ascending
descending
found: 23 books

CHAMBERS, SIMONE (EDITOR), AND KYMLICKA, WILL (EDITOR)
Alternative Conceptions of CIVIL Society
Princeton University Press 2001 Hard cover Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Ethikon Series in Comparative Ethics. Audience: General/trade.
Book number: 61080
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: 29/08/05
In shopping cart

More information

WILL KYMLICKA AND BAOGANG HE
Multiculturalism in Asia
OUP, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A clean, virtually as new unread copy, in a clean, almost as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199277621. ISBN/EAN: 9780199277629.
Book number: 023957
GBP 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.45 | JP¥ 1866]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

WILL KYMLICKA AND BAOGANG HE
Multiculturalism in Asia
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A clean, virtually as new unread copy, in a clean, almost as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199277621. ISBN/EAN: 9780199277629.
Book number: 017685
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL; OPALSKI, MAGDA (EDS.)
Can Liberal Pluralism Be Exported? : Western Political Theory and Ethnic Relations in Eastern Europe
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199240639). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Like New.
Book number: 113132
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: CIVIL Rights_europe Europe_ethnic Relations Liberalism 0199240639
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILL KYMLICKA
Ethnicity and Group Rights: Nomos XXXIX (Nomos 39)
NYU Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, shows some light edge handling() Within Western political philosophy, the rights of groups has often been neglected or addressed in only the narrowest fashion. Focusing solely on whether rights are exercised by individuals or groups misses what lies at the heart of ethnocultural conflict, leaving the crucial question unanswered: can the familiar system of common citizenship rights within liberal democracies sufficiently accommodate the legitimate interests of ethnic citizens. Specifically, how does membership in an ethnic group differ from other groups, such as professional, lifestyle, or advocacy groups? How important is ethnicity to personal identity and self-respect, and does accommodating these interests require more than standard citizenship rights? Crucially, what forms of ethnocultural accommodations are consistent with democratic equality, individual freedom, and political stability? Invoking numerous cases studies and addressing the issue of ethnic ID: mon0000091775 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000091775
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, General, Civil Rights & Liberties, Civics, Human Rights, U.S., Rights, Ethnic Studies, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Finding Our Way: Rethinking Ethnocultural Relations in Canada
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0195413148) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. Book would be "fine" condition except 8 pages have marginal ink annotation. 220 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003214
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2013]
Keywords: Sociology - Canadian Social Life Customs Race 0195413148
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL. (EDITOR).
JUSTICE IN POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. Mainstream Theories of Justice; Critiques and Alternatives.
Edgar Elgar Publishing, Aldershot and Vermont, 1992. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. [xxxiv] + 646pp. + xxiv + 578pp. Ex.-libris Stuart Hopkins with blind embossed stamp to lower leading corner of half titles, very good in original gilt lettered buckram.
¶ Schools of Thought in Politics - No. 4.
Book number: 202791
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Catalogue: LAW: LAW
Keywords: LAW; LAW
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KYMLICKA, WILL
Liberalism, Community, and Culture
Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0198275994) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. 280 pagaes, Some wear to jacket edges and rubbing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 040141
GBP 42.47 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.58 | JP¥ 5296]
Keywords: 0198275994
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL.
Liberalism, community and culture.
Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. x,280 pp. (Clarendon Paperbacks). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0198278713
Book number: #252445
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *. 0198278713
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Multicultural Odysseys. Navigating the New International Politics of Diversity
Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780199562558. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1431711
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780199562558
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Multicultural Citizenship. A Liberal Theory of Minority Rights
Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 280. The increasingly multicultural fabric of modern societies has given rise to many new conflicts, as ethnic minorities and national minorities demand recognition and support for their cultural identity. Will Kymlicka, a political philosopher, provides a comprehensive analysis of this crucial issue. ISBN: 9780198290919. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1837768
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780198290919
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Multicultural Odysseys : Navigating the New International Politics of Diversity
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780199280407). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. ix [2] 374."We are currently witnessing the global diffusion of multiculturalism, both as a political discourse and as a set of international legal norms. States today are under increasing international scrutiny regarding their treatment of ethnocultural groups, and are expected to meet evolving international standards regarding the rights of indigenous peoples, national minorities, and immigrants. This phenomenon represents a veritable revolution in international relations, yet has received little public or scholarly attention. In this book, Kymlicka examines the factors underlying this change, and the challenges it raises. Against those critics who argue that multiculturalism is a threat to universal human rights, Kymlicka shows that the sort of multiculturalism that is being globalized is inspired and constrained by the human rights revolution, and embedded in a framework of liberal-democratic values. However, the formulation and implementation of these international norms has generated a number of dilemmas.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109670
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: History Native Studies Signed Canada 9780199280407
In shopping cart

