ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALDWIN, BREWSTER AND WILLIAM R. MUEHLBERGER
Geologic Studies of Union County, New Mexico; I. Geology of Union County; II. Volcanic Rocks of Des Moines Quadrangle. Bulletin 63, State Bureau of Mines
Socorro, NM: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1959. 171pp. Very good
Book number: 17323
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: New Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM. BATCHELDER, CHARLES F.
A bibliography of the published writings of William Brewster.
Cambridge, Mass., 1951. 54 pp. Cloth. (Memoirs Nuttall Ornithol. Club, No. 10).
Book number: 7519
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483]
Keywords: Birds Bibliography America Vogels Bibliografie Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM.
Birds of the Cambridge Region of Massachusetts.
Cambridge: , Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1906. First edition. Quarto. green cloth, spine lettering in gilt. Ill.: Illustrated. Four plates and three maps. One colored plate by L. A. Fuertes. A good or better copy, clean and tight. Spine lettering faded.Ê A scholarly monograph. The fourth of the Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
Book number: 10278
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: Science & Natural History, Birds, Ornithology, Cambridge Ma, L.A. Fuertes. Illustrated. Four Plates and Three Maps. One Colored Plate by L.A. Fuertes.
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM,
BIRDS OF THE CAMBRIDGE REGION OF MASSACHUSETTS.
1906. BREWSTER, William. THE BIRDS OF THE CAMBRIDGE REGION OF MASSACHUSETTS. Cambridge: Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. IV., 1906. First edition. Illustrated with 4 plates and 3 maps. 4to., green cloth printed in gilt to spine. Text and illustrations are generally clean and bright but over-opened in one place, with two toned pages from a laid-in note since removed. Front hinge is cracked with upper board loose, rear hinge is starting to crack at bottom. Boards are scuffed and stained with bumped corners and wear to head and tail of spine. Book is shaken. Scarce, in serviceable condition.
Book number: 57574
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM TENNEY.,
A Book of Sketches by Anna Richards Brewster.
New York, privately published, 1954. limited ed. Hardcover. VG, tiny white letters at base of spine, museum bookplate inside front cover is very decorative. Green cloth. appx. 100 pp. 8 color, 56 bw repros.
¶ Contains 64 full page reproductions after works left in her studio at the time of her passing. Brief essays by her husband, then the drawings are separated into eight groups: The Aspect of Cities; Towns, Hamlets and Houses; Wood, Glade and Gentle Water; Broad Waters, Lakes and Mountains; Severe and Massive Scenes; Pleasant Fields and Gentle Vistas; Figures in The Landscape; Times and Seasons. Edition limited to 500 copies. Very scarce.
Book number: 1389
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 19th Century 20th Century American Painting American Drawing Art of Women
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM
Concord River. Selections from the Journals of William Brewster
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1937. First edition Pp. vii, 259, 12 full page plates, 3 in color. Publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, map endpapers, lg 8vo. Edited by Smith O. Dexter. Presents the remainder of essays written by Brewster at his estate in Concord, Massachusetts which he named ""October Farm."" These essays describe observations of birds and nature from 1879 to 1916. Tight and clean, very good copy..
Book number: 3007
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: Naturalist's travels Concord River Concord Massachusetts United States North America
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM
Concord River. Selections from the Journals of William Brewster. Edited by Smith O. Dexter
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frank W. Benson. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. This volume is contains the bird and wildlife observations of Brewster, a well-known ornithologist, from his large farm in Concord, Massachusetts. With three color illustrations and 9 black and white illustrations by Frank Benson. Map endpapers. POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Dampstain present along lower portion of front and back jacket. Small dampstain at the top front jacket edge. Some soiling. Moderate scuffing. Heavy wear to the jacket extremities with scuffing, chipping and many tears.Some small sections missing from top rear jacket edge. Some repairs have been made with tape, by the previous owner, on the inside of the jacket. Light scuffing and fading to the book. Inner text is clean and solid. POOR jacket with heavy wear on a VERY GOOD book with light wear. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 000730
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ornithology Birding Birds Frank W. Benson
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK W. BENSON. EDITED BY SMITH O. DEXTER,
Concord River: Selections from the Journals of William Brewster
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press, 1937. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition. Illustrated with twelve plate by noted game bird illustrator Benson, with a color frontis. Green cloth, map endpapers, illustrated dustjacket. The book has very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light surface soil, rubbed edges with a few tiny and inconsequential chips, very little paper loss.
