ascending
descending
found: 924 books on 37 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILDER, THORNTON:
The eighth day, 1st edition,
London, Longmans, 1967, 435p, cloth, front part of dj tipped in
Book number: 29602
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H., E.E. CUMMINGS, ARTHUR MILLER, WALLACE STEVENS, MARIANNE MOORE, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, AND THORNTON WILDER
"Dylan Thomas Fund" [Letter to Editor] in Nation (November 28, 1953)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in near fine condition.
Book number: b16673
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, EDWARD M.; STEIN, GERTRUDE; WILDER, THORNTON
The Letters Of Gertrude Stein And Thornton Wilder
Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300067743
Book number: 50435
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: 9780300067743
In shopping cart

More information

COSTAIN, THOMAS - EDITOR; MANN, THOMAS; WILDER, THORNTON; CONRAD, JOSEPH; WHARTON, EDITH; TOLSTOY, LEO; JAMES, HENRY; HILTON, JAMES; EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE SAINT; NATHAN, ROBERT; DE HARTOG, JAN; STREETER, EDWARD; STEINBECK, JOHN
Twelve Short Novels
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck.
Book number: 1526916
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
In shopping cart

More information

FULTON, A.R.(EDITOR) EUGENE O'NEILL; THORNTON WILDER; NOEL COWARD; AND OTHERS.
Seven Modern Plays
Henry Holt & Co. 1947, Henry Holt & Co. 1947. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate. Includes Eugene O'Neill("Beyond the Horizon"), Thornton Wilder("Our Town"), Noel Coward("Blithe Spirit"). No edition stated.
Book number: 004962
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

CUBETA PAUL M, GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, HENRIK IBSEN, EUGENE O'NEILL, TENNESSE WILLIAMS, ANTON CHEKHOV, ARTHUR MILLER, T S ELIOT, JEAN ANHOUILH, THORNTON WILDER AND EDWARD ALBEE.
Modern Drama For Analysis
New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965, Third Edition . 613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better.
Book number: 500158
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Plays & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON WILDER; HERBERTH E. HERLITSCHKA
Die Brücke von San Luis Rey
"1956-Papier nachgedunkelt-- hinterer Deckel eingerissen-Namenseintrag akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU086487
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WILDER THORNTON AND CHARLOT JEAN
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Folio Society, 1962. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered pictorial cloth (bright VG), no slipcase. Pp. xix + 135 (no inscriptions), with coloured plates by Jean Charlot..
Book number: 40412
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP WALSH (EDITOR); EDITH M. BARLING ; HUGH CHESTERMAN ; ROGER DATALLER ; THORNTON WILDER ; MATHURIN DONDO ; E. U. OULESS; JOHN DRINKWATER ; CLIFFORD BAX ; MILES MALLESON
Nine One-act Plays
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1962. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Discolouration to spine, some rubbing to covers, boards slightly bowed. Internally clean, binding is sound. Including the plays His Majesty Masquerades, The Pie and the Tart, The Spinning Machine, The Happy Journey, Two Blind Men and a Donkey, Five Poor Travellers, Robin Hood and the Pedler, Silly Willy and Michael. Good.
Book number: 005266
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Fiction Plays
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL STEWART, JERRY HERMAN, THORNTON WILDER [STARRING DORA BRYAN, BERNARD SPEAR, GORDON CLYDE, BILLY BOYLE, SONYA PETRIE, JILL MARTIN, OLWEN GRIFFITHS IN]
'Hello, Dolly': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London
Performance Programme Dated October 1966. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 7''. 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 50560
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL COWARD, THORNTON WILDER, PETER USTINOV, ALAN MELVILLE, ET AL.
A bound collection of approx 85 theatre & ballet programmes, & related ephemera from the 1950s
1952-1958. programmes mostly stuck down at rear covers, with some loose, includes Romanoff and Juliet, The Threepenny Opera, The Water Gipsies, Alice through the Looking Glass (adapted by Felicity Douglas), White Horse Inn on Ice, My Fair Lady starring Julie Andrews, plus others from the Royal Albert Hall, Theatre Royal, National Film Theatre and more, binding sunned and lightly marked at spine, few tears in cloth at spine, few faint stains at edges of covers, binding in good condition, some programmes lightly marked on covers but most are clean and in very good condition, green cloth with bevelled edges, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 47724
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: Noel Coward, Thornton Wilder, Peter Ustinov, Alan Melville, et al., A bound collection of approx 85 theatre & ballet programmes, & related ephemera from the 1950s"
In shopping cart

