| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
THE EARLY STORY OF MANKIND New York, Charles Scribners Sons. 1929. Hardcover , 8.75x11.25. Book, 1929. Spine blackened. Light edge wear and soiling to boards. Former owner's name to FFEP. Pages 15 and 16 have a two inch piece of scotch tape covering a two inch tear at the bottoms of the pages. Moderate soiling to page edges. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005544 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MEN FROM EUROPE BROUGHT TO AMERICA New York, Charles Schribners Sons. 1929, First Edition. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, 1929. This book takes a historical look at what Europeans brought to America. Binding cracked. Some pages loose. Corners and edges worn. Boards stained and worn. Previous owner's name on first page. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 016831 USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9242]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rescue of Child-Soul: A Study of the Possibilities of Childhood. For Parents, Pastors, and Teachers, and All Lovers of Childhood / with an Introduction By Rev. J.H. Vincent, D.D. , and a Chapter on the Kindergarten By Mrs. W.F. Crafts London : Sunday School Union 1880. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 158. Physical desc.: 158 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Subject: Child development --Christian education of children. Impressively illustrated. Complete with a chapter on the Kindergarten by Mrs. W. F. Crafts. Very good copy in the original pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-dulled as with age. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scarce. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 20100 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.3 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9731]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT THE TEMPERANCE CENTURY HAS MADE CERTAIN In Regard to Intemperance and Other Social Problems of the Anglo-Saxon Nations, with a Symposium of Suggestions for the New Century NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1885. 1885. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 x 7 1/4 inches, gilt and embossed black (or very dark olive brown) cloth, 192 pages, VG/no dj. Tight binding with hinges intact. Externally - one back cover corner bump o/w light rubbing corners and head of spine, chipped at heel of spine, a few stray cover spots that don't detract greatly. Internally - small top corner folds to last 3 pages, very light amount of foxing pretty much limited to endpapers + a handful of words underlined in pencil with what appears to be a Swedish translation pencilled in to the margin. Includes symposium comments from various contributors (National Temperance Society and Prohibition Party leaders), discussion of a platform, and a "Declaration of Independence against King Alcohol" with a space (blank) for signing. Also Republican Opposition to Prohibition, Present Parties Untrustworthy, etc. Frontis engraving of Dr. Benjamin Rush. Following Table of Contents: An Index of Persons Quoted or Named. At the rear: 2-page Alphabetical Index of Topics. Very Good. Book number: 04563 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Religion Sociology Social Psychology Prohibition Drinking Alcohol Alcoholism Substance Abuse American Cities Urban Studies True Crime 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-Rebel. The Civil War Letters of Wilbur Fisk. Emil Rosenblatt:. 1983. (ISBN: 0-9610060-1-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361 pages. "Written by a young volunteer in the Second Regiment of the Vermont Brigade, these letters tell of his daily life in camp, on picket duty, marching, fighting, resting." FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Good. Book number: 020502 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Isbn: 0-9610060-1-3, American History, Civil War, Civil War Letters, Civil War Soldiers, Second Regiment of Vermont Brigade, Wilbur Fisk 0961006013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvinistic Controversy Embracing a Sermon on Predestination and Election, and Several Numbers of the Same Subject, Originally Published in the Christian Advocate and Journal New York: T. Mason and G. Lane, 1837. Leather. Calf with black leather title panel and gilt rules on spine; 273 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; leather hinges deteriorated, separating, but endpapers solid; most of leather label panel gone from spine; some foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 25330 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Religion American American Studies 19th Century Theology CONTROVERSY Calvinism Predestination ELECTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvinistic Controversy Embracing a Sermon on Predestination and Election, and Several Numbers of the Same Subject, Originally Published in the Christian Advocate and Journal. New York:, T. Mason and G. Lane,, 1837. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. Full period leather with gilt title in red compartment on spine. 273 pages. Covers well rubbed, small chip at heel of spine, corners bumped, front cover a little loose, text block tight, some light to moderate foxing throughout. Book number: 235690 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Rewards & Punishments. Substance of a Discourse Before New-England Conf. Of Methodist Ministers 6/17/1823 NY: N. Banks & T. Mason, 1823. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet. 8vo. 31 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, quite foxed, number in ink top of title page.. Good+ . Book number: 3901 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2291] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Methodist Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Marching Every Day the Civil War Letters of Private Wilbur Fisk, 1861-1865 University Of Kansas. 1992. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with small edge tear, edge crease. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 009283 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Civil War American Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Europe; Viz, in England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany & Netherlands NY: Harper & Brothers, 1838. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). 8vo. 703 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plates, stamps & pocket removed from rear. Full leather, quite scuffed, edges little worn. Moderate foxing throughout. Frontispiece missing, a rather good amateur has water-colored one plate & done some additional water colors on blanks.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 2084 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 19th Century Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Europe; Viz., In England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, and The Netherlands New York Harper & Brothers, 1838. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Very rough copy of this early nineteenth century book of travel through northern and western Europe, illustrated with engravings. Full calf with maroon spine label, 688 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, joints cracked, covers well attached, spine dried and chipped at the edges, sound text block with no loosened pages, old dampstain (but no damp odor) affecting the bottom third of the pages and plates throughout, pages otherwise clean with minimal foxing. Reading copy, complete and readable throughout. Book number: 020055 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration, International Culture
