ascending
descending
found: 22 books

ADAMSON, WILLIAM R.
Bushnell Rediscovered
Philadelphia, United Church Press. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps, 144pp, notes. Horace Bushnell ( 1802-1876) is being studied with renewed interest for his work in the Christian education movement in America. Price blacked out on the back cover, no other markings, about Very Good. (1.0 FO 10/5. Good.
Book number: 36015
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Horace Nushnell Christain Education Movement
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM R. ADAMSON
Bushnell Rediscovered
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0898700213. 144 pages; slight soiling, slight discoloration, of white of cover; othewise unmarked, clean, tight, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 6449
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Religion Theology Biography American Horace Bushnell History
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM R ADAMSON
Empowering Disciples Adult Education in the Church
Novalis. 1990. (ISBN: 9782890884380) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0035746
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: 9782890884380
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WILLIAM ADAMSON
English Education 1789-1902
Great Britain, Cambridge at the University Press, 1930. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback Contents: Preface. Introduction. Pre-Victorian. Earlier Victorian (1839-1867). Later Victorian (1867-1902). 519 pp. Foxing to end pages and edge. Sunned spine. .
Book number: 027825
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/English Education/1789-1902
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, ANTHONY: ALISON, ALICE: ARTHUR, ERIC & GOULDING, WILLIAM
Historic Architecture of Canada
The Royal Architectural Institut, 1966. Spiralbound. Very Good. Softcovers, clean, unmarked, no cover creases, some very light cover wear, b&w photographs, ID: mon0000015203 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000015203
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, JOHN WILLIAM
'The illiterate Anglo-Saxon' and other essays on education, medieval and modern
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. Ex-lib rebound hardback. 1st ed. Ex college library - stamps & accessioning; rebound in maroon cloth with gilt (some loss of colour on spine)..
Book number: BOOKS108376I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 832]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, JOHN WILLIAM
The Illiterate Anglo Saxon and Other Essays on Education Medieval and Modern
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fading and staining to boards. Good/Good.
Book number: 030890
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Education Schooling Child Development Sociology Teaching Social History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, JOHN WILLIAM
The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon' and Other Essays on Education, Medieval and Modern
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. First edition. Ex-Library. 167 pages. With plates. Two small stains to first page chapter I. With library stamps & labels. Some wear to spine, covers & corners. Covers slightly rippled. - .
Book number: 4579
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Adamson Illiterate Anglo-Saxon Essays Education Medieval Modern
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMSON, WILLIAM (1830-1910)
Missionary Anecdotes : Being a Collection of Interesting Anecdotes Illustrative of Work and Life in the Foreign Mission Field / By William Adamson
Morison. Glasgow 1896. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: 404 p. 24 leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Excellent black and white plate illustrations. Subjects: Missionaries --Missionary stories --Anecdotes. Good copy in the original publisher's wine cloth. Edges slightly dust dulled. Plate outer edges foxed. Remains overall. particularly well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and sharp cornered. Black and white plate illustrated. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8245
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, WILLIAM
Missionary Anecdotes Being a Collection of Interesting Incidents Illustrative of Work and Life in the Foreign Mission Field
GB, Thomas D Morison (Glasgow). Hardback. Not dated. Presentation plate with printed date 1897 on front pastedown. Fairly clean tight copy but endpapers browned and edges spotted. Covers are quite clean but front cover appears a bit faded perhaps due to old damp. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh004.036
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, WILLIAM
A Popular Examination of Some of the 'Esaays and Reviews'
Glasgow, Thomas Adamson, 1862. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Light rubbing to covers, small loss at top of spine and bottom right corner of front cover. Some marking and browning to first and last pages, a few light markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 107 pages. Good.
Book number: 013266
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, JOHN WILLIAM (EDITOR)
The Practice of Instruction. A Manual of Method General and Special
London, National Society's Depository, 1912. Second Edition, Revised. Ex-Library. 520 pages. With illustrations. Some annotations in pencil. Rebacked with original spine pasted on. New endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Some foxing throughout. Some wear and some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners somewhat frayed. - .
Book number: 4860
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Adamson Practice Instruction Manual Method General Special 1912
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON WILLIAM
THE RELIGIOUS ANECDOTES OF SCOTLAND
Adams & Co. 1885. Hard Cover, 6" x 8" Tall. A collection of over 200 anecdotes relating to religious matters, and concerning many of the characters of Scottish literary and religious history. 407 pages. Index. One page of publishers advertisements loose. Some other pages threaening to come loose from cover. Age spotting on some of the pages. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Greeting to previous owner dated 1886. Fair.
Book number: 003062
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP¥ 7357]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religious Anecdotes, Scotland Scottish Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, WILLIAM [ED.]
The Religious Anecdotes of Scotland
London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1885. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xvi, 407pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). Cover rubbed and marked and upper board weak. Spine worn. Contents G+ .
Book number: r9298
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, WILLIAM, COLONEL; MAJOR AND HON. LIEUT.-COLONEL ROBERT SCOTT.
The Sevices of the 27th Northumberland Light Militia, now 3rd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, with a brief account of several local corps of volunteers which were enrolled in the county of Northumberland and in the town and county of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, during the war with France, towards the close of the present century ... continued up to the present time ...
Newcastle: Andrew Reid and Co, 1914. Large 8vo. 152pp, text tables, errata slip tipped in. Original blue cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spotting to prelims and last few leaves; ‘The Army Museums, Ogilby Trust’ ink-stamp to ffep recto.
Book number: 25534
GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 131.68 | JP¥ 10475]
Keywords: Northumberland Military History Newcastle
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, WILLIAM C. & ADAMSON, KATHERINE K., EDS,
Handbook for Specific Learning Disabilities.
Foreword by Jules Abrams. NY: Gardner Press Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+512+[12]pp. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, slight ink spotting to right edge of text block, a good to VG ex-library copy. Weight: 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. ISBN: 0470263083. Binding: HB.
Book number: 058509
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL WILDING; LUKE DAVIES; ANTHONY PERROTTET; SHANE MCCAULEY; PATRICIA CRAWFORD; SEAN DOYLE; MAGGIE GREY; ROBERT ADAMSON; JUDITH FORBAT; KATE LILLEY; WANDA HANCOCK; GREGORY BABIC; ELIZABETH SUTTON; WILLIAM CRAWFORD; JOHN HAIG; ERICA CALLAN; ROSS DUNCAN
The Limbo Press - Poetry and Prose
Sydney, The Limbo Press, University of Sydney. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled booklet, 64pp, edited by Michael Wilding. Slight toning to coversand endpapers, otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 005161
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
In shopping cart

