| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
African Arts. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley April 6 to October 22, 1967. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1967. 1. Copious b/w photographs. 90 pp. Large 8vo, Yellow paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Wrappers lightly rubbed, sunned and soiled. Interior clean. Book number: 28123 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
African arts; an exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley April 6/October 22, 1967. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90p, 8.5x9.25 inches, endpaper maps, orthographic note, introduction, references, illustrated with plates, very good in pictorial wraps.. Book number: 138955 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Africa Art Berkeley 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Arts Berkeley, CA, Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393093751) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 90 pp. illus. maps (on lining papers), biblio.; 24 cm. An exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley, April 6/October 22, 1967. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. Book number: 055127 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: African::Traditional Arts
Keywords: 0393093751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Arts; an Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Antrhopology of the University of California, Berkeley, April 6/October 22, 1967; Catalogue.. Berkeley, University of California Printing Department, 1967. [vi] 90p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Book number: 034239 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Dilemma Tales (Publisher series: World Anthropology.) The Hague, Mouton Publishers. (ISBN: 90-279-7509-4) . [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 162pp. Bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's stamp on the endpapers and on the top edge, and the spine is lightly faded. Edited with preface by Sol Tax. Publisher series: World Anthropology. Locale: Africa. Book number: 007164 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropology, Cultural History, Folklore 9027975094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Black Africa: Collection of Jay C. Leff Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Art, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Edition. Small quarto, (9" x 9.5"), brown stiff wraps (paperback) with black illustration of a mask litho'd in rose tinge. A catalogue of the exhibition of this important collection of African objects and figures, with 319 items listed and black and white photographs of approx. 100 items. A very tight, clean, fresh, crisp, square, unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. Fine. Book number: 05215 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Leff, Carnegie, Institute, Museum, Exhibition, Exhibit, Catalog, Catalogue, African, Africa, Tribal, Native, Ritual, Masks, Object, Religious, Artistic, Art, Artist, Carving, Social, Sociology, Ethnology, Anthropology, Figure, Figural, Animist, Black, Neg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuity and Change in African Cultures Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1968. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 309p. ill. 21 cm. Originally published, Chicago U, P. 1959. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0000533 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuity and Change in African Cultures University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1965. Trade Paperback. vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. Edge wear along spine and crease to back cover. 309pp vg-/-- . Book number: 41317 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Africa, Blacks, Culture, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of West African Art. Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1953 . 83pp. VG in paperwraps with slight soiling to rear cover. Book number: 5670 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of West African Art.. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing Co. For the Milwaukee Public Museum, 1953. 83p., 66 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (Popular science handbook series, 5). Book number: 010012 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: West Africa Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of West African Art Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1953. slight edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in stapled decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A survey of African sculpture in West Africa, illustrated. The curator's essay is concise and informative. Book number: 202027 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Art: african
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ifa Divination: Communication between Gods and Men in West Africa Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1969). Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 575 p. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front paste-down; else about fine. ¶ Extra shipping for this heavy book. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 79809 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Ifa Divination Nigeria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ifa divination. Communication between gods and men in West Africa Indiana University Press, 1969. Linnen band. Pp: 575. ISBN: 025332890X. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U749161 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 025332890X | In shopping cart More information div> |
IFA DIVINATION. Communication Between Gods and Men In West Africa Indiana University Press, 1969. Ed./Druk: 1. Hardcover. Pp: 576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U283106 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ponape: A Pacific Economy in Transition. Berkeley. Univ. of California Press. 1965. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 4to. Anthropological Records Volume 22. Volume 8 of U.S. Commercial Company's Economic Survey of Micronesia. Based on 4 months of fieldwork in 1946. Supplemented with more recent data in the Preface. 149pp. Map, 6 b/w photos. 1st ed. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00392 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Economics/Business; Micronesia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ponape: A Pacific Economy in Transition. ( = Anthropological Records, 22) . University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1965 Paperback 149 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With ill., Brownish paper., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 347112 € 27.80 [Appr.: US$ 36.67 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2848] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Anthropology Economics Anthropologie Ökonomie Pazifik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ponapean Prestige Economy [Article]. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico. 1948. Very good. Staplebnd 8vo. Offprint from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Vol. 4, No. 2, Summer 1948. Anthropological report based on field work from 1946. Pp.211-221. Very Good. Book number: BBP-00394 USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4124] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Ponape; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sociological Role of the Yoruba Cult-Group. Menasha, American Anthropological Society, 1944. 75pp. Orig. printed wrappers. (American Anthropologist. Vol. 46, No. 1, Part 2). Stamp on fep and title-page otherwise a very good copy. Book number: 21248AB € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: Afrika; Englisch; Westafrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuity and Change in African Cultures Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226038793) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Essays on African art, music, language, population, ecomonics, and religion. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014018 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.18 | JP¥ 1101] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Sociology Religion Kinship Mythology Inces T Erotica Sexology Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Marriage Women Relationships Psychology Structuralism Philosophy History Ghana West Africa Demography Demographics Population 02260387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Forms of Afro-Cuban Divination Selected Papers XXIX International Congress of Americanists U. S. A. The University of Chicago Press. 1952, First American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Essays by great leading scholars on each of the following subjects Cuban Magic, Afro-Cuban Divinaton, Mexican Bruja, Mayan Cacique meaning,Canadian Metis, African influence on American Music, Ojibwa Bear Ceremonies, Kiowa Dance, Land Tenure in Hati, Maya calendars. Many more 334pp. Very good shape.A little fading on covers,Internally clean.Wonderful stuff. Very Good. Book number: 013762 USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6135] Catalogue: Pre-Columbus Voyages/Ancient America
Keywords: jazz cuban magic afro-cuban divinaton bruja cacique canadian metis african american music ojibwa bear ceremon kiowa dance land tenure in hati maya calendars | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |