| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 420 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Story of Hans in Luck / or the Five Bad Bargains. Illustrated with Six Drawings by Edward Wehnert. New York: Elton & Co., Publishers, 18 Division Street, n.d. [1851?]. - Small octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers sewn with cream cord with an illustration in black on the front wrap. The wraps are bumped, soiled & chipped with small pieces out & small stains. The lower half of the rear wrap is detached. Title & [22] pages. Cover illustration & 6 full-page black-and-white wood engravings after drawings by Edward Wehnert. There is scattered staining & light soiling. For the most part, the striking illustrations are clean & bright. Good only. The book is an English language version of the German folk tale "Hans im Gluck", which was collected by the Brothers Grimm. The illustrator Edward Wehnert [1813-1868] was best known as an English watercolorist.One of Elton & Co.'s "Pleasure Books for Children. A New Series of Toy Books". Elton & Co. is listed at 18 Division Street in the New York directory for 1851 only. Book number: 19855 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's & Illustrated; Illustrator; English Watercolorist; Edward Wehnert; Drawings; the Story of Hans in Luck or the Five Bad Bargains; Pleasure Books for Children; Brothers Grimm; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-lore And Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Andersen: The Harvard Classics, Vol. 17. P F Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Includes Folk-Lore and Fable with an Introduction, notes and illustrations. ¶ 383 pages. Book number: 15261X1 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1301] Catalogue: FABLES
Keywords: (Fables, Folklore, Aesop, Wilhelm Grimm, Brothers Grimm, Ragamuffins, Cinderella, Rapunzel, Golden Goose, Hans Christian Andersen, Ugly Duckling, Emperor's New Clothes, Wild Swans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & the Four Clever Brothers New York, Philomel Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399220054). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Front board slightly bowed. Unpag. approx. 56pp. color illustrations by Mitsumasa Anno. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 20104 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children's Fairy Tales Misumasa Anno Illustrations 0399220054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der arme Heinrich. Übertragen von Wilhelm Grimm. Offenbach. Wilhelm Gerstung Verlag. 1924. Original publisher's brown paper hardback, black/red lettering spine and frontcover, coloured coat-of-arms frontcover, 8vo; 56pp. 1 small and 4 large woodcuts coloured by hand. Very fine. Added the catalogue [4pp.] with coat-of-arms and a large woodcuts coloured by hand. Book number: 6619 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Little Tailor. North-South Books, New York & London: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The preposterous story of the tailor who became a king - one of Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm's most enduring tales - is given fresh and fanciful new perspective in Sergei Goloshapov's stunning pictures filled with sly wit and surprising details. Translated into English from the German by Anthea Bell. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 45843X1 USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm, Fairy Tales, Tailors, Sergei Goloshapov, Anthea Bell, Children's Books). 1558586342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fiabe. Trad.di T.Landolfi. A cura di I.Landolfi. Milano, 2000, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,430. cm.10,5x18, pp.97, br.sopracop., Book number: 88691 € 5.30 [Appr.: US$ 6.99 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hansel And Gretel. The Dail Press, New York: 1980. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair reading copy. Cover has scratches and chips. The fairytale of the two siblings Hansel and Gretel. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 18206X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: FAIRY TALES
Keywords: (Fairytales, Folklore, Tales, Children's Books, Fiction, Literature, Children ). 0803734921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hansel And Gretel. Derrydale Books. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An edition of the fairy tale designed to be read to young children. Large full color pictures. Heavy duty pages. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 8762X1 USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 664] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Fairy Tales, Hansel and Gretel, Children's Books). 051745985X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rapunzel: A Fairy Tale. North-South Books, New York & London: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Rapunzel, Rapunzel, let down your hair! calls the witch to the beautiful girl imprisoned in her tower, and Rapunzel lowers her long, golden braid or the witch to climb. One day they are watched bya prince who has heard Rapunzel's lovely voice singing out across the countryside. Enchanted by it, he decides to try calling to her too. But when Rapunzel lets down her hair for the prince, it leads to grave danger and deep traedy that only true love can overcome. Dorothee Duntze's elegant, imaginative illustrations capture all the wonder and romance of this beloved Grimm tale. Translated into English from the German by Anthea Bell. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 26134X1 USD 33.20 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2578] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Rapunzel, Fairy Tales, Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm, Dorothee Duntze, Anthea Bell, Children's Books, Hair, Princes, Witches). 0735820139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De sprookjes van Grimm 1984. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 523. ISBN: 9789026909696. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1777849 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026909696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De sprookjes van Grimm 1984. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 523. ISBN: 9789026909696. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1787400 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026909696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 13) : Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy; Old Mother Goose Rhymes; Billy and the Bear; Ten Little Indians; the Sleeping Beauty; Andy and Polly; Robert Fulton and the Steamboat; Life on a Farm; Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Crickett; Let's Visit Alaska New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (yellow spine/green boards) , light wear/soil, lightly bumped corners, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218105 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grimm's Complete Fairy Tales. Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Here, in one volume, is a beloved classic of Western literature - the complete fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm. In this new edition of more than 200 tales, readers of all ages will discover their old favorites, The Sleeping Beauty, Rumpelstiltskin, Hansel and Gretel, King Thrushbeard and The Singing, Soaring Lark. Here is all the magic, adventure, humor and romance anyone could ask for, in stories of princesses and poor girls, of thieves, witches and handsome princes, of foxes and geese, swans and ravens, cats and mice, donkeys and devils. ¶ 632 pages. Book number: 45655X1 USD 24.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1899] Catalogue: FAIRY TALES