Book number: 027230
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: American Sports Sporting Waterfowl Massachusetts Game Birds
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM.
Concord River: selections from the Journals of William Brewster. Edited by Smith O. Dexter. Illustrated by Frank W. Benson.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1937. 8vo. vi[iv], 258[2]pp, colour frontis with printed tissue-guard, 11 plates, ep maps. Original green cloth gilt, uncut, glassine-protected chipped and incomplete d/w. Light browning to eps.
Book number: 27127
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: matural history birds
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM
Concord River. Selections from the Journals of William Brewster
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1937. First edition Pp. vii, 259, 12 full page plates, 3 in color. Publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, printed dust jacket, lg 8vo. Edited by Smith O. Dexter. Presents the remainder of essays written by Brewster at his estate in Concord, Massachusetts which he named ""October Farm"". A fine copy in an almost fine dust jacket with no previous ownership marks..
Book number: 2585
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM T.
Corner of Old Europe This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1918. . many photos, possibly one page missing at end very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE with many drawings; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE with many drawings; NOVI005963; pages 6x9-1/2; 9 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80286
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM NESBITT
The Evolution of New China
Cincinnati. Jennings And Graham; [C1907] 1907. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 316. Description: 2 p. L.316 p. Front.plates. Ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Missions --China. China --Civilization. Good to very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 121224
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

(MOYERS, WILLIAM, B/W & COLOR ILLUS). BREWSTER, BENJAMIN
The First Book of Cowboys
NY: Franklin Watts. 1950. 9th prtg. Sq. 8vo. Boards. #13 in Series. Fine in near Fine d/j..
Book number: 16243
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, JOHN; HERSHAW, WILLIAM; HOLTON, HARVEY; HUBBARD, TOM
Four Fife Poets : Fower Brigs Ti a Kinrik
Aberdeen, United Kingdom, Aberdeen University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080364179). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Poems. 137 Pages. Signed by three of the Authors. Nice clean copy. As new. By Author.
Book number: 011427
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish Poetry English Fife Scotland Poems Poetry English 0080364179
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM (1877-)
History of the Certified Township of Kingston, Pennsylvania, 1769-1929; Together with a Short Account of the Fourteenth Commonwealth
[Wilkes-Barre. Pa.Print. By Smith-Bennett Corporation. C1930] 1930. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 580. Description: 2 p. L.[9]-13. [2]. 580 p. Front.illus.plates. maps (1 fold. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Kingston. Pa. --History. Luzerne County (Pa. ) --History. Wyoming valley. Pa. --History. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked wine buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 12387
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM TENNEY.,
Italian and Sicilian Sketches by Anna Richards Brewster.
New York, privately published, 1960. limited ed. Hardcover. VG, ex museum library with white letters on spine, bookplate and card- pocket in rear that reveals the book was never checked out. Tight and clean. Grey cloth with gold monogram medallion. appx. 160 pp. 20 color, 52 bw repros.
¶ Contains 72 full-page plates, including 20 in color. These are divided into seven sections, each of which has a short essay to accompany it. Introductory essay by the artist's husband. Extremely limited edition of 250 copies. This appears to have been the last book in this privately published and distributed series.
Book number: 5384
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 19th Century 20th Century American Painting American Drawing Art of Women
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM. INTRODUCTION BY DANIEL CHESTER FRENCH,
October Farm: From the Concord Journals and Diaries of William Brewster
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press, 1936. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition. Well-kept copy in lightly worn dustjacket. Excerpts from the diaries of Brewster, a noted ornithologist and nature observer who bought three hundred acres of woodland on the Concord River in Massachusetts in 1891, and restored and lived in the old farmhouse there, renaming it October Farm. Illustrated in black and white, from photographs. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt top, 285 pages, orange dustjacket printed in black. The book has minimal wear, good hinges, sound text block, gift notation on the front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has some light shelf soil and edgewear, very minor chips to corners and spine ends.
