ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATHANASIUS, ST.; WILLIAM BRIGHT
Orations of St. Athanasius Against the Arians, according to the Benedictine Text. With an account of his life by William Bright
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 258 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition. Previously published by Oxford, 1873.
Book number: W22229
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWER, WILLIAM HENRY, AND FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P. (EDITOR), AND BRIGHT, WILLIAM (FOREWORD BY)
Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer
University of California Press 1974 reprint. Trade paperback. Very good copy. 628 p.; . Black and white illustrations.
Book number: 56573
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
The Age of the Fathers Being Chapters in the History of the Church During the Fourth and Fifth Centuries. Two Volumes
New York, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1903, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Two volumes: x, 543pp. 597pp. Ex-library with small bumps to several corners of boards and light wear and soiling to cloth. Hinges cracked in both volumes, though all leaves remain in place. Pencil notes and marks, mostly in margins, through much of volume 1 and here and there in volume 2. A good, sound reading copy. Good.
Book number: 005144
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: FATHERS OF THE CHURCH CHRISTIANITY HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
The age of the fathers: being chapters in the history of the church during the fourth and fifth centuries (2 volumes)
London, Longmans, 1903. Used - Good. 2 Good hardbacks in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering (no dustjackets) 1st edition. Light general wear with cloth rubbed through just very slightly at top of one volume's spine and slightly at foot of other whilst covers are a bit discoloured; a little underlining and annotation in both volumes. These 2 volumes will weigh in excess of 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside mainland UK..
Book number: BOOKS120040I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
American Indian Linguistics and Literature.
Mouton Publishers Berlin-New York-Amsterdam 1984 Cloth 159 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Brownish paper., Stamped edges., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 409094
€  30.90 [Appr.: US$ 38.77 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3084]
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft allgemein Literaturgeschichte Literary History Sprachwissenschaften Linguistic Science Amerika Indianer indianische Sprachen Literatur 3110098466
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
Ancient Collects and Other Prayers, Selected for Devotional Use from Various Rituals; with an Appendix, on the Collects in the Prayer-Book.
Cincinnati: Forward Movement Publications, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880281421. A facsimile of the fifth edition, 1875. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29750
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0880281421 Religion,
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM E. BRIGHT
Avocations
Plain View Press, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0911051120. /. Clean tight and unmarked trade paperback 1984 Plain View Press Texas #50 of 200 printed, author inscribed signed Signed by Author. Collectible: Very Good .
Book number: 30373
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: 0911051120
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
Bright's Single Stem, Dwarf and Renewal System of Grape Culture, Adapted to the Vineyards, the Grapery, and the Fruiting of Vines in Pots on Trellises, Arbors, Etc
Philadelphia and New York, Saxton, Barker By the Author. 1860, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. ed. Philadelphia and NY 1860. 12mo. 123 pages. Soft boards. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 8761
USD 195.95 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15587]
Catalogue: Fruit
Keywords: Grapes Wine Weintrauben Wein
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
Chapters of Early English Church History.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1897 3rd revd and enlgd edition. 8vo. xx, 525[1]pp, 16pp publisher's catalogue, coloured map frontis. Original navy cloth gilt, uncut. Eps browned.
Book number: 16892
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
Chapters of Early English Church History. 2nd ed.
Oxford University Press 1888. . xv 476p azure cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, inkstains and adhesive marks to cover, binding tight, pages clean, VG ex lib copy.
Book number: PAQ45748
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
Chapters of Early English Church History
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1878. 1st Edition. Indexed and comprehensively annotated. Complete with 36 pages of publisher's ads. Subjects: Church history. England - Church history - 449-1066. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and blind-bordered buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Particularly and surpringly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommonly good.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 12128
€  84.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.39 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 8383]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
Chapters of Early English Church History.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1897. 3rd ed, rev, of 1st ed, 1877. [xx, 525, footnotes, index, adverts, coloured map as frontispiece] Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, some corners slightly worn through cloth, spine edges slightly worn, very good condition except spine shiny & slightly discoloured due to catalogue number removal, several library stamps including on title page, & back pocket, Exlibrary Copy
Book number: 004012-chrhist
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Anglican; Christian religion; church history; English; ancient &; Medieval periods;
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
A coyote reader.
Berkeley, University of California Press, c1993, 3rd printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 202p. 24 cm. 0520080610.
Book number: 26868
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Indians of North America Coyote (Lengend) Karok Indians Folk Tales 0520080610
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
Early English Church History
Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1878. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, Library rebind in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing, otherwise a good clean copy. po inscription on ffep - H B Hyde given him by some of S John's congregation, Calcutta. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
Book number: 90026199
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: 22/1/09
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, JOHN; INTRODUCTION AND APPENDIX BY WILLIAM P. BROWN
A History of Israel Fourth Edition
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S, 2007. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664220681. 533 pages including Index plus XVI color map Plates. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore. ; Westminster aids to the study of the Scriptures; 1.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. New .
Book number: 38142
USD 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: 0664220681
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM,
International Encyclopedia Of Linguistics e.
Oxford, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. (ISBN: 0195051963) Very Good.
Book number: 23565
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics Full Set Volumes 1-4
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1992. hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Volumes 1-4: Green cover with dark green box on the front board and spine with gold gilt lettering. libraray stickers and stamps on the bottom of the spine, inside of the cover and on the FEP. pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 109775
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM ( EDITOR - IN CHIEF)
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 1
, . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. )
Book number: 53245
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM, EDITOR
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics; 4 Volumes
New York, Oxford University Press. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0195051963). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 4to. Language, 400+ pages each. Indexed. Biblio's. Maps. Ex-library not circulated. Minimal marks. Near fine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 62689
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Reference 0195051963
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM,
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics.
Oxford, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. (ISBN: 0195051963) Very Good.
Book number: 901777
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 2 ONLY
, . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. This is only volume 2 )
Book number: 72411
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM ( EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)
"International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, Volume 4
, . "Oxford University Press, 1992. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in very good cond. )
Book number: 53244
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRIGHT
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics [Complete 4 Volume Set]
Oxford University Press, 1992. Illustrated Edition, Hardcover. Like New. Very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. 4 volume set, complete. Covering the full range of contemporary linguistics - historical, comparative, formal, mathematical, functional and philosophical - this four-volume work offers an interdisciplinary approach. ISBN: 0195051963. ISBN/EAN: 9780195051964.
Book number: 037032
GBP 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.5 | JP¥ 9346]
Keywords: Language & Linguistics;
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
Language. Journal of the Linguistics Society of America. Vol 44-76 (4 each year) + Masters index Vols 1-50 & 51-60.
Amst., North Holland. 1968-2000. 130 Volumes. Wrappers. * Please inform first via e-mail.
Book number: 36206
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
Catalogue: Commissie
Keywords: Commissie Taalkunde Tijdschriften
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.
Language Variation in South Asia.
Oxford: Oxford University, 1990, xvi, 169 pp. Eleven papers addressing the differences between the literary and colloquial languages of South Asia.
Book number: 002389
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: India, Pakistan, Ceylon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search