ascending
descending
found: 23 books

ALSTON, WILLIAM P. AND RICHARD B. BRANDT - EDS.
The Problems of Philosophy: Introductory Readings.
Allyn and Bacon (1967), 12 mo., xi,722 pp., notes, reading, index; Second Printing; VG/VG, some pencil; ISBN: 0205061109
Book number: LR33464
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM
Alpha Male
Wellington, New Zealand, Victoria University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 086473378X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brandt's first collection of short stories, it won the Best First Book of Fiction award at the 1999 Montana New Zealand Book Awards. "A brutal and very funny update on the male psyche." CONDITION pp 191 tight and clean as new, Signed by Author to title page "with lots of love, William OOXX". #New Zealand Literature#. Fine/N/A. Signed by Author.
Book number: 11794
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author New Zealand 086473378x
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRANDT
The Book of the Film of the Story of My Life
Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 334pp. (ISBN: 9780864734426). Very Good.
Book number: 378968
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734426 9780864734426
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRANDT
The Book Of The Film Of The Story Of My Life
Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 334pp. "'Once Frederick Case passionately believed he could change the world. Sometime later, he decided to put up with it. Today, on his forty-second birthday, this New Zealander realizes he can't do either, and now it's the world's turn. And it isn't being kind.' 'Frederick is a struggling film producer who is losing his hair and tempted to accept money from his rich parents. He reads tons of lousy scripts and bemoans the loss of his wife, Sophie, to her hunky costar - the one who, with Sophie, made history with the first oral sex scene ever performed in a major motion picture. Now fortune strikes Frederick with an invitation to an exclusive island. With a gorgeous date - a vulnerable young hooker named Melissa - and Sophie and her lover among the guests (surprise!), he'll finally learn the answers to life's burning questions: Are people really who we think they are? Is real love as predictable as the movies? And can we really go home again?'--BOOK JACKET. ", (ISBN: 9780864734426). Very Good.
Book number: 727607
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734426 9780864734426
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM
The Book of the Film of the Story of My Life
Grand Central Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780446693813. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1313716
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: 9780446693813
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRANDT
The Book Of The Film Of The Story Of My Life
Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 334pp. "'Once Frederick Case passionately believed he could change the world. Sometime later, he decided to put up with it. Today, on his forty-second birthday, this New Zealander realizes he can't do either, and now it's the world's turn. And it isn't being kind.' 'Frederick is a struggling film producer who is losing his hair and tempted to accept money from his rich parents. He reads tons of lousy scripts and bemoans the loss of his wife, Sophie, to her hunky costar - the one who, with Sophie, made history with the first oral sex scene ever performed in a major motion picture. Now fortune strikes Frederick with an invitation to an exclusive island. With a gorgeous date - a vulnerable young hooker named Melissa - and Sophie and her lover among the guests (surprise!), he'll finally learn the answers to life's burning questions: Are people really who we think they are? Is real love as predictable as the movies? And can we really go home again?'--BOOK JACKET. ", (ISBN: 9780864734426). Very Good.
Book number: 488342
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734426 9780864734426
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRANDT
The Book of the Film of the Story of My Life
Vintage 2004 Paperback, 336pp. (ISBN: 009928443X). Good.
Book number: 157243
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"009928443X 009928443X
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BRANDT
The Book Of The Film Of The Story Of My Life
Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 334pp. "'Once Frederick Case passionately believed he could change the world. Sometime later, he decided to put up with it. Today, on his forty-second birthday, this New Zealander realizes he can't do either, and now it's the world's turn. And it isn't being kind.' 'Frederick is a struggling film producer who is losing his hair and tempted to accept money from his rich parents. He reads tons of lousy scripts and bemoans the loss of his wife, Sophie, to her hunky costar - the one who, with Sophie, made history with the first oral sex scene ever performed in a major motion picture. Now fortune strikes Frederick with an invitation to an exclusive island. With a gorgeous date - a vulnerable young hooker named Melissa - and Sophie and her lover among the guests (surprise!), he'll finally learn the answers to life's burning questions: Are people really who we think they are? Is real love as predictable as the movies? And can we really go home again?'--BOOK JACKET. ", (ISBN: 9780864734426). Very Good.
Book number: 541668
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734426 9780864734426
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM
Common Crisis, North - South: Co - Opertion for World Recovery. The Brandt Commission 1983.
London: Pan 1983. (World Affairs). 174p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean with refernces and annexe, VG.
Book number: PAQ80837
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Empire & Race
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM H.
Interpretive Wood-engraving: The Story Of The Society Of American Wood-engravers.
Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In the late nineteenth century, wood-engraving was the principle medium of illustration employed by publishers. From this beginning, print collector Bill Brandt goes on to recount the story of the Society of American Wood-Engravers. He reveals the medium's intricacies, the controversies sparked between traditional wood-engravers and America's New School, and the international acclaim rightly bestowed on these innovative American artists. The lost art of interpretive wood-engraving comes to life in Brandt's detailed account. Using tools the size of dental instruments, the movement's talented and resourceful men and women engraved award-winning works of art - both interpretations of famous masterpieces and striking original works. The fifty prints reproduced on these pages, scanned from Brandt's extensive collection with most produced at full size, highlight the astonishing skill and painstaking craftsmanship required of a wood-engraving artist of the golden age. The author profiles many leading personalities on the American wood-engraving scene, including Alexander Anderson, a New York doctor who became the father of American wood-engraving; William