| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mag Pi a Collection of Poems and Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press. 1970, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 65.previous owners name on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 097989 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
War in the West: Voices of the 1885 Rebellion McClelland and Stewart. 1985. (ISBN: 0771089732) . First printing. 192 pp. many ills. biblio, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine copy. Book number: 782211 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0771089732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Voices: Canadian University Writing of 1956 Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons. 1956. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Chips & light shelf wear to wrapper. Contains "The Power" by Wiebe. Book number: 108991 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story-Makers: A Selection of Modern Short Stories Gage Educational Pub. 1987. (ISBN: 9780771556067) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0062291 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780771556067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press / Lone Pine Publishing. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp258. Light rub to corners. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1003189 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Mounted Police, Mounties, Short Stories, Anthology 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Place. Lethbridge, a city on the prairie 2002. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9781550549317. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1931136 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781550549317 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Life: The Journey of a Cree Woman Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676970486). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.444. The great great granddaughter of Cree Chief Big Bear was put behind bars at the age of 27 and tells her story. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004355 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Indians North America Canada Murder Autobiographies 0676970486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voice in the Land: Essays By and About Rudy Wiebe Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1981, . Paper bound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 256pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 358 grams. Book number: 18506 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Essays/Letters/Criticism
Keywords: Rudy Wiebe Essays 0920316077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
West of Fiction Edmonton: Canada: Newest Publishers Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0920316646). Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.364. Thirty stories that represent ficition west and beyond. inscribed on frontpiece as a Christmas present 1983. Fine. Book number: 000449 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Fiction Literature 0920316646 Fiction Literature 0920316646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mostly Country SIGNED BY AUTHOR Canada, NeWest Publishers, Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 0920897967) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 117 pages. Author's signature upon title page else unmarked. "The portrait of a rural western community." - from back cover. Light moisture exposure to upper right corner of book has resulted in minor undulations and very faint discolouration. Light wear. Nice solid copy. Good+. Signed. Book number: 86904306 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.02 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2706] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction General Mostly Country Signed By Author Canadian Canada Nunatak Fiction 3 0920897967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta. A Celebration Hardback published by Hurtig Publishers, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postal and packing charges. Book number: 314146 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More Stories From Western Canada Toronto: ON, Macmillian of Canada. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770517943). Soft Cover. Very Good +++++ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed By Aritha Van Herk pp.296. A collection of 22 stories written by Canadian writers that represents the Prairies in the 1970s. clean tight copy foxing to text pages, slight edgewear and rubbing. cover has been cut 3 1/2" up spine but taped the total length of spine. top edges p.145-168 were set too high so margin missing. Very Good. Book number: 004826 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Canada 0770517943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Pacific & Arctic Canada A selection. Toronto, Macmillan, 1974. First Edition, 8VO, 284 pp. 0770511449 ¶ A selection of short works from authors as diverse as Malcolm Lowry, Ethel Wilson, Jane Rule, Jack London and many others. Very light wear to book, owner's signature, finger smudge on title page. Jacket creased with a number of small chips and tears. Book number: 27312 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0770511449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Pacific & Arctic Canada: A Selection Toronto, Macmillan. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770511449). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xv 284.Signed by the author [Rudy Wiebe ] on title page. Very Good/Slightly Rubbed and Worn. Signed by Author. Book number: A02423 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novels Signed Canada 0770511449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Pacific & Arctic Canada a Selection Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770511449. DJ in Mylar, a tight solid book. ; DJ chipped with short tears, light wear to book ; 284 pages; Western and Northern short fiction from such writers as James Houston, Paul St. Pierre, Jack London, Jack Hodgins among others. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 10019 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Short Fiction
Keywords: 0770511449 Short Fiction Arctic Western Canada Short Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Pacific & Arctic Canada a Selection Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770511449. Light edge wear and short closed tears of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 284 pages; Seven stories about the Arctic and nineteen stories about Pacific Canada by various authors, such as Jack London, Malcolm Lowry, Ethel Wilson, Paul St. Pierre, James Houston, Andreas Schroeder and Rudy Wiebe.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 13541 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0770511449 Short Fiction Canada Arctic British Columbia Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta, a Celebration: Stories Hurtig, 1979. Hard Cover. Savage, Harry. 0888301677 Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed by author to Ernest Nix Christmas 1979, dustjacket has some light wear and a couple of small tears/NOT price clipped, covers are tan with gold text on spine, lower corners lightly bumped, light wear only, laid in is a relevant article, no other prints or editons stated, edited by Tom Radford. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 012126 USD 19.72 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0888301677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta: A Celebration Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers, (1979).First edition, Quarto, original tan cloth, spine lettered in gilt, ochre endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly rubbed at top, rear panel has small tears at top and bottom edge), Fine. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Harry Savage. Book number: 16689 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta: A Celebration Hurtig. A fine, beige, oversize hardcover in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1979, first edition. Book number: EH0092 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Art Travel Canadiana Canadiana Travel and Geography Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mountains of China McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. Reprint, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. vg+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. One faint crease to front cover. vg+/-- . Book number: 32387 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mountains of China Tornoto, McClelland & Stewart New Canadian Library. 1975, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0-7710-9208-3) Mass Market Paperback. 227 pages. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover and light wear on covers. Interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 8769 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Canada Literature Fiction Novel 0771092083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mountains of China Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 227.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Slightly Rubbed and Worn. Signed by Author. Book number: A02422 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.53 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4258] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novels Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mountains of China (New Canadian Library : No. 108) New Canadian Library, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very good, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 227 pages. The story of a group of Russian Mennonites in search of a land that would give them religious freedom. A journey that began in the opressive poverty of a Russian village and ended on the Canadian prairie, this is a story of men and women all detemined to triumph in their quest. ISBN: 0771092083() The Blue Mountains of China is the first of Rudy Wiebe's historical epics. It is also, indirectly, the most personal of his major novels. Spanning a hundred years, it's a wandering chronicle of the Mennonite diaspora, beginning in the brutality of Stalin's Soviet Union and moving outward to find sanctuary of sorts in Canada and Paraguay. Wiebe's commitment to his own Mennonite heritage gives the novel a rare strength of conviction. Unfortunately, The Blue Mountains of China is apprentice work and pales in comparison to his later novels like The Temptations of Big Bear or The Scorched Wood People. Wiebe's g ID: mon0000003071 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003071 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Wiebe, Rudy, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Mountains of China Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1970, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 227pp. Book number: 108983 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page