ascending
descending
found: 549 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WILL DURANT
The Mansions of Philosophy: A Survey of Human Life and Destiny
Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co. 1929. Hardcover. Slight edgewear to boards. Signed by author on front end paper. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Dustjacket is worn with rubbing, chipping, and creasing to panels and spine. Dampstain to dj spine. Very Good/fair.
Book number: PASTPAGE066085I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
The Renaissance, Book 2
Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 2. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 2. Very Good+.
Book number: 32129
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
The Renaissance, Book 1
Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 1. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 1. Very Good+.
Book number: 32128
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
The Renaissance, Book 3
Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 3. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 3. Very Good+.
Book number: 32130
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT,WILL AND ARIEL
The age of reason Begins
N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 729 pages.Third printing. : a history of European civilization in the period of Shakespear, Bacon, Montaigue, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049363
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222]
Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: European Civilization Bacon Montaigne Rembrant Galileo Descartes
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT,WILL AND ARIEL
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV
N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Pascal,Moliere,Cromwell,Milton ,Peter the Great,Newton and Spinoza 1648-1715. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 064008
USD 38.70 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3078]
Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: Europen Civilization, History: : Europe
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT,WILL AND ARIEL
The age of reason begins
N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 729 pages.Third printing.: a history of European civilization in the period of Shakespear, Bacon, Montaigue, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049534
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222]
Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: European Civilization Bacon Montaigne Rembrant Galileo Descartes
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT WILL E ARIEL.
L'Età del Re Sole.
Traduz.di Augusta Mattioli, Delfo Ceni. Verona, 1964, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.Storia delle Civiltà,8. cm.19x26,5, pp.X,988, 401 ill.bn.nt.e 36 t leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 14460
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593]
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT WILL AND ARIEL
Rousseau and Revolution : The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10 )
Simon and Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Lightly worn red boards. The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10) Index. A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789,; 8vo; xx,1091 pages.
Book number: 26571
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: History- Other Eighteenth-century France Philosophy England GERMANY
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT WILL AND ARIEL
Rousseau and Revolution : The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10 )
Simon and Schuster; Book Club Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Lightly worn burgundy boards in an edge worn dust jacket. The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10) Index. A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789,; 8vo; xx,1091 pages.
Book number: 31782
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: History- Other Eighteenth-century France Philosophy England GERMANY
In shopping cart

More information

DARROW, CLARENCE AND WILL DURANT
ARE WE MACHINES? Is Life Mechanical or Is It "Something Else"? / A Debate Between Clarence Darrow and Will Durant
Girard, KS, Haldeman-Julius Publications ND (c. 1930s), wrappers. Bound in the original apple green card covers. 16mo, pp. 61. Little Blue Book no. 509, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius
¶ Front cover creased. Covers show some light general wear. Inevitable age-toning to contents (as they were printed on newsprint-like paper). One line underlined at end; else clean, tight and in good, to good plus, overall condition. Scarce item.
Book number: 038376
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Origin of life Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL.
"100 Best Books" in American Magazine (December, 1929)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine and a small ink notation on the front cover. The first part of the serialization.
Book number: 021106
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILL DURANT & ARIEL DURANT
The Age of Louis Xiv : A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliã Re, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648- 1715 the Story of Civilization Viii
Simon & Schuster 1963, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 802 pages .
Book number: 18941
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

WILL DURANT; ARIEL DURANT
The Age of Reason Begins (the Story of Civilization VII)
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1961). book club. cloth. 0671013203 Very good. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BOOKS142905I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0671013203 History
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL,
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV.
Durant, Will and Ariel. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV. THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION, PART VIII. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. later bomc edition. 802pp. index. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in VG+ d/w
Book number: 61129
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT,WILL & ARIEL
Age of Louis 14 Th
NY, Simon &Schuster. 1963, Second Edition. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0282, Bibliography, Chapter Notes, End Papers,Illustrations, Index, Maps,Photos, Credits, Browntweed Boards and Spine,G Oldlettering, 3. 0 # , 802 Pages, Second Printing, Thestory of Civilization, # 8 , a Histowry of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal,Moliere,Cromwell,Melton,Peter the Great, Newton and Sponoza, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012891
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: History; 1648 1715
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL & DURANT, ARIEL
The age of reason begins. A history of European civilization in the period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648
1961. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 732. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U574114
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
The Age of Voltaire
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (18)898pp. Biblio, notes, index. Maps + plates. Tiny name stamp on page edges & on title page. Very Good to Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 50769
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
The Age of Reason Begins : Story of Civilization: Part Vii
Simon & Schuster; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. Lightly worn red cloth. Inked name on ep. Story of Civilization: Part VII. A History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakeseare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descates: 1558-1648. Index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii, 729 pages.
Book number: 26099
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History- Other Will Durant The Story Of Civilization
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL
Age of Faith, the
Simon & Schuster, 1950. . B037851; 1196 pp hardcover, dustjacket is fair, some edgewear, tears, very good contents.
Book number: 37851
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: General Durant
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL; DURANT, ARIEL
The Age of Voltaire (the Story of Civilization : Part IX)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1st Printing. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks at upper DJ front near spine,decorative maps on endpapers,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31688
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: History Non-Fiction Series Education Instructional History
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL
The Age of Reason Begins: A History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo and Descartes: 1558-1648.
Simon and Schuster 1961, 8vo., 729 pp., illus., biblio., notes, index; 3rd. ptg.; NF/G;
Book number: LR09553
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL
Age of Reason Begins a History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 729 pages.
Book number: 61033
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Durant, Will European History History Illustrated France England Austria French History Durant, Ariel
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL
The Age of Voltaire
Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hardcover. Part IX; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 898 pages; Dust jacket Is torn in several places, edges worn and blemishes book is in good reeadable shape. Good+ in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 6768
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL,
The Age of Voltaire: The Story of Civilization, Part Ix.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1965. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/G- Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn, Torn, Chipped, Sunned at Spine. Pages: 900. Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion & Philosophy.
Book number: MASTER103454I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search