| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Britton and Bauer's Cases and Materials on Business Law. St. Paul MN, West Publishing Co., 1952. Fourth Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1349 pp. Burgundy boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Prior owner name on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 026676 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Law Legal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiques and the Classics. A Portfolio of Fine Aviation Photographs. Phoenix, Apex Printing Corporation, 1979. 49 tinted aviation photographs, 3 binding coloured pictures, 4to oblong Spiral-bound. Very good condition. Book number: 36176 € 38.50 [Appr.: US$ 48.3 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3842]
Keywords: aeronautics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bach Cantatas Requiring Limited Resources: A Guide to Editions. University Press of America, 1984. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 49pp. ISBN 0819138630. Book number: 73096 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 US$ 88.11 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 7009]
Keywords: music bach religious cantata cantatas johann sebastian reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bach cantatas requiring limited resources : a guide to editions Lanham, University Press of America 1984 1st ed. - Hardcover Book number: C70032 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Johann Sebastian Bach/cantatas | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Colonial Boyhood Auckland, Lodestar Press. 1978. Card Cover, 14.5cm x 21cm. Ex-Library, 32pp. The life of William's 2 boys, growing up in Dunedin from the 1890s. Contents G in scuffed card covers. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 004095 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
Keywords: A Colonial Boyhood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Mexique en 1823, ou relation d'un voyage dans la Nouvelle-Espagne, contenant des notions exactes et peu connues sur la situation physique, morale et politique de ce pays. Alexis Eymery, Paris _1824, 2 tomes en 2 Vol. in 8 (12,5x20m) et un atals in 8 oblong (20x26,5cm), (4) III, LXXII, 364 pp. et (4) 370 pp., (2) et un atlas grand in 8 oblong de 11 pp., relié. Edition originale française. L'édition originale anglaise la précède de quelques mois. L'atlas se compose d""un portrait de l""auteur, de 2 plans de Mexico dépliants, de 12 planches lithographiées (vue de Mexico, Veracruz, Puebla, sculptures), et de 5 planches de costumes lithographiées et finement coloriées (On a omis Ia planche des deux cavaliers). Pleine Basane brune racinée d'époque. Dos lisse à filets. Frise d'encadrement sur les plats. Petits frottements aux coins et coiffes. Epidermures sur les plats du tome I. Assez Bon exemplaire, bien frais. L'atlas est en cartonnage d'éditeur. Petits manques en coiffes. Une planche de costumes détachée. Travail de vers en marge, sans atteinte aucune aux planches. avant de se rendre au Mexique à deux reprises dans le but d'acheter des mines d'or et d'argent et une multitude d'objet qu'il présentera au public à Londres, William Bullock fut à la fois un antiquaire et un naturaliste qui rassembla quelques 32000 objets pour lequel il fit un musée (plus tard exposés dans le hall égyptien à Picadilly) ; cette collection fut dispersée aux enchères en 1819 avant le voyage au Mexique. De ce voyage, dont il ramena divers animaux et notes, Bullock fit une relation détaillée ; on y trouvera de nombreuses descriptions des moeurs et coutumes des mexicains, mais aussi des monuments, de la faune et la flore ainsi que de l'état politique du pays. - Alexis Eymery, Paris _1824, 2 tomes en 2 Vol. in 8 (12,5x20m) et un atals in 8 oblong (20x26,5cm), (4) III, LXXII, 364 pp. et (4) 370 pp., (2) et un atlas grand in 8 oblong de 11 pp., relié. Book number: 29687 € 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 1756.44 | £UK 1120.5 | JP¥ 139720] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Voyages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on Living Until We Say Goodbye: A Personal Guide St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312029578 First edition. Pages a little tan.. Very Good . Book number: BING40364 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0312029578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sketches Awheel in Modern Iberia M Y, N Y, Putnam's 1897, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xvii, 242 pages; Provenance-, C Moacfarhane, MD, Oswego, NY undated signature. Bound in light tan cloth with pictorial Iberian-scene on the front board, bright gilt embossing and gilded top page edge, this antique volume is a scarce history of Iberia a peninsula comprised of the extreme southwest of Europe, including modern-day states Portugal, Spain, Andorra, the British Overseas Territory of Gibraltar and a very small area of France. The author, Fanny Bullock Workman (January 8, 1859 - January 22, 1925) was an American geographer, cartographer, explorer and mountaineer, notably in the Himalayas. She was born in Worcester, Massachusetts and usually travelled in conjunction with her husband Dr. William Hunter Workman. She is the co-author, with