ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILEY, ELIZABETH E. (EDITOR) [WILLIAM J. BAUMOL]
Selected Economic Writings of William J. Baumol
New York, New York University Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0814710050) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some staining and fading to boards. William Jack Baumol (born February 26, 1922) is a New York University economics professor (although he is also affiliated with Princeton University) who has written extensively about labor market and other economic factors that affect the economy. He also made valuable contributions to the history of economic thought. He is among the 500 best economists in the world according to IDEAS/RePEc. Among his better-known contributions are the theory of contestable markets, the Baumol-Tobin model of transactions demand for money, Baumol's cost disease, which discusses the rising costs associated with service industries, and Pigou taxes. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021266
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism City of London Insurance Stock Exchange Trade William J. Baumol 0814710050
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.
Business Behavior, Value and Growth.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959, first edition, cloth, 8vo, xiv+164 pp., standard work; static theory of oligopoly; theory of economic growth; VG condition (clean, almost unused).
Book number: 9079
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: business, behavior, economics
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J., NELSON, RICHARD R., AND WOLFF, EDWARD N. (EDS.)
Convergence of Productivity: Cross-National Studies and Historical Evidence
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195083903) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 343pp. tables. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy.
Book number: 14445
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economic History Comparative Economics Technology Technological Innovations Income Industrial Productivity Baumol Nelson Wolff 0195083903
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.,
Convergence of Productivity: Cross-National Studies and Historical Evidence.
OUP USA, 1994. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 520094
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Economics 0195083903
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J., RICHARD R. NELSON, EDWARD N. WOLFF (EDITORS)
Convergence of Productivity. Cross-National Studies and Historical Evidence.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 343 pages. With tables. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 10267
GBP 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.65 | JP¥ 1802]
Keywords: Baumol Convergence Productivity 1994 Cross-National Studies Historical Evidence
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.
Economic Theory and Operations Analysis
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B001AGA4NQ. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly to smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks. Sme wear at sp edges. Lt tanning, soil on r. Lt tanni. Good/Good.
Book number: 34620
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.
Economic Theory and Operations Analysis
Englewood Cliffs. N. J.Prentice-Hall 1961. 1st Edition. Description: 438 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Economics. Economics. Mathematical. Operations research. Mathematical analysis. Series: Prentice-Hall international series in management. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbed to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 126788
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM.
Economic Theory & Operation Analysis.
Prentice Hall. 1965. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. XIV, 606, tela editoriale, sovraccoperta. 1965. Good.
Book number: 6933
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM J BAUMOL
Economic Opinions: Selected Newspaper and Magazine Articles ; to Accompany Economics : Principles and Policy, Fifth Edition
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers, 1991. Soft Cover. 0155188798 Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: JAN18
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0155188798 Economics Addresses Essays Lectures Business
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM
Economic Theory and Operations Analysis. Third Edition.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1972. . 626p thick blue paperback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little use, pages clean with notes and index, well preserved copy with minimal library markings.
Book number: PAQ134030
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J,
Economic Theory and Operations Analysis..
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1961. x, 438p., lightly chipped dj.
Book number: 000051
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL,WILLIAM J.
Economic Theory and Operations Analysis. Second Edition.
, Prentice-Hall 1965, 2nd edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Figures. Hardcover.Octavo.606 pages.Very good used copy.No jacket. Second edition.Brown cloth.Ink underlining and marginal notes first few pages.All else clean,tight.
Book number: 028107
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Economics Operations Analysis
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.; CHANDLER, LESTER V.
Economic Processes and Policies.
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1954, first edition, cloth, 8vo, viii+690 pp., classic standard work on economics; income, unemployment and inflation; monetary and fiscal policies; international trade and finance; distribution of income; VG condition.
Book number: 11631
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: economics, wealth, income
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J. & MATITUAHU MARCUS
Economics of Academic Libraries
American Council on Education, 1973. American Council on Education, 1973 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib., library stamps on fep and page ends, library sticker on cover, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 29044
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Library Science
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BAUMOL
Economics: Principles and Policy
First Edition, New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanvich, 1979 860pp quarto. Gilt lettered cloth. With many graphs and charts throughout. With some maps. Library cancel. Fine.
Book number: 54272
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: economics principles policies finance
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM
Economics Principles & Policy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. fourth ed. . B026730; 926 pp hardcover, very good contents & covers, no dustjacket.
Book number: 26730
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Baumol
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.; BLINDER, ALAN S.
Economics : Principles and Policy 4/E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0155188518. thick illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pages clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 14168
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0155188518 Economics Business General Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.; BLINDER, ALAN S.
Economics : Principles and Policy
New York, Dryden Press, 1993. Ed.: 6th, 26 x 21 cm. Hardcover. 0030974526. Very good condition, no jacket as issued. SIXTH EDITION. A few warped pages but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 15341
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics 0030974526
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM; BLINDER, ALAN,
Economics, Principles and Policy.
New York, Harcourt Brace and Co., 1979. (ISBN: 0155188054) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. The books points are bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 003025
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.; BLINDER, ALAN S.
Economics: Principles And Policy.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London: 1979. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Concise and in-depth text on the nature of Economics as applied to the modern world. Includes an Index.
¶ 861 pages.
Book number: 34785X1
USD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1810]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ( Budget Finance Tax Inflation Recession Macroeconomics Textbooks ). 0155188054
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J. & BLINDER, ALAN, S.
Economics: Principles and Policy
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1988, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0155188518). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library stamps and stickers on FEPs. Library sticker on spine. Some creasing to BEP and last page of index. Print is clean and bright with two-tone ink for highlighting and graphics. Very slight bending to corners of hard covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014112
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Business 0155188518
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.
The Free-Market Innovation Machine. : Analyzing the Growth Miracle of Capitalism.
Princeton University Press, Princeton. 2002. First printing. 8vo, 318pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 68651
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.
The Free-Market Innovation Machine: Analyzing the Growth Miracle of Capitalism
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2002. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xii,318 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Why has capitalism produced economic growth that so vastly dwarfs the growth record of other economic systems, past and present? Why have living standards in countries from America to Germany to Japan risen exponentially over the past century? William Baumol rejects the conventional view that capitalism benefits society through price competition--that is, products and services become less costly as firms vie for consumers. Where most others have seen this as the driving force behind growth, he sees something different--a compound of systematic innovation activity within the firm, an arms race in which no firm in an innovating industry dares to fall behind the others in new products and processes, and inter-firm collaboration in the creation and use of innovations. While giving price competition due credit, Baumol stresses that large firms use innovation as a prime competitive weapon. However, as he explains it, firms do not wish to risk too much innovation, because it is costly, and can be made obsolete by rival innovation. So firms have split the difference through the sale of technology licenses and participation in technology-sharing compacts that pay huge dividends to the economy as a whole--and thereby made innovation a routine feature of economic life. This process, in Baumol's view, accounts for the unparalleled growth of modern capitalist economies..." - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS016568I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Technological Innovations, Capitalism, Economy, Economics, Economic History, Finance, Financial, Development, ,
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J. AND BLINDER, ALAN S.
Macroeconomics - Principles and Policy
New York, N. Y. The Dryden Press. 2000, 8th Edition. (ISBN: 0-15-518864-X) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. This successful student supplement helps you recognize and explore key concepts from each chapter. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023777
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Macroeconomics
Keywords: Macroeconomics 015518864x
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMOL,WILLIAM J
Macroeconomics
N, Harcourt College Books. 2001, 8th Edition. (ISBN: 9780030268687) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. B-0280, 415 Pages, Minor Notes. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010687
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Business; Text
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search