| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Banking and the Financial Services Act London, Butterworths & Co. Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0406135207). hardcover. Ex-Library, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062682 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.89 | JP¥ 2321] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Banking Law 0406135207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Lights on The Bible: Drawn from a Bishop's Experience During Twenty-Five Years in the Great North-West. London: J.Nisbet, nd (.1893). 0. William Carpenter Bompas(1834-1906), Bisop of Selkirk, North-West Territory, Canada and formerly Bishop of Athabasca and of Mackenzie River. "Bompas had a talent for languages and he quickly learned to communicate in many of the native dialects. In the decade between 1870 and 1880 he composed four primers in Slavi, Beaver, Dogrib, and Gwitch'in languages. He felt strongly that his clergy should be able to converse well with the native people. To this end, he insisted that new clergy arriving in the North should spend at least four hours per day in language study."(VirtualMuseumCanada). Uses Scripture references in reference to his experiences in the wilds of Canada at the end of the nineteenth century. Pp.viii/211/4(ads), folding map of Canada in Diocese to illustrate 'The Great North West'. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, minor bumping to corners. Scarce. VG. Book number: 35479 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Religious Experience
Keywords: William Carpenter Bompas Northern Lights Bible Bishop Selkirk North West Territory Canada Athabasca Mackenzie River 35819 Religious Experience | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1958. New York City: The Schulte Publishing Company, 1959. 1. Signed by the contributor John Hall Wheelock twice. 431 pp. Small 8vo, Brown cloth backed, over brown paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Head and heel bumped and lightly rubbed; corners lightly rubbed and lightly bumped at top; paper title labels lightly stained; rear hinge staring to split at top; gutters lightly stained. Housed in a lightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. Interior very clean. Book number: 45120 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Additional Records of Spiders and Other Arachnids from the Edinburgh District ( Second Instalment); Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskine, 1899; Softcover pamphlet. Very good condition. 170pp to 181pp. Reprinted, December 13th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV . Book number: 18045 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Spiders Other Arachnids Edinburgh District Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The angler's assistant; comprising practical directions for bottom-fishing, trolling, &c. With ample instructions for the preparation & use of tackle and baits; a descriptive account of the habits and haunts of fish, and a geographical and ichthyological account of the principal rivers & streams in England. By Willam [sic] Carpenter. London: George Routledge & Co., 1852 2nd edition. Small 8vo. viii, 153pp, colour frontis, text illustrations and tables. Contemporary three-quarter crushed morocco gitl, raised bands, decorated compartments, marbled sides and endpapers, aeg. Frontis and title lightly browned and spotted; some browning and darkening to pages 9-20. This edition has the same sheets as the 1848 edition with a new titlepage. Westwood & Satchell p. 50. -- John TurtonBook number: 42409 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.25 US$ 346.96 | JP¥ 26946] Catalogue: Angling
Keywords: Angling binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Physiology H G Bohn. 1859 610pp. Many illustrations. Embossed decorated cloth gilt. Fine Book number: 44233 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: animals physiology biology biologists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Physiology Covent Garden, George Bell and Sons, 1877. B&w illus. throughout.Pressed red cloth with gilt title to spine, Sm. 8vo. Cloth very worn, Interior good. Book number: 27584 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Biology/Botany
Keywords: Natural History Zoology Anatomy animals animal behaviour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Physiology published by William S Orr And Co, London, 1851. vii, 579 pages, black and white illustrations in the text, index at the end, New and Revised Edition, covers rubbed, spine a little darkened, few small marks to rear, small tear at half title page, previous owner's ink scribble on title page, in good condition, blind stamped green cloth with gilt titles to spine, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 39794 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Carpenter
Keywords: physiology, animal, ninteenth century, carpenter, william | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Physiology New edition partly rewritten, H G Bohn. 1859. 610pp. Many illustrations. Embossed decorated cloth gilt. Some wear, joints splitting. Book number: 55748 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: biology mammalia physiology medicine veterinary science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and ideas. An approach to art appreciation Transatlantic Arts, 1971. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 220. ISBN: 9780263515244. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1491362 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780263515244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and ideas. An approach to art appreciation London, Mills and Boon , 1971. 1st edition 220 pp. cloth with dustjacket. Slightly yellowed. Richly illustrated.19 x 25cm, For verybody who wish to gain a greater appreciation and understanding of arts. Scans available. good condition Book number: 36276 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and ideas. An approach to art appreciation London, Mills and Boon. 1971. 220 pp. With index and b/w illustrations. Hard Cover/Jacket. Good. Book number: 04765 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: kunst/Kunst /art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and ideas. An approach to art appreciation. London, Mills and Boon. 1971. 19x25cm, 220pp. hard cover with dust jacket, in good condition. With 154 illustrations in color and blach/white. Book number: 000823 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Art - Kunst