William Hunter Workman, of Ice-Bound Heights of the Mustagh: An account of two seasons of pioneer exploration and high climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. The work is illustrated with black and white photographs throughout and a color fold-out map at the end of the volume. A number of b/w full page photo plates . Mild occasional foxing, contents generally VG, binding sound. Clean but for smallish bookplate. Spine moderately sunned. The fold-out map is torn along the horizontal crease, approximately 4" . The book measures approximately 5" x 7 1/2" . Book number: 31262 USD 445.00 [Appr.: EURO 354.75 | £UK 284 | JP¥ 35399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timber London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1934, Third Edition. H,back, 12mo. From the Forest to it's Use in Commerce. Bottom half of d/w spine missing, nicks and tear to edges of d/w o/w in good cond. Good +/Good. Book number: 010954 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Timber Industry Wood Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timber. From the Forest to its Use in Commerce. London: Pitman 1938. (Common Commodities and Industries). 149p green cloth, ex library, old longhand pencil notes to some pages. Book number: PAQ133580 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timbers for Woodwork (Publisher series: Woodworker Series.) London, Evans Brothers. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 213pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. Lacks the front endpaper, the dust jacket has edgewear and there are some notes in pencil on the end matter. "You use Wood; therefore you naturally wish to know all about Woods--the decorative hardwoods, of which oak, mahogany and walnut are the best known, and the constructive softwoods of Northern Europe and America. The Volume has been written primarily to meet the requirements of the actual worker in Woods..but it will also help the man engaged in any branch of the Timber trade, and will interest the general reader". Publisher series: Woodworker Series. Book number: 129852 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Household and Domestic
Keywords: Household and Domestic, Furniture Construction, House Construction, Reference, Wood, Wood Construction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Summers in the Ice Wilds of Eastern Karakoram: The Exploration of Nineteen Hundred Square Miles of Mountain and Glacier New York, Dutton & Co. Book. Book number: 004904 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Karakoram Mountains
Keywords: Exploration Mountaineering Karakoram Mountains Glaciers | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bucket of Oil : The Humanistic Approach to Building Design for Energy Conservation. Boston, MA, U.S.A., Cahners Publishing Company, Inc., 1974. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black boards with red lettering, slight rubbing to corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. There is a signature on the title page written with an author's florish, but frankly, we can't read it. Book number: 054594 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Energy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geography of Maryland.: Maryland Geological Survey. Special Publication, Volume X, Part D Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. . . 167p, index. 26cm. Green cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. Short accordion tear in the front free endpaper; spot on the front cover; minor wear to the edges and corners. In very good condition. . Book number: 13997 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Maryland
Keywords: Maryland Geological Survey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Georgraphy of Maryland. Baltimore, MD, John Hopkins Press, 1918. Hardcover. VG-, small white letters on spine. Dark green cloth. 167 pp. 71 bw plates. Book number: 22848 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maryland Geological Survey; Volume One Baltimore, John Hopkins Press. 1897. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Earth Science, 539pp. Indexed. Photo plates. Fold-out color maps. Original green cloth. Inner hinges starting. Small water stains along lower corner & edge. Foxing to page edges. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 14465 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Maryland Geology Paleontology Science Earth Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mesozoic and Cenozoic Echinodermata of the Unites States Government Printing Office, 1915. oversize hardcover. United States Geological Survey. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 271905 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Americana Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physiography and Geology of the Coastal Plain Province of Virginia Charlottesville, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. 1912, First Edition. Soft Cover. VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN NO IV. GREY PAPER WRAPS. WITH CHAPTERS ON THE LOWER CRETACEOUS EDWARD W. BERRY AND THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY BY THOMAS LEONARD WATSON. