| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Convention: A Philosophical Study. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. The notion of convention has served philosophers since Aristotle as a convenient exploration of the arbitrary character of referential word meaning. This book will remain a central reference for discussions on the nature of conventions. Includes an Index. ¶ 213 pages. Book number: 14714X1 USD 92.50 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7358] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Indexicality Interpretations Reasoning Signaling ). 0674170261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From A Logical Point Of View 9 Logico-Philosophical Essays Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. Some staining and marking to boards. Browning to dust wrapper. 1/4" tear along head of front panel of dust wrapper. 3/4" tear at tail of front fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/4" x 1/8" chips at both head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; vi, [2], 184 pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 209mm x 133mm. "In this book, Mr. Quine concerns himself with semantics and adjacent areas of philsophy and logic. The material of the nine chapters is in part new and in part reprinted from a dozen articles in seven journals." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 8133 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From a logical point of view: 9 Logico-Philosophical Essays New York: Harper & Row (Harper Torchbooks: The Science Library) 2nd edn, revised reprint 1963 (1961) pp.viii,184 VG paperback Book number: 10023 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematical Logic Harper & Row, 1962 pp.xii,346, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Harper Torchbooks: The Science Library’, being a reprint of the 1951 revised edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 104519 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 2nd edn, revised reprint 1970 (1962) pp.xx,272 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 7587 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952** pp.xx,264 hardback a VG/VG- ex-library copy dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 62136 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952 pp.xx,264 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 36991 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952** pp.xx,264 hardback a VG/VG- ex-library copy dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 62137 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 2nd edn, revised reprint 1970** (1962) pp.xx,272 a generally very good ex-library copy dustwrapper Book number: 51580 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic New York: Henry Holt 1950 pp.xx,264 hardback previous owner's name on front free end-paper and a little foxing on top edges - otherwise VG Book number: 59602 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 2nd edn, revised reprint, with corrections 1966 (1962) pp.xx,272 ink underlining on a few pages dustwrapper Book number: 51581 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of logic. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. 262pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Reprint / cover is stained but book solid and clean. Book number: 443724 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0810112566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of logic. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. 262pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Reprint Signature of Marxist political philosopher, Norman Geras, on front free endpaper. Book number: 515490 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0902818002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic New York: Henry Holt 1950 pp.xx,264 hardback previous owner's name on front free end-paper and a little foxing on top edges - otherwise VG Book number: 59602 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of logic. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. 262pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Reprint /cover stained but book itself solid and clean. Book number: 458775 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0804717125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 2nd edn, revised reprint, with corrections 1966 (1962) pp.xx,272 ink underlining on a few pages dustwrapper Book number: 51581 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952** pp.xx,264 hardback a VG/VG- ex-library copy dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 62137 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956. Or.cl. w. dustwr. XIX, 272 pp. Book number: 13806 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952** pp.xx,264 hardback a VG/VG- ex-library copy dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 62136 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Logic Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st edn 1952 pp.xx,264 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 36991 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of logic. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. 262pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Reprint. Book number: 404886 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0034026487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of logic. Routledge & Kegan Paul: London, 1970. Cloth, dustwrapper discoloured spine, name endpaper, otherwsie good copy, bibliogr., index, 272 pp. Book number: 22024 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I modi del paradosso e altri saggi Milano, Il Saggiatore, 1975. 1° ed. italiana. 21 cm, brossura editoriale, pp. 328. Ottimo. Book number: "BS683 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontological Relativity and Other Essays New York, Columbia University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0231083572). Soft Cover. Octavo, black and yellow stiff wraps (paperback). 165 pp. including index. A very tight, clean, fresh, crisp, square, stiff, glossy volume with a flat uncreased spine. A handful of very neat thin underlinings limited to the first 15 pages, else fine. Near Fine. Fine. Book number: 02819 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ontology Relativity Semantics Philosophy Knowledge, Quine,Philosophy, Philosophical, Philosopher, Analytic, Analytical, Language, Theory, Logic, Quine, Ontological, Ontology, Relativity, Belief, Observation, Self-Evidence, Testimony, Hypothesis, Induction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Set Theory and Its Logic The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1963 359p Book number: 20586 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page