Keywords: Travel European Northern Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Europe; viz. in England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany and the Netherlands. 5de druk. New York: Harper, 1839. Geb. in leer, 16+688 p., ill. Band gerestaureerd. Lit: Jacobsen Jensen 300; Smith nr. F 32 (3de druk). De Amerikaanse schrijver Wilbur Fisk (1792-1839), president van de Wesleyan University, bezocht Europa in 1836. In Nederland beschrijft hij: Nijmegen, Loevestein, Dordrecht, Rotterdam, ‘s Gravenhage en Leiden. Het boek verscheen in 1838 en werd snel enkele malen herdrukt: deze vijfde editie reeds negen maanden na de eerste! Inmiddels was Fisk, na een verblijf in Italië, op 22 februari 1839 overleden: “his exhausted frame yielded to its severity”, aldus de uitgever in deze vijfde druk. Het boek is geïllustreerd met 8 (fraaie) gravures van: Isola Bella in het Lago Maggiore, Napels, St. Pieter in Rome, San Marco in Venetië, brug te Freiburg in Zwitserland, de tunnel onder de Thames, King’s College Chapel in Cambridge en vogelvlucht op Edinburgh. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 450 Book number: 15247 € 477.00 [Appr.: US$ 629.12 | £UK 399 | JP¥ 48859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Travels in Europe; Viz, in England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany & Netherlands" Harper & Brothers, NY, 1838. First edition. "Large 8vo. xiv; 686pp [ lacks last gathering. Guarded steel engraved plates of views. Original calf. Boards loose, some foxing." Book number: 105223 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: "TRAVELS In Europe; Viz, in England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany & Netherlands" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Story of Mankind NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929, Believed First Edition. Hard Cover. Cover has edgewear and rubmarks, interior is VG. Illustrated, 214 page history of early civilizations - ancient Greece, Babylonia, Phoenicia, Rome, the shepards, the Hebrews, etc. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: D0306 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Story of Mankind, History Civilization, History Civilized Man, Ancient Greece History, Norse Gods, Mythology, Ancient Babylonia, Babylonians, Primitive Peoples, Ancient Hebrews, Assyrian History, Phoenicians, Holy Roman Empire History, Julius Caesar | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Men from Europe Brought to America Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover. Fair. green boards with black decoration; ffep has been cut out leaving margin; inside is clean, binding tight . Fair . Book number: 015089 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American History, Part One - for Grade 7A: Beginnings in Europe and America New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vii, 312 pp. The spine is darkened, and there is light moisture staining on the covers; previous owner name on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029625 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: United States - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Meaning of the Great War New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1919. Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Tx447 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Hardcover. black cloth hardcover w/gilt titles & design,light plus wear/soil,red crayon on titles,extremities lightly thready,stamps/labels on front endpapers,doodles on endpapers,light pencil markings in text,color frontispiece,b&w photos & illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 46390 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: History United States American Non-Fiction Instructional Education Education / Instructional History | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Colonies Grew Into States New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929. (ISBN: 0815601441) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ex-Library, Fair condition EX-LIBRARY with wear at edges. Library pocket inside back cover. Written for the elementary school child or anyone else studying the beginnings of American statehood. Illustrated. 277 pages with index. Fair. Book number: 001687 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: The United States
Keywords: History, United States, America Children - Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Colonies Grew Into States Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, slightly weakened front hinge with netting visible, light rubbing, tone & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, text unmarked. 1929 Hard Cover. 277 pp. Includes maps. CONTENTS: I. Spain and England in the New World; II. The Beginnings of Virginia and Maryland; III. The Beginnings of Massachusetts; IV. The Beginnings of New York; V. The Beginnings of Pennsylvania; VI. Causes and Results of the Struggle Between France and England for North America; VII. Conditions of Life in the Colonies About 1760; Appendixes A and B; Index. Book number: 1526431 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaders in Making America Scribner's, 1913. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. ( hb no dj, cover is worn o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 19018 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paths That Lead to Gold: A New Survey of the Grounds of Theistic and Christian Belief New York, George H. Doran Company. 1924, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Book shows some signs of wear: spine fading and scuffs on cover, former owners name on fly-leaf. An overview of Christian faith and its meaning in early Twentieth-Century society. 581 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 034011 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christians, Religion, World Religions, Christian Religion, Western Religion, Abrahamic Religion, Religious Studies, the Holy Bible, the Bible, Bible Studies, Biblical Studies, Church, Churches, Antiquity, Faith, Scriptures, Spi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Providence Prayer and Power: Studies in the Philosophy, Psychology and Dynamics of the Christian Religion Cokesbury, 1926. 338 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, a bit of edgewear, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10878 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |