ascending
descending
found: 14 books

ZELINSKY WILBUR - AND OTHERS (EDS)
Geography and a Crowding World: A Symposium on Population Pressures upon Physical and Social Resources in the Developing Lands
New York: Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1970** 601p, frontispiece and some figures and tables, hardback, a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [A heavy book which will (not may!) need extra charges.]
Book number: 79114
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

WILBUR ZELINSKY
A Bibliographic Guide to Population Geography.
Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1962, 257 S./pp., brosch./ paperback. (Geography Research Paper, No. 80) Text: ENGLISH . (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gut erh. Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr.
Book number: 154244
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Geographie
Keywords: Bevölkerung
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR.
The Cultural Geography of the United States.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1973, First edition, second printing. Medium octavo in grey cloth; x, 164 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 141-155.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0131955039. Ex-library with usual markings ; spine label neatly removed; else very tight and clean within. Very Good, Uncommon. Fascinating little book. || Human geography -- United States. National characteristics, American. Géographie humaine -- États-Unis. Américains. Anthropogeographie. United States -- Civilization. États-Unis -- Civilisation. United States -- Civilization. USA. American Studies. History of Ideas
Book number: 16047
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Cultural Studies, Popular Culture United States, American Studies, Americana 0131955039
In shopping cart

More information

WILBUR ZELINSKY
The Cultural Geography of the United States.
Englewood Cliffs (USA): Prentice-Hall, 1973, 1. Aufl./ed., 164 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (Foundations of Cultural Geography Series) (0-13-195495-4) Book in English. ISBN/ISSN 0-13-195495-4. (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 145454
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: 0131954954
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR
Exploring the Beloved Country: Geographic Forays into American Society and Culture
Iowa City, IA, University of Iowa Press. 1995, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0877454833) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 604 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "For fifty years geographer Wilbur Zelinsky has charted the social, cultural, and historical map of the American experience. A self-confessed incurable landscape voyeur, he has produced order and pattern from massive amounts of data, zestfully finding societal meaning in the terra incognita of our postmodern existence. Now he has gathered his most original and exciting explorations into a volume that captures the nature and dynamics of this remarkable phenomenon we call the United States of America. Each the product of Zelinsky's joyous curiosity, these energetic essays trace the innermost contours of our bewildering American reality." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 024487
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0877454833
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR [EDS]; KOSINSKI, LESZEK ; PROTHERO, R
Geography and a Crowding World: A Symposium on Population Pressures Upon Physical and Social Resources in Developing Lands.
Oxford University Press 1970. . 601p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor fading to spine titles, binding strong if slightly slanted, internally clean and bright, pristine frontispiece photograph, a rather hefty volume, VG..
Book number: PAQ100373
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR, ET AL.
Geography and a Crowding World: A Symposium on Population Pressures Upon Physical and Social Resources in the Developing Lands.
OUP 1970 Lge 8vo, 601 pp., index, glossary, many maps & tables. Original cloth. Library cancel else fine.
Book number: 104512
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Geography and a Crowding World: A Symposium on Population Pressures upon Physical and Social Resources in the Developing Lands.
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR
NATION INTO STATE The Shifting Symbolic Foundations of American Nationalism
, University of North Carolina Press, 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Book number: 52597
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR:
A PROLOGUE TO POPULATION GEOGRAPHY.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d.(?1966). Pict. lamin. stiff.wr., figures, maps, pp. 150. I.D.Murray's signed copy.
¶ In the FOUNDATION OF ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY SERIES.
Book number: 13139
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: population geography
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR
A Prologue to Population Geography
London, The Open University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0137307705). paperback. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 054395
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0137307705
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR:
A Prologue to Population Geography
Prentice-Hall, NJ 1966 x, 150pp, figs.
Book number: 12608
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: tw geography demography
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY, WILBUR
Prologue to Population Geography, A
Eaglewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1966. Paperback. paperback; good;. Good.
Book number: 11611
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography; Popultation; People; Environment;
In shopping cart

More information

WILBUR ZELINSKY
Prologue to Population Geography.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. (USA): Prentice-Hall, 1966, 1. Aufl./ edit., 150 S./pp., m. Abb./ with illustr., brosch./ paperback. (Foundations of Economic Geography Series) Text: in ENGLISH . (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes Ex. mit nur kleinen Zeitspuren, Umschlag etwas berieben / ex-library copy in good condition, cover rubbed). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 135372
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: Handel, Einzelhandel, Einkaufszentren, Grosshandel
In shopping cart

More information

ZELINSKY (WILBUR).
A Proloque To Population Geography.
P H I 1970. . Softback, 230x150 mm, 150pp, VG, sl fading to sp & adjacent area of cover, an Open University Set Book - Social Sciences Foundation Course..
Book number: 13081
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Population Geography.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search