ascending
descending
found: 166 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILLEFORD CHARLES
A Charles Willeford Omnibus; Pick-Up, The Burnt Orange Heresy, Cockfighter
London, MacDonald. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356197557) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in near fine unclipped dust wrapper, dust wrapper a little creased at top edge, three stories in one volume omnibus, 602pp, faint dust soiling to closed edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003494
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
Keywords: American Thriller Fiction Crime Murder Mystery Detective Noir Hardboiled Hard Boiled 0356197557
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES WILLEFORD
Miami Blues
Atlas, 1992, 224 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 236120&THR
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD CHARLES
No Experience Necessary ( First Issue Paperback Original )
Chicago, Newsstand Library. 1962, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Bonfils. Newsstand Library Magenta book, 190 pp+2 pp adverts, Jan/1962, RARE COLLECTABLE TITLE, first ever issue, Paperback original, Newsstand Library, Inc. 1962 U-182 fine PBO, Cover art by Bonfils, Book excellent copy with just short split of 15mm at head of upper joint, small ink spot to top closed edge ( exterior only). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004799
€  190.00 [Appr.: US$ 238.37 | £UK 152.25 | JP„ 18962]
Keywords: Charles Willeford First Edition Pulp Fiction Exploitation Novel Paperback Original Adult Reading Bonfils Cover Art Rare Collectable Paperback Bonfils
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLEFORD CHARLES
Sideswipe
New York, Dell Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0440218829) Paperback. 310 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Florida homicide detective Moseley's life suddenly went to hell one morning. His ex-wife had married a big-time pro ballplayer. His two teenage daughters moved in. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 030873
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 517]
Keywords: 0440218829
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JIM; GOODIS, DAVID; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; WILLEFORD, CHARLES; POLITO, ROBERT (EDITOR)
Crime Novels Vol. Ii : American Noir of the 1950s (Pt. 1) (Library of America)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Library of America, The. 1997. (ISBN: 1883011493) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 892 pages, includes slipcase, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
Book number: 033978
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580]
Keywords: Detective Mystery Stories American Fiction Collections 20th Century Anthologies Multiple Authors Short 1883011493
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JIM; GOODIS, DAVID; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; WILLEFORD, CHARLES; POLITO, ROBERT (EDITOR)
The Getaway
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0679732500). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly bumped spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 033535
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0679732500
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JIM; GOODIS, DAVID; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; WILLEFORD, CHARLES; POLITO, ROBERT (EDITOR)
Roughneck
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0375700331). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 033600
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 553]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0375700331
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, JIM; GOODIS, DAVID; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; WILLEFORD, CHARLES; POLITO, ROBERT (EDITOR)
South of Heaven
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0679740171). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 033601
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 517]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0679740171
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD CHARLES
Ainsi Va la Mort
Rivages/Noir. Soft cover. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon.
Book number: 10094
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | £UK 5 | JP„ 619]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Black Mass of Brother Springer
Berkeley, Black Lizard, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 16mo. Mass Market Paperback. 0887390978. 1989 Black Lizard. Near fine with small scratch on front cover, small pressure mark on rear. Unread with Charles Fuhrman cover.. Near Fine/Wraps.
Book number: 7957
USD 99.98 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7953]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0887390978
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Black Mass of Brother Springer (aka Honey Gal)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Black Lizard Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887390978). Mass Market Paperback. Book, First pb printing. Near fine copy with slight edgewear, one tiny surface tear to cover at top foreedge. 169 pp.
Book number: 6516
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0887390978
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Black Mass of Brother Springer
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Black Lizard Books. 1989, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0887390978). mass_market. Used, Soft cover is sound with very slight signs of corner wear. Contents in very good clean condition. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232095
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0887390978
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Burnt Orange Heresy
New York: Crown, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo, 190pp. Clean and tight book but dustjacket shows moderate general wear, heavy creasing to front flap, 2 small holes in front panel at fold and short score as well. Fair to good only.
Book number: 39160
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Burnt Orange Heresy
Berkeley, Creative Arts Book Company, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. 0887390250. Small cover crease. Tanning. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 339
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0887390250
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Cockfighter
Canada, Avon. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-380-20495-0) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a slight spine lean, creases on spine and bright covers show very minor wear. Movie tie in edition. Very Good.
Book number: 23599
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.36 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1858]
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Movie Tie in Film Literature 0380204950
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES.,
COCKFIGHTER. CPH B-120.
Chicago: Chicago Paperback House, (1962). Trade paperback. 6-5/16" x 4-1/4". 1st edition, PBO. 286 pp. Pictorial wrappers, with cover artwork by Cloutier., A Nr Fine copy.
Book number: 28790
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP„ 13125]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Cockfighter
Chicago Paperback House, 1962. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. B-120. Moderate wear to the edges; cracking inside, lays open to middle but still intact. Pages yellowing; number in marker on front cover but a good original printing. "The dedicated obsession of a fanatical sport. As in the bullring-to the death. Legal in Florida-illegal in the 49 other states. The iron will of a man, whose entire life was channeled into one supreme ambition." .
Book number: 102041
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Cockfighter
NY: Crown, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- with wrinkle in front board, in good+ dust jacket with the front flap nearly separated..
Book number: 019272
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5171]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES,
Cockfighter.
New York, Crown Books, 1972.First Hardcover Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Excellent copy.A couple of very short tears to the jacket, else a beautiful clean copy.
Book number: 222774
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP„ 15909]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES.
Cockfighter.
NY: Crown, 1972. Hardcover. First hardcover edition. Some light soiling to the yellow cloth of the rear board, else very good in a very good (short closed edge tear at the top of the front flap fold) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1554
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Collected Memoirs
Sana Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Disc Us Books Inc. 2000, First. (ISBN: 1584440538) Paper Back, Octavo. Paper Cover, Near Fine.
Book number: 044191
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6364]
Catalogue: Author Biography
Keywords: 1584440538
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD CHARLES
Combats de Coqs
Rivages. 1995. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Trčs Bon Etat. Very Good.
Book number: 11330
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1394]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLEFORD CHARLES
DERAPAGES
ISBN : 2869308094. Rivages Noir n° 192. 1994. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 347 pages.
¶ Collection dirigée par Franēois Guérif. Traduit de l'américain par Daničle et Pierre Bondil.
Book number: R160043392
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES
The Difference
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939767333. A different version of this book was published in 1971 by Lenox Hill Press as The Hombre from Sonora. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.; Octavo.
Book number: 18542
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0939767333 Western Arizona 1880's
In shopping cart

More information

WILLEFORD, CHARLES RAY
The Difference
Dennis McMillan Publications, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939767333. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. This copy has an apology letter in it that states "there is no accompanying essay, :Jake Dover as Existentialist" at the end of the volume". This was somewhat common in AR copies, but this is a fine cloth bound hardcopy. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 156 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 55595
USD 32.97 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2623]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Contemporary Literature & Fiction Books General Aas Willeford, Charles Mystery & Thrillers Mystery General Aas General Aas
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search