ascending
descending
found: 15 books

KEVIN WIGNALL
People Die
Flame, 2002, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 244pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'JJ's A CONTRACT-KILLER. Working freelance for a select organisation, he's built a reputation as a discreet, professional cleaner who doesn't cause trouble for employer or ‘client'. But now he's ..] ISBN: 0340793260. Very Good.
Book number: 128931
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: actresses and bent club coppers dark frighteners fronting gangsters gutter hire journalists king menace murder on owner politicians porn pulp putting racketeer suspense underbelly violence
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
Among the Dead
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2002. (ISBN: 0340793694) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine.
Book number: 0215309
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Popular Fiction 0340793694
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
Among the Dead Uncorrected Proof
UK, Flame. 2002, First Edition. Illus Wraps, Unread but o'stamp on fep. Unc. proof. Illus wraps. Near Fine/None Issued.
Book number: MHV964
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
Great Britain, Flame. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340793260) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Signed by Author on title page with an inscription " Best Wishes Kevin Wignall". Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and slight shelf wear. Very Good - Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 110723
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction 0340793260
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340841850) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, uncorrected bound proof, in a very good+ condition with uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and clean unmarked pages. Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 101677
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Keywords: Thriller; General Fiction; Novel; Fast Moving Action; Suspense; Adventure; Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction 0340841850
In shopping cart

More information

KEVIN WIGNALL
People Die
Hodder & Stoughton 2002 Paperback, 320pp. "JJ is one of the smoothest hit men in the business, ruthless in his elimination of accidental witnesses and prepared to do whatever it takes to fulfil his contracts; when he killed businessman Bostridge in Moscow, it surprised him that he let Bostridge's female companion live at all, let alone that he watched her walk off with a small package. And then, suddenly, he is on the run; his civilian mistress is raped and murdered and his contacts eliminated--amid taking vengeance against all those who come up against him, he is anxious to find out why. His path to knowledge takes him to New England and the remote inn run by Bostridge's widow, to confrontations with a series of killers--and to a growing understanding of the complexities of his own moral situation. Wignall's elegantly affectless People Die succeeds because it makes us like JJ without softening even slightly his utter amoral ruthlessness--he is a bad man in a bad trade, and yet he has a grace and charm that somehow both preserve him and make him sympathetic. This is an impressive debut which combines some moments of social comedy with biting suspense and a systematic critique of its own moral assumptions. --Roz Kaveney ", (ISBN: 0340793260). Very Good.
Book number: 132257
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0340793260 0340793260
In shopping cart

More information

KEVIN WIGNALL
People Die: A Novel
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. 0743212673 Very good spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7362853
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0743212673
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743212673. First Printing; 0.94 x 8.66 x 5.67 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 253718
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0743212673 Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
Pinnacle Books, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 311. ISBN: 9780786020867. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1242071
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780786020867
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
London, Flame. 2002. (ISBN: 0340793260) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Good.
Book number: 050776
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; Thriller 0340793260
In shopping cart

More information

KEVIN WIGNALL
People Die
Flame 2002 Paperback, 244pp. "JJ is one of the smoothest hit men in the business, ruthless in his elimination of accidental witnesses and prepared to do whatever it takes to fulfil his contracts; when he killed businessman Bostridge in Moscow, it surprised him that he let Bostridge's female companion live at all, let alone that he watched her walk off with a small package. And then, suddenly, he is on the run; his civilian mistress is raped and murdered and his contacts eliminated--amid taking vengeance against all those who come up against him, he is anxious to find out why. His path to knowledge takes him to New England and the remote inn run by Bostridge's widow, to confrontations with a series of killers--and to a growing understanding of the complexities of his own moral situation. Wignall's elegantly affectless People Die succeeds because it makes us like JJ without softening even slightly his utter amoral ruthlessness--he is a bad man in a bad trade, and yet he has a grace and charm that somehow both preserve him and make him sympathetic. This is an impressive debut which combines some moments of social comedy with biting suspense and a systematic critique of its own moral assumptions. ", (ISBN: 0340793260). Mint.
Book number: 058735
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0340793260 0340793260
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL (KEVIN).
People Die.
Flame 2001. 0340841850. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0340841850. uncorrected bound proof, diagonal crease to rear cover, sl wear to foot of spine. Very Good .
Book number: 12362
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: 0340841850 Mass Market Paperbacks Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
People Die
Flame - Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU332891
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.32 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
Who is Conrad Hirst?
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 227. Who is Conrad Hirst? Knowing the answer could get you killed. Not knowing could get him killed.Conrad Hirst is a hired killer working for a German crime boss. Disturbed by the death of his girlfriend ten years earlier and still bearing the scars of post-traumatic stress after serving as a mercenary, he's valued precisely because of how broken he is, by how coldly he kills, by the solitary existence he leads.But something has happened on Conrad's most recent job that's shattered his equilibrium and left him determined to quit. Fortunately for him, there's a simple way to leave the business and begin life anew: Only four people know who he is and what he's done - kill those four people, and Conrad is a free man.A simple plan, but life is never that simple, and as Conrad's scheme unravels, he quickly realizes he isn't the only one doing the killing. With the certainties of his life crumbling around him, he's no longer sure whom he's been working for, or why, or what they want of him now. In fact, he can't even answer the ever-looming and ominous question: Who is Conrad Hirst?Fast-paced, dark, and disturbing, Kevin Wignall's newest page-turner is the story of a broken young man seeking retribution against those who have used him for their own gain, and of the devastating secret that fuels his anger. It is a story of identity and loss, of missed opportunities and the cruelty of fate. ISBN: 9781416540724. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U620656
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9781416540724
In shopping cart

More information

WIGNALL, KEVIN
Who Is Conrad Hirst?
Simon & Schuster, 2007, Good Condition, fold in corner cover, Paperback, 227 pag. .
Book number: 101042489
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search