Book number: 027271
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Concord Massachusetts Nature Observation Concord River Diaries Ornithologist Bird Watching
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM
October Farm: From the Concord Journals and Diaries of William Brewster
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1936, First edition Pp. xv, 285, frontis plate. Publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered on spine with gilt emblem of Harvard at the base, printed dust jacket, 8vo. The introduction by Daniel Chester French. This work presents the diaries of ornithologist and naturalist William Brewster. Brewster had purchased 300 acres of woodland along the Concord River with an old farmhouse which he named ‘October Farm'. Inscription dated during Christmas 1936 on the front endpaper. A bright copy in fine condition in a very good dust jacket (lightly sunned along the spine and chipped at the spine top)..
Book number: 2427
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Travel and exploration ornithology birds Concord River Massachusetts United States North America
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM; FRENCH, DANIEL CHESTER - INTRODUCTION
October Farm: From the Concord Journals and Diaries of William Brewster
Harvard University Press, 1937. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd printing, very good copy with minor stain to page corners, light tone, rubbing & edge wear to gilt spine lettered green cloth, rough-cut pages toned, inked inscription on front endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1937 Hard Cover. 297 pp. Black and white photographs. "William Brewster (July 5, 1851 – 1919) was an American ornithologist. He was the curator of birds at the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard University from 1885 until his death. He was the co-founder, with Elliott Coues and Joel Asaph Allen, of the American Ornithologists' Union in 1883. He wrote Birds of the Cape Regions of Lower California (1902) and Birds of the Cambridge Region of Massachusetts (1906).".
Book number: 1533887
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, RAY Q., MCEWEN, WILLIAM E.
Organic Chemistry - Third Edition
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc, 1962, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall..854 pages, illustrated. Clean boards with a few small chips and rub marks to edges and corners, moderate wear to page edges. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. two very small puncture marks to fep and next. Pencil calculations and underlining on a few pages. A good copy in a strong binding. Heavy book, will attract additional shipping. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007679
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Chemistry, Technical
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM:
Poems and Songs,
Aberdeen, Free Press Office, 1898; 1st edition. Printed for Subscribers. , Hardback. 7" x 5". 54pp with endpapers browned. Blue covers with dark blue lettering. Poems from one of the Aberdeen 'LIitie' Poets.
Book number: 10996
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Scottish poetry
Keywords: Scotland, Aberdeen, Liltie Poet. Scottish Poetry. Songs. Victorian
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM T. (ED)
Representative Essays on the Theory of Style
New York, The MacMillan Company, 1928. Cloth. 8vo. moderate/heavy edge wear to covers with some surface scuffing and white spotting to rc. Good .
Book number: 90000143
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.45 | JP¥ 1666]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Lit Crit
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM T. BREWSTER, A.M., EDITOR
Representative Essays the theory of Syle
The MacMillan Company. 1911. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. clean and tight copy with minor bumps to corners and spine..green with gold lettering. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: Pb5774
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM T.
Representative Essays on the Theory of Style
MacMillan. New York 1921. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 354. John Henry Newman. Lewes. Stevenson. Pater. Thomas de Quincey. & Herbert Spencer. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked green buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 24503
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWSTER, WILLIAM TENNEY.,
Sketches From The British Isles by Anna Richards Brewster.
New York, privately published, 1958. limited ed. Hardcover. VG, ex museum library with white letters on spine, bookplate and card- pocket in rear that reveals the book was never checked out. Tight and clean. Red cloth with gold monogram medallion. 243 pp. 23 color, 79 bw repros.
¶ The third volume in a series of books by the late artist's husband. Twelve sub-groupings of pictures follow a short essay about the lot. Extremely rare-the edition was limited to 250 copies.
Book number: 3497
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 19th Century 20th Century American Painting American Drawing Art of Women
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search