ascending
descending
found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KEPES, GYORGY; MAPPLETHORPE, ROBERT; WEGMAN, WILLIAM; ET AL). (HAWORTH-BOOTH, MARK; CURATOR; (HITCHCOCK, BARBARA; EDITOR).
Selections 4: The International Polaroid Collection.
(Cambridge, MA: Polaroid Corporation, 1988). - Quarto [approximately 11-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide] white cloth with a color illustration on the front cover. Unpaginated. Profuse full-page illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine. Mark Haworth-Booth's foreword and Barbara Hitchcock's afteword are printed in Spanish, German, English and French.
Book number: 21446
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Polaroids; Selections 4: The International Polaroid Collection; Mark Haworth-Booth; Barbara Hitchcock; Polaroid Corporation; Photographers.
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, [WILLIAM].
In darkest England and the way out.
London, International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, 1890. First edition, first issue (printed by William Burgess), 8vo, pp. [viii], 285-[286], xxxi; folding color lithograph chart of Salvation Army social campaign bound in as the frontispiece; extremities rubbed, the endpapers look to have been skillfully replaced, binding slightly cocked; all else very good in original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. On poverty and destitution in England and the Salvation Army's plan of deliverance. Ostensibly by the founder of the Salvation Army, but ghost authored by W. T. Stead. Printing and the Mind of Man 373: "General Booth .. [developed] from an obscure mission hall in the East End of London, a world-wide organization .. which has earned virtually universal respect and affection."
Book number: 12871
USD 281.25 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 | £UK 179.5 | JP¥ 22373]
Keywords: England Religion Salvation Army Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BAINBRIDGE, JEAN LEE BOOTH AND WILLIAM R. SIMS, JR. BUNTING;,
Taos Adobes: Spanish Colonial and Territorial Architecture of the Taos Vall ey.
Santa FE, Fort Bergwin Research Center, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Somewhat Oversize Volume.Bookplate over what looks like the remains of a card pocket else a clean copy in a somewhat faded jacket.If this was an ex-Library Copy, there seems to be no other markings.
Book number: 248279
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUME, LOUIS LA & WILLIAM BOOTH PAPIN; BEAUME, LOUIS LA & WILLIAM BOOTH PAPIN
The Picturesque Architecture of Mexico
1915. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1176327763. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. Not issued with dust jacket. Cover is worn; spine, edges and corners are fraying, front and back have smudging / discoloring, book loosening from cover. From the personal library of James Strohn Copley, with his label and library identification inside. Mr. Copley was the owner of the San Diego Union Tribune. He had the interest and passion of an inspired collector/newspaper publisher who wanted the finest works available. Fascinating depiction of Mexican architecture. ; black and white photographs; Oversized; 130 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 7783
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 1176327763 Architecture Mexico Picturesque Art Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

BEINER, ROBERT. BOOTH, WILLIAM JAMES,
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy.
Yale, 1993. Paperback. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300066414) Good.
Book number: 45242
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BEINER RONALD & BOOTH WILLIAM JAMES
Kant & Political Philosophy - The contemporary legacy
New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1993. viii + 380pp. hardback (grey cloth), dustwrapper, 24cm. VG
Book number: F58074
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy Kant Kantisme
In shopping cart

More information

BEINER, ROBERT. BOOTH, WILLIAM JAMES,
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy.
Yale, 1993. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300066414) Good.
Book number: 44924
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BLY, ROBERT (WITH WILLIAM BOOTH, EDITOR)
A Little Book on the Human Shadow
Memphis, Tennessee, Raccoon Books, 1986. Second Printing. Paperback. The precursor to the Harper and Row edition. Handsome red Mandala by Diana Taylor on tan paper covers, with red text throughout. Just a hint of soiling to paper dustjacket (over staplebound wraps). Clean and Tight. Previous owner's name, date and "Minnesota Men's Conference with Robert Bly et al." written neatly, on dustjacket flap. Staplebound. Very Good .
Book number: 54041
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: 1852303158
Keywords: Robert Bly
In shopping cart

