| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The Travels Of William Bartram: Naturalist's Edition. The University of Georgia Press, Athens & London: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. For years, serious naturalists have treasured their copies of Francis Harper's edition of The Travels of William Bartram as the definitive version of Bartram's pioneering survey. Harper's knowledge of natural history transforms Bartram's accounts of the southern states from a curious record of personal onservation from the past into a guidebook useful to modern biologists, historians, ornithologists, and ethnologists. Incles notes and commentary, an annotated index, maps, a bibliography, and a general index. ¶ 749 pages. Book number: 24550X1 USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5747] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
Keywords: (William Bartram, Francis Harper, Natural History, Ecology, Southern States, American South, Journeys, Travel, North Carolina, South Carolina, Woodpeckers, Birds, Warblers, Squirrels, Turtles, Snakes, Savannag, Georgia, Plovers, Animals, Owls, Trees, E. D | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartram Heritage. A Study of the Life of William Bartram by the Bartram Trail Conference, Including the Report to the Heritage, Conservation and Recreation Service, US Department of the Interior. Montgomery, Alabama: The Bartram Trail Conference, 1979. 1. One of an edition limited to 1000 copies, this being #87. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. xiii, 198 pp. 4to, Red cloth. Hardcover. Preface by Martha McInnis. Very good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, gilt decorative illustration to front board. Book in great condition, cover clean with very minor bumping along the head & heel of spine; front gutter toned. Pages crisp and clean, binding firm. Book number: 39241 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration, Nature, Limited, William Bartram | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary of a Journey Through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida. Travels In Georgia and Florida, 1773-74. Philadelphia, PA: American Philosophical Society, 1942. 1. Numerous black and white illustrations, maps and photographs. 242 pp. 4to, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel, and corners bumped rubbed; edges of boards rubbed; front free end paper missing; pages and edges toned more so to the end papers; minor marginalia in pen and pencil on a few pages; two minor insect bore holes in gutter. Book number: 39051 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Southern American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reizen door Noord- en Zuid-Carolina, Georgia, Oost- en West-Florida; de landen der Cherokees, der Muscogulges of het Creek Bondgenootschap en het land der Chactaws. François Bohn: Haarlem, 1795. Gebonden, gekartonneerd omslag wat vlekkerig, open rug, 2de druk, ex-bibliotheek ex., laatste pagina los, verder redelijk ex., 500 pp. Book number: 14528 € 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 857.29 | £UK 543.75 | JP¥ 66580] Catalogue: Reizen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels and Other Writings (Library of America, Vol. 84) New York, The Library of America. 1996. (ISBN: 1883011116) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 701 pages, includes slipcase, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 033963 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Bartram William 1739 1823 Southern States Description Travel United South General 1883011116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels Through North & South Carolina, Georgia, East & West Florida, the Cherokee Country, the Extensive Territories of the Muscogulges, or Creek Confederacy, and the Country of the Chactaws; Containing an Account of the Soil and Natural Productions of Those Regions, Together with Observations on the Manners of the Indians Philadelphia, James & Johnson, 1791. First Edition. leather. Contemporary calf with early rebacking and gilt-lettered black morocco spine label; [2], [iii]-xxxiv, 522 pages. Illustrated with an engraved folding map of the East Coast of Florida and seven engraved plates of natural history specimens (one folding). This copy lacks the engraved frontispiece portrait of "Mico Chulcco the Long Warrior." CLARK I:197: "His account is essentially factual, with occasional reflections on the wonders of nature and the manifestations of the Supreme Being through nature"; EVANS 23159; FIELD 94: "Bartram wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which the fervent old Spanish friars and missionaries.. Although more especially a naturalist, he sketches the striking peculiarities of the tribes he visited, and gives us tables of the names and localities of the numerous towns"; HOWES B223, "b"; SABIN 3870: "Unequalled for the vivid picturesqueness of its descriptions of nature, scenery, and productions" ; STREETER SALE 1088: "The classic of southern natural history and exploration, with much on the southern Indian tribes. Bartram's account of the remote frontier, of the plantations, trading posts, and Indian villages at the end of the eighteenth century is unrivaled"; VAIL 849. Moderate foxing throughout, occasionally heavy. Map with some wrinkles and wear along top edge with slight loss as with the folding plate of the Hydrangea Quercifolia. Ill.: Plates. Very Good example of this scarce and important title, a landmark of southern natural history and exploration William Bartram traveled several thousand miles throughout the American Southeast in 1773, discovering over 200 new botanical specimens, including the Venus Fly Trap, and recording some of the earliest observations of the customs of the Cherokee and Creek Indian tribes. His journey of exploration covered virtually the entire lower South, going as far as Baton Rouge. Book number: 015472 USD 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5686.75 | £UK 4755.75 | JP¥ 582474] Catalogue: Early Americana
Keywords: Botanical; Southern Americana; William Bartram; Nature; 18th Century Americana; Cherokees Plates Early American Imprints Natural History Environmental LIterature Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels, and Other Writing. New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 1996.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A sharp copy in the Original Publisher's slipcase.The LoA has published more than 170 volumes by a wide range of authors.The first volumes were published in 1982.LoA texts are prepared by recognized scholars, and determined efforts are made to correct errors and omissions in previous editions, which are normally listed and the source texts properly identified.The books are designed to be as long-lasting as possible, with acid-free paper, durable binding cloth, and flexible, but firm binding boards.An attractive example. Book number: 240664 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Bartram William 1739 1823 Southern | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of William Bartram: Naturalist Edition Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1998. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 727 pp.+plates, Edited with commentary & an annotated index by Francis Harper. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS040968I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels, and Other Writing New York, New York, U.S. A. Library of America. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 1883011116) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Box 0073. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. Book number: 008533 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2792]