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: ML100006 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: GEOLOGY, VIRGINIA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report on the Physical Features of Maryland Baltimore,MD, Johns Hopkins Press. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, clean, tight and bright. No dust jacket as issued. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 001008 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3341] Catalogue: Maryland Geology Maryland Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bucket of Oil: The Humanistic Approach to Building Design for Energy Conservation Boston, Cahners Books. 1974, Unstated. (ISBN: 9780843601268). Paper Covered Boards, Square 8vo. Things to take into account for energy conservation in buildings. Chapters on lighting, climate, heat flow, ventillation, sun control, walls, wind control, windows, and more. How to design energy-saving into a building. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0004091 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Architecture/Design
Keywords: Building Design Energy Conservation Civil Engineering and Shop Work 9780843601268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Quarterly (Vol. 22, No.3-4, 1990) Winnipeg: Canadian Council of Teachers of English, 1990, . paper bound, Pp143-201. Fine copy. Articles by Arlene Stairs, Kay Vandergrift, Chris Bullock, Wendy Kasten, William Fagan, and Ruth Eagan on Questions Behind the Question of Vernacular Education: A Study in Literacy, Native Language, and English; The Child's Meaning-making in Response to a Literary Text; Changing the Context: Applying Feminist Perspectives to the Writing Class; Oral Language During the Writing Process of Native American Sudents; The Writing Behavior in French and English of Grade Three French Immersion Children; plus reviews. 160 grams. Book number: 17161 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Victor Froese; Stanley Straw; Peter Atwood; English Quarterly; Canadian Council English Teachers; Arlene Stairs; Kay Vandergrift; Chris Bullock; Wendy Kasten; William Fagan; Ruth Eagan Journals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Call of the Snowy Hispar: A Narrative of Exploration and Mountaineering on the Northern Frontier of India. New York, Scribner's, 1911, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Photographs; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" ; 298 pages; With 113 illustrations [frontis. Portrait, 91 plates, 2 fold. Maps]. Orig. Gilt-lettered burgundy cloth, pictorial cover label, t. E. G. other edges untrimmed; moderate wear, corners, joints & spine ends frayed, hinges very slightly stressed. Ex-library - stamps & labels on paste-downs, markings on spine, with discard stamps on paste-downs, blind stamp on title page. Maps & plates unmarked. By 1906 they had completed five expeditions of the high Himalayas, but the lure drove them back to yet a sixth of which this book tells. Dense with photographs. Book number: 31633 USD 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 474.5 | £UK 379.75 | JP¥ 47331]
Keywords: Mountain Climbing Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTES ON LIVING UNTIL WE SAY GOODBYE - A Personal Guide with William David Bullock - A Personal Guide St. Martin's Press: NY 1988; First Printing; owner's name to front fly leaf, small stain to fore-edge, a few small stains to rear panel of dust jacket, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 04803 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Other
Keywords: self-help, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Algerian Memories: A Bicycle Tour over the Atlas to the Sahara London, Fisher Unwin. 1. Pub's Dec Cloth, 8vo. The corners have been cut from the front free endpaper and the portions thus exposed of the frontispiece and the title page are marked by, I presume, gum. There is a crack in each of the hinges, but they are still firm and tight. There is a modern armorial bookplate. Otherwise, the book is in amazingly fresh condition, the gilt lettering and the coloured decorative panel on the upper cover being very fresh indeed. very Good. Book number: 13700 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 US$ 274.34 | JP¥ 21823]
Keywords: African Travel, Fb and Wh Workman, Algeria | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Call of the Snowy Hispar; a Narrative of Exploration and Mountaineering on the Northern Frontier of India. London, Constable, 1910, first edition,pp.xvi,298 plus advert leaf, frontispiece, two large folding maps and numerous illustrations including six folding panoramas. Good quality modern binding of full morocco, boards with blind decoration, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. There is some damp damage to the top fore-corners of the last dozen or so leaves, including the loss of one corner, but this is all marginal and does not affect the text. Damp mark to lower fore-corner of of page 275/6, and short tear to page 285/6 again not affecting the text. Nevertheless a sound, handsome copy. Book number: 1867 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411] Catalogue: Climbing and Mountaineering
Keywords: travel.climbing,mountaineering,exploration,Hispar,Karakoram,Workman, | In shopping cart More information div> |