| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dagmar Freuchen's Cookbook Of The Seven Seas. M. Evans and Co., New York:1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Front of DJ is torn at the top. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 41053X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Cookbooks, Dagmar Freuchen, William Clifford). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evaluation of Human Service Programs NY: Academic Press, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 492pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of front free endpaper. Clean and tight - a fine/as new copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! Contributions from Clifford Attkisson, William Hargreaves, Mardi Horowitz, James Sorensen, Allan Beigel, Roger Bell, Anthony Broskowski, Timothy Brown, Joanne Buhl, Linda Carson, Robert chapman, Harold Demone, Jean Driscoll, Richard Elpers, Hugh Grove, Thomas Kiresuk, Alan Levenson, Donald Lund, Sander Lund, Tuan Nguyen, Herbert Schulberg, Larry Siegel, Elaine taylor, Robert Vineberg, George Warheit and Richard Woy. Book number: 20136 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Evaluation Research Social Action Programs, Social Service Evaluation, Community Mental Health Services Evaluation, Evaluation Human Service Programs, Clifford Attkisson, William Hargreaves, Mardi Horowitz, James Sorensen, Allan Beigel, Roger Bell, Anthon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw and W.B. Yeats ; Edited By Cliffordbax London : Home & Van Thal Ltd. 1946. First UK edition. No. of pages: 67. Description: x. 67 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Bax. Clifford. 1886-1962. comp. --Ireland --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150583 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pediatric Surgery, 2 vols Chicago, Year Book Medical Publishers, 1962. Green cloth, Small quarto, xlviii + xl + 1292 pages. Illustrated with 1094 figures. Indices. Light wear, title page of Vol. II creased, name of previous owner on front free flies, else very good+ copies. . Book number: 017421 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Being Alive - Human Structure and Functions. New York, American Book Company, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 048103 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Science Nature Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Sense of the Exact Sciences. New York: Dover 1955. . lxvi 244p blue paperback, minor ex library marking, Preface B Russell & Pearson, figures, bibliogr, text clean, binding tight. Book number: PAQ150148 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The common sense of the exact sciences. Kegan Paul et al, Ltd, 1904. cloth, 271 pp., . Book number: var121 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: Wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Sense of the Exact Sciences New York, D. Appleton. 1888. Half Leather. Address stamp on preliminary page, ow vg. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 051217 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: international scientific series math physics logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Innovations in Criminal Justice in Asia and the Pacific. Australian Institute of Criminology, 1979. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, light crease to back cover, o/wise good condition. 291pp. ISBN 064290958X. Book number: 68414 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.24 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1572]
Keywords: criminal justice asia asian pacific law legal system innovation history sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Insiders Guide to Chinese Restaurants in New York New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Label removal scar front cover, nick to heal of spine, else good. Old travel guide, 1970.. Good . Book number: JAN138BING419 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Food, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
An introduction to African criminology. Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1974. xi+226p, perspective, footnotes, appendix, index. A fascinating consideration of crime, particularly as it relates to modern Africa. Sections include Causation (especially interesting is a chapter on the supernatural as a serious cause of crime,) Prediction, Prevention and Treatment.Very good in black cloth with brighte gilt titles on spine in illustrated dj.. Book number: 76008 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa Crime Occult Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Key to Prosperity: The Science of Leadership, in Two Volumes Ralston Society, 1932. Hardcover. very good condition still with glassine covers; still with glassine covers; NOVI004985; some minor soiling. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79308 USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 | £UK 120.5 | JP¥ 14756] Catalogue: Collectible Editions
Keywords: Self Help | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing and Thinking London, Macmillan. 1880, 2nd. Original Binding. Book, nice tight bright copy. 156 pages. Nature Series.lectures delivered at Shoreditch Town Hall. Scarce. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 006521 AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 141.5 US$ 186.42 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14478]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Sinn der exakten Wissenschaft in gemeinverständlicher Form dargestellt. Mit 100 Figuren. Deutsch Übersetzung nach der 4. Auflage des englischen Originals von Hans Kleinpeter. Leipzig, , Joahnn Ambrosius Barth, 1913,. 220x140mm, 281 Seiten, Verlegereinband. Sehr schönes Exemplar. Book number: 40379 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.16 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2963]