Keywords: Bartram William 1739 1823 Southern | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels through north and south Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida The Beehive Press, 1973, Facsimile reprint of 1772 London edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.Fine /Fine.Fine/fine; out of print.Nicely produced facsimile by the Beehive Press; xx + 535 pp.In English. Book number: 113 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels and Other Writings Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida; Travels in Georgia and Florida, 1773-74, etc. Library of America, New York, 1996. Faint crease to front endpaper; else, near fine in moderately worn slipcase. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 8169 AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.96 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2172]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida. Introduction By Gordon Dewolf. Facsimile of the 1792 London Edition Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint, brown cloth, 534 pages. Very nice overall; covers have a little light rubbing, former owner's name but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Reprint of the Beehive Press edition. NO Dust Jacket. Reprint of the Beehive Press edition. NO Dust Jacket. Book number: 251731 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels through North and South Carolina, Georgia, east and west Florida. A facsimile of the 1792 London edition embellished with its nine original plates. Savannah, Georgia, Beehive Press, 1973 (1792). Hardcover. VG / VG, spine ends have some creases, mark (pencil?) on front cover, otherwise very clean. Slipcase sturdy with minimal wear. Quarter binding with gray cloth spine, yellow paper boards, slipcase with yellow paper on boards. xx, xxiv, 534 pp. 26 illustrations, 9 from original edition. ¶ Travels through North & South Carolina, Georgia, east & west Florida, the Cherokee country, the extensive territories of the Muscogulges, or Creek Confederacy, and the country of the Chactaws. Includes seventeen additional illustrations and an introduction by Gordon DeWolf. Book number: 130102 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida Savabbah, The Beehive Press. 1973, First Edition. Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xxiv 534.Facsimile of 1792 London Edition. Very Good/Slightly Chipped and Sunned. Book number: 104106 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Military Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of William Bartram (Naturalist's Edition By Francis Harper) New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 788 pages; DJ torn, part of back strip gone.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 3477 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Bartram on the Southeastern Indians. Edited and annotated by Gregory A. Waselkov & Katryn E. Holland Braund. Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, cop. 1995., Paperback. xviii,341 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0803262051 Book number: #208949 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos *, *, native Americans. 0803262051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Bartram: Botanical and Zoological Drawings, 1756 -1788, Reproduced from the Fothergill Album in the British Museum (Natural History) Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 1968. Folio. Cloth. 180 pp. 59 plates including 19 in color. Bottom edge of cover sun-tanned. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a lightly chipped, very good jacket. Book number: 421269 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 8931] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History, Botany, Zoology, Art, Monographs, Illustrated Books, English, Eighteenth Century, 18th, British | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Bartram. Botanical and Zoological Drawings, 1756-1788. Philadelphia, 1968. 180 pp. 59 plts. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket sl. worn along the edges. Book number: 52403 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: Biology Natural History Monography Bartram Biologie Natuurwetenschappen Monografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels of William Bartram an Unabridged Edition with All 13 Illustrations from the Original Edition of This Classic U. S. A. Dover Publications. 1928, First Facsimile Reprint. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback.Very Good clean condition inside and out. 414pp. 13 full page original drawings of Cherokee warriors, Map of East Florida, Southern Fauna.During the colonial period in the late 1700s William Bartram travelled in the American south drawing flowers,animals,herbs and Native American Cherokee abd Creek. He collected their Spiritual beliefs and they are all here!Great drawings and Vision quests and social life of the Cherokee. Book in great handsome condition!. Very Good+. Book number: 015011 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Iroquois and Woodland Indian
Keywords: cherokee seminole florida creek georgia colonial south southern fauna oak trees florida swamps everglades aligators iroquois spirituality creek social customes american trees flowers charleston | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Bartram on the Southeastern Indians William Bartram on the Southeastern Indians Uitgever: University of Nebraska Press Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780803262058 -- Budget BoekBook number: 36983 € 19.77 [Appr.: US$ 26.07 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2025]
Keywords: 9780803262058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels of William Bartram Dover Publications Inc, 1955 414p, paperback, a very good copy [0486200132] This is an unabridged, unaltered republication of the work published by Macy-Masius in 1928, the original work having come out in 1791 (Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop) Book number: 101075 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |