ascending
descending
found: 2182 books on 88 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

C.3.3 (OSCAR WILDE):
The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
London: Leonard Smithers, 1899. Seventh edition (hardback). 8vo, [vii], 31pp (printed on one side of the page only). Two-tone cloth binding (white spine, brown boards), gilt titling to the spine. Binding rubbed and dusty, corners of boards bumped, endpapers browned, ownership inscription (dated 1902), some foxing of the contents. Overall, this copy is in good minus condition.
Book number: 28440
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

C. 3. 3. (OSCAR WILDE).
Ballad of Reading Goal.
NY:: Brentano's, 1907. Hardcover. First edition thus. Sextodecimo, bound in pale blue paper covered boards with small paper label on front board and along spine. Age toning along the spine and edges, else very good. No dust jacket. A relatively early and scarce American edition. The pseudonym appears as C. 33 on the title page - Wilde's name does not appear anywhere in the book. ; 39 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 46919
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

C.3.3. [OSCAR WILDE]
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
London: Leonard Smithers, 1899. Hardcover. Leonard Smithers 1899; 8vo hardback in cream and brown boards-an early edition-slight fading to spine; 31 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22844
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

[WILDE, OSCAR].,
PLAYS Of OSCAR WILDE. Vol I.
Boston: John W. Luce, 1905. 8vo. 20cm x 14cm. 94 pp. Pinkish brown cloth binding. Gilt stamped spine & upper panel., pastedown/ pos @ ffep).
¶ Includes "Lady Windermere's Fan" and "A Woman of No Importance." The first volume of an eventual four.
Book number: 21806
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

(WILDE, OSCAR).
Der Priester und der Ministrant.
(Düsseldorf, Schmitz & Olbertz 1906,) Or.-Kt.46 S., Bandentw., illustr.Vorsätze, illustr.Doppeltitel, Zierleisten u.Initialen v.F.H.Ehmcke.1.dt.Ausg., übers.v.A.W.Hiller.Schauer II,18.1 von 600 num.Expl.Band leicht berieben bzw.fleckig u.mit kl.Rückeneinriß, stellenw.stockfleckig.
Book number: 1600
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Wilde, Oscar
In shopping cart

More information

(WILDE, OSCAR)
"a Woman of No Importance" in Nation (May 25, 1907)
1907, First Edition. Fine with minor foxing. Long article on Wilde and the 1907 revival of A Woman of No Importance.
Book number: 017749
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

(WILDE OSCAR) - GIDE ANDRÉ
Oscar Wilde.
Mercure de France, Paris _1946, 12x19cm, broché. Nouvelle édition sur papier courant. - Mercure de France, Paris _1946, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31474
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

(WILDE OSCAR) - BAZILE G.
Oscar Wilde.
In Portraits d'hier N°48, Paris _mars 1911, 16x24,5cm, agrafé. Edition originale. Envoi de l'auteur à G. de Pawlowski. Couverture photographique, fac-similé autographe. Un accroc sans manque sur le premier plat qui comporte de légères piqûres marginales. - In Portraits d'hier N°48, Paris _mars 1911, 16x24,5cm, agrafé.
Book number: 5824
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

(WILDE OSCAR) - MERLE ROBERT
Oscar Wilde ou la ""destinée"" de l'homosexuel.
Gallimard, Paris _1955, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant, fausse mention de huitième édition. Couverture illustrée d'un médaillon. - Gallimard, Paris _1955, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31411
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACHARD MARCEL, BAZIN HERVE, WILDE OSCAR.
LES OEUVRES LIBRES. NOUVELLE SERIE N° 172. LE POETE ET LE MIRLITON PAR MARCEL ACHARD SUIVI DE LE PECHEUR ET SON AME PAR OSCAR WILDE SUIVI DE LA FUGUE CALABRAISE PAR ROMAIN ROUSSEL SUIVI DE LE FANFARLO PAR BAUDELAIRE.
FAYARD.. Septembre 1960.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 284 pages.
¶ Toutes ces oeuvres sont complètes dans ce livre.
Book number: R150046891
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

L'AGE NOUVEAU ,MARC-GEORGE MALLET, MARCELLO-FABRI, JEAN MARCENAC, STANISLAS FUMET, OSCAR WILDE, JACQUES DUVALDIZIER, ANTONINA VALLENTIN, MAX GIBERT, DR JEAN DUBLINEAU, ANDRÉ DEVAUX, ROBERT MIGOT
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 18, janvier 1947. Contient entre autres : In memoriam (de Marcello-Fabri), par M.-G. Mallet. Regards sur le destin des arts : D'une nouvelle figure de style , la corrélation , par Marcello-Fabri (6 pages). Morale de la tapisserie , par Jean Marcenac (+ reproductions de tapisseries de Marcel Grommaire, Marc Saint-Sa‘ns, Lurçat). Introduction aux paradis artificiels , par Stanislas Fumet (8 pages). Bianca , tragédie florentine d'Oscar Wilde , version française de Guillot de Saix (16 pages). Quelques aspects de la philosophie actuelle, par Jacques Duvaldizier (9 pages). La paix d'hier et la paix d'aujourd'hui, par A. Vallentin. ...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1947. Contient en outre : Le pouvoir judiciaire, par Max Gibert (8 pages). Connaissance de l'enfant, par le Dr J. Dublineau (7 pages). Urbanisme et natalité, par André Devaux (3 pages). É 1 fascicule in-8, 124 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture salie par des rousseurs marginales.
¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 18, janvier 1947. Contient entre autres : In memoriam (de Marcello-Fabri), par M.-G. Mallet. Regards sur le destin des arts : D'une nouvelle figure de style , la corrélation , par Marcello-Fabri (6 pages). Morale de la tapisserie , par Jean Marcenac (+ reproductions de tapisseries de Marcel Grommaire, Marc Saint-Sa‘ns, Lurçat). Introduction aux paradis artificiels , par Stanislas Fumet (8 pages). Bianca , tragédie florentine d'Oscar Wilde , version française de Guillot de Saix (16 pages). Quelques aspects de la philosophie actuelle, par Jacques Duvaldizier (9 pages). La paix d'hier et la paix d'aujourd'hui, par A. Vallentin. ...
Book number: 50360
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

[ALASTAIR.] WILDE OSCAR.
Salomé. Drame en un acte. Dessins de ALASTAIR.
Paris, Georges Crès, 1922. Petit in-8 broché, couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs, VII-89 pages, 9 planches en deux tons hors-texte. Bibliographie. Premier tirage des illustrations d'ALASTAIR. CARTERET V, 207. (Couverture passée.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(M29)..
Book number: 242208
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Illustrés 19e et 20e LIT01
In shopping cart

More information

ALDINGTON, RICHARD (ED).; [WILDE, OSCAR].,
OSCAR WILDE Selected Works With 12 Unpublished Letters.
London: Heinemann, 1946. 8vo. 1st edition. 553 pp (including index). Green cloth binding in dust jacket., bottom front corner).
Book number: 17766
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
In shopping cart

More information

WILDE, OSCAR
Das Bildnis Des Dorian Gray
Leipzig, Insel Verlag. 1923. hardcover. German, Wilde, Oscar, Das Bildnis des Dorian Gray. Roman. Übertragen von Hedwig Lachmann und Gustav Landauer. Leipzig, Insel, (1923). (36.-39. Tsd.). 300 S. u. 2 Bll. OLwd. mit goldgeprägtem RTitel u. goldgeprägter Vignette auf dem Vorderdeckel. (=Bibliothek der Romane). Acceptable.
Book number: 061271
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Essays by Oscar Wilde
Methuen & Co., 1950, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ This volume contains every important essay written by Oscar Wilde. CATALOGUE N0. 5528/U. 298pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. Introduction / preface by Hesketh Pearson. ] . Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little jaded, slight loss at tail of spine. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty, foredges spotted. Internally bright and clean.
Book number: 138129
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP¥ 1085]
In shopping cart

More information

WILDE, OSCAR
The harlot's house ... Illustrations by Althea Gyles
Boston, John W. Luce, 1910. First separate American edition, thin 8vo, pp. [18]; title-p. printed in red and black; 5 plates; some wear, but good and sound, or better, in original pictorial orange cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover.
Book number: 30580
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7458]
Keywords: English Literature Poetry Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
The Importance of Being Earnest and Other Plays
Penguin, 1986, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 348pp. In the Penguin Plays series. [ Contains Lady Windermere's Fan; Salomé; A Woman of No Importance; An Ideal Husband; The Importance of Being Ernest; ] ISBN: 0140482091. Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Book number: 163533
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories
Wordsworth Classics, 1993, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 125pp. [ No synopsis available. ] ISBN: 1853260665. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 163735
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime
Penguin, 1954, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 1582014361. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 142664
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 1582014361
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime
Unicorn Press, 1948, True, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). 7¾" x 5. 256pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Purple boards with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Contains Lord Arthur Savile's Crime; The Canterville Ghost; The Sphinx Without A Secret; The Model Millionaire; The Portrait Of Mr. W. H.; ] . Good. Cover faded and a little stained. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally clean & bright.
Book number: 106633
GBP 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.22 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: Blackwood’s Magazine Ricketts
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime
Wordsworth Classics, 1993, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 125pp. [ No synopsis available. ] ISBN: 1853260665. Good+. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 163721
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Penguin, 1994, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 256pp. In the Penguin Popular Classics series. [ Later printing. ] ISBN: 0140620338. Very Good.
Book number: 135260
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR WILDE
Plays, Prose Writings, and Poems
Dent, 1975, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 436pp. Introduction by Isobel Murray. In the Everyman's Library series. ISBN: 0460018582. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 169679
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: art artistic best chronology criticism deals decadence diagnosis freedom his honest incorporates much nature novel only with writing
In shopping cart

More information

WILDE, OSCAR
Salome
London, The Folio Society. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frank Martin. Translated with an introduction by Vyvyan Holland. Some wear to the edges of the slipcase. No Jacket, as Issued. Fine.
Book number: 003491
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Decadence 1890s Oscar Wilde Ireland Irish Literature Gay Homosexual Queer Theatre Theater Drama Stage Salome Frank Martin
In shopping cart

More information

WILDE, OSCAR:
Salomé , drame en un acte, p 1-93/ Bibliography Walter Ledger p 93-110/ La sainte courtisane, a fragment, p 111-127/ A florentine tragedy, opening scene by T Sturger Moore p.127-180, 3rd ed,
London, Methuen [1911], XIX, 180p uncut, or green cloth gilt title, handwritten dedication, some browning, 12x17,7 cm ** oa the original french text of Salomé **
Book number: 31172
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: theatre history french english
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search