More information

BLY, ROBERT; BOOTH, WILLIAM
A Little Book on the Human Shadow
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1992. (ISBN: 0062548476). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/81 pages - A text of poetry and essays. (K1449HR5). Good.
Book number: K1449
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: shadow psychoanalysis psychology movements 0062548476
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, EDWIN & WILLIAM WINTER; WATERMEIER, DANIEL J.,
Between Actor and Critic: Selected Letters of Edwin Booth and William Winter.
Princeton University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 329 pages. (ISBN: 0691061939) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 100041
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, T. WILLIAM AND WILLIAM H. WILSON,
Carl F. Gould; a life in architecture and the arts.
Seattle, University of Washington Press, [, 1995. Hardcover, ISBN: 0295973609. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Book number: 30023
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0295973609
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, T. WILLIAM; WILSON, WILLIAM H.
Carl F. Gould: A Life in Architecture and the Arts
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., University of Washington Press 1995, First Printing, First Edition, Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. 0295973609 This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket protected with a removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 034998
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Eclecticism in Architecture - Washington Stte
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, GENERAL WILLIAM,
Darkest England and the Way Out.
NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1890. G ex-library. Gen. Booth's struggle against the poverty of people and lack of work through the Salvation Army. Library markings, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS032708I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM
The Dedicated Sadist
Luv-In / Star Distributors, new York, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. paperback tight and square. remainder stripe to bottom edge ow unmarked. faint spine crease. Light edgewear. Price sticker to front cover. 190pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71406
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: Adult
Keywords: Erotica, Sex Adult
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM STONE BOOTH
The Droeshout Portrait of William Shakespeare
W. A. Butterfield, 1911. Hardcover. 290mm x 200mm, 20. 1 . Grey with thirty-one illustrations (ex-library).. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: LIT-000003
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM AND MARK GUY PEARSE, W.L. WATKINSON, ARTHUR T. PIERSON, SILAS HENN AND L.L. PICKETT
Gen. Booth's Vision and Other Addresses
Louisville, KY, Pickett Publishing Company 1903, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly scuffed & sunned; boards soiled; a few points in binding cracked; owner's name inked on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a nice clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 174 pages
Book number: 41256
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 19th Century English Methodist Theologians Salvation Army Founder Inspirational Sermon Topics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH; HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN; WARD, MRS. HUMPHREY. . .,
Harper's Magazine: Christmas, December 1904.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1904. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Edgeworn with Chips & Tears. Pages: 170+. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER201802I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM STONE
The hidden signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A comparison of their methods. With the evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the author of "Venus and Adonis".
Boston, Butterfield 1910. 4to. 7, (3), 70 Seiten mit 4 ausfaltbaren Diagrammen, 5 Seiten Faksimiles und 1 Porträt. Original-Verlagseinband, Halbleineneinband Ecken bestossen, Deckel im Oberrand Feuchtigkeitsspuren
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B3520
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Bacon, Francis / Buchdruck / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM STONE BOOTH
The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon
Constabl And Company. Hardcover. 300mm x 210mm, 70. 1 . Grey with black spine and pull out diagrams (ex-library).. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: LIT-000002
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH WILLIAM:
A History Of Ashville And The Ashvillian Society. Published by The Ashville Society to mark the centenary of the Old Ashvillians Society 1890-1990
Harrogate Stationery Company 1990 Paperback ISBN 1872939007 Slightly marked cover. Apart from a light fingermark on one page, this is a clean copy which looks little read. Illus with B & W plates. Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good
Book number: 15124
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Harrogate History
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM,
Holograph Letter (in secretarial hand), signed ("William Booth") by Booth, to Archdeacon F. W. Farrar.
[London], may 13, 1893. 4to. 3 pp. pen and ink on folded sheet of Salvation Army letterhead. Stain on first page, affecting three lines, and on third page, affecting one word, tears at fold tape-repaired. Very good in custom maroon cloth chemise.
¶ Letter outlining the Salvation Army's early successes, as well as its financial difficulties. Reading in part, "The Scheme as outlines in my book 'In Darkest England' - may now be said to be fairly launched - An immense amount of misery has been relieved and remedied and so far as I can judge there appears to be every prospect of the enterprise becoming a great and permanent success. Statesmen, Clergymen, Philanthropists, experts, members of the aristocracy and leaders of the labour party have inspected our operations, and with scarcely an exception agreed in the opinion that the experiment ought to be pushed on to completion -" Booth says the Salvation Army requires about £30,000 a year for its "maintenance and development," and, after informing Farrar that he has raised only £4,000 so far in this year and is running the church on loans from his bankers, asks "if you will further help me in working out this effort and - kindly intimate to what extend [sic] you feel disposed to do so." The letter is in a secretarial hand, possibly that of Second in Command George Scott Railton, and signed by Booth
Book number: 248323
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM JAMES
Households on the Moral Architecture of the Economy
London, Cornell University Press, 1993.Maroon cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0801427916.
Book number: 23134
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, WILLIAM JAMES
Households: On the Moral Architecture of the Economy
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801427916) Hardcover . Octavo, maroon cloth. pp (xiv), (306) pp. Fine in fine jacket. Explores three basic conceptions of the household- the Aristotelian, the classic liberal, and the Marxist.
Book number: 39435
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0801427916
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH (GENERAL WILLIAM), .
In Darkest England and The Way out,
International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, (1890) First Edition, First Issue, with large folding chromolithograph frontispiece, 8vo. (pp. 285), with 6-page publisher's advertisements at end, original dark red cloth, yellow endpapers, largely written by W. T. Stead, journalist who was on board the 'Titanic' and drowned when the liner sank, Printing and the Mind of Man, No. 373..A very good copy, head & tail of spine and corners of covers slightly rubbed but binding sound and covers reasonably fresh, short tear to centre fold of frontispiece without loss, fore-edge a little foxed but contents fresh and clean.
Book number: BOOTHGEN007890
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6110]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, GENERAL [ WILLIAM ]
In Darkest England And The Way Out
International Headquarters Of The Salvation Army, 1890, Cloth, G. 286+xxxii pp, large folding coloured frontis, cloth marked rubbed & stained, internally a nice copy with the often damaged frontis complete & free from tears, externally not such a good copy, but internally a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ First edition of William Booth's manifesto for solving the social problems & unemployment which was making life almost impossible for many people in Britain in the late 19th century. In the book he analysed the causes of poverty & gave a ten point plan to remedy the plight of the poor. He set forth his ideas for a Social Utopia based upon farming communities, social housing & christian charity. From it the Salvation Army rans many social welfare initiatives. William Booth [ 1829 – 1912 ] British Methodist preacher & founded the Salvation Army, today one of the largest humanitarian aid organizatiosn on the World - all based upon the ideas in this book. PMM 373.
Book number: 32494
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: salvation army, socialism, poverty, history, social history, british history, charity, methodism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search