ascending
descending
found: 274 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACK, WILLIAM.
Al Dente: The Adventures Of A Gastronome In Italy.
Bantam Press, London / New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In Al Dente, William Black travels the length and breadth of Italy in order to get to the roots of Italian food. A joy from covfer to cover and 100 per cent mierda di bufala-free, Al Dente is a must for anyone with an interest in Italy or its food. Includes an Index.
¶ 338 pages.
Book number: 62543X1
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 831]
Catalogue: ITALY
Keywords: (Italian Food, William Black, Italy, Italian Wine, Vercelli, Stromboli, Sicily, Sardinia, Pisa, Rome, Roma, Naples, Livorno, Ischia, Gaeta, Genoa, Comacchio, Turin, Torino, Amalfi, Alba). 059304942X
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM HARMAN.
If I Were A Jew.
Real Book Company, New York: 1938. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. The cover is faded. Stains on the edge of book.
¶ 294 pages.
Book number: 43513X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: JEWS
Keywords: (Jews).
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BLACK
Adventures in Thule
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, 1893, Revised Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 232pp.Three stories for boys. Green cloth cover, edges and corners a little worn, name of previous owner on the first page, some faint foxing on the first few pages, otherwise clean and tight throughout. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 3623
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Children`S Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM.
ADVENTURES IN THULE. Three Stories for Boys.
Macmillan and Co., 1883. 1st Ed. [viii] + 176pp. + 32pp. publ. adverts. Some light marginal thumbing, hinges tender, original dec. gilt lettered cloth sl. rubbed to extremities.
Book number: 205182
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Keywords: LITERATURE; CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Adventures in Thule, Three Stories for Boys
New York, Harper & Brothers 1893, New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; hinges, one point in textblock cracked; 2" clip to top edge of ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this long-popular book. ; 12mo; 232 pages
Book number: 39652
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 19th Century Scottish Fiction Scottish Authors Home School
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Adventures in Thule. Three Stories for Boys
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893. Hard Cover. New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Crisp, bright, tight, very good. Three stories for boys set in the Outer Hebrides: tales of fishing, illicit whisky stills and an exotic French visitor.
Book number: 01588
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Al dente: the adventures of a gastronome in Italy.
Bantam Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 338 pages, illustrations in the text, map endpapers, reading list, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 24454
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Gastronomy Italian Cookery Recipes Travel writers
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BLACK
Al Dente. The Adventures of a Gastronome in Italy
London England, Bantam Books, 2003. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 059304942X Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. In this book, the author travels the length and breadth of italy in order to get to the roots of Italian food. Our intrepid gastronome eats whatever gets in his way - which often isn't quite what it seems. If its cheese then it may be considered edible only when it has been predigested by maggots or perhpas made soley from the milk of tired cows. A bowl of pasta might come with donkey sauce. A dish of wind-dried runa apparently includes its testicles. A lovely risotto has been made with seagull broth..His quest for the most delicious and authentic ooking and the very finest ingredients takes him to some wonderfully familiar places as well as others far off the beaten track. A joy from cover to cover and 100 per cent mierda di bufala-free, Al Dente is a must for anyone with an interest in italy or its food. It will probably make you want to book a holiday and it will certainly make you laugh. Illustrated. 338 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074732
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: Non Fiction Adventure Gastronome Italy Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM.,
AL DENTE. The Adventures of a Gastronome in Italy.
London: Bantam, 2003. 8vo. 1st edition. 338 pp (including Index). Hardback. Map eps. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Illustrated.
Book number: 30664
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
The Beautiful Wretch, The Four MacNicols, The Pupil of Aurelius (1881)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1882. Hard Cover. New [ie First One-Volume] Edition. Original royal blue cloth, with decorative bands in black and gilt on front board and spine (blindstamped bands on rear board); brown endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good. Publisher's catalogue dated December 1881 bound in at end.
Book number: 02252
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM,
The Beautiful Wretch. The Four Macnicols. The Pupil of Aurelius. Three Stories, in Three Volumes.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1881. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo. Half-titles, 24 pp of publisher's advertisements at the end volume 1 dated April 1881 and two pages at the end of volume 3. Original blue cloth, ruled in black, with spine lettered in gilt. Some rubbing and fading, some buckling of cloth on the first volume, first volume with embossed stamp of W. H. Smith and Sons Library on endpaper, some fraying to head and tails of spines, inner hinges starting, some light discoloration or soiling of leaves, else a very good copy. Sadleir 211; Wolff 491.
