ascending
descending
found: 537 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[KINGLAKE, ALEXANDER WILLIAM],
Eöthen or Traces of Travel brought Home from the East.
London: John Olliver, 1844. First edition. 8vo. Folding hand-colored Frontispiece and another hand colored plate at p. 209. xii, [1], 418 pp. Recent blue cloth. Abbey, Travel 362; Kalfatovic, 0334.
Book number: 53850
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP„ 31065]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, EDWARD P.; ALDERSON, WILLIAM T. (INTRODUCTION).
Museums In Motion: An Introduction To The History And Functions Of Musuems.
American Association for State and Local History, Nashville: 1987. Softcover. Reading Copy. About six pages have highlights.
¶ 308 pages.
Book number: 41812X1
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1107]
Catalogue: MUSEUMS
Keywords: (Musuems, Edward P. Alexander). 091005035X
In shopping cart

More information

AMOS, WILLIAM TUCKER; KLOTS, ALEXANDER; MOLDENKE , HAROLD; LEMMON, ROBERT S.; SPRUNT JR., ALEXANDER.
National Audubon Society Nature Program: Flowering Trees And Shrubs; Butterflies And Moths; Camouflage In Nature; Life In The Everglades; Life In Flowing Waters; Life On The Forest Floor, Six Volume Boxed Set.
Nelson Doubleday, Garden City: 1953-1955.. Softcover. Good condition. Six Volume Boxed Set.
¶ 190+ pages.
Book number: 21390X1
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2446]
Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Nature, National Audubon Society, Butterflies, William Tucker Amos, Moths, Alexander Klots).
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, WILLIAM A.; AND JAMES EDWIN ALEXANDER
Justice for Sale: The Shocking Scandal of the Oklahoma Supreme Court
Oklahoma City, Macedon Publishing. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780939965120). Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. In 1964-5, three Oklahoma Supreme Court judges resigned or were impeached when the author first presented for public scrutiny the information in the confession of another judge, Judge N. S. Corn, former supernumerary justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court who was in prison on tax evasion charges. The author tells of the two year legal battle which ended in a change in the way the Oklahoma judiciary members are elected. Some foxing to bottom edge of page block. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
Book number: 0007144
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Oklahoma Judicial Reform Government History::Oklahoma 9780939965120
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, WILLIAM A.; AND JAMES EDWIN ALEXANDER
Justice for Sale: The Shocking Scandal of the Oklahoma Supreme Court
Oklahoma City, Macedon Publishing. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780939965120). Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. In 1964-5, three Oklahoma Supreme Court judges resigned or were impeached when the author first presented for public scrutiny the information in the confession of another judge, Judge N. S. Corn, former supernumerary justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court who was in prison on tax evasion charges. The author tells of the two year legal battle which ended in a change in the way the Oklahoma judiciary members are elected. Signed by both authors on the titile page.. Very Good/No Jacket. Author Signature, Title Page.
Book number: 0006677
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4660]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Oklahoma Judicial Reform History Government History::Oklahoma 9780939965120
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIMOW, ALEXANDER A. AND BLOOM, WILLIAM
A Textbook of Histology - Second Edition
Philadelphia & London, W. B. Saunders Co. 1935, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Minor wear; previous owner's name on endpapers. This second edition is "completely revised, with 530 illustrations, some in colors". Very Good.
Book number: 049750
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 381]
Catalogue: Pathology
Keywords: Functional Histology, Histology, Medicine, Anatomy, Medical Atlas, Histologic Atlas, Histology Atlas, Tissues, Medical Atlas, Organography Cytology
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAM, WILLIAM ALEXANDER
Blackburn Characters of a Past Generation / By William Alexander Abram ; . . . With a Memoir By a Friend of the Author
Blackburn : Toulmin 1894. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 369. Physical desc. : xxvi.369p. [2]leaves of plates : ill. port ; 19cm. Subject: Blackburn (Lancashire). Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159102
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAM, W. A. (WILLIAM ALEXANDER)
A History of Blackburn : Town and Parish / By Wm. Alexander Abram
Blackburn : J. G. & L. Toulmin 1877. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 784. Physical desc. : xvi. 784p.[9] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subject: Blackburn (England) -- History. Lancashire (England) -- History. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked decorative cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 4
Book number: 132968
€  395.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.97 | £UK 330.5 | JP„ 40460]
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAM, WILLIAM ALEXANDER
Unto This Last. Blackburn Characters of a Past Generation. Brought to the Press by His Son, With a Memoir by a Friend of the Author.
Blackburn: Printed by J. and G. Toulmin, 1894. 8vo. pp. lxxvi, 369, [10, list of subscribers]; portrait frontispiece. Original half calf, cloth sides faded, some light spotting on early pages otherwise Very Good. There were three editions, this one being one of the small paper copies re-bound in half calf with a Platinotype portrait for which there are 42 subscribers listed.
Book number: 27990
GBP 75.60 [Appr.: EURO 90.5 US$ 119.23 | JP„ 9259]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography North West
In shopping cart

