staniland; Alfred W; Cooper | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of a new man Penguin, 1968, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing).[ 254pp. ] . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 143529 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP„ 786] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: B0000CO8JM | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scenes from Married Life Methuen & Co., 1961, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 232pp. Cover art by Jean-Paul Tibbles. [ From the cover 'With wit and touching irony, Scenes from Married Life makes an individual contribution to the natural history of the human heart. It is set in London, its subject is a happy marriage, narrated by Joe Lunn, whose career began with S..] ISBN: 0413531201. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Book number: 151734 GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP„ 1085] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: affection amorous ardent beneath compassion complexities desires despair emotional enchanting english fantasy freshness rending helps hopes innocent jealousy literature loved loving mix moving mystery novel odyssey passion passionate poignant romance roma | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Science and Technology of Coal and Coal Utilization New York, Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. No interior markings to text. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Binding is slightly shaken. Head of spine is pulled and torn. Interior is clean, and stitching is intact. No dust-jacket. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE068075I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Coal
Keywords: Coal, Preparation, Utilization, Cleaning, Fossil Fuels, Natural Resources, TECHNOLOGY::Power Resources TECHNOLOGY::Mining TECHNOLOGY::Engineering::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Science and Technology of Coal and Coal Utilization New York, Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamp inside front cover and on title page. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Edge and surface wear to cover. Hinges cracked with some separation of cover at back hinge. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE067471I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Coal
Keywords: coal, mining TECHNOLOGY::Mining TECHNOLOGY::Power Resources SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Science and Technology of Coal and Coal Utilization New York, Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamp inside front cover and on title page. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Edge and surface wear to cover. Closed tears to top of spine. Edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE067472I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386] Catalogue: Coal
Keywords: coal, mining TECHNOLOGY::Mining TECHNOLOGY::Power Resources SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monotypes of Maurice Prendergast. 1967. Softcover. VG-, slight soiling, clear tape on cover. White wraps. 15 pp. 7 bw plates. Book number: 20851 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: Art American Art 20th Century Galcat Maurice Prendergast 19th Century Prints | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Concordance to the Poems of John Keats Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Peter Smith. 1963, First Thus. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library. Plastic cover; labels on spine. Accession stamps; contents remain clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 246902 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mel Bay Presents Bible Songs for Children. Pacific MO, Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1986. (ISBN: 0871660520) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover - Staple Bound Very Good 48 pp. Wraps have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name stamped on title page. Book number: 046553 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 80]
Keywords: Christian Music Juveniles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structural Steel Design. Ronald Press, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Unreadable spine label. ; 829 pages. Fair. Book number: 52834 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1432] Catalogue: Engineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthstepper anual. A guide to recreation, education, employment, real estate, investment and retirement opportunities overseas. Baltimore, Agora, 1986. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 322 pp. Good Book number: 47023 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: VARIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE DUITSE STRIJDKRACHTEN IN DE TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG Helmond, Uitgeverij Helmond b.v. 1988. 22 X 30.5 CM. 247 pp, ill, hardcover, very good. Book number: 013577 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397] Catalogue: Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLERS OORLOGSMACHINE Antwerpen, n.v. Scriptoria. 1977. 22.5 X 30.5 Cm. 247 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good. Book number: 013575 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397] Catalogue: Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain's Economic Prospects London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1968. 043301274. Hardcover. George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1968; Ex-LIBRARY, a working copy in dark cloth (wear and tear) ; Ex-Library; 510 pages. Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17916 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausführliche Nachricht von der Beschaffenheit und Success des Blatter-Beltzens in Neu-Engelland, beschrieben von Herrn Benjamin Colmann, Predigern zu Boston, nebst einem Schreiben eines andern Predigers daselbst [William Cooper] in welchem die darwieder gemachten Gewissens-Scrupel beantwortet werden. Vor kurtzem in London publiciret und mit einer historischen Einleitung erla¨utert durch Herrn Daniel Neal, M.A. Nunmehro aber zu mehrerer Bekräfftigung der ehemahls davon edirten Schrifft ... Wittenberg, Bey der Gerdesischen Wittwe, 1723. [16], 52 p. ; 20 cm. woodcut ornament on titlepage. Halfcalf over mrabled boards , not original. But a nice binding. Browned throughout otherwise a very fine copy. edirten Schrifft aus dem Englischen übersetzet von Abraham Vater .... Extremely rare and early medical American. Only two copies in O.C.L.C. Worldcat ( NORTHWESTERN UNIV, NATIONAL LIBR OF MED) A translation of the edition (containing the works by Colman and Cooper with a historical introduction by Neal) published in London in 1722 under title: A narrative of the method and success of inoculating the small-pox in New England ... With a reply to the objections made against it ... In a letter from a minister at Boston. Not in Wellcome. Book number: 1386 € 3135.00 [Appr.: US$ 3933.17 | £UK 2509 | JP„ 312873]
Keywords: vaccination Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American South: A History McGraw-Hill Companies, 1995-12-01. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Not Issued. has a few highlights, otherwise looks almost new . Book number: 100414002 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1908] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of "Vogue" Covers, 1909 - 1940 Octopus, 1981. Softcover. Good Condition. Good+ 1st impression large format 1981 Octopus / Conde Nast paperback, superb reproductions of great Vogue covers. Intro by Lady Diana Cooper. Minor front edge cover crease, a little corner wear, internally good+ and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0706417240. ISBN/EAN: 9780706417241. Book number: 030348 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP„ 4863] Catalogue: Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Keywords: Fashion, Fabrics & Style; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arts and Humanity: A Psychological Introduction to the Fine Arts New York, Philosophical Library. 1952, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xvi, 334 pp. illus. music, index; 22 cm. First published, 1947. Tight, clean copy. Previous owner's bookplate/front free endpaper. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear & small stain/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027035 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Aesthetics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behold a Pale Horse Light Technology Pub, 1991. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0929385225. 1.1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 500 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 263530 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352]
Keywords: 0929385225 New Arrival | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beohold a plae horse . Paperback. 500 p. Book number: 005989 € 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.81 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain for the Briton. Co-Operative Working of Agriculture and Other Industries a Necessity. An Earnest Appeal for Land, Industrial, Economic and Other Vital Reforms Smith & Elder. London 1909. 1st Edition. Illustrated with a series of explanatory tables. Subjects: Economics - Free trade. Near fine copy in the original fine-ribbed. gilt-titled cloth. Edges very slightly dust dulled as with age. Remains surprisingly and particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Scarce.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 11190 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP„ 8483]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers. . . The Trial of the Brothers Hosein for the Murder of Mrs. McKay.1976.First U. S. Edition. Harper & Row.220 pages plus short bio of author.8vo. Book in very good condition with black paper over cardboard boards and black spine spillover. Crisp silver lettering on spine. Teeny spine bumps. Solid orange (? ) endpapers. Ffep has sticker residue and balance of sticker neara top corner. Rough cut pages. D J in very good condition. Teeny curlup at spine bottom. Several smudgie spots. ; Book number is SVF24-57.. Book number: 2426 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers; The Trial of the Brothers Hosein for the Murder of Mrs. McKay New York, Harper & Row 0-06-01085-X. (ISBN: 0-06-01085-X) . [1971], 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 220pp. Appendices. Trial of Arthur Hosein, Nizamodeen Hosein. Murder of Muriel Florence McKay. Book about Arthur Hosein, Nizamodeen Hosein & Muriel Florence McKay. Locale:. Book number: 104134 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1790] Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: True Crime, Murder, Trials 00601085x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers Harper & Row, 1971. F First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 013689 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers. The Trial of the Brothers Hosein for the Murder of Mrs. Mckay. New York, Harper & Row. 1971, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. 1st under this new title '[Shall We Ever Know?]'. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. An account of a British murder trial of two Black men. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3728 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page