| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 549 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mansions of Philosophy: A Survey of Human Life and Destiny Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co. 1929. Hardcover. Slight edgewear to boards. Signed by author on front end paper. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Dustjacket is worn with rubbing, chipping, and creasing to panels and spine. Dampstain to dj spine. Very Good/fair. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066085I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance, Book 2 Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 2. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 2. Very Good+. Book number: 32129 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance, Book 1 Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 1. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 1. Very Good+. Book number: 32128 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance, Book 3 Great Britain, Heron. 1953. VOLUME 3. A Very Good Plus quarterbound hardcover with very lightly bumped spine ends and corners and some fading of gilt on spine. Pages are clean and bright, with all illustrations present. A nice tight copy. ; The Story of Civilization; Vol. 3. Very Good+. Book number: 32130 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: History: Europe Renaissance Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of reason Begins N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 729 pages.Third printing. : a history of European civilization in the period of Shakespear, Bacon, Montaigue, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049363 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: European Civilization Bacon Montaigne Rembrant Galileo Descartes | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Pascal,Moliere,Cromwell,Milton ,Peter the Great,Newton and Spinoza 1648-1715. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 064008 USD 38.70 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3078] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: Europen Civilization, History: : Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of reason begins N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 729 pages.Third printing.: a history of European civilization in the period of Shakespear, Bacon, Montaigue, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049534 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: European Civilization Bacon Montaigne Rembrant Galileo Descartes | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Età del Re Sole. Traduz.di Augusta Mattioli, Delfo Ceni. Verona, 1964, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.Storia delle Civiltà,8. cm.19x26,5, pp.X,988, 401 ill.bn.nt.e 36 t leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 14460 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Revolution : The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10 ) Simon and Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Lightly worn red boards. The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10) Index. A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789,; 8vo; xx,1091 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26571 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: History- Other Eighteenth-century France Philosophy England GERMANY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau and Revolution : The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10 ) Simon and Schuster; Book Club Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Lightly worn burgundy boards in an edge worn dust jacket. The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10) Index. A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789,; 8vo; xx,1091 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31782 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: History- Other Eighteenth-century France Philosophy England GERMANY | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARE WE MACHINES? Is Life Mechanical or Is It "Something Else"? / A Debate Between Clarence Darrow and Will Durant Girard, KS, Haldeman-Julius Publications ND (c. 1930s), wrappers. Bound in the original apple green card covers. 16mo, pp. 61. Little Blue Book no. 509, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius ¶ Front cover creased. Covers show some light general wear. Inevitable age-toning to contents (as they were printed on newsprint-like paper). One line underlined at end; else clean, tight and in good, to good plus, overall condition. Scarce item. Book number: 038376 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Origin of life Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
"100 Best Books" in American Magazine (December, 1929) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine and a small ink notation on the front cover. The first part of the serialization. Book number: 021106 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Louis Xiv : A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliã Re, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648- 1715 the Story of Civilization Viii Simon & Schuster 1963, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 802 pages . Book number: 18941 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Reason Begins (the Story of Civilization VII) New York: Simon & Schuster, (1961). book club. cloth. 0671013203 Very good. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BOOKS142905I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0671013203 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV. Durant, Will and Ariel. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV. THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION, PART VIII. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. later bomc edition. 802pp. index. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in VG+ d/w Book number: 61129 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Louis 14 Th NY, Simon &Schuster. 1963, Second Edition. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0282, Bibliography, Chapter Notes, End Papers,Illustrations, Index, Maps,Photos, Credits, Browntweed Boards and Spine,G Oldlettering, 3. 0 # , 802 Pages, Second Printing, Thestory of Civilization, # 8 , a Histowry of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal,Moliere,Cromwell,Melton,Peter the Great, Newton and Sponoza, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012891 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: History; 1648 1715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of reason begins. A history of European civilization in the period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648 1961. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 732. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U574114 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Voltaire New York, Simon & Schuster. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (18)898pp. Biblio, notes, index. Maps + plates. Tiny name stamp on page edges & on title page. Very Good to Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 50769 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: European History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Reason Begins : Story of Civilization: Part Vii Simon & Schuster; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. Lightly worn red cloth. Inked name on ep. Story of Civilization: Part VII. A History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakeseare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descates: 1558-1648. Index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii, 729 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26099 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History: Empires And Civilizations
Keywords: History- Other Will Durant The Story Of Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Faith, the Simon & Schuster, 1950. . B037851; 1196 pp hardcover, dustjacket is fair, some edgewear, tears, very good contents. Book number: 37851 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: General Durant | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Voltaire (the Story of Civilization : Part IX) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1st Printing. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks at upper DJ front near spine,decorative maps on endpapers,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 31688 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: History Non-Fiction Series Education Instructional History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Reason Begins: A History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo and Descartes: 1558-1648. Simon and Schuster 1961, 8vo., 729 pp., illus., biblio., notes, index; 3rd. ptg.; NF/G; Book number: LR09553 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Reason Begins a History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648 New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 729 pages. Book number: 61033 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Durant, Will European History History Illustrated France England Austria French History Durant, Ariel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Voltaire Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hardcover. Part IX; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 898 pages; Dust jacket Is torn in several places, edges worn and blemishes book is in good reeadable shape. Good+ in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 6768 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Voltaire: The Story of Civilization, Part Ix. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1965. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/G- Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn, Torn, Chipped, Sunned at Spine. Pages: 900. Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion & Philosophy. Book number: MASTER103454I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page