More information

WILL KYMLICKA
Multicultural Odysseys: Navigating the New International Politics of Diversity
OUP, 2007. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A clean, virtually as new unread copy. Shows that the sort of multiculturalism that is being globalized is inspired and constrained by the human rights revolution, and embedded in a framework of liberal-democratic values. ISBN: 0199280401. ISBN/EAN: 9780199280407.
Book number: 036549
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Politics & Government;
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Multicultural Odysseys: Navigating the New International Politics of Diversity
Oxford, Oxford U. P. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780199280407). Hardcover, 8vo, 374 pages. Like new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket.
Book number: 032251
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Multiculturalism 9780199280407
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
Politics in the vernacular. Nationalism, multiculturalism, and citizenship
Oxford University Press, USA, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9780199240982. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1814502
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780199240982
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL:
POLITICS IN THE VERNACULAR: NATIONALISM, MULTICULTURALISM AND CITIZENSHIP.
(Oxford), Oxford Univ. Press, (2001). Wrappers, pp. 383. Fore-edge soiled/lightly stained, a good copy. ISBN 0 19 924098 1.
¶ Essays expanding on the author's theory of minority rights.
Book number: 89082
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: politics minority rights nationalism multiculturalism citizenship
In shopping cart

More information

KYMLICKA, WILL
The Rights of Minority Cultures
Oxford, 1995. 387 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 368760
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

WILL KYMLICKA AND WAYNE NORMAN
Citizenship in Diverse Societies
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A very clean, almost new copy in a very clean, almost new dustjacket. ISBN: 0198296444. ISBN/EAN: 9780198296447.
Book number: 019665
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Keywords: Politics & Government;
In shopping cart

More information

SHAPIRO, IAN & KYMLICKA, WILL (EDITORS).
Ethnicity and Group Rights: Nomos Xxxix.
New York:, New York Univ. Press,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Green cloth, 640 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; head of spine pulled, lightly cocked, a few small spots on fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0814780628.
Book number: 255992
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Catalogue: LAW
Keywords: 0814780628
In shopping cart

More information

SHAPIRO, IAN; KYMLICKA, WILL (EDITOR)
Ethnicity and Group Rights: Nomos XXXIX
New York, New York University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0814780628). hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library. Sticker to spine, several on FEP and inside front cover. Stamp on an initial page, one page within text and on each side of page block. Jacket is plastic protected and very well preserved. Binding in very good condition, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. Some pages have some very slight dog eared pages, and 1 page is a little warped from dampness but with no damage or other separation. MB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 249108
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1933]
Keywords: 0814780628
In shopping cart

More information

SHAPIRO, IAN & KYMLICKA, WILL EDS.:
Ethnicity and Group Rights
New York Univ. 1997 xiv, 627pp, dw
Book number: 10496
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: mb philosophy politics race
In shopping cart

More information

WILL KYMLICKA , WAYNE NORMAN
Citizenship in Diverse Societies
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2000. Soft cover. 444 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good .
Book number: 043300
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAPIRO IAN; KYMLICKA WILL
Ethnicity And Group Rights.
New York, New York University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0814780628) Hard Cover. 627 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As we approach the twenty first century formerly stable democracies are riven by bitter conflicts between ethnocultural groups over immigration, multiculturalism, even the prospect of secession. As New/As New.
Book number: 029782
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2530]
Keywords: 0814780628
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search