ascending
descending
found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELLA WHEELER WILCOX
The Heart of the New Thought
Sun Books, 1993, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 92pp. [ 16pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear. 16th Edition. ] ISBN: 0895402688. Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.
Book number: 160529
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP¥ 1085]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLA WHEELER WILCOX, EDITED BY ALFRED BROADBENT
A Friendliness Treasury:In Praise of Friendliness; Poems of Love and Life (from Ella Wheeler Wilcox); In Praise of Ministry. Broadbent Minatures No. 4
not given, 1916. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Undated but with gift inscription that reads "1916. Dear Cissie, To wish you a Happy Christmas & a Prosperous New Year, Your Loving brother John". Small pocket volume with darkened olive green covers, inner front hinge is split, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 05311010102.
Book number: 05311010102
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: , poetry Poetry; Poetry ; World War I & World War II; 1900-1920; Poetry World War I & World War II
In shopping cart

More information

ELLA WHEELER WILCOX
Poems of Passion
Seventeenth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, Good copy in white cloth card covers with green title and portrait on cover and titles on spine. Covers are well handled and some light water stains on reverse. No inscriptions but foxing to prelims. This edition has no illustrations but is 'only complete and authorised edition containing many new poems'.
Book number: 000651
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Poems Passion Ella Wilcox
In shopping cart

More information

ELLA WHEELER WILCOX; ILLUS,
Custer and Other Poems.
Chicago, W.B.Conkey Company, 1896.First Edition ??, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Front hinge cracked, else a solid copy.I'm not sure if it is a First Edition.
Book number: 243081
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Books
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX ELLA WHEELER
Are You Alive, and influences which shaped my career
London, Gay and Hancock. 1911, assumed first. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams)slate blue cloth decorated with white and green flowers and title. corners and edges slightly bumped, some rubbing to cloth , spine rubbed and titlting faded. some soiling to cloth, still nice though. fep has an ink inscription with a larger pencil one filling the page. Some minor foxing througout heavier at the endpapers. 244pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Good right-headed advice on mundane and spiritual matters. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000447
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: New Thought Spirituality New Age Mysticism Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER, ELLA (ELLA WHEELER WILCOX)
Drops of Water: Poems
The National Temperance Society and Publishing House, New York, 1872. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ red brown cloth hard cover with black and gilt print and design to cover and spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Date of 1872 on title page. Moderate wear to spine ends and corners with some fading of the spine. A very nice copy of author's first book. 132pp. vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71997
USD 196.25 [Appr.: EURO 156.5 | £UK 125.25 | JP¥ 15611]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Temperance, Poems, First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX ELLA WHEELER
The Kingdom of Love and Other Poems
London, Gay and Bird. 1907, reprint. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) quarter white cloth with gilt titling, handling soiled, printed papered boards also soiled and rubbed, top edge gilt, nice laid paper, viii 156+2pp adverts, age browned endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007297
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Poetry Verse New Thought Spirituality New Age Mysticism Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX ELLA WHEELER
New Thought Common Sense and what life means to me
London, Gay and Hancock. 1910, third edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams)tan cloth decorated with black and white flowers and title. the white petals of the flowers on the spine are rubbed away and the gilt titling is dulled. upper board has a patch of rubbing/ fading. small hole in upper joint spine ends rubbed as well as corners. front hinge is opening and looks like the fep has been removed although there is a blank leaf present before the half-title. Tissue guard to portrait frontis is foxed. 267pp. rear fep foxed. stated third edition. Straight thinking on a variety of topics still relevant to modern man. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000448
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: New Thought Spirituality New Age Mysticism Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER WILCOX ELLA
POEMS OF POWER
Gay and Hancock. 1911. In-16 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 164 pages. Couverture tachée. Annotations en page de garde.
¶ Poetry. The Divine Power in every human being.
Book number: RO60007091
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER WILCOX, ELLA
Poems of Passion.
Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1910?. . 96p bound in full brown suede leather with gilt lettering and large blind-stamped floral design to front, endpapers (colour) depict landscape (front) and seascape (back), name ink, leather in very good condition.
Book number: PAQ148822
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER WILCOX ELLA
POEMS OF PASSION
Gay and Hancock. sans date. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 177 pages. Lettrines.
Book number: RO60008101
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER WILCOX , ELLA:
Poems of Pleasure
Gay & Hancock 1910 Nineteenth edition H/Back half leather bound VG some age wear 175pp decorated endpapers 6.5 x 4.5 340g
¶ A collection of poetry
Book number: 18690
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: poems verse prose ode poetry literature 0
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
Are You Alive
UK, Gay & Hancock. 1911, First Edition. Hard Back, Spine titling slightly faded, splitting starting on the spine/back cover junction. Gift message on fep. T.e.g. Please ask for full description/scans. VG Illust. boards/No Dj.
Book number: LHV560
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
Around the Year
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. W. B. Conkey. 1904. Hard Cover. 144 pages. Red leather with gilt lettering. Considerable wear on edges, spine has lost about one half, binding loose. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 019358
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems Poetry Select Used Books
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER (1850-1919).
Autograph Manuscript Signed.
For many years this poet, essayist and writer contributed a daily poem for newspaper syndication, giving her an enormous public following; her verse was collected and published in volumes such as "Drops of Water" (1872), "Poems of Passion" (1883) and many others. AMS, 1p, 7½" X 9 3/4", n.p. n.y. [ca. 1900]. Very good. On light onion-skin paper, lightly edgeworn. Boldly penned fair copy of the last two stanzas of her poem "Mission," which was first published in book form in "Poems of Power" in 1902. Reads in full: "If you would help to make the / wrong things right / Begin at home: there lies a lifetime's / toil. / Weed out your garden, fair for all / men's sight, / Before you strike to till another's / soil. / God chooses his great leaders / in the world / And from the rest He asks but / willing hands. / As mighty mountains into place / are hurled, / While patient tides may only / shape the sands. / Ella Wheeler Wilcox / Short Beach Conn." This is not a copy penned for an admirer, but rather a draft clearly penned for an editor, perhaps for inclusion in an anthology. One word ("things") is circled in an editorial blue pencil (removable), and there's an editor's squiggle mark also in blue at upper left corner (not affecting text); also, in regular pencil, the word "While" has been crossed and "While" (strangely!) inserted and the word "only" crossed out and "slowly" inserted. There are a half dozen word differences between this holograph draft and the final published form of the poem. An attractive, exceptionally displayable item. .
Book number: 34260
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Authors
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
The Beautiful Blue Danube
London: Collins, [1918]. First Edition. Brown suede cover. [16pp] :: 2 tipped-in colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations :: 170mm x 90mm (7" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover heavily rubbed/ .
Book number: j1665b
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER (1850-1919)
The Beautiful Land of Nod
Chicago : Morrill. Higgins & Co. 1892. 1st Edition. Description: 141 p. : front.ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Children’s stories. American --Children’s poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and illustrated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 129592
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER (LOUISE M. MEARS, ILLUS.)
The Beautiful Land of Nod
Chicago Morrill, Higging & Co 1892 First edition. First edition. Large 8vo. (7 by 8-1/2'). Sage green cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated throughout by Louise M. Mears with line drawings and half-tones, including full page plates. Inner hinges have been repaired else this is a fine, bright copy with only a tiny bit of wear at the edges. Hardcover. Near fine.
Book number: 15933
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER-WILCOX, ELLA
The Beautiful Land of Nod
Chicago, Morill, Higgins & Co. 1892, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Illus. front cover; interior BW Illus. Cover edge & corner wear, but overall good cond. 141 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K50298
USD 45.43 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3614]
Keywords: Children Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER/ LALIQUE, LADY L'ENDELL [ED]
The Best of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
London, Arlington Books, 1971. First. Cloth HB. 16mo. Dw has crease to inner flaps. Light wear to top edge. Light soiling. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 5004502
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER/ LALIQUE, LADY L'ENDELL [ED]
The Best of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
London, Arlington Books, 1971. First. Cloth HB. 16mo. Small crossing out to lower fpd. Dw has wear and a tear to lower front edge. Npc, but crossed out. Very Good/good+.
Book number: 5005049
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2033]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