Keywords: (Brothers Grimm, Fairy Tales, The Sleeping Beauty, Rumpelstiltskin, Hansel and Gretel, King Thrushbeard, The Singing Soaring Lark, Thieves, Witches, Princes, Foxes, Geese, Swans, Ravens, Cats, Mice, Donkeys, Devils, Jacob Grimm). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Duim. En andere vertellingen van Andersen, Grimm en Aesopus 1988. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 155. ISBN: 9789025720995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1610597 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025720995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 4) : A Christmas Carol (Abridged); Me and the Bears; the Night Before Christmas; David and Goliath; Your Own Aquarium; Nature's Hiding Secrets; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; John Paul Jones; This Is Switzerland Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (light green spine, gray boards) , light wear/soil, lightly bumped corners, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218102 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Tales from Grimm New York, Coward - McCann Geoghegan, Inc. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0698205340). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, FINE. 257pp. illustrations by Wanda Gag. Fine. Book number: 18891 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Folklore & Mythology
Keywords: Fairy Tales Wanda Gag Illustrator Brothers Grimm 0698205340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jorinda and Joringel Coward McCann, Inc. New York, NY, 1978. Cloth, Illustrated by: Tomes, Margot. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Tomes, Margot. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 22999 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jorinda and Joringel Coward McCann, Inc. New York, NY, 1978. Cloth, Illustrated by: Tomes, Margot. Good Condition/Very Good. dust jacket has one small closed repaired tear - not discernable in new mylar jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Tomes, Margot. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 22998 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het gespuis : een sprookje van de gebroeders Grimm. Zeist : Christofoor, 1997. 24 cm. [21] p. Een haan en een hen hebben de hele dag noten gegeten, maar op de terugweg wil hij niet voor haar karretje gespannen worden. Prentenboek met grote pasteltekeningen in kleur. Vanaf ca. 5 jaar. Volkssprookjes sprookjes . Gebonden. ISBN: 90-6238-130-8. Uitstekend. Een sprookje van Grimm, overgenomen uit de bundel Sprookjes voor kind en gezin (a.i. 91-40-170-4/171-2). Een ondeugende haan haalt allerlei streken uit en een herbergier wordt voor de gek gehouden. Gespuis is een ouderwets woord en verdient enige uitleg. Het verhaal wordt zo oorspronkelijk mogelijk verteld, in de v.t. Korte stukjes tekst, schreefloos lettertype en er wordt gebruik gemaakt van de directe rede. Er is geen paginanummering, niet veel moeilijke begrippen of woorden. Het verhaal heeft een bepaalde spanning, is komisch en heeft een duidelijk einde. Het sluit niet aan bij de leefwereld van het kind, maar is zeker geschikt voor de fantasiewereld. De illustraties bestaan uit paginagrote realistische pasteltekeningen. De contouren zijn soft, er is weinig dieptewerking. In een leeg gedeelte van de tekening staat de tekst (1 tot 4 zinnen). Het boek heeft een stevige glanzende kaft met een illustratie die helderder is dan die uit het boek zelf. Geschikt vanaf ca. 5 jaar. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 51902 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Prentenboeken
Keywords: 9062381308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABOUT WISE MEN AND SIMPLETONS: TWELVE TALES FROM GRIMM New York, Collier Macmillan 1986, Reissue; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0027374505 ¶ - ; 0.58 x 9.32 x 7.43 Inches; 118 pages; Reissue of a book first published in `1971. Book number: 47211 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
About Wise Men and Simpletons Hamish Hamilton, 1972. 1st British. Horogian, Nonny. Ex-library. Tales from Grimm, translated by Elizabeth Shub. Illustrated with etchings. Labels removed from prelims, and three stamps; no other library marks. Good. Book number: 70384 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Brothers Grimm. London. W.W. Norton & Company. 2004. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, gilt ornamentation spine & frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, small 4to: frontispiece portrait, pp. very richly illustrated, notes on runic alphaberh. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-393-05848-2. Book number: 50701 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780393058482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aschen-Brödel oder Der verlorene Schuh. Illustratione mit einem Kommentar von Fabius von Gugel. München, Moos (1965). Qu.-4°. Ca. 60 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Vorsatz etwas gebräunt. Book number: 41556CB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Illustrierte Bücher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athis Und Prophilias [with] Athis and Prophilias. Weitere Bruchstücke Berlin, Königliche Akademie / Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1846-1852. Two volumes, complete. FIRST EDITION of this important Middle High German text, wtih an offprint of the continuation published several years later in Philologische und historische Abhandlungen. 123 + 16 pp. THE LAST WORK EDITED BY WILHELM GRIMM. Printed with huge margins on fine wove paper. Large 4to. Main volume bound in recent marbled boards. Continuation in wraps. A bit of light foxing, a few scholarly annotations in red and blue pencil. ELSE UNCUT AND CLEAN. A major philological landmark, and very rare. . Book number: 2884 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247] Catalogue: Medieval
Keywords: Medieval German Literature Philology Middle High German Mittelhochdeutsch | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page