More information

[THORNTON WILDER]. - PAPAJEWSKI, HELMUT.:
Thornton Wilder.
Athenäum Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1961. 166 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Schutzfolie u. Rückenschild, Schnitt etwas fleckig, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, Bleistiftanstr.
Book number: 52264
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"GLENWAY WESCOTT. [THORNTON WILDER AND KATHERINE ANNE PORTER, PLUS W.SOMERSET MAUGHAM, THOMAS MANN, COLETTE AND ISAK DINESEN]"
Images of Truth. Remembrances and Criticism
"Hamish Hamilton, London", 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First UK Edition. 310pp. Two-tone boards lettered in silver at spine. Miniscule blemish to upper board. An especially crisp and bright copy in very slightly dusty and tanned dust wrapper with a short open tear to base of spine panel. A volume of reminiscences and literary criticism focusing on the work of six novelists, two his lifelong friends Thornton Wilder and Katherine Anne Porter, plus W.Somerset Maugham, Thomas Mann, Colette and Isak Dinesen [i.e. Karen Blixen].". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: BC10270
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, DOUGLAS/THORNTON WILDER
The Skin of Our Teeth: A Tribute
American Bicentennial Theater/Xerox Corp. 1976, First Edition. Soft cover. Book, Pamphlet containing a photo retrospective of the play's productions, co-sponsored by the Kennedy Center and Xerox Corp. Printed on coated paper with sepiatone photos. Very good with aging to cover, spotting to some pages at top quadrants. Rare. 32 pp.
Book number: 7613
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Film/Drama
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE (WILDER, THORNTON INTRODUCTION)
Four in America
Yale University Press. 1947, First Edition. Dust jacket has a shallow chip +-1/4" at the base of the spine, which is lightly sunned. At the head of the spine is a closed but creased tear, and another smaller chip. Overall, an attractive copy. DJ Brodart protected. Please ask for Scans/full details. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: LAC433
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE. INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER.
Narration. Four Lectures.
Chicago:, University of Chicago,, 1969.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Collector's Edition with Minimal Sun Spine, Mild Soil Covers in Very Good++ Original Slipcase with Mild Soil. 8vo. Vii, 62 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 31792
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE. INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER.
NARRATION: Four lectures by Gertrude Stein.
University of Chicago Press. 1969. Hardcover. Hard boards binding. 62 pages. 1969 printing 'collector's edition' of the 1935 work. Sunfaded binding, moderate ex-library stamps, lacks slipcase box. Still a sound and intact 'reading' not 'collector' copy. Fair.
Book number: 18v01
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE. INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER
Narration: Four Lectures
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1969). Collector's Edition" first edition thus. Original yellow and pink boards with title in silver and black; octavo; vii, 62 pp. Frontispiece after after a drawing of Gertrude Stein by Paul Tchelitchew. Top couple inches of yellow spine faded a bit, else fine in fine slipcase, printed wrap-around band laid in. 4 lectures addressed to students at the University of Chicago in 1934-35 and originally published in 1935 in a trade edition of 872 copies and a signed, limited edition of 120 copies. 3000 copies of the "Collector's Edition were issues.(Wilson A24c).
Book number: 19178
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

SOPHOCLES ; STORR, FRANCIS (TRANSLATOR) ; WILDER, THORNTON (INTRODUCTION); GALANIS, DEMETRIOS (ILLUSTRATOR)
Oedipus the King
Norwalk, CN, The Easton Press. 1980, First Edition. Leather Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition chocolate brown leather hard cover with gilt stamping, front and spine. Four raised bands, satin ribbon marker. 159pp. woodcuts by Demitrios Galanis. FINE, unmarked copy. Fine.
Book number: 13444
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Collector's Editions Leather Greek Classic Antiquity Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WILDER THORNTON
Der achte Schöpfungstag - Roman
Stuttgart . Deutscher Bücherbund Guter Zustand
Book number: BU217435
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 997]
In shopping cart

More information

WILDER THORNTON
The Bridge of San Luis Rey (Folio Society)
London, Folio Society. 1956, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frank Martin. Private Press, spine sunned otherwise VG, lacks slipcase, decorative buckram boards, nice engravings. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001789
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Folio Society First Edition Deluxe Frank Martin
In shopping cart

More information

WILDER THORNTON
The Bridge of San Luis Rey + The Cabala + The Woman of Andros ( Uniform set)
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1500 gram rate) The Bridge of San Luis Rey = unclipped DW has minor wear to edges or corners, includes a wrap around band with some critical reviews, blue cloth clean, gift inscription to fep, minor spots of foxing to closed edges, nice typesetting and laid paper, The Cabala = price clipped DW reinforced at reverse of spine ends with scothc tape, some minor edge chipping, lacks fep, 3rd impression, minor foxing to closed edges, The Woman of Andros = unclipped DW lightly soiled or rubbed, second impression 1930 minor spotting to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008525
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Ninth Impression of First Edition Wrap Around Band
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON, NIVEN WILDER
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
London, Longmans. 1929. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Some discolouration of covers. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0215825
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Popular Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON WILDER
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Washington Square Press. 1964, 31st Printing. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pp.117. "On Friday noon, July 20th, 1714, the finest bridge in all Peru broke and precipitated five travellers into the gulf below". Why did this happen to those five? Won the Pulitzer Prize in 1928 clean tight unread copy slight foxing to text pages minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 009900
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: South America
In shopping cart

More information

THORNTON WILDER
Die Brücke von San Luis Rey
Fischer,Berlin, Frankfurt a.M.,1956 Brauner Leineneinband mit goldener Deckelprägung,175 Seiten, gutes, sauberes Exemplar Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51926
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search