¶ WITH A 1 1/2 PAGE AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "William Black," to "James" sending "Green Pastures," writing that he has "undertaken to write a paper on deerstalking for the December Longmans- & I'll have to plunge into it at once: anything to secure forgetfulness of Dublin." With a postscript asking the "H. & B. be so kind as to send me over a copy or two of 'Sabina Zambia' & of 'In Far Lochaber." Dated Nov. 1, n.y.[ ca. 1888], from Paston House, Brighton
Book number: 32765
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BLACK
Beehive Huts Isle of Lewis a Glance at the Island of Lewis with Some Pencil Notes of This Scenery Taken on the Spot Bee Hive Hut Near Loch Barvas
U.S.A. Harpers New Monthly Magazine. 1870, First Edition First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, A journey to the Scottish Island of Lewis with a description and drawing of a Celtic Bee-Hive hut. Along with how the Celts live in it without chimney and use the smoke filled straw for fertilizer, In New England many similar Beehive huts exist too. 181-190 Excerpted pages NOT copies, bound with plastic cover C.1870 clean very good. Beside illus. Bee-Hive also Stone rows of Callernish with lively description, Pictish Broch tower too, Excellent clean condition.Original. Very Good.
Book number: 015171
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3805]
Keywords: skye picts brochs bee-hive huts beehive huts clochans scotland isle of lewis celtic scottish travel nineteenth century scotland scottish island
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Better Volleyball
London, Kaye & Ward. 1978, First Edition. 0718214544 92 pages, illustrated, glossary, ex school library with stamps on prelims. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 136416
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Recreation 0718214544
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK ELK, WALLACE, AND LYONS, WILLIAM S.
Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota
San Francisco, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0062505238) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Pages browning at extremities, top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 023809
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0062505238
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK ELK, WALLACE, AND LYONS, WILLIAM S.
Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota
San Francisco, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0062505238) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner mildly bumped. Pages browning at extremities. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 016867
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0062505238
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK ELK, WALLACE H. AND WILLIAM S. LYON,
Black Elk; the Sacred Ways of a Lakota..
San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. xxiv, 199p., original stiff wrappers.
Book number: 026680
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Lakota Native Americana Indians
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Briseis
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1896. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 317pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak .
Book number: bbb372
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
Briseis
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1896. Hard Cover. Very Good. Green cloth hard cover with gilt print and impressed design of Thistles on cover and no dj. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. moderate wear to spine ends and corners. Tight and square except on illustration loose at page 310. 406pp vg/-- .
Book number: 59543
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel, Old
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, HUGO LAFAYETTE. (SIGNED) FOREWORD BY WILLIAM C. WARREN.
A Constitutional Faith.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By Hugo Lafayette Black. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket Small Piece Missing Lower Spine Tip Dust Jacket, Minimal Chips. 8vo. Xvii, 66 Pp. + Viii. Fine, Hugo Lafayette Black (1886-1971) was appointed as an Associate Jsutice of the United States Supreme Court by Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1937..
Book number: 41893
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Keywords: Law Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM HENRY [SUPERVISOR]
"Copy of The Alterations In The Book Of Common Prayer, Prepared By The Royal Commissioners For The Revision Of The Liturgy In 1689."
Published by The House Of Commons, London, 1854. 110 pages, The Printed Text 1683-86 on one left side, Alterations and Ammendments,1689 on the right, iIllustrative Documents at the end, First Edition thus, lacking most of cover at spine, front and rear cover detached, some sections of textblock loosely attached, small pieces chipped at corners of covers, text clean, in fair condition, blue printed wraps, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 45028
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Black, William Henry [Supervisor], "Copy of The Alterations In The Book Of Common Prayer, Prepared By The Royal Commissioners For The Revision Of The Liturgy In 1689.""
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
A Daughter of Heth; White Wings, a Yachting Romance - William Black's Works
John W. Lovell. 1883, Reissue. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. GOOD hardcover, no dustjacket, blue boards, gilt titles on spine, no date ca 1883, some foxing, wellbound, from the set William Black's Works, a bind-up of two titles, FC509534. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 509536
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Antique Books, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
A Daughter of Heth
London: Collins. Hardcover. London: Collins. Hardcover. Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. prev. owner's inscription dated 1924; pages are browning; names written on front pastedown and also on the ffep. hiinge is cracked. blue embossed boards with gilt on the spine. a Collins Modern Fiction book binding is tight, no loose pages . Fair .
Book number: 011727
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
A Daughter of Heth. 2 Volume Set
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1871. Reprint. Black half-leather cover. 320pp; 320pp :: 160mm x 120mm (6" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Some foxing and browning to endpapers .
Book number: 5164
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: Sets of Books
Keywords: Sets of Books Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, WILLIAM
A Daughter of Heth.
. . No date. Circa 1900.Lovell Co. New York. One volume of William Black's Works. 'Worthingington' in gold at spine foot.365 pages. Sm8vo. Book in very good condition with brown boards. Black pressed de tails and gold lettering on front and spine. Some minor spine end and corner bump and wear. Also minor open hinges scuffing. Other than normal page browning book is clean and tight. ; Book number is S VF6-67..
Book number: 2987
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search