ELLA WHEELER WILCOX
Cinema Poems and Others
Gay and Hancock, 1919. Card. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00054128
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
Cinema poems and others
London, Gay and Hancock, 1919. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed. Paper of pages slightly grey; cover browned..
Book number: BOOKS135325I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
Cinema Poems and Others
GB, Gay & Hancock. 1919, 1st Edition. Softcover. 58 pages. Adverts at rear. Light linen self-covers with flaps. G++.
Book number: at016.057
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, ELLA WHEELER
Collected Poems of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
LONDON, Leopold B. Hill , 1924. Hardcover. No publisher's date, 9999. Poet's reflections on love and life, includes long poem "Maurine". 517 pp. Blue casing to boards with engraved ornamental design, bright gilt lettering to front board and spine. Deckle edge, fore edge and bottom edge. Blue topstain. Former owner's inscription in pen to FFEP. Rear board very lightly cocked. A bit of light rubbing to extremities. Small dog ears to pages 229-244. Some light foxing to bottom edge, fore edge. A bit of light scratching to top edge of text. DJ archivally protected. Light DJ edgewear with 2 cm by 2 cm chip to upper spinecap, several smaller chips. A bit of light scoring to DJ spine and panels. Light sunning to DJ spine, edges. FINE in fine dustjacket .
Book number: 64928
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: English Poetry - 19th Century Love - Poetry Maurine Poetry Collections - English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search