Keywords: wissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories By Sir Hugh Clifford Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press. 1966. xviii pp + 225pp. Frontispiece portrait. Hardcover. Original tan yellow cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to red spine label. Yellow endpapers. Unclipped (Malaysian dollars) dust wrapper. Selected and introduced by William R. Roff. Neat inscription of former owner on ffep. Light fading to dust wrapper spine, minor corner/tip edging wear otherwise a very clean tight copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 160654 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Bevkkk Malaysian Literature Straits Settlements Singapore Malacca Penang Malay History South East Asian Studies Joan Vaughan Inscription | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories By Sir Hugh Clifford . (ISBN: 0195803078). paperback. Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press, 1966. Very Good spine-faded paperback. 225 pp. Very Good. Book number: 085442 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Asian Literature Travel Narrative 0195803078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories and Sketches By Sir Frank Swettenham Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press. 1967. xviii pp + 216pp. Hardcover. Original maroon cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Mottled gold endpapers. Unclipped (Malaysian dollars) dust wrapper. Frontispiece portrait. Selected and introduced by William R. Roff. An Oxford in Asis Historical Reprint. Inscription/date of former owner on ffep. Fading to dust wrapper spine, minor corner/tip edging wear otherwise a very clean tight copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 160655 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Bevkkk Malaysian Literature Straits Settlements Singapore Malacca Penang Malay History South East Asian Studies Sir Frank Swettenham | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whole Wide World: A Treasury Of Great Travel Writings Of Our Time New York, Crown Publishers Inc. 1965, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8.75 x 11.25 x 1.5. Book, 1st Edition/1st Printing/456Pages/4.19 LBS/8.75 x 11.25 x 1.5. This is a big travelogue! Richly filled with B & W and Color photographs, this book contains the likes of E. B. White, Steinbeck, Greene, Toynbee, Gide, & others. The black cloth cover is faded in places, mostly on the spine, and it has some scratches, & lower cornerwear. There's a moisture stain along the top of the inside back cover, and along the top & a spot on the side of the BEP. It has a prior bookseller's marks on the FEP. The pages are tight, clean and crisp, without any other markings. The dustjacket is missing. International shipping will require an additional charge. Fair-Good/Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 023587 USD 43.79 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3401]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whole Wide World: A Treasury of Great Travel Writings of Our Time New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 456 pp. illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spotting/foreedge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012645 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whole Wide World New York, Crown publishers, Inc. 1965, First Thus. Hard Cover, Cloth. Book, This fascinating treasury of great travel writings includes 72 double-page full color illustrations and over 100 half tones. The photographs are beautiful, the writing is superb. Although this book is from the '60's the places I've been to recently held up quite nicely in their descriptions. For places I'll never go the illustrations and vivid writing, along with quotes here and there as appropriate, make for a wonderful book to sink into for an evening. 456 pages, all clean and bright. Could be used in home teaching. The cloth binding is tight but slightly cocked. The jacket top is worn, especially at the corners where there are small tears. Slight shelfwear at the bottom. The spine top is worn with a small tear in front and about a 1" tear in the back. The bottom spine is chipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000291 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration: : Travel Writing
Keywords: Travel Writing Illustrations Greece Italy Spain Asia North America Latin America Oceania Africa Europe Educational Non-Fiction True Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cookbook of the Seven Seas NY, M. Evans & Company. 1968, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: FREUCHEN, Dagmar. (USA) Boards, map endpapers, 256pp, index. B&W drawings. Over 250 recipes from around the world collected by Dagmar Freuchen, the wife of Peter Freuchen. No markings, Good; no Dj. (1.5 FO 40/3). Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37968 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: International Cookery Cookbooks Recipes Freuchen, Dagmar | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Interpretation of the Bible / Edited By C.W. Dugmore London : Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge 1944. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 125. Physical desc. : ix. 125 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible -- Criticism. interpretation. etc -- History. Series: [Dulwich college. London] Edward Alleyn lectures. 1943. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133054 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Interpretation of the Bible / Edited By C.W. Dugmore London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1944. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 125. Physical desc. : ix. 125 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible - Criticism. interpretation. etc - History. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 161757 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of air conditioning heating and ventilating. New York: The Industrial Press, 1959, 1. Aufl., 1112 S., m. Abb. u. Tab., 28 x 21 cm, OLn.-Band. . (Bibl.stempel auf dem Innentitel - sonst gutes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 2300 gr. Book number: 59579 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Technik: Energie / Energietechnik
Keywords: Heizung, Lüftung | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page