More information

ALEKHINE, ALEXANDER & WATTS, WILLIAM HENRY
The book of the Nottingham International Chess Tournament. 10th to 28th August, 1936. Containing all the games in the Master's Tournament and a small selection of games from the Minor Tournament with annotations and analysis by Dr. A. Alekhine, World Champion 1927-1935. With photograph, score tables, and round by round commentary, general history of the tournament, etc., etc., etc
Dover Pubns, 1962. Paperback. Pp: 291. ISBN: 9780486201894. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U227219
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780486201894
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM
The $64 Tomato
Chapel Hill, NC, Algonquin Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1565125037). hardcover. Used, The cover has very minimal wearing to the corners and is very good condition. The text is clean, bright adn tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 166012
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP„ 1347]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Gardeners Vegetable Gardening 1565125037
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, WILLIAM
The $64 Tomato How One Man Nearly Lost His Sanity, Spent a Fortune, and Endured an Existential Crisis in the Quest for the Perfect Garden
Gardening: Algonquin Books, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781565125032. 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 9859
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: 9781565125032 Fiction Humor Garden Tomatoes Outdoors Vegtables Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM; TOMAS J. T.BALINO AND CHARLES ENOCH
The Adoption of Indirect Instruments of Monetary Policy
International Monetary Fund, 1995. Softcover. Includes Issues and Overviews and Case Studies on Chile, Egypt, Ghana, Indonesia, Mexico, New Zealand, Poland ; Ex-Library. Very Good .
Book number: 12618
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1086]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Business Economics Money & Monetary Policy Egypt Economy Indonesia Banking Mexico Financial Reform Poland Banking System
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM P. AND CORMACK, MARIBELLE
Bruce and Marcia Woodsmen
American Book Company, 1939. American Book Co., 1939 (Hardback, no dj, cover worn and soiled, owner name, o/w contents in good condition)
Book number: 98024
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 892]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM,
The Case of the Funny Money Man: The Clues Kids.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A., Troll Communications Llc, 1990. (ISBN: 0816716935) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have only light wear. No markings in text.
Book number: 410579
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 78]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM,
The Case of the Gumball Bandits: The Clues Kids.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A., Troll Communications Llc, 1990. (ISBN: 0816716978) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear. No markings in text.
Book number: 410592
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 78]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, (BRIG.-GEN. SIR WILLIAM).
Charles Tennant. First Tennant Memorial Lecture.
London: Tennants Consolidated, (1943). Hardcover. Octavo, (vii), 24 pp, natural linen, cover label. Mild bumping to corners, light dusting to covers, otherwise fine. Short memoir on the eminent Scottish chemist and industrialist, being the text of a lecture delivered before the Glasgow Section of the Society of Chemical Industry, Friday, October 1, 1943.
Book number: 20805
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1666]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM & MASON, GEORG HENRY.
China: beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw.
Atrium: Alphen aan den Rijn, 1988. Gebonden, stofomslag, goed ex., fotografische reprint met prachtige prenten, groot formaat, 222 pp.
Book number: 3243
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM & GEORGE HENRY MASON
China. Beeld van het dageljiks leven in de 18e eeuw.
Alphen a.d. Rijn, Atrium, 1968, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, 223 pp. Richly ilustrated with color plates. Folio.
Book number: 59607
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM; MASON, GEORGE HENRY
China. Beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw.
Alphen aan de Rijn, Atrium. 1988, 222 pp. (ISBN: 906113319x) gebonden met stofomslag, folio. Dit boek, dat gebaseerd is op verslagen die gepubliceerd zijn aan het begin van de 19de eeuw, bevat de gravures en indrukken van twee Britse reizigers: namelijk William Alexander en George Henry Mason. als nieuw.
Book number: 017808
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1280]
Keywords: China, reizen, 906113319x
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER WILLIAM, MASON GEORGE HENRY
China: Beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw
Alphen aan den Rijn, Atrium, 1988. Hardcover, linnen, gebonden, geļllustreerde stofwikkel, folio, 220 pp. alle illustraties in groot formaat en in kleur. Gebaseerd op een reisverslag uit 1789 toen China nog zeer moeilijk te verkennen was door buitenlanders en vele gebieden verboden terrein was. Mason legt daarop de nadruk in zijn voorwoord (gedateerd 4/5/1800). De oorspronkelijk uitgave van 'The Costume of China' dateert van 1804-1805. Alhoewel de nadruk ligt op de kostumering en het kleurgebruik, biedt het werk toch ook nogal wat informatie over gewoonten, gebruiken, materialen en technieken. Naam op het schutblad. Voor het overige in uitstekende staat.
Book number: 19880156
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1280]
Catalogue: ART
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, WILLIAM & MASON, GEORGE HENRY
China: Beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw
Gebonden, hardcover; 1988; Atrium, Alphen aan den Rijn; 220pp.; Naam/adres-stempel op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 006053
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
Keywords: China, Geschiedenis Aziė
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM & MASON, GEORGE H. & GOVERS, HENK
China. Beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw
Atrium, 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 222. Verzameling prenten die een beeld geven van het dagelijks leven in China aan het einde van de 18e eeuw. ISBN: 9789061133193. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1460091
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP„ 973]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789061133193
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM & MASON, GEORGE H. & GOVERS, HENK
China. Beeld van het dagelijks leven in de 18de eeuw
Atrium, 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 222. Verzameling prenten die een beeld geven van het dagelijks leven in China aan het einde van de 18e eeuw. ISBN: 9789061133193. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U287761
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789061133193
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER WILLIAM / MASON GEORGE HENRY
China Beeld Van Het Dagelijks Leven in De 18de Eeuw
Weert, Atrium / M7P. 1988, Facsimilie. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 35cm x 24cm. Ill.: Tekeningen. Deze uitgave is samengesteld uit: The Costume of China door George Henry Mason en het 2e boek: The Costume of China door William Alexander.Deze zijn uitgegeven door William Miller te Londen in 1804 en 1805. Dit boekwerk is in grote lijnen gebaseerd op een reisverslag dat dateerd uit 1789. De vertaler (Henk Govers) heeft het hedendaagse taalgebruik toegepast. 223 blz. De prenten/ tekeningen van handwerkslieden zijn in facimelie afgedrukt. / prachtige prenten in kleur. De mode uit deze tijd komt duidelijk naar voren. Gewicht: 1120 gram.. As New/As New.
Book number: 011346
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: Mode China 1700 18e-eeuw Cultuur Tekeningen
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search