J. Linton, a talented English wood-engraver who led the Old School's relentless but unsuccessful charge against New School engraving techniques; Anna Botsford Comstock, who created hundreds of original wood-engraved book illustrations from nature; General Rush C. Hawkins, a Civil War figure who, as U.S. Commissioner on Art, secured the prominent display of American wood-engravings at the 1889 Exposition Universelle in Paris; Timothy Cole, who traveled through Europe creating wood-engraved interpretations of paintings by the old masters; and Elbridge Kingsley, whose revolutionary direct-from-nature wood-engravings were created in rural New England from his horse-drawn sketching car. Includes over eighty illustrations, and printed in an edition of 600 numbered books. Brandt tells how the Society of American Wood-Engravers burned brightly for almost twenty years, and then faded away in the early days of photoreproductions. Readers, glimpsing the warm glow of a remarkable era, will take pride in this little-known period of American art history. Bill Brandt has served on the boards of directors of the American Historical Print Collectors Society, the Northwest Print Council, and the Friends of the Vivian and Gordon Gilkey Center for Graphic Arts at the Portland Art Museum.
¶ 204 pages.
Book number: 72498X1
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: GRAPHIC ARTS
Keywords: ( Engraving . on Books Wood Engravers Alexander Anderson J. Linton Anna Botsford Comstock Book Illustrations General Rush C. Hawkins Timothy Cole Elbridge Kingsley).
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM J.
Shape of Medieval History: Studies in Modes of Perception
Yale, 1968. 177 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 317050
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM J.
The Shape of Medieval History: Studies in Modes of Perception
Schocken, 1973. 177 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, else good.
Book number: VL8148
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM J.
THE SHAPE OF MEDIEVAL HISTORY; STUDIES IN MODES OF PERCEPTION
New Haven, Yale University Press 1968, Second Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
¶ --; hardcover; DJ is price-clipped. Book is tight, clean with no marks.
Book number: 34686
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Catalogue: Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDT, WILLIAM J.
The Shape of Medieval History. Studies in Modes of Perception.
Schocken (1973), 12 mo., xx,177 pp., notes, index; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0805204083
Book number: LR25468
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM E. BRANDT
The way of Music
Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1966, 5th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. front cover page is missing ..corners and board edges show light wear. Good ++/No Jacket.
Book number: Pb7120
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, MERIWETHER & CLARK, WILLIAM (ABRIDGED BY ANTHONY BRANDT)
The journals of Lewis and Clark
National Geographic, Washington DC, 2002, National Geographic Adventure Classics.Paper covers.0 7922 6921 7.As new/No Jacket.Nearly new.Fascinating journal of a pioneering journey by boat and on foot from the upper Missouri river across the Rockies to the Pacific ocean - and back.Describes in detail the various native American tribes encountered and their varying degrees of hospitality; also covers the natural history of the wilderness area.In English.
Book number: 1058
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0792269217
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, MERIWETHER AND CLARK, WILLIAM (ABRIDGED BY ANTHONY BRANDT)
The Journals of Lewis and Clark
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2002. not stated. Hardcover. ISBN: 079226620x. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 115290
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 079226620x Lewis & Clark American History 0-7922-6620-X
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, MERIWETHER; CLARK, WILLIAM; BRANDT, ANTHONY (ED.)
The Journals of Lewis and Clark
Washington D.C. National Geographic Adventure Classics. 2003. (ISBN: 079226620X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Upper corners bumped. Clean and unmarked. xxxiii, 445 pp. Text abridged by Anthony Brandt, with an Afterword by Herman J. Viola. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020812
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 079226620x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MALONEY, TOM (ED. ) US CAMERA ALEXANDER LIBERMAN, WILLIAM A. GARNETT, EMIL SCHULTHESS, IRVING PENN, ALFRED EISENSTADT, WILLIAM KLEIN, ANSEL ADAMS, BILL BRANDT, ANDRES DE DIENES, BRETT WESTON
The Picture Universe
New York: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small tear to crown of jacket at front panel. A few marks to jacekt at rear panel. First Edition Published in the U. S. A. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 40984
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MALONEY, TOM (ED. ) US CAMERA ALEXANDER LIBERMAN, WILLIAM A. GARNETT, EMIL SCHULTHESS, IRVING PENN, ALFRED EISENSTADT, WILLIAM KLEIN, ANSEL ADAMS, BILL BRANDT, ANDRES DE DIENES, BRETT WESTON
Us Camera 1961: The Picture Universe 25th Anniversary, U.S. Camera
New York: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Featuring the work of Alexander Liberman, William A. Garnett, Emil Schulthess, Irving Penn, Alfred Eisenstadt, William Klein, Ansel Adams, Bill Brandt, Andres de Dienes, Brett Weston, and many others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 22670
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

ALSTON, WILLIAM P. AND BRANDT, RICHARD B. (EDITORS)
The Problems of Philosophy: Introductory Readings
Boston, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1967, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Minor exterior wear; normal library markings. An overview of philosophy and religion. 722 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 040058
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Catalogue: Ethics
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

ALSTON, WILLIAM P. & BRANDT, RICHARD B.
The Problems of Philosophy
Boston, Allyn & Bacon. 1978, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0-205-96110-9). Cloth, Large 8vo. (10)781pp. Indexed. Reading list. Ink name in front and ink underlining forst 5 pages. Clean & tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 14323
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0205961109
In shopping cart

More information

ROTCH, WILLIAM ALLEN, BRANDT R. SMITH, C. RAY
Executive's Guide to Management Accounting and Control Systems
Dame Publications. 1991, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0873931203) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. FINE hardcover, shiny, appears UNREAD, clean. No Jacket. Executive management of accounting systems. 242 pgs. BE701689. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 701689
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Accounting, Executive Management Accounting Systems, Finance 0873931203
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search