| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Children's Hour Corgi, 2004, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780552150620. Near Fine. Book number: 158548 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: countryside overlooking childhood beautiful tragedies disrupted memories sisters secrets england secrecy idyllic before house other sagas devon lives their start early past home big and war old sea of an | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Hour Corgi, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 442pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0552150622. Very Good. Book number: 117237 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: countryside overlooking childhood beautiful tragedies disrupted memories sisters secrets england secrecy idyllic before house other sagas devon lives their start early past home big and war old sea of an | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holding on Headline, 2000, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 503pp. Cover art by Charles Neal. [ A Later Printing. Later Printing. From the cover 'For generations, The Keep in Devon has been home to the Chadwick family. Now the three young siblings who grew up there are leaving to start out on their own. Fliss must journey to Hong Kong wit..] ISBN: 0747259976. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Book number: 166530 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: amorous ardent beneath chronicles compassion complexities customs desires despair emotional enchanting fantasy freshness heart rending helps hopes innocent jealousy literature loved loving mix moving mystery novel odyssey passion passionate poignant roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Echoes Of The Dance London, Bantam Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593054350) Paperback. 352 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Acclaimed As One Of The World's Leading Ballerinas, Mim Was Forced To Give Up Dancing After A Tragic Accident.She Then Joined A Dancing School Where It Was Agreed That The Dancing Classes Would Be Her Own Special Province. As New/None Issued. Book number: 045681 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0593054350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Laughter Headline, 2002. 1st edn 1st printing. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered purple cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, price clipped). Pp. 375 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 43413 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage. New York, Thomas Dunne/ St. Martin's, 2005. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 339. Book number: MASTER219277I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage Great Britain, Bantam Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0593052455) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers & top corners of last few pages. Very Good. Book number: 123660 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Fiction Novel Romance Love Story Erotic Adventure 0593052455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage BCA 2004 "Thick hardback in original cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pictorial dust wrapper. * Larger print and better paper than the paperback versions. Much easier reading, and look good on the shelf ;-) Condition is NEAR New" Book number: 103291 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: novel fiction cheap bargain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage Bantam Press, 2004, First Edition, First Printing. Wrapper slightly worn along top edge. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 523084 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors W to Z 0593051238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage McArthur. 2004. (ISBN: 9781552784914) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0039988 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781552784914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birdcage 2005. Paperback. Pp: 409. It was Felix who first called it The Birdcage - that strange and quirky household in Bristol with its close, loving women including the superbly flamboyant Angel. Angel's daughter Lizzie had loved living there as a child - and she had also loved Felix, the nearest she had to a father, whose loyalties had been strained to the limit by his deeply jealous wife Marina. Lizzie was always aware that Felix had another life at beautiful, mellow Michaelgarth, the family home on the edge of Exmoor where he tried to bring up his son Piers in a loving and peaceful environment. When Lizzie, many years later, comes at last to Michaelgarth and meets Piers for the first time, she finds a family which is in trouble - and which, miraculously, needs her to help them to heal. ISBN: 9780552150637. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844576 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552150637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage London, Bantam. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593051238). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First edition, First printing. It was Felix who first called it The Birdcage - that strange and quirky household in Bristol with its close, loving women including the superbly flamboyant Angel. Angel's daughter Lizzie had loved living there as a child - and she had also loved Felix, the nearest she had to a father, whose loyalties had been strained to the limit by his deeply jealous wife Marina. Lizzie was always aware that Felix had another life at beautiful, mellow Michaelgarth, the family home on the edge of Exmoor where he tried to bring up his son Piers in a loving and peaceful environment. When Lizzie, many years later, comes at last to Michaelgarth and meets Piers for the first time, she finds a family which is in trouble - and which, miraculously, needs her to help them to heal. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007772 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction - English Authors Post 1980
Keywords: Fiction Exmoor, Michaelgarth 0593051238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birdcage Near fine condition. Bantam Press, 2004. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(two small nicks, scratch, crease and ink mark on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges, a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the pages, small pencil mark impression and scratch on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 414pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780593051238 Book number: 2364 GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.71 | JP¥ 2045] Catalogue: Children's Books : Fiction
Keywords: 9780593051238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdcage Corgi. 2005. (ISBN: 0552150630) Paperback. It was Felix who named it The Birdcage - the tall house in Bristol where Miss Pidgeon lived... Good. Book number: 010148 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0552150630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Hour Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Quality women's fiction of childhood secrets and forgotten memories - set in Devon. Will appeal to fans of Rosamunde Pilcher and Maeve Binchy. ISBN: 9780552150620. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1989690 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780552150620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Hour New York, N. Y. St Martins Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-32777-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Fans of Rosamunde Pilcher and Maeve Binchy will definitely applaud the introudction of such an enjoyable writer." - Booklist on A Week in Winter. Fine/Fine. Book number: 068426 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction 0312327773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Hour - Signed Copy London, Bantam Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 059305119X) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 367 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW has a little creasing along the top edge and a 1" corner tear, DW now protected. Previous owner's small address label on front endpaper. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "For Shirley with all best wishes Marcia Willett" on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 40964 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed Copies 059305119X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Hour New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312996500. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper corners,nick at lower spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 54562 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0312996500 Fiction Mystery Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Hour. London: Bantam Press. 2003. Hardback. First edition. 367 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 14916 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtyard. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 360. Book number: MASTER197574I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dipper VGC. Headline Book, 1996. First UK edition-second printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and creases on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted on the outer edges, small mark, nick and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages, missing the first blank page of the book. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear. Price un-clipped. 314pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: A novel set in and around the Devonshire moors which follows the lives of a group of neighbours and friends who are all trying to come to terms with their own particular problems. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780747215936 Book number: 2445 GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.71 | JP¥ 2045] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 9780747215936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dipper Headline, 1996. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Slight lean to spine. Novel set in Devon. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 566034 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors W to Z 0747215936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Echoes Of The Dance Corgi 2007 Paperback. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 562083 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight [8] Volume Paperback Marcia Willett Set: Starting over; Those Who Serve; the Dipper; the Birdcage; Holding on; Winning Through; Looking Forward; Thea's Parrot Headline Books. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All volumes have cover edge wear, page toning, spine creasing, general shelf wear. We have more books available by this author!. Marcia Willett blends romance, tragedy, and hope into all her novels. They are a wonderful example of general fiction. Book number: 1535559 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Entre Rires Et Larmes Paris, France Loisirs. 2005. (ISBN: 2744185922). 13 X 21 Cm. 551 pages. Tres Bon/Comme Neuf. Book number: 044135 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 2744185922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page