Keywords: Art Kunst Art Appreciation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Ideas. An Approach to Art Appreciation. London. Mill and Boon. 1971. Large 8°. viii,220pp. Or.Hardcover with d.j. Illustr. Book number: 16462 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed, dated July 28, 1871 on his 8vo stationary with printed University of London header, to a Dr. Heaton. Fully written on both recto and verso of the leaf. Uncommon. 19 lines + heading and salutation. Concerning arrangements for lectures he is to give in Leeds and Bradford. Binding: PB. Book number: 038456 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Note signed, 1 page, 12mo, dated March 20, [18]83, to J. W. Clark noting that he is sending him 5.5 as his contribution to the Balfour Memorial. Attached to the printed letter from Clark requesting the money. London. Uncommon. Weight: 0.1 ounces = 4 grams. Size: 7.1 x 5.0 inches = 17.8 x 12.6cm. Signed "William B Carpenter". Binding: PB. Book number: 040161 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph letter signed "William B. Carpenter". London: 56 Regents Park Road, 16 September 1875. 8vo. 2 pages. To E[dward] L.Youmans, the Editor of "Popular Science Monthly." On a stub attached to a larger colored sheet, some discoloration of larger sheet, folds, else very good. ¶ Writing to Youmans that he is sending the last corrected revise of his lecture as asking for the earliest insertion into the magazine, continuing that he will be giving his lecture on Human Automatism at Belfast on the 27th "which wil be rather supplemental to, thatn an repetition of my Glasgow lecture. If it is well reported (as I expect it will be) in one of the Belfast papers, would a revised Report be of any value to you?" Carpenter was noted for his research in botany, microscopy, zoology and physiology and was a co-leader of the research team in 1868-70 on the deep sea scientific expedition aboard the "Lightning" and "Challenger." Youmans was the founder of "Popular Science Monthly' and planned the "International Scientific Series," he was a noted lecturer on science and author of several works. From the autograph collection of W. P. Webster Book number: 31440 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIBLICAL COMPANION: OR, An Introduction To The READNG AND STUDY OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES COMPRISING A COMPREHENSIVE DIGEST OF THE PRINCIPLES AND DETAILS OF BIBLICAL CRITICISM , INTERPRETATION, THEOLOGY, HISTORY, NATURAL SCIENCE, ETC., BY WILLIAM CARPENTER, London, Thomas Tegg, 1843. 760 Seiten, 4° (26,5 x 17 cm), goldgeprägter Ledereinband der Zeit mit marmoriertem Schnitt. ¶ Vorsätze in Buntpapier. / Ecken und Kanten berieben und bestossen. Einbandgelenke gelockert. Erste und letzte Blätter stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand. Book number: 4202 € 88.00 [Appr.: US$ 116.06 | £UK 73.75 | JP¥ 9014] Catalogue: Theologie - Exegetik & Bibelkommentare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carpenter's Angler: The Angler's Assistant: Comprising Practical Directions for Bottom-Fishing, Trolling & with Ample Instructions for the Preparation & Use of Tackle and Baits London: George Routledge, 1852. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 153pp :: Colour frontis of flys; b/w engravings :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: A Descriptive account of the Habits and Haunts of Fish and a Geographical and Ichthylogical account of the principal rivers and streams in England. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine sunned. Tightly bound. Slight spine lean . -- Barter BooksBook number: L0409 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 US$ 135.63 | JP¥ 10533] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing Sports Natural History Cornucopia - Books for Gifts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carpenter's Physiological Inferences &c. Edinburgh, 1839. Three-Quarter Leather. Association Copy, Cover has moderate edgewear; textblock is tight; pages have foxing. This copy belonged to Alexander Hamilton Bayly, an early 19th century surgeon and member of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty at the University of Maryland, and who served as surgeon-in-charge of the military hospital in Cambridge during the Civil War. Contains Carpenter's "Dissertation on the Physiological Inferences", John Clendinning (MD)'s The Croonian Lectures for 1838; William Pulteney Alison (MD)'s A Treatise on Neuralgia, James Johnstone (MD)'s A Therapeutic Arrangement and Syllabus of Materia Medica; Thomas Blizard Curling's A Treatise on Tetanus, Being An Essay for which the Jacksonian Prize for the Year 1834 was awarded; Edwin Lee's Observations on the Principle Medical Institutions and Practice of France, Italy, and Germany with an appendix on Animal Magnetism and Homoeopathy; William Charles Wells (MD)'s An Essay on Dew and Several Appearances Connected with it, and a couple of short articles as well. Fair/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070774 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474] Catalogue: History of Medicine
Keywords: Human Physiology, Human Hygiene, Biochemistry, Digestion, Metabolism, Respiration, Protoplasm, Forms of Life, Muscle Physiology, William Carpenter, Physiological Inferences, Early 19th Nineteenth Century Medicine Science, Tetanus, Cronnian Lectures, Civil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1874: Principles of Mental Physiology Vol 11 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 763pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear Principles of Mental Physiology Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper. Book number: 500857 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Psychology / Physiological & neuro-psychology 1855066625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1874: Principles of Mental Physiology Vol 11 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 763pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear Principles of Mental Physiology. Book number: 500765 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Psychology / Physiological & neuro-psychology 1855066625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District; Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; Hard Card covers. Very good condition. pp221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front, black leather spine. Book number: 18033 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District Scotland Scottish Victorian Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District; Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; Softcovers. Very good condition. 221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front. Book number: 18020 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Keywords: Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District Scotland Scottish Victorian Collectable Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District; Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; Card covers. Very good condition. pp221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front, black leather spine. Book number: 17692 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District Scotland Scottish Victorian Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page