| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Orations of St. Athanasius Against the Arians, according to the Benedictine Text. With an account of his life by William Bright Wipf & Stock, 2005. 258 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition. Previously published by Oxford, 1873. Book number: W22229 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer University of California Press 1974 reprint. Trade paperback. Very good copy. 628 p.; . Black and white illustrations. Book number: 56573 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of the fathers: being chapters in the history of the church during the fourth and fifth centuries (2 volumes) London, Longmans, 1903. Used - Good. 2 Good hardbacks in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering (no dustjackets) 1st edition. Light general wear with cloth rubbed through just very slightly at top of one volume's spine and slightly at foot of other whilst covers are a bit discoloured; a little underlining and annotation in both volumes. These 2 volumes will weigh in excess of 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside mainland UK.. Book number: BOOKS120040I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Fathers Being Chapters in the History of the Church During the Fourth and Fifth Centuries. Two Volumes New York, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1903, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Two volumes: x, 543pp. 597pp. Ex-library with small bumps to several corners of boards and light wear and soiling to cloth. Hinges cracked in both volumes, though all leaves remain in place. Pencil notes and marks, mostly in margins, through much of volume 1 and here and there in volume 2. A good, sound reading copy. Good. Book number: 005144 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: FATHERS OF THE CHURCH CHRISTIANITY HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian Linguistics and Literature. Mouton Publishers Berlin-New York-Amsterdam 1984 Cloth 159 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Brownish paper., Stamped edges., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 409094 € 31.50 [Appr.: US$ 41.55 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3227] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft allgemein
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft allgemein Literaturgeschichte Literary History Sprachwissenschaften Linguistic Science Amerika Indianer indianische Sprachen Literatur 3110098466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Collects and Other Prayers, Selected for Devotional Use from Various Rituals; with an Appendix, on the Collects in the Prayer-Book. Cincinnati: Forward Movement Publications, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880281421. A facsimile of the fifth edition, 1875. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29750 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Keywords: 0880281421 Religion, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avocations Plain View Press, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0911051120. /. Clean tight and unmarked trade paperback 1984 Plain View Press Texas #50 of 200 printed, author inscribed signed Signed by Author. Collectible: Very Good . Book number: 30373 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: 0911051120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright's Single Stem, Dwarf and Renewal System of Grape Culture, Adapted to the Vineyards, the Grapery, and the Fruiting of Vines in Pots on Trellises, Arbors, Etc Philadelphia and New York, Saxton, Barker By the Author. 1860, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. ed. Philadelphia and NY 1860. 12mo. 123 pages. Soft boards. Very good. Very Good. Book number: 8761 USD 195.95 [Appr.: EURO 148.75 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 15218] Catalogue: Fruit
Keywords: Grapes Wine Weintrauben Wein | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canons of the First Four General Councils of Nicaea, Constantinople, Ephesus and Chalcedon.With Notes Great Britain, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1892. 2nd Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Underlining in pen and pencil and notes in margin to some pages. Previous owners name and address to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers. Slightly sunned spine. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Creed and Canons of Nicaea - Notes. Creed and Canons of Constantinople - Notes. Canons of Ephesus - Notes. Doctrinal Definition and Canons of Chalcedon - Notes. Index to the Notes. 248 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 079787 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Theology Religion The Canons First Four General Councils Nicaea Constantinople Ephesus Chalcedon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History. Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1897. 3rd ed, rev, of 1st ed, 1877. [xx, 525, footnotes, index, adverts, coloured map as frontispiece] Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, some corners slightly worn through cloth, spine edges slightly worn, very good condition except spine shiny & slightly discoloured due to catalogue number removal, several library stamps including on title page, & back pocket, Exlibrary Copy Book number: 004012-chrhist USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Anglican; Christian religion; church history; English; ancient &; Medieval periods; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History London, Oxford University Press. 1897, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd edition revised and enlarged, large 8vo, 525pp, map frontis; blue cloth lettered gilt; previous owner's bookplate to ffep, some general rubbing and dulling of covers; still however a pretty decent example of a title notorious for the poor shape it turns up in; G+/VG Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5157 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: Church History, History Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History. Clarendon Oxford, 2008. Paperback, Fine/. near mint - may have shelf wear - Facsimile of 1897 original edition. Book number: 528857 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 1408678893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History. 2nd ed. Oxford University Press 1888. . xv 476p azure cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, inkstains and adhesive marks to cover, binding tight, pages clean, VG ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ45748 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1878. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 460. Indexed and comprehensively annotated. Complete with 36 pages of publisher's ads. Subjects: Church history. England - Church history - 449-1066. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and blind-bordered buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Particularly and surpringly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommonly good. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12128 € 84.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.79 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8604]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chapters of Early English Church History. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1897 3rd revd and enlgd edition. 8vo. xx, 525[1]pp, 16pp publisher's catalogue, coloured map frontis. Original navy cloth gilt, uncut. Eps browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 16892 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A coyote reader. Berkeley, University of California Press, c1993, 3rd printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 202p. 24 cm. 0520080610. Book number: 26868 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1212] Catalogue: Philosophy & Folk culture
Keywords: Indians of North America Coyote (Lengend) Karok Indians Folk Tales 0520080610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early English Church History Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1878. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, Library rebind in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing, otherwise a good clean copy. po inscription on ffep - H B Hyde given him by some of S John's congregation, Calcutta. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . Book number: 90026199 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.62 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: 22/1/09
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Israel Fourth Edition Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S, 2007. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664220681. 533 pages including Index plus XVI color map Plates. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore. ; Westminster aids to the study of the Scriptures; 1.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. New . Book number: 38142 USD 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: 0664220681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 1 , . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. ) Book number: 53245 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
International Encyclopedia Of Linguistics e. Oxford, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. (ISBN: 0195051963) Very Good. Book number: 23565 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11261] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics Full Set Volumes 1-4 Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1992. hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Volumes 1-4: Green cover with dark green box on the front board and spine with gold gilt lettering. libraray stickers and stamps on the bottom of the spine, inside of the cover and on the FEP. pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 109775 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 4 , . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. ) Book number: 53244 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics. Oxford, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. (ISBN: 0195051963) Very Good. Book number: 901777 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 2 ONLY , . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. This is only volume 2 ) Book number: 72411 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language: Journal of the Linguistic Society of America. Volume 47, No. 1, March, 1971. Baltimore. Linguistic Society of America. 1970. Soft cover. Unbound issue of this journal. Very light shelfwear, unmarked interior. Articles include: directionality and paraphrase, The non-anomalous nature of anomalus utterances, Word-initial semivowel alternation in the Rigveda, Abstract structures of moods in Greek, The phonology of Gothic vowels, Aspiration - tenseness and syllabication in English, Reflexive and emphatic, Vowels and tones in Sarcee. Plus many reviews. Good. Book number: 8b78 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics, Language, Grammar | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page