ascending
descending
found: 20 books

BASCOM, WILLIAM.
African Arts. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley April 6 to October 22, 1967.
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1967. 1. Copious b/w photographs. 90 pp. Large 8vo, Yellow paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Wrappers lightly rubbed, sunned and soiled. Interior clean.
Book number: 28123
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM, EDITOR
African arts; an exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley April 6/October 22, 1967.
Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90p, 8.5x9.25 inches, endpaper maps, orthographic note, introduction, references, illustrated with plates, very good in pictorial wraps..
Book number: 138955
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Africa Art Berkeley 1960s
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM
African Arts
Berkeley, CA, Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393093751) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 90 pp. illus. maps (on lining papers), biblio.; 24 cm. An exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley, April 6/October 22, 1967. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 055127
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0393093751
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM,
African Arts; an Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Antrhopology of the University of California, Berkeley, April 6/October 22, 1967; Catalogue..
Berkeley, University of California Printing Department, 1967. [vi] 90p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers.
Book number: 034239
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa Art
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. (EDITED WITH PREFACE BY SOL TAX.)
African Dilemma Tales (Publisher series: World Anthropology.)
The Hague, Mouton Publishers. (ISBN: 90-279-7509-4) . [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 162pp. Bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's stamp on the endpapers and on the top edge, and the spine is lightly faded. Edited with preface by Sol Tax. Publisher series: World Anthropology. Locale: Africa.
Book number: 007164
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropology, Cultural History, Folklore 9027975094
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM, (INTRODUCTION)
The Art of Black Africa: Collection of Jay C. Leff
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Art, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Edition. Small quarto, (9" x 9.5"), brown stiff wraps (paperback) with black illustration of a mask litho'd in rose tinge. A catalogue of the exhibition of this important collection of African objects and figures, with 319 items listed and black and white photographs of approx. 100 items. A very tight, clean, fresh, crisp, square, unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. Fine.
Book number: 05215
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Leff, Carnegie, Institute, Museum, Exhibition, Exhibit, Catalog, Catalogue, African, Africa, Tribal, Native, Ritual, Masks, Object, Religious, Artistic, Art, Artist, Carving, Social, Sociology, Ethnology, Anthropology, Figure, Figural, Animist, Black, Neg
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM RUSSELL (EDITOR), AND HERSKOVITS, MELVILLE JEAN
Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1968. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 309p. ill. 21 cm. Originally published, Chicago U, P. 1959. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0000533
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R AND MELVILLE J. HERSKOVITS (ED)
Continuity and Change in African Cultures
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1965. Trade Paperback. vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. Edge wear along spine and crease to back cover. 309pp vg-/-- .
Book number: 41317
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Africa, Blacks, Culture,
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. AND PAUL GEBAUER.
Handbook of West African Art.
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1953 . 83pp. VG in paperwraps with slight soiling to rear cover.
Book number: 5670
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. AND PAUL GEBAUER,
Handbook of West African Art..
Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing Co. For the Milwaukee Public Museum, 1953. 83p., 66 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (Popular science handbook series, 5).
Book number: 010012
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: West Africa Art
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. & ROBERT E. RITZENTHALER
Handbook of West African Art
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1953. slight edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in stapled decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A survey of African sculpture in West Africa, illustrated. The curator's essay is concise and informative.
Book number: 202027
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Art: african
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM
Ifa Divination: Communication between Gods and Men in West Africa
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1969). Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 575 p. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front paste-down; else about fine.
¶ Extra shipping for this heavy book.
Book number: 79809
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Ifa Divination Nigeria
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM RUSSELL
Ifa divination. Communication between gods and men in West Africa
Indiana University Press, 1969. Linnen band. Pp: 575. ISBN: 025332890X. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U749161
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 025332890X
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM
IFA DIVINATION. Communication Between Gods and Men In West Africa
Indiana University Press, 1969. Ed./Druk: 1. Hardcover. Pp: 576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U283106
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R.
Ponape: A Pacific Economy in Transition.
Berkeley. Univ. of California Press. 1965. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 4to. Anthropological Records Volume 22. Volume 8 of U.S. Commercial Company's Economic Survey of Micronesia. Based on 4 months of fieldwork in 1946. Supplemented with more recent data in the Preface. 149pp. Map, 6 b/w photos. 1st ed. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-00392
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Economics/Business; Micronesia;
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R.
Ponape: A Pacific Economy in Transition. ( = Anthropological Records, 22) .
University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1965 Paperback 149 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With ill., Brownish paper., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 347112
€  27.80 [Appr.: US$ 36.67 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2848]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Anthropology Economics Anthropologie Ökonomie Pazifik
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R.
Ponapean Prestige Economy [Article].
Albuquerque. University of New Mexico. 1948. Very good. Staplebnd 8vo. Offprint from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Vol. 4, No. 2, Summer 1948. Anthropological report based on field work from 1946. Pp.211-221. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-00394
USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4124]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Ponape;
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R.
The Sociological Role of the Yoruba Cult-Group.
Menasha, American Anthropological Society, 1944. 75pp. Orig. printed wrappers. (American Anthropologist. Vol. 46, No. 1, Part 2). Stamp on fep and title-page otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 21248AB
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: Afrika; Englisch; Westafrika
In shopping cart

More information

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. AND HERSKOVITS, MELVILLE J. (EDITORS)
Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226038793) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Essays on African art, music, language, population, ecomonics, and religion. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014018
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.18 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Sociology Religion Kinship Mythology Inces T Erotica Sexology Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Marriage Women Relationships Psychology Structuralism Philosophy History Ghana West Africa Demography Demographics Population 02260387
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM R.BASCOM RICHARD ALAN WATERMAN SOL TAX
Two Forms of Afro-Cuban Divination Selected Papers XXIX International Congress of Americanists
U. S. A. The University of Chicago Press. 1952, First American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Essays by great leading scholars on each of the following subjects Cuban Magic, Afro-Cuban Divinaton, Mexican Bruja, Mayan Cacique meaning,Canadian Metis, African influence on American Music, Ojibwa Bear Ceremonies, Kiowa Dance, Land Tenure in Hati, Maya calendars. Many more 334pp. Very good shape.A little fading on covers,Internally clean.Wonderful stuff. Very Good.
Book number: 013762
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6135]
Keywords: jazz cuban magic afro-cuban divinaton bruja cacique canadian metis african american music ojibwa bear ceremon kiowa dance land tenure in hati maya calendars
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search