More information

STEIG, WILLIAM; ANDREW ADAMSON; JOE STILLMAN; J. DAVID STERN, AND DAVID N. WEISS
Shrek 2
Hollywood, Dreamworks, 2004. Softcover. Fine condition. Special edition. The Shrek 2 screenplay is given elegant treatment in this little volume with a trompe l'oeil marker ribbon and bookplate (addressed to "Mrs. Fiona Charming"), page ornaments, and stills from the movie inset into decorated frames. 102 pp. .
Book number: 3292
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: William Steig. Andrew Adamson. Shrek. Shrek 2.
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON, JOY; PERCY, LORD WILLIAM (PREFACE); AND PITMAN, CAPT CHARLES (FOREWORD)
Born Free
London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1960, 6th Impression. Pictorial Cloth, 7 x 10". 160pp inc many photos - The book on which the movie (and the hit song) were based. First edition (sixth impression). Covers (decorated cloth with white titles on black ground to spine) are fine except for very lightly bumped corners and very light edgewear. Text block is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-cliped but is rather tatty, with edgewear and closed tears and creases. Fine/Good.
Book number: 002392
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Africa, Joy Adamson, Wildlife, Movie Tie-in
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON JOHN WILLIAM
Pioneers of Modern Education, 1600-1700
Cambridge University Press (Contributions to the History of Education) 1st edn 1905** 285p, hardback, ex-Boots library* - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) (*The only proof of its ex-lib status is a label on the final paste-down end-paper.)
Book number: 71875
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: History of Instruction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON JOHN WILLIAM
Pioneers of Modern Education, 1600-1700
Cambridge University Press (Contributions to the History of Education) reprint 1921 (1905) 285p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 71873
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: History of Instruction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMSON JOHN WILLIAM
Pioneers of Modern Education in the Seventeenth Century. With a Foreword by Joan Simon
Teachers College Press (Classics in Education) reprint 1971 (1905) pp.xxxiv,285, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 71